objects: 9
1
show
sort by
7th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival on Two Islands
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • accordion
  • duotone
  • 74 x 18.5 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

7th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival on Two Islands

Charlotte Moorman, Jon Aldefer, Billy Apple, Ay-o, Norman Bauman, David Behrman, Lois Bernard, Robert Breer, Darlene Butsch, Luis Camnitzer, Jackie Cassen, Jaropolk Cigash, Michael Cooper, Philip Corner, Arthur Corwin, Ian Crofts, Douglas Davis, Lindsay Decker, Ken Dewey, Juan Downey, Sean Emmett, Jeni Engel, Charles Frazier, Frank Gillette, Jimmy Giuffre, Michael Gurian, Al Hansen, Gary Harris, Don Heckman, Piero Heliczer, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Jon Hendricks, Dick Hogle, Richard Hyatt, Yukihisa Isobe, Ken jacobs, Poppy Johnson, Ray Johnson, Joe Jones, Kenneth Knowlton, Gilles Larrain, Fred Lieberman, Ernst Lurker, Jackson Mac Low, Max V. Mathews, Preston McClanahan, Jim McWilliams, Peter Neumann, Henry Niese, Andrew Noren, Ralph Ortiz, Nam June Paik, Benjamin Patterson, Lil Picard, John Pierce, Dick Preston, Ely Raman, Jim Raridon, Earl Reiback, Jean Claude Risset, Sal Romano, Paul Ryan, Ira Schneider, Michael Snow, Rudi Stern, Tal Streeter, Sandra Sutton, Aldo Tambellini, Jean Toche, Jerry Tublin, John van Alstine, John Van Saun, Frank Lincoln Viner, Gerald Vis, Laurence Warshaw, Todd Watts, Joyce Wieland, Kenneth Werner, Pat Willard, David Wise, Ted Wolf, Jud Yalkut, Gary Zeller, Les Levine, Allan Kaprow, Philip Corner, Stan Brakhage, Jean Toche

Promotional poster for the 7th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival presented by Charlotte Moorman held September 28 - October 4, 1969. Performers included Charlotte Moorman, Jon Aldefer, Billy Apple, Ay-o, Norman Bauman, David Behrman, Lois Bernard, Robert Breer, Darlene Butsch, Luis Camnitzer, Jackie Cassen, Jaropolk Cigash, Michael Cooper, Philip Corner, Arthur Corwin, Ian Crofts, Douglas Davis, Lindsay Decker, Ken Dewey, Juan Downey, Sean Emmett, Jeni Engel, Charles Frazier, Frank Gillette, Jimmy Giuffre, Michael Gurian, Al Hansen, Gary Harris, Don Heckman, Piero Heliczer, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Jon Hendricks, Dick Hogle, Richard Hyatt, Yukihisa Isobe, Ken jacobs, Poppy Johnson, Ray Johnson, Joe Jones, Kenneth Knowlton, Gilles Larrain, Fred Lieberman, Ernst Lurker, Jackson Mac Low, Max V. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Film Makers' Cinematheque (also known as Film-makers' Supermarket) : Four Initial Programs
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 3 vol. : 28 x 21.5 cm. ; 28 x 21.5 cm. ; 14 x 21.5 cm.
  • [3] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Film Makers' Cinematheque (also known as Film-makers' Supermarket) : Four Initial Programs

Andy Warhol, Ron Rice, Dick Preston, Stan Brakhage, David Brooks, Bruce Conner, Robert Nelson, Storm de Hirsch, Charles Levine, Carl Linder, Bob Fleishner, Robert Breer, George Landow, Marie Menken, Naomi Levine, Charles Boultenhouse, Ken Jacobs

Three staple bound sheet press release announcing the initial four programs of the Film Makers' Cinematheque held on November 30, 1964 (films by Andy Warhol, Ron Rice, Dick Preston, Stan Brakhage, David Brooks, Bruce Conner); December 7, 1964 (an evening of films by Warhol including "Eat," "13 Most Beautiful Women," "Banana Sequence" and "many others"); December 14, 1964 (films by Stan Brakhage, David Brooks, Bruce Conner, Robert Nelson, Storm de Hirsch, Charles Levine, Carl Linder, Bob Fleishner); and December 21, 1964 (films by Warhol, Robert Breer, George Landow, Marie Menken, Naomi Levine, Charles Boultenhouse, and Ken Jacobs). ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Film-Makers' Cinematheque Program for November 30th, 1964
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.8 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Film-Makers' Cinematheque Program for November 30th, 1964

Andy Warhol, Ron Rice, Dick Preston, Stan Brakhage, David Brooks, Bruce Conner

Singe sided program for films presented at Film-Makers' Cinematheque on November 30, 1964. Films presented included "Newsreel" by Andy Warhol, "Chumlum" by Ron Rice, "The Directions of Harry Hooton" by Dick Preston, "Thigh Line Lyre Triangular" by Stan Brakhage, "Nightspring Daystar" by David Brooks, "A Movie" and "Cosmic Ray" by Bruce Conner, and "Senseless" by Rice. [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light handing marks and flattened fold marks. Recto / verso clean and unmarked.
[Object # 23444]
Juliana Force and American Art : A Memorial Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25.5 x 19 cm.
  • 75 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Juliana Force and American Art : A Memorial Exhibition

Juliana Force, Herman More, Lloyd Goodrich, John Sloan, Guy Pène du Bois, Alexander Brook, Forbes Watson, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Edmund Archer, George C. Ault, William Baziotes, Gifford Beal, George Bellows, Ben Benn, Thomas H.Benton, George Biddle, Henry Billings, Isabel Bishop, Arnold Blanch, Lucile Blanch, Oscar Bluemner, Peter Blume, Louis Bouché, Alexander Brook, Audrey Buller, Henri Burkhard, Paul Burlin, David Burliuk, Paul Cadmus, Blendon Campbell, John Carroll, Robert W. Chanler, Glenn O. Coleman, Francis Criss, John Steuart Curry, Andrew Dasburg, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Preston Dickinson, Thomas Donnelly, Arthur G. Dove, Guy Pène du Bois, Louis M. Eilshemius, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Ernest Fiene, Karl Free, Jared French, Emil Ganso, Elizabeth Bart Gerald, William J.Glackens, Arshile Gorky, Adolph Gottlieb, Harry Gottlieb, Balcomb Greene, Stephen Greene, William Gropper, George Grosz, Louis Guglielmi, Robert Gwathmey, Carl Hall, Samuel Halpert, Leon Hartl, Marsden Hartley, Robert Henri, Eugene Higgins, Stefan Hirsch, Edward Hopper, Walter Houmère, John Kane, Morris Kantor, Bernard Karfiol, Rockwell Kent, Georgina Klitgaard, Karl Knaths, Henry Koerner, Benjamin D. Kopman, Leon Kroll, Max Kuehne, Walt Kuhn, Yasuo Kuniyoshi, Edward Laning, Ernest Lawson, Doris Lee, Julian Levi, Jakc Levine, Molly Luce, Luigi Lucioni, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Peppino Mangravite, Reginald Marsh, Henry Mattson, Jan Matulka, Henry Lee McFee, Kenneths Hayes Miller, Hermon More, Jerome Myers, Georgia O'Keeffe, Lloyd Parsons, Waldo Peirce, I.Rice Pereira, George Picken, Joseph Pickett, Joseph Pollet, Henry Varnum Poor, Charles Prendergast, Maurice Prendergast, Abraham Rattner, Louis Ribak, Paul Rohland, Charles Rosen, Andree Ruellan, Katherine Schmidt, Henry Schnakenberg, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, Mitchell Siporin, John Sloan, Isaac Soyer, Raphael Soyer, Eugene Speicher, Niles Spencer, Theodoros Stamos, Joseph Stella, Bradley Walker Tomlin, Allen Tucker, Dorothy Varian, Abraham Walkowitz, Franklin C. Watkins, Nan Watson, Max Weber, Grant Wood, Marguerite Zorach, Peggy Bacon, Aaron Bohrod, Charles Burchfield, Adolf Dehn, Morris Graves, George O."Pop" Hart, Bertram Hartman, Rosella Hartman, Jacob Lawrence, Charles Locke, John Marin, Boardman Robinson, Caroline Speare Rohland, Georges Schreiber, Edward John Stevens, Andrew Wyeth, Richmond Barthé, F. Bilotti, Alexander Calder, Jo Davidson, José de Creeft, Alfeo Faggi, Paul Fiene, John B. Flannagan, Eugenie Gershoy, Maurice Glickman, Dorothea S.Greenbaum, Chaim Gross, Milton E. Hebald, Cecil Howard, Gaston Lachaise, Robert Laurent, Arthur Lee, Oronzio Malderelli, Isamu Noguchi, Hugo Robus, Theodore J.Roszak, Concetta Scaravaglione, David Smith, Carl Walters, Heinz Warneke, Nat Werner, Warren Wheelock, Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney, Harry Wickey, Mahonri Young, William Zorach

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show of the personal art collection of Juliana Force held at the Whitney Museum of American Art, September 24 - October 30, 1949. Text by Juliana Force, Herman More, Lloyd Goodrich, John Sloan, Guy Pène du Bois, Alexander Brook, Forbes Watson. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Mabel Dodge : The Salon Years 1912 - 1917
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23 x 19 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Mabel Dodge : The Salon Years 1912 - 1917

Mabel Dodge, Patricia R. Everett, Konrad Cramer, Andrew Dasburg, Arthur B. Davies, Charles Demuth, Preston Dickinson, Marsden Hartley, Grace Mott Johnson, John Marin, Francis Picabia, Maurice Sterne, Max Weber, Marguerite Zorach, William Zorach

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September 28 - November 2, 1985. Includes essay and chronology by Patricia R. Everett. Numerous color and black-and-white illustrations of Dodge's work, as well as the work of artist's from her circle included in show such as Konrad Cramer, Andrew Dasburg, Arthur B. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28.5 x 22 cm.
  • 271 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0810918110

The American Collections

William C. Agee, John I.H. Baur, Doreen Bolger, Nannette V. Maciejunes, E. Jane Connell, William Kloss, Richard L. Rubenfeld, Laura L. Meixner, Debora A. Rindge, Steven W. Rosen, Norma J. Roberts, Winslow Homer, George Inness, Albert Bierstadt, Martin John Heade, Severin Roesen, William Michael Harnett, De Scott Evans, Albert Pinkham Ryder, Ralph Albert Blakelock, Elihu Vedder, John La Farge, James A. McNeill Whistler, John Henry Twachtman, Childe Hassam, John Singer Sargent, Mary Cassatt, Theodore Robinson, Thomas Eakins, Cecilia Beaux, Robert Henri, John Sloan, Ernest Lawson, Maurice Prendergast, William Glackens, George Wesley Bellows, Rockwell Kent, Edward Middleton Manigault, Arthur G. Dove, Georgia O'Keeffe, Marsden Hartley, John Marin, Man Ray, Morton Livingston Schamberg, Thomas Hart Benton, Stanton Macdonald-Wright, Preston Dickinson, Charles Sheeler, Charles Demuth, Niles Spencer, Yasuo Kuniyoshi, Paul Manship, Charles E. Burchfield, Guy Pène du Bois, Peter Blume, Elijah Pierce, Reginald Marsh, Walt Kuhn, Alfred Maurer, Stuart Davis, Lyonel Feininger, Edward Hopper, Isabel Bishop, Hugo Robus, Chaim Gross, Geoge Tooker, Andrew Wyeth, Tom Wesselmann, Kenneth Snelson, Helen Frankenthaler, Kenneth Noland, Louise Nevelson, Dan Flavin, Clement Meadmore, Alexander Calder, George Rickey, George Segal, Richard Stankiewicz, Richard Anuszkiewicz, Robert Natkin, Stephen Antonakos

Catalogue published in honor of the collection of American art held at the Columbus Museum of Art, Columbus, Ohio. With contributions by William C. Agee, John I.H. Baur, Doreen Bolger, Nannette V. Maciejunes, E. ... [details]

$60.00
Condition:  New
$9.03
Condition:  Used
The East Village Other
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white & color
  • 43 x 28.5 cm.
  • 23 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The East Village Other

Vol. 3, No. 19 (April 12 - 18, 1968)

Jaakov Kohn, Joel Beck, Felix of the Silent Forest, Jules Freemond, Manuel Rodriguez, Algernon Backwash, Don Katzman, Emmet Lake, Tim Hardin, Allan Katzman, Lil Picard, Zod Fenster, Lennox Raphael, Peter Leggieri, Dick Preston, Peter Mikalajunas, Fred Caruso, Alan Asnen, Gil Weingourt, Walter Bredel, Phil Garvin, Wilmer Lucas, Tuli Kupferberg, Kevin Favour, Black Beauty, Fury, Flicka, Diane Dorr-Dorynek, J.J. Lebel, Simon Vinkenoog, Alex Gross, Sam Silver, Steppenwolf Dangerfield, Jay and the Kid

Issue edited by Jaakov Kohn. Contents include "Our Man in Atlanta," by Lennox Raphael; "When Will John V Lindsay Meet Buckminster Fuller," by Allan Katzman, with a photo by Zod Fenster; "From Lil with Love," by Lil Picard; "Poor Paranoid's Almanac," Allan Katzman; "Ego Rapsrapsraps," interview with Tim Hardin by Emmet Lake; "The Hanged Man," by Don Katzman; "Profligate Comix," written by Algernon Backwash, drawn by Manuel Rodriguez; "The Seen and How to Make It"; "Pop, Rock & Jelly," by Jules Freemond; "Number Four (November)," by Felix of the Silent Forest; "Number 5 - December," by Felix of the Silent Forest; "The Rise and Fall of the Haight Ashbury Empire!" by Joel Beck; "Vote Valentine / Here Begins a Tale of Arthur," by Arthur. [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
The East Village Other
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white & color
  • 43.4 x 29 cm.
  • 23 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The East Village Other

Vol. 3, No. 20 [April 19 - 25, 1968]

Gary Snyder, Allan Katzman, Dick Preston, Don Katzman, W.F. Lucas, Douglas Blazek, Jules Freemond, Lita Eliscu, Joel Deutsch

Contents include "Passage to More Than India," by Gary Snyder; "...With Malica For All...," by Allan Katzman; "The Prince Who Had Almost Everything: A Tale From the Land of Was," by Dick Preston; "The Hanged Man," by Don Katzman; "Books: The Gypsies - by Jan Yoors," a review by W. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
The East Village Other
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white & color
  • 43 x 29 cm.
  • 23 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The East Village Other

Vol. 3, No. 18 (April 5-11, 1969)

Jaakov Kohn, Peter Leggieri, Allan Katzman, Bruce Tobin, Dick Preston, Don Katzman, Lennox Raphael, Manuel Rodriguez, Peter Mikarajunas, Fred Caruso, Jules Freemond, Alan Asnen, Zod Fenster, Gil Weingourt, Walter Bredel, Phil Garvin, Wilmer Lucas, Len Horowitz, Emmet Lake, Tuli Kupferberg, Black Beauty, Fury, Flicka, Diane Dorr-Dorynek, J.J. Lebel, Simon Vinkenoog, Alex Gross, Sam Silver, Steppenwolf Dangerfield, Jay and the Kid, M. Rodriguez, Algernon Backwash, Ronald E. Reis, Lita Eliscu, Raenne Rubinstein, Emmett Lake, Harold Chapman, Jacques Prayer, Manuel Bidermanas, Massel Franck, Martine Franck, Saul Gottlieb, Kim Deitch, Phil Ochs, Jerry Rubins

Issue edited by Jaakov Kohn. Contents include "Will H. RAP Rap Brown Be Pressured Into Fasting to Death?" by Lennox Raphael; "Zap Zap Comix," drawn by M. Rodriguex, written by Algernon Backwash; " Poor Paranoid's Almanac," by Allan Katzman; "Pop Rock & Jelly," by Jules Freemond; "Slumgoddess," photo by Ronald E. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 9
1