objects: 43
show
sort by
Breaking Through : Richard Bellamy and the Green Gallery, 1960 - 1965 / Twenty-Three Interviews
  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.7 x 15.2 cm.
  • 215 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9781877675782

Breaking Through : Richard Bellamy and the Green Gallery, 1960 - 1965 / Twenty-Three Interviews

Erik La Prade, Richard Bellamy, Alfred Leslie, Mark di Suvero, Philip Wofford, Mimi Gross, Claes Oldenburg, Tadaaki Kuwayama, Rakuko Naito, Pat Passlof, Richard Smith, Sally Hazelet Drummond, Lucas Samaras, Wolf Kahn, Emily Mason, Hanford Yang, James Rosenquist, Frank Stella, Charlotte Bellamy, Jeannie Blake, Sam Green, Virginia Dwan, Paula Cooper, Robert Morris

Engrossing history of Richard (Dick) Bellamy's Green Gallery conducted through interviews by Erik La Prade with: Alfred Leslie, Mark di Suvero, Philip Wofford, Mimi Gross, Claes Oldenburg, Tadaaki Kuwayama, Rakuko Naito, Pat Passlof, Richard Smith, Sally Hazelet Drummond, Lucas Samaras, Wolf Kahn, Emily Mason, Hanford Yang, James Rosenquist, Frank Stella, Charlotte Bellamy, Jeannie Blake, Sam Green, Virginia Dwan, Paula Cooper, Robert Morris, Richard Bellamy. ... [details]

Robert & Ethel Scull : Portrait of a Collection
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 25 cm.
  • 288 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Robert & Ethel Scull : Portrait of a Collection

Judith Goldman, Milet Andrejevic, Lee Bontecou, John Chamberlain, William Crozier, Willem de Kooning, Walter de Maria, Mark di Suvero, Philip Guston, Robert Indiana, Neil Jenney, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Franz Kline, Alfred Leslie, Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Barnett Newman, Claes Oldenburg, Larry Poons, Robert Rauschenberg, Larry Rivers, James Rosenquist, Mark Rothko, Lucas Samaras, George Segal, Frank Stella, Clifford Still, Myron Stout, John Tweddle, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol, Tom Wesselmann, Peter Young

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 13 - May 27, 2010. Texts by curator Judith Goldman. Documents the history of the Robert and Ethel Scull collection. Artists include: Milet Andrejevic, Lee Bontecou, John Chamberlain, William Crozier, Willem de Kooning, Walter de Maria, Mark di Suvero, Philip Guston, Robert Indiana, Neil Jenney, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Franz Kline, Alfred Leslie, Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Barnett Newman, Claes Oldenburg, Larry Poons, Robert Rauschenberg, Larry Rivers, James Rosenquist, Mark Rothko, Lucas Samaras, George Segal, Frank Stella, Clifford Still, Myron Stout, John Tweddle, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol, Tom Wesselmann and Peter Young. ... [details]

  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 32.5 x 25 cm.
  • 203 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775718608

Black Paintings

Chris Dercon, Stephanie Rosenthal, Robert Rauschenberg, Ad Reinhardt, Frank Stella, Mark Rothko

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September 15, 2006 - January 14, 2007. Introduction by Chris Dercon. Texts by Stephanie Rosenthal. "In the late 1940s, several prominent artists of the New York School--among them Robert Rauschenberg, Ad Reinhardt, Mark Rothko and Frank Stella--were intently studying the color black. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 318 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

Sculpture from the Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 30.5 x 23 cm.
  • 246 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 080327629X

Sculpture from the Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery

Karen O. Janovy, David Cateforis, Daniel A. Seidell, Peter Boswell, Nancy Dawson, Janice Driesbach, Lonnie Pierson Dunbier, Charles C. Eldredge, Norman A. Geske, Wendy J. Katz, Christin J. Mamiya, Ingrid A. Sepahpur, Robert Spence, Michael R. Taylor, Karen Tsujimoto, Thomas Crawford, John Quincy Adams, Frederick William MacMonnies, Auguste Rodin, Medardo Rosso, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Mahonri Young, Constantin Brancusi, Daniel Chester French, Paul Manship, Elie Nadelman, John Storrs, Man Ray, Ernst Barlach, Jacques Lipchitz, Alexander Archipenko, Gaston Lachaise, Boris Lovet-Lorski, Saul Baizerman, Malvina Cornell Hoffman, Maurice Sterne, William Zorach, John B. Flannagan, Ibram Lassaw, Theodore Roszak, Alexander Calder, Barbara Hepworth, Robert Laurent, Louise Nevelson, Louise Bourgeois, David Hare, Henry Moore, Marino Marini, Jeremy Anderson, Reginald Butler, Eduardo Chillida, Kenneth Armitage, Hugo Robus, Seymour Lipton, Isamu Noguchi, Joseph Cornell, David Smith, Bruce Conner, Marcel Duchamp, Elisabeth Frink, Tony Smith, Reuben Nakian, Dan Flavin, George Rickey, William King, Charles Biederman, Donald Judd, Lyman Kipp, John McCracken, Peter Voulkos, Alvin Light, Edward Kienholz, Carl Andre, Bryan Hunt, Richard Shaw, Michael Todd, Manuel Neri, George Segal, Joel Shapiro, Larry Bell, Deborah Butterfield, Charles Ginnever, William Tucker, Mark di Suvero, Jun Kaneko, Tom Rippon, Frank Stella, Richard Stella, Richard Serra, Bruce Beasley, Scott Burton, Judith Shea, Haim Steinbach, Fletcher Benton, Tony Berlant, Michael Heizer, Claes Oldenburg, Tom Otterness, David Ireland, Catherine A. Ferguson, Anne Truitt, Joseph Havel, Martin Puryear

Catalogue of sculpture selected from the Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery at the University of Nebraska. Contributions by Karen O. Janovy, David Cateforis, Daniel A. Seidell, Peter Boswell, Nancy Dawson, Janice Driesbach, Lonnie Pierson Dunbier, Charles C. ... [details]

  • reference book
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28.5 x 22.5
  • 452 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780262072519
The Artist Observed
  • monograph
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 36.2 x 28.7 cm.
  • [178] pp.
  • edition size 3000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0944092942
The Gesture : Movement in Painting and Sculpture
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 61 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0971610223

The Gesture : Movement in Painting and Sculpture

Robert C. Morgan, Mark di Suvero, Michael Goldberg, Wenda Gu, Franz Kline, Gabriela Machado, Fung Ming-Chip, Jean Moitte, Joan Mitchell, Robert Motherwell, James Nares, Stacey Neff, Jungwook Grace Rim, Path Soong, Frank Stella, Cy Twombly, Bernar Venet

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September 17 - October 19, 2002. Essay by Robert C. Morgan. Artist include Mark di Suvero, Michael Goldberg, Wenda Gu, Franz Kline, Gabriela Machado, Fung Ming-Chip, Jean Moitte, Joan Mitchell, Robert Motherwell, James Nares, Stacey Neff, Jungwook Grace Rim, Path Soong, Frank Stella, Cy Twombly and Bernar Venet. ... [details]

New York, NY : Neuhoff Gallery, 2002
Permalink
After the Fall : Aspects of Abstract Painting Since 1970
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.3 x 20 cm.
  • 191 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

After the Fall : Aspects of Abstract Painting Since 1970

Vol. 1

Olivia Georgia, Lilly Wei, Jeremy Adams, Clytie Alexander, Gregory Amenoff, Polly Apfelbaum, Jo Baer, Frances Barth, Andrea Belag, Lynda Benglis, Jake Berthot, James Bishop, Ross Bleckner, Lawrence Carroll, Cora Cohen, David Craven, Karin Davie, Stuart Diamond, David Diao, Porfirio di Donna, Moira Dryer, Stephen Ellis, Romany Eveleigh, Louise Fishman, Sam Gilliam, Marcia Hafif, Peter Halley, Mark Harris, Madeline Hatz, Christian Haub, Nancy Haynes, Mary Heilmann, Al Held, Phoebe Helman, Ron Janowich, Valerie Jaudon, Bill Jenson, Martha Keller, Byron Kim, Harriet Korman, Janet Kusmierski, Jonathan Lasker, Marilyn Lerner, Margrit Lewczuk, Robert Mangold, Craig Manister, Fabian Marcaccio, Suzanne McClelland, Melissa Meyer, Joan Mitchell, John L. Moore, Jill Moser, Elizabeth Murray, Judith Murray, Thomas Nonn, Thomas Nozkowski, George Peck, Katherine Pavlis Porter, Rebecca Purdum, David Reed, Milton Resnick, Dorothea Rockburne, Winston Roeth, Stephen Rosenthal, Erik Saxon, Peter Schuyff, Sean Scully, Susan Smith, Joan Snyder, Pat Steir, Frank Stella, Philip Taaffe, Susanna Tanger, Denyse Thomasos, Frederic Matys Thursz, Merrill Wagner, Marjorie Welish, Stephen Westfall, Jack Whitten, Joan Witek, Robert Yasuda

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Newhouse Center for Contemporary Art, Snug Harbor Cultural Center, New York, March 27 - September 7, 1997. Introduction by Olivia Georgia. ... [details]

objects: 43