objects: 8
1
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 289 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 2 (October 2005)

Tim Griffin, Anne M. Wagner, John Miller, Barry Schwabsky, James Meyer, Elizabeth Schambelan, Jeffrey Kastner, Claire Barliant, Martha Schwendener, Johanna Burton, Brian Sholis, Jan Avgikos, Michael Wilson, Suzanne Hudson, Emily Hall, Lisa Pasquariello, Domenick Ammirati, Jenifer P. Borum, James Yood, Nord Wennerstrom, Jonathan Raymond, Ellen Berkovitch, Maria Porges, Michael Ned Holte, Bruce Hainley, Christopher Miles, Maria Gainza, Elizabeth Janus, Giorgio Verzotti, Cathryn Drake, Jeff Rian, Hans Rudolf Reust, Astrid Wege, Jennifer Allen, Wolf Jahn, Martin Herbert, Emily Speers Mears, Caoimhín Mac Giolla Léith, Philip Auslander, Robert Storr, Michael Hardt, T.J. Clark, Christopher Bollen, Andrew Solomon, Amy Taubin, Aaron Betsky, Steven Henry Madoff, Michelle Kuo, Cathy Wilkes, Daniel Birnbaum, John Kelsey, Jessica Morgan, Jack Bankowsky, John C. Welchman, Christoph Cox, James Quandt, Lauren Sedofsky

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Passages: Robert Storr on Al Held," by Robert Storr; "Books: Michael Hardt on 'Afflicted Powers,'" by Michael Hardt; "Books: T.J. Clark on Retort," by T.J. Clark; "Film: Andrew Solomon on 'Ballets Russes,'" by Andrew Solomon; "Film: Amy Taubin on Chantal Akerman," by Amy Taubin; "Architecture: Aaron Betsky on Herzog & de Meuron," by Aaron Betsky; "Performance: Steven Henry Madoff on the Festival d'Avignon," by Steven Henry Madoff; "Tech: Michelle Kuo on Robert Whitman," by Michelle Kuo; "Top Ten," by Cathy Wilkes; "Man Without Qualities: The Art of Michael Krebber," by Daniel Birnbaum, John Kelsey, and Jessica Morgan; "Tent Community: Art Fair Art," by Jack Bankowsky; "1000 Words: Mike Kelley," by John C. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2005
Permalink
C Magazine : International Contemporary Art
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 22.5 cm.
  • 48 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 378 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 46, No. 4 (December 2004)

Tim Griffin, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, T.J. Wilcox, Damon Krukowski, Kim Gordon, David Byrne, Marissa Nadler, Alex Waterman, Julian House, Brigid Doherty, Arthur C. Danto, T.J. Clark, John Baldessari, Lydia Davis, Matt Weiland, Glenn Ligon, Ben Lerner, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Katy Siegel, Diedrich Diederichsen, Melanie Gilligan, Eric Banks, Catherine Sullivan, Dan Graham, Emily Jacir, Alessandro Pessoli, Shinique Smith, Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Tatzu Nishi, Elizabeth Peyton, Aaron Curry, Huma Bhabha, Rosalind Nashashibi, William E. Jones, Martha Rosler, Cosima von Bonin, David Humphrey, Fia Backström, Lothar Hempel, Rivane Neuenschwander, Kelly Nipper, Nate Lowman, Thomas Bayrle, Miriam Bäckstrom, Lecia Dole-Recio, Michael Krebber, Amy Granat, Jan De Cock, Claire Fontaine, Paulina Olowska, Sanja Ivekovic, Wade Guyton, Akram Zaatari, Xu Zhen, Jacqueline Humphries, Barbara Visser, Mario Garcia Torres, Goshka Macuga, Liz Deschenes, Roxy Paine, Enrico David, Alice Könitz, Josephine Meckseper, David Reed, Ryan Gander, Collier Schorr, Douglas Gordon, Debra Singer, Michael Ned Holte, Catherine Wood, T.J. Demos, Jennifer Allen, Tomasz Fudala, Mathieu Borysevicz, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Lynne Cooke, Daniel Birnbaum, Tacita Dean, Okwui Enwezor, Ann Goldstein, David Rimanelli, John Kelsey, Claire Bishop, Johanna Burton, Jessica Morgan, Matthew Higgs, Charles Esche, Jack Bankowsky, Ali Subotnick, Bruce Hainley, Tom Vanderbilt, Marta Kuzma, Linda Norden, Olivier Dahan, David Velasco, Suzanne Hudson, Jaleh Mansoor, Rachel Churner, Michael Wilson, David Frankel, Brian Sholis, Caroline Busta, Joshua Decter, Kyle Bentley, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Nick Stillman, Eugenia Bell, Lisa Turvey, Francine Koslow Miller, Nord Wennerstrom, James Yood, Glen Helfand, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Barry Schwabsky, Gilda Williams, Jeff Rian, Wouter Davidts, André Rottmann, Noemi Smolik, Wolf Jahn, Valérie Knoll, Eva Scharrer, Giorgio Verzotti, Miguel Amado, Emily Newman, Jon Bywater, Midori Matsui

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Waiting for Godot," by Tim Griffin; "Film: Best of 2007," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, and T.J. Wilcox; "Music: Best of 2007," by Damon Krukowski, Kim Gordon, David Byrne, Marissa Nadler, Alex Waterman, and Julian House; "Books: Best of 2007," by Brigid Doherty, Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2004
Permalink
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21 cm.
  • 211 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0813533031
Pataphysics I / J
  • artists' book
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26 x 20 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Pataphysics I / J

Leo Edelstein, Yanni Florence, Daniel Shapiro, Krzysztof Wodiczko, Howard Raggatt, Peter Halley, Arakawa + Gins, Donald Baechler, Larry Clark, Lucio Pozzi, Charles North, Bruce Andrews, Laura Mullen, Joel Lewis, Aaron Fogel, Diane Stevenson, Stephen Paul Miller, Paul Violi, Michael Friedman, David Shapiro, Charles Bernstein, Jeffrey Harrison, Joyce Ca, John Hedjuk, Chris Kraus, Kerrie Poliness, Diena Georgetti, Sandra Bridie, Stephen Bram, David Morrison, Sue Lorraine, Karl Millard, Catherine Truman, Marcus Davidson, Susan Cohn

Australian periodical featuring artists' projects and interviews with artists and poets. Artists include: Daniel Shapiro, Krzysztof Wodiczko, Howard Raggatt, Peter Halley, Arakawa + Gins, Donald Baechler, Larry Clark, Lucio Pozzi, Charles North, Bruce Andrews, Laura Mullen, Joel Lewis, Aaron Fogel, Diane Stevenson, Stephen Paul Miller, Paul Violi, Michael Friedman, David Shapiro, Charles Bernstein, Jeffrey Harrison, Joyce Ca, John Hedjuk, Chris Kraus, Kerrie Poliness, Diena Georgetti, Sandra Bridie, Stephen Bram, David Morrison, Sue Lorraine, Karl Millard, Catherine Truman, Marcus Davidson and Susan Cohn. [details]

112 Workshop, 112 Greene Street : History, Artists & Artworks
  • monograph
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 26.5 x 25.5 cm.
  • 385 pp.
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0814710379

112 Workshop, 112 Greene Street : History, Artists & Artworks

Robyn Brentano, Mark Savitt, Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, Eric Appel, Jackie Apple, Alice Aycock, Michael Balog, Jared Bark, Kirsten Bates, Leo Bates, Arlyne Bayer, Bill Beirne, Terry Berkowitz, Carmen Beuchat, Tom Bill, Louise Bourgeois, Gary Bower, Robyn Brentano, Richard F. Murray Brintzenhofe, Jacob Burckhardt, James F.L. Carroll, Rosemarie Castoro, Helen De Mott, Agnes Denes, Charles Dennis, David Deutsch, Juan Downey, Jean Dupuy, Joseph Egan, Carol Engelson, Ralston Farina, Joel Fisher, Dieter Froese, Terry Fugate-Wilcox, John Geldersma, Dina Ghen, Carol Lee [Terry] Gips, Tina Girouard, Sharon Gold, Jane Greengold, Colin Greenly, Jane Greer, Donald Gummer, Jan Hafstrom, Harmony Hammond, Robert Harding, Suzanne Harris, Richard Haynes, Don Hazlitt, Mary Heilmann, Jane Highstein, Gerard Hovagimyan, Glenda Hydler, Patrick Ireland, Robert Janz, John Jesurun, Joan Jonas, Gloria Klein, David Knoebel, Margia Kramer, Michael Krugman, Aaron Kurzen, Eliot Lable, Fred Lambert, Dean Nichols, Richard Landry, Stephen Laub, Douglas Leichter, Joanne Leonard, Jeffery Lew, Nancy Lewis, Janice Loeb, Alfred Martinez, Tony Mascatello, Ana Mendieta, Larry Miller, Richard Basil Mock, Alec Nicolescu, Stanley Nisimura, Paulo Nobre, Richard Nonas, Minda Novek, Chandra Oppenheim, Dennis Oppenheim, Beverly Owen, Charlemagne Palestine, Carol Parker, Richard E. Peck Jr., Jody Pinto, Charles Rehwinkel, Angels Ribe, Susan Rothenberg, Pierre Ruiz, Jonathan Santlofer, Alan Daniel Saret, Toshio Sasaki, Italo Scanga, Carolee Schneemann, Peter Schumann, Arden Scott, Karen Shaw, Mimi Smith, Ned Smyth, Alan Sonfist, Keith Sonnier, Todd Stone, Marjorie Strider, Hisachika Takahashi, Fernando Torm, Francesc Torres, Richard van Buren, Ted Victoria, William Wegman, Susan Weil, Martha Wilson, Hunter Yoder, Zadik Zadikian, Batya Zamir, Richard Zelens, Barbara Zucker, Terry Fugate-Wilcox, Toshio Sasaki

Documents exhibitions from the first eight years of the New York alternative art space 112 Workshop. Entries are organized in chronological order, with textual information on the artists involved in each exhibition, as well as full page reproductions of works shown. ... [details]

Text-Sound Texts
  • critical theory
  • partial cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23.5 x 16 cm.
  • 441 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0688036163

Text-Sound Texts

Richard Kostelanetz, Walter Abish, Jonathan Albert, Charles Amirkhanian, Beth Anderson, Douglas Barbour, Earle Birney, Bill Bissett, Warren Burt, John Cage, Alissandru Caldiero, Rosemarie Castoro, Guy De Cointet, Geoffrey Cook, Michael Cooper, Philip Corner, Jean-Jacques Cory, Bruce Curley, Charles Dodge, Charles Doria, Jon Erickson, Raymond Federman, Camille Foss, Four Horsemen, Sheldon Frank, Else von Freytag-Loringhoven, Fern Friedman, Terri Hanlon, Kenneth Gaburo, Jon Gibson, Abraham Lincoln GIllespie, Allen Ginsberg, John Giorno, Philip Glass, Anthony J. Gnazzo, Malcolm Goldstein, Mark Goodman, Glenn Gould, Courtenay P. Graham-Gazaway, Brion Gysin, Lafcadio Hearn, William Hellerman, Scott Helms, Dick Higgins, Tom Johnson, Eugene Jolas, Kevin Jones, Lionel Kearns, W. Bliem Kern, Jack Kerouac, Kenneth King, Christopher Knowles, Lawrence Kucharz, S.J. Leon, Charles Levendosky, Annea Lockwood, Cindy Lubar, Alvin Lucier, Toby Lurie, Jackson Mac Low, David Mahler, Steve McCaffery, Aaron Miller, Charles Morrow, bp Nichol, Claes Oldenburg, John Oswald, Spiros Pantos, Michael Joseph Phillips, Pedro Pietri, Norman Henry Pritchard II, Faye Ran, Henry Rasof, Ernst Robson, Jerome Rothenberg, Patrick Saari, R. Murray Schafer, Arleen Schloss, Armand Schwerner, Stephen Scobie, Judith Johnson Sherwin, Mary Ellen Solt, Charles Stein, Gertrude Stein, Ned Sublette, Jose Garcia Villa, Lawrence Weiner, Larry Wendt, Stephen Ruppenthal, Jon Whyte, Emmett Williams, Reese Williams, Robert Wilson, A.J. Wright, Nina Yankowitz, Karl Young, Harriet Zinnes, Ellen Zweig

Collection of "text-sound" art / "sound poetry" texts. Edited by Richard Kostelanetz. Text by Richard Kostelanetz, Walter Abish, Jonathan Albert, Charles Amirkhanian, Beth Anderson, Douglas Barbour, Earle Birney, Bill Bissett, Warren Burt, John Cage, Alissandru Caldiero, Rosemarie Castoro, Guy De Cointet, Geoffrey Cook, Michael Cooper, Philip Corner, Jean-Jacques Cory, Bruce Curley, Charles Dodge, Charles Doria, Jon Erickson, Raymond Federman, Camille Foss, Four Horsemen, Sheldon Frank, Else von Freytag-Loringhoven, Fern Friedman, Terri Hanlon, Kenneth Gaburo, Jon Gibson, Abraham Lincoln GIllespie, Allen Ginsberg, John Giorno, Philip Glass, Anthony J. ... [details]

Juliana Force and American Art : A Memorial Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25.5 x 19 cm.
  • 75 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Juliana Force and American Art : A Memorial Exhibition

Juliana Force, Herman More, Lloyd Goodrich, John Sloan, Guy Pène du Bois, Alexander Brook, Forbes Watson, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Edmund Archer, George C. Ault, William Baziotes, Gifford Beal, George Bellows, Ben Benn, Thomas H.Benton, George Biddle, Henry Billings, Isabel Bishop, Arnold Blanch, Lucile Blanch, Oscar Bluemner, Peter Blume, Louis Bouché, Alexander Brook, Audrey Buller, Henri Burkhard, Paul Burlin, David Burliuk, Paul Cadmus, Blendon Campbell, John Carroll, Robert W. Chanler, Glenn O. Coleman, Francis Criss, John Steuart Curry, Andrew Dasburg, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Preston Dickinson, Thomas Donnelly, Arthur G. Dove, Guy Pène du Bois, Louis M. Eilshemius, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Ernest Fiene, Karl Free, Jared French, Emil Ganso, Elizabeth Bart Gerald, William J.Glackens, Arshile Gorky, Adolph Gottlieb, Harry Gottlieb, Balcomb Greene, Stephen Greene, William Gropper, George Grosz, Louis Guglielmi, Robert Gwathmey, Carl Hall, Samuel Halpert, Leon Hartl, Marsden Hartley, Robert Henri, Eugene Higgins, Stefan Hirsch, Edward Hopper, Walter Houmère, John Kane, Morris Kantor, Bernard Karfiol, Rockwell Kent, Georgina Klitgaard, Karl Knaths, Henry Koerner, Benjamin D. Kopman, Leon Kroll, Max Kuehne, Walt Kuhn, Yasuo Kuniyoshi, Edward Laning, Ernest Lawson, Doris Lee, Julian Levi, Jakc Levine, Molly Luce, Luigi Lucioni, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Peppino Mangravite, Reginald Marsh, Henry Mattson, Jan Matulka, Henry Lee McFee, Kenneths Hayes Miller, Hermon More, Jerome Myers, Georgia O'Keeffe, Lloyd Parsons, Waldo Peirce, I.Rice Pereira, George Picken, Joseph Pickett, Joseph Pollet, Henry Varnum Poor, Charles Prendergast, Maurice Prendergast, Abraham Rattner, Louis Ribak, Paul Rohland, Charles Rosen, Andree Ruellan, Katherine Schmidt, Henry Schnakenberg, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, Mitchell Siporin, John Sloan, Isaac Soyer, Raphael Soyer, Eugene Speicher, Niles Spencer, Theodoros Stamos, Joseph Stella, Bradley Walker Tomlin, Allen Tucker, Dorothy Varian, Abraham Walkowitz, Franklin C. Watkins, Nan Watson, Max Weber, Grant Wood, Marguerite Zorach, Peggy Bacon, Aaron Bohrod, Charles Burchfield, Adolf Dehn, Morris Graves, George O."Pop" Hart, Bertram Hartman, Rosella Hartman, Jacob Lawrence, Charles Locke, John Marin, Boardman Robinson, Caroline Speare Rohland, Georges Schreiber, Edward John Stevens, Andrew Wyeth, Richmond Barthé, F. Bilotti, Alexander Calder, Jo Davidson, José de Creeft, Alfeo Faggi, Paul Fiene, John B. Flannagan, Eugenie Gershoy, Maurice Glickman, Dorothea S.Greenbaum, Chaim Gross, Milton E. Hebald, Cecil Howard, Gaston Lachaise, Robert Laurent, Arthur Lee, Oronzio Malderelli, Isamu Noguchi, Hugo Robus, Theodore J.Roszak, Concetta Scaravaglione, David Smith, Carl Walters, Heinz Warneke, Nat Werner, Warren Wheelock, Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney, Harry Wickey, Mahonri Young, William Zorach

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show of the personal art collection of Juliana Force held at the Whitney Museum of American Art, September 24 - October 30, 1949. Text by Juliana Force, Herman More, Lloyd Goodrich, John Sloan, Guy Pène du Bois, Alexander Brook, Forbes Watson. ... [details]

objects: 8
1