objects: 167
1 2 3 4 5 ... 17
show
sort by
Leo Castelli : Ten Years
  • monograph
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 24 x 18 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Leo Castelli : Ten Years

Leo Castelli, David Whitney, William C. Agee, Lawrence Alloway, John Cage, Otto Hahn, Thomas B. Hess, Ellen H. Johnson, Max Kozloff, Philip Leider, Annette Michelson, Pierre Restnay, Barbara Rose, Robert Rosenblum, William S. Rubin, William Seitz, Alan Solomon, Leo Steinberg, Calvin Tomkins, Yoshiaki Tono, Richard Artschwager, Lee Bontecou, John Chamberlain, Nassos Daphnis, Edward Higgins, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Morris, Larry Poons, Robert Rauschenberg, James Rosenquist, Salvatore Scarpitta, Frank Stella, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol

Monograph honoring the first ten years of the Leo Castelli Gallery and an exhibition celebrating the anniversary. Edited by David Whitney. Statements by William C. Agee, Lawrence Alloway, John Cage, Otto Hahn, Thomas B. ... [details]

New York, NY: Leo Castelli,
Permalink
$75.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Lacks red wraparound title band. Nearly pristine covers, contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 25660]
Minimal Art : A Critical Anthology
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20 x 14 cm.
  • 448 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Minimal Art : A Critical Anthology

[First Edition]

Gregory Battcock, Lawrence Alloway, Michael Benedikt, Mel Bochner, David Bourdon, Nicolas Calas, Michael Fried, Bruce Glaser, E.C. Goossen, Clement Greenberg, Peter Hutchinson, David Lee, Allen Leepa, Lucy R. Lippard, Robert Morris, Toby Mussman, Brian O'Doherty, John Perreault, Yvonne Rainer, Barbara Rose, Harold Rosenberg, Irving Sandler, Willoughby Sharp, Elayne Varian, Samuel Wagstaff Jr., Richard Wollheim, Martial Raysse, Dan Flavin, Robert Smithson

Exceptionally important critical anthology of early writings on Minimal and Conceptual Art edited by Gregory Battcock. Essays "Systemic Painting," by Lawrence Alloway; "Sculpture as Architecture: New York Letter, 1966-67," by Michael Benedikt; "Serial Art, Systems, Solipsism," by Mel Bochner; "The Razed Sites of Carl Andre," by David Bourdon; "Subject Matter in the Work of Barnett Newman," by Nicolas Calas; "Art and Objecthood," by Michael Fried; "Questions to Stella and Judd," by Bruce Glaser; "Two Exhibitions," by E. ... [details]

$20.00
Condition:  Good. Light rubbing of covers along edges and spine and on recto at spine where the covers lay over the raised glue of the text block. Light crease across width of recto. Contents are clean and unmarked and the binding is tight to the spine.
[Object # 25440]
Arts and Leisure
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.5 x 18 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Arts and Leisure

Group Material, Richard Prince, Anton van Dalen, Joseph Kosuth, Alan Belcher, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Claes Oldenburg, Ben Tempelton, Tom Forman, Jane Dickson, Tseng Kwong Chi, Barbara Cartland, Joseph Berger, Haim Steinbach, John Plunkett, Allan McCollum, Norman Rockwell, Suzanne Hellmuth, Jock Reynolds, Christof Kohlhofer, Andy Warhol, Louise Lawler, Lady Pink, Mike Glier, Barbara Kruger, Dean Young, Micki McGee, Conrad Atkinson, Lee Quinones, Oliver Watson, Vikky Alexander, James Rosenquist, Howard Halle, Walt Disney Studios, Aric Obrosey, Mundy McLaughlin, Edgar Heap of Birds

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 24 - June 14, 1986. Organized by Group Material. Essay by Glenn O'Brien. Includes artists Group Material, Richard Prince, Anton van Dalen, Joseph Kosuth, Alan Belcher, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Claes Oldenburg, Ben Tempelton, Tom Forman, Jane Dickson, Tseng Kwong Chi, Barbara Cartland, Joseph Berger, Haim Steinbach, John Plunkett, Allan McCollum, Norman Rockwell, Suzanne Hellmuth, Jock Reynolds, Christof Kohlhofer, Andy Warhol, Louise Lawler, Lady Pink, Mike Glier, Barbara Kruger, Dean Young, Micki McGee, Conrad Atkinson, Lee Quinones, Oliver Watson, Vikky Alexander, James Rosenquist, Howard Halle, Walt Disney Studios, Aric Obrosey, Mundy McLaughlin, and Edgar Heap of Birds. ... [details]

New York, NY: The Kitchen,
Permalink
$200.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Light rubbing of covers. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 25232]
Franklin Furnace Calendar of Events
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 35.5 cm. (unfolded) ; 14 x 18 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Franklin Furnace Calendar of Events

Franklin Furnace, Martha Wilson, Nancy Kitchell, Rosemary Mayer, Bernadette Mayer, Henry Korn, Richard Kostelanetz, Judy Rifka, Barbara Kruger, Athena Tacha, Les Levine, Lee Breuer, Carolee Schneemann, Vito Acconci, Ralston Farina, Carl Andre, Kathy Acker, Diego Cortez, Karen Eubel, Barbara Hero, Agnes Denes, Alan Sondheim, Roy Colmer, George Griffin

Franklin Furnace calendar of exhibitions and readings for September - December, [1976]. Organized by Martha Wilson, artists and writers participating in the fall/winter events included Nancy Kitchell, Rosemary Mayer, Bernadette Mayer, Henry Korn, Richard Kostelanetz, Judy Rifka, Barbara Kruger, Athena Tacha, Les Levine, Lee Breuer, Carolee Schneemann, Vito Acconci, Ralston Farina, Carl Andre, Kathy Acker, Diego Cortez, Karen Eubel, Barbara Hero, Agnes Denes, Alan Sondheim, Roy Colmer, and George Griffin. [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in four as issued for mailing. Mailed and addressed copy with mailing marks and mailing wear including marks to edges from removed staples. Three 1 mm. stains to verso near address. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24948]
Witness to Her Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26 x 21.5 cm.
  • 336 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9781931493550

Witness to Her Art

Rhea Anastas, Michael Brenson, Tom Eccles, Adrian Piper, Kara Walker, Daniela Rossell, Mona Hatoum, Cady Noland, Jenny Holzer, Monika Sprüth, Michael Brenson, Norton Batkin, Johanna Burton, Aruna D'Souza, Pamela Franks, Janet Kraynak, David Levi Strauss, Cuauhtémoc Medina, Ann Reynolds, Hamza Walker, Donald Kuspit, Catherine Elwes, Desa Philippi, Michele Cone, Mark Kremer, Camiel van Winkel, Bruce Hainley, John Waters, Jutta Koether, Rosemarie Trockel, Mary Anne Staniszewski, Barbara Kruger, Karen Marta, Isabelle Graw, Frieda Grafe, Tibor Kalman, Lorenzo Meyer

"This radical new study aims to change the way that some of the most influential artists of the past 40 years are seen--all of them women. Emphasizing questions of autonomy, critical intelligence and artistic intention, Witness to Her Art presents works by Adrian Piper, Mona Hatoum, Cady Noland, Jenny Holzer, Kara Walker, Daniela Rossell and Eau de Cologne, a magazine published by gallerist Monika Sprüth. ... [details]

Annandale-on-Hudson, NY: Bard College,
Permalink
$250.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Light bumping of cover corners. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 25151]
Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24.5 x 20 cm.
  • 524 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 377011292X

Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939

Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Karl Otto Götz, Bernard Schultze, Emil Schumacher, Francis Bacon, Germaine Richier, Asger Jorn, Hans Hofmann, Franz Kline, Willem de Kooning, Arnulf Rainer, Antonio Saura, Antoni Tapies, Eduardo Chillida, Mark Rothko, Cy Twombly, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg, Richard Hamilton, Bernard Réquichot, Raymond Hains, Jacques Mahé de la Villéglé, François Dufrene, Yves Klein, Arman (Armand Fernandez), Christo, Jean Tinguely, Niki de Saint-Phalle, Daniel Spoerri, Mimmo Rotella, Piero Manzoni, Jan J. Schoonhoven, Heinz Mack, Otto Piene, Günther Uecker, Jesus-Raphael Soto, Gotthard Graubner, Yaakov Agam (Jacob Gipstein), Pol Bury, Frank Joseph Malina, Paul Talman, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, George Brecht, Wolf Vostell, Robert Filliou, Nam June Paik, Allan Kaprow, Jim Dine, George Segal, Claes Oldenburg, Ad Reinhardt, Frank Stella, Kenneth Noland, Morris Louis, Roy Lichtenstein, John Chamberlain, James Rosenquist, Mark di Suvero, Andy Warhol, Robert Morris, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Robert Ryman, Agnes Martin, Larry Poons, Sol LeWitt, Carl Andre, Paul Thek, Horace Clifford Westermann, Richard Artschwager, Edward Kienholz, Öyvind Fahlström, William N. Copley, Georg Baselitz, Frank Auerbach, David Hockney, Larry Bell, John McCracken, Edward Ruscha, Bruce Nauman, John Baldessari, Hermann Nitsch, Günter Brus, Otto Muehl, Joseph Beuys, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Jörg Immendorff, Blinky Palermo, Ulrich Rückriem, Richard Tuttle, Salon de la Jeune Peinture, Walter de Maria, Richard Long, Michael Heizer, Jan Dibbets, Robert Smithson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Pino Pascali, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Mario Merz, Luciano Fabro, Jannis Kounellis, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Giovanni Anselmo, James Lee Byars, Franz Erhard Walther, Gilbert & George, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Lawrence Weiner, On Kawara, Panamarenko, Jean Le Gac, Christian Boltanski, Daniel Buren, Malcolm Morley, Hanne Darboven, Richard Serra, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Eva Hesse, Vito Acconci, Dan Graham, Marcel Broodthaers

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museen der Stadt, Köln, Germany, May 20 - August 16, 1981. Texts by Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, and Kasper Koenig. Artists include Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K. ... [details]

Köln, Germany: DuMont Buchverlag,
Permalink
$196.00
Condition:  New
$23.00
Condition:  Used
Between C & D : New Writing from the Lower East Side Fiction Magazine
  • fiction / literature
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 19.8 x 12.8 cm.
  • 194 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0140105700

Between C & D : New Writing from the Lower East Side Fiction Magazine

Joel Rose, Catherine Texier, Kathy Acker, Roberta Allen, Peter Cherches, Dennis Cooper, Gary Indiana, Tama Janowitz, Patrick McGrath, Reinaldo Povod, Lynne Tillman, Barry Yourgrau, David Wojnarowicz, Lisa Blaushild, Rick Henry, Susan Daitch, Darius James, Lee Eiferman, Joan Harvey, Don Skiles, Craig Gholson, John Farris, Ron Kolm, Emily Carter, Bruce Benderson, Barbara Kruger

A collection of short fiction drawn from the periodical "Between C & D." Edited by Joel Rose and Catherine Texier. Introduction by Joel Rose and Catherine Texier. Essays include: "Self-Portrait in Twenty-Three Rounds,"; by David Wojnarowicz; "Witness," by Lisa Blaushild; "Subject: Petri Ganton," by Rick Henry; "Male," by Kathy Acker; "George: Wednesday, Thursday, Friday," Dennis Cooper; "The Fedora," by Catherine Texier; "Dirty Windows," by Peter Cherches; "Camera Obscura," by Susan Daitch; "Negrophobia," by Darius James; "Case History #179: Tina," by Tama Janowitz; "I Am Candy Jones," by Gary Indiana; "Summer Flying," by Lee Eiferman; : "Things to Do Today," by Reinaldo Povod; "Plagiarism," by Joan Harvey; "The Loft," by Don Skiles; "Dead Talk," by Lynne Tillman; "The Woman in the Shadows," by Roberta Allen; "Lush Triumphant," by Patrick McGrath; "Temple to the Economics of Love," by Craig Gholson; "You Can Keep Your Razors & Guns But Check Your Loud Mouths at the Door," by John Farris; "Duke and Jill," by Ron Kolm; "All the Men are Called McCabe," by Emily Carter; "A Visit from My Mom," by Bruce Benderson; and "The Sunshine of Paradise Alley," by Joel Rose. ... [details]

New York, NY: Penguin Books,
Permalink
$45.00
Condition:  Very Good. Unread. Light rubbing of covers and 4 cm. crease to verso. Light yellowing of pages, contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24761]
A.W.C. : Open Hearing / An Open Public Hearing on the Subject : What Should be the Program of the Art Workers Regarding Museum Reform and to Establish the Program of an Open Art Workers Coalition [AWC]
  • artists' book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 20.5 cm.
  • 142 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

A.W.C. : Open Hearing / An Open Public Hearing on the Subject : What Should be the Program of the Art Workers Regarding Museum Reform and to Establish the Program of an Open Art Workers Coalition [AWC]

Art Workers Coalition, Carl Andre, Architects Resistance, Robert Barry, Gregory Battcock, Jon Bauch, Ernst Benkert, Don Bernshouse, Gloria Greenberg Bressler, Selma Brody, Bruce Brown, Bob Carter, Fredrick Castle, Rosemarie Castoro, Michael Chapman, Iris Crump, John Denmark, Joseph Di Donato, Mark Di Suvero, George Dworzan, Farman, Hollis Frampton, Dan Graham, Chuck Ginnever, Bill Gordy, Alex Gross, Hans Haacke, Clarence Hagin, Harvey, Gerry Herman, Frank Hewitt, D. Holmes, Robert Huot, Ken Jacobs, Joseph Kosuth, David Lee, Naomi Levine, Sol LeWitt, Lucy Lippard, Tom Lloyd, Lee Lozano, Len Lye, James McDonald, Edwin Mieczkowski, Vernita Nemec, Barnett Newman, John Perreault, Stephen Phillips, Lil Picard, Peter Pinchbeck, Joanna Pousette-Dart, Barbara Reise, Faith Ringold, Steve Rosenthal, Theresa Schwarz, Seth Siegelaub, Gary Smith, Michael Snow, Anita Steckel, Carl Strueckland, Gene Swenson, Julius Tobias, Jean Toche, Ruth Vollimer, Iain Whitecross, Jay Wholly, Ann Wilson, Wilbur Woods

The report from the Art Workers Coalition hearing on April 10, 1969 printed in order to bring each artists' opinion on museum reform to the attention of all art workers and all art institutions in New York City and elsewhere. ... [details]

$350.00
Condition:  Fine. First printing, clean and unmarked as issued.
[Object # 24581]
Surrealismo :
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • loose card[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 2 vol. : 9.8 x 23.5 cm. ; 21.5 x 13.8 cm.
  • 2 vol. : [2] pp ; [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Surrealismo : "La Dolce Vita '80s" / Vito & Roman in association with East Village Eye invite you to the first N.Y.C. Outlaw Party of 1986

Patti Astor, Barbara Braathen, Leo Castelli, Vito Bruno, Roman Ricardo, Fred Brathwaite, Pontus Carle, Stefano Castronovo, Francesco Clemente, Rich Colicchio, George Condo, Arch Connelly, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Doze, ERO, Jedd Garet, Gerard Garouste, Laura Grisi, Nancy Giesman, Keith Haring, Kiely Jenkins, Cletus Johnson, Steven Kramer, Barbara Kruger, Roy Lichtenstein, Donald Lipski, Michael Lucero, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Mike Parker, Rammellzee Mic Controller, James Rosenquist, Andy Warhol, Melody D'Arnell, Katy Bolger, Armand Saiia, Hanson and Davis

Two loose double sided announcement cards published in conjunction with exhibition held May 15 - June 15, 1986 and the afterparty held in honor of Patti Astor, Barbara Braathen, and Leo Castelli. Artists include Vito Bruno, Roman Ricardo, Fred Brathwaite, Pontus Carle, Stefano Castronovo, Francesco Clemente, Rich Colicchio, George Condo, Arch Connelly, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Doze, ERO, Jedd Garet, Gerard Garouste, Laura Grisi, Nancy Giesman, Keith Haring, Kiely Jenkins, Cletus Johnson, Steven Kramer, Barbara Kruger, Roy Lichtenstein, Donald Lipski, Michael Lucero, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Mike Parker, Rammellzee Mic Controller, James Rosenquist, Andy Warhol, Melody D'Arnell, Katy Bolger, Armand Saiia, and Hanson and Davis. [details]

$125.00
Condition:  Very Good. Paperclip indentation on exhibition announcement card, otherwise Fine.
[Object # 23975]
Capital : Debt, Territory, Utopia
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • monochrome
  • 30 x 24 pp.
  • 23 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Capital : Debt, Territory, Utopia

Hannah Arendt, Carl Barks, Robert Barry, Lothar Baumgarten, Samuel Beckett, Joseph Beuys, Ludwig Biller I, James Wallace Black, Bonaparte, Dirk Braeckman, Andre Breton, Marcel Broodthaers, James Broughton, Hendrick ter Brugghen, Berlinde de Bruyckere, Theodor de Bry, Peter Buggenhout, Nöel Burch, Rachel Carson, , Adelbert von Chamisso, Charlie Chaplin, Larry Clark, Manthia Diawara, Stan Douglas, Georges Dudognon, Bob Dylan, Andrzej Dziewanowski, Elif Erkan, Harun Farocki, Andreas Fischer, Urs Fischer, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Fisk Jubilee Singers, Gisele Freund, Caspar David Friedrich, Anna Bella Geiger, Baylis Glascock, Edouard Glissant, Francisco de Goya, Andreas Gursky, João Maria & Pedro Paiva Gusmão, Thomas Heath, Martin Heidegger, Jan Sanders van Hemessen, Binelde Hyrcan, Rolf Julius, Immanuel Kant, Hein Kaske, On Kawara, Petra Kelly, Sister Mary Corita, Anselm Kiefer, Paul Klee, Barbara Klemm, Jeff Koons, Paul Lafargue, Hedy Lamarr, Zhensheng Li, Johannes Linderman, David Lloyd, Martin Luther, Len Lye, Gustav Machaty, Lydia Mall, André Malraux, Bhikku Maha Mani, Ralph Eugene Meatyard, Kazimierz Michalowski, Carmen Miranda, Bruce Nauman, Nam June Paik, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Manfred Paul, Ezra Pound, Jason Rhoades, Gerhard Richter, Rihanna, Auguste Rodin, Hermann Oskar Rückwardt, nicolaus III Rugendas, Nelly Sachs, Johannes Gottfried Schadow, Christoph Schmidt, Carl Schulz, Kurt Schwitters, Allan Sekula, Fazal Sheikh, Yinka Shonibare, Roman Signer, Renée Sintenis, Melanie Smith, Martin Städeli, Thomas Struth, Hans-Jürgen Syberberg, Rosemarie Trockel, Cy Twombly, Arnaud Uyttenhove, Biagio Vairone, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol, Eyal Weizman, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Johann Mathias Willebrand, August Wohlfahrt, Joachim Anthonisz. Wtewael, Maya Zack, An Paenhuysen, Eugen Blume, Catherine Nichols

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held July 2 - November 6, 2016. Show curated by Eugen Blume and Catherine Nichols. Catalogue features texts by An Paenhuysen. Artists include Hannah Arendt, Carl Barks, Robert Barry, Lothar Baumgarten, Samuel Beckett, Joseph Beuys, Ludwig Biller I, James Wallace Black, Bonaparte, Dirk Braeckman, Andre Breton, Marcel Broodthaers, James Broughton, Hendrick ter Brugghen, Berlinde de Bruyckere, Theodor de Bry, Peter Buggenhout, Nöel Burch, Rachel Carson, , Adelbert von Chamisso, Charlie Chaplin, Larry Clark, Manthia Diawara, Stan Douglas, Georges Dudognon, Bob Dylan, Andrzej Dziewanowski, Elif Erkan, Harun Farocki, Andreas Fischer, Urs Fischer, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Fisk Jubilee Singers, Gisele Freund, Caspar David Friedrich, Anna Bella Geiger, Baylis Glascock, Edouard Glissant, Francisco de Goya, Andreas Gursky, João Maria & Pedro Paiva Gusmão, Thomas Heath, Martin Heidegger, Jan Sanders van Hemessen, Binelde Hyrcan, Rolf Julius, Immanuel Kant, Hein Kaske, On Kawara, Petra Kelly, Sister Mary Corita, Anselm Kiefer, Paul Klee, Barbara Klemm, Jeff Koons, Paul Lafargue, Hedy Lamarr, Zhensheng Li, Johannes Linderman, David Lloyd, Martin Luther, Len Lye, Gustav Machaty, Lydia Mall, André Malraux, Bhikku Maha Mani, Ralph Eugene Meatyard, Kazimierz Michalowski, Carmen Miranda, Bruce Nauman, Nam June Paik, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Manfred Paul, Ezra Pound, Jason Rhoades, Gerhard Richter, Rihanna, Auguste Rodin, Hermann Oskar Rückwardt, nicolaus III Rugendas, Nelly Sachs, Johannes Gottfried Schadow, Christoph Schmidt, Carl Schulz, Kurt Schwitters, Allan Sekula, Fazal Sheikh, Yinka Shonibare, Roman Signer, Renée Sintenis, Melanie Smith, Martin Städeli, Thomas Struth, Hans-Jürgen Syberberg, Rosemarie Trockel, Cy Twombly, Arnaud Uyttenhove, Biagio Vairone, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol, Gebrüder Weber Berlin, Eyal Weizman, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Johann Mathias Willebrand, August Wohlfahrt, Joachim Anthonisz. ... [details]

Berlin, Germany: ,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 167
1 2 3 4 5 ... 17