objects: 86
1 2 3 4 5 ... 9
show
sort by
3 — 00  : New Multiple Art [ aka: 3 Towards Infinity : New Multiple Art / 3 To Infinity : New Multiple Art ]
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • letterpress
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 29.6 x 20.9 cm.
  • 86 pp.
  • edition size 4000
  • unsigned and unnumbered

3 — 00 : New Multiple Art [ aka: 3 Towards Infinity : New Multiple Art / 3 To Infinity : New Multiple Art ]

Janet Daley, Karl Gerstner, Reyner Banham, Jiddu Krishnamurti, Anthony Wedgwood Benn, John Berger, Jean Arp, Thomas Bayrle, Joseph Beuys, George Brecht, Marcel Broodthaers, Lygia Clark, Hélio Oiticica, Robert Filliou, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Eva Hesse, Steven Kaltenbach, George Maciunas, Bruce Nauman, Yoko Ono, Keith Sonnier, Richard Serra, Alan Sarat

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held November 19, 1970 - January 3, 1971. Introduction by Janet Daley. Texts by Karl Gerstner, Reyner Banham, Jiddu Krishnamurti, Anthony Wedgwood Benn and John Berger. ... [details]

London / London, United Kingdom / United Kingdom: Whitechapel Art Gallery / Arts Council of Great Britain,
Permalink
$200.00
Condition:  Good. Significant dust soiling to covers with yellowing of cover and page edges. 2 cm. crease and bumping to bottom right corner of publication and 1.9 cm. crease and bumping of top right corner of recto and pages. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 37421]
Christian Marclay improvised duos with: Nicholas Collins / Sam Bennett / Zeena Parkins / Elliott Sharp
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 10.6 x 13.5 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Christian Marclay improvised duos with: Nicholas Collins / Sam Bennett / Zeena Parkins / Elliott Sharp

Christian Marclay, Nicholas Collins, Sam Bennett, Zeena Parkins, Elliott Sharp

Single sided announcement published in conjunction with performances held on April 30, 1995. [details]

$45.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. Vertical fold through center and mild discoloration along right edge and corners.
[Object # 5842]
Plowmans Lunch Comix
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21 cm.
  • 24 pp.
  • edition size 500
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9052450056

Plowmans Lunch Comix

Lawrence Weiner, Frank Vellenga, AZW Bentley, Lorenz van der Mey, Joop Vriend, Eva Damave, Kirsten Vibeke Thueson, Sebastiaan Gottlieb, Marianne Jorritsma, Josine van Droffelaar, Wies Smals, Rob Meyer, Peter Gordon, Jill Orr, Eva Ilkin, Ingrid van Alphen, Jules van den Steenhoven, Roel Bazen, Bert Perk, Benno Premsela, Arthur Rijsbosch, Tiki Gin, David Gower, Joos Dankelman

Artist's book by Lawrence Weiner constructed of photographs taken by Frank Vellenga during the production of the film by Weiner titled "Plowmans Lunch." People pictured in the film/photos are Lawrence Weiner, Frank Vellenga, AZW Bentley, Lorenz van der Mey, Joop Vriend, Eva Damave, Kirsten Vibeke Thueson, Sebastiaan Gottlieb, Marianne Jorritsma, Josine van Droffelaar, Wies Smals, Rob Meyer, Peter Gordon, Jill Orr, Eva Ilkin, Ingrid van Alphen, Jules van den Steenhoven, Roel Bazen, Bert Perk, Benno Premsela, Arthur Rijsbosch, Tiki Gin, David Gower and Joos Dankelman. [details]

$150.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Light rubbing of cover edges. Contents are clean and unmarked.
[Object # 36029]
Unorthodox
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.8 x 21.8 cm. (catalogue) ; 26.8 x 19.9 cm. (exhibition ephemera)
  • 183 pp. (catalogue) ; [23] pp. (exhibition ephemera)
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780300219340

Unorthodox

Jens Hoffmann, Margit Anna, Austé, Clayton Bailey, Brian Belott, Meriem Bennani, Adolfo Bernal, Dineo Seshee Bopape, Michael Buthe, Tony Cox, Olga de Amaral, Brian DeGraw, Marie-Louise Ekman, Brenda Fajardo, Christina Forrer, Valeska Gert, Stephen Goodfellow, Zach Harris, Margaret Harrison, Tommy Hartung, Nadira Husain, Jamian Juliano-Villani, Cyrus Kabiru, E’wao Kagoshima, Gülsün Karamustafa, Keiichi Tanaami, Július Koller, Jiri Kovanda, Amadeo Luciano Lorenzato, Boris Lurie, Alice Mackler, Abu Bakarr Mansaray, f.marquespenteado, Masatoshi Naito, Park McArthur, Birgit Megerle, Jeffry Mitchell, Mrinalini Mukherjee, Hylton Nel, Zoë Paul, Nick Payne, Christina Ramberg, Bunny Rogers, David Rosenak, Erna Rosenstein, Xanti Schawinsky, Max Schumann, Leang Seckon, Diane Simpson, Philip Smith, Hajime Sorayama, Jeni Spota, Miroslav Tichy, Amikam Toren, Endre Tót, William T. Vollmann, Defne Ayas, Iwona Blazwick, Svetlana Boym, Simon Castets, Suzanne Cotter, Clémentine Deliss, Rhana Devenport, RoseLee Goldberg, Chelsea Haines, Jens Hoffmann, Hou Hanru, Ruba Katrib, Pablo León de la Barra, Adam Lerner, Maria Lind, Chus Martínez, Hans Ulrich Obrist, Tobias Ostrander, Daniel S. Palmer, Lawrence R. Rinder, Kelly Taxter, Sigmund Freud, Leo Steinberg, Mark Edmundson, Joshua Decter, Alan T. Levenson, Jack Wertheimer, Georges Didi-Huberman

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at The Jewish Museum, New York, November 6 - March 27, 2016. Curated by Jens Hoffmann, Daniel S. Palmer, and Kelly Taxter. Edited and with a text by Jens Hoffmann. ... [details]

New York / New Haven, NY / CT: The Jewish Museum / Yale University Press,
Permalink
$20.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Light rubbing of covers, otherwise Fine. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 37968]
Corporate Mentality
  • artists' book
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30 x 23 cm.
  • 253 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0971119317
Other Primary Structures / Primary Structures : Younger American and British Sculptors
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 24 cm.
  • [52] pp.
  • edition size unkown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780300197334

Other Primary Structures / Primary Structures : Younger American and British Sculptors

Jens Hoffmann, Kynaston McShine, Carl Andre, David Annesley, Richard Artschwager, Larry Bell, Ronald Bladen, Michael Bolus, Anthony Caro, Tony DeLap, Walter de Maria, Tom Doyle, Dan Flavin, Peter Forakis, Paul Frazier, Judy Gerowitz, Daniel Gorski, David Gray, Robert Grosvenor, David Hall, Douglas Huebler, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Phillip King, Lyman Kipp, Gerald Laing, Sol LeWitt, John McCracken, Tina Matkovic, Robert Morris, Forrest Myers, Peter Phillips, Peter Pinchbeck, Salvatore Romano, Tim Scott, Anthony Smith, Robert Smithson, Michael Todd, Anne Truitt, William Tucker, Richard Van Buren, David von Schlegell, Isaac Witkin, Derrick Woodham, Elaine Lustig Cohen, Rasheed Araeen, Sérgio de Camargo, Willys de Castro, Saloua Raouda Choucair, Lygia Clark, Noemí Escandel, Gego, Stanislav Kolíbal, Edward Krasinski, David Lamelas, David Medalla, Hélio Oiticica, Lygia Pape, Alejandro Puente, Norberto Puzzolo, Branko Vlahovic, Oscar Bony, Benni Efrat, Yoshida Katsuro, Stanislav Kolíbal, Susumu Koshimizu, Ivan Kozaric, Amir Nour, Juan Pablo Renzi, Nobuo Sekine, Antonieta Sosa, Juro Takamatsu, Lee Ufan

Two volume exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with two part show held March 14 – May 18, 2014 and May 25 – August 3. "Other Primary Structures revisited the premise of and built upon the Museum’s seminal 1966 exhibition Primary Structures: Younger American and British Sculptors, the first American museum exhibition to survey the style now known as Minimalism. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  New. In publisher's plastic wrap as issued.
[Object # 37671]
$65.00
Condition:  Fine. As issued, cleans and unmarked.
[Object # 37846]
Dirty
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 27.9 x 21.5 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Dirty

Sadie Benning, Tyler Stallings, Cary Leibowitz / Candy Ass, Jeanne Dunning, Paul McCarthy, John LeKay, Keith Boadwee, Rachel Harrison

Two sided exhibition checklist published in conjunction with show held April 1 - 23, 1994. Artists included: Sadie Benning, Tyler Stallings, Cary Leibowitz / Candy Ass, Jeanne Dunning, Paul McCarthy, John LeKay, Keith Boadwee and Rachel Harrison. [details]

New York, NY: John Good,
Permalink
$35.00
Condition:  Good. Significant yellowing of page (see image). Light edge-wear, bumping to corners and bumping along left side edge of page. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 37284]
Miniatures Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • slipcase
  • black-and-white
  • 6.9 x 4 x 1.5 cm.
  • [73] pp.
  • edition size 2000
  • unsigned and numbered

Miniatures Exhibition

Roger Ackling, Reg Ashton, Tony Ashton, Robin Bagilhole, Allen Barker, Glen Baxter, Gavin Bennett, Boris Brook, David Brown, Jennifer Buxton RMS, Peter Cartwright, John Christie, Tom Clark, Laurie Clark, Les Coleman, Martin Cook, Simon Cutts, Rosemary Deval, Stephen Duncalf, Paul Eachus, Kenelm Evans, Martin Fidler, Noel Forster, Terry Frost, John Furnival, Phillida Gili, Peter Gordon-Stables, Paul Hammond, Jonette Harley-Peters, Glynn Boyd Harte, Adrian Heath, Anthony Hill, Charlie Holmes, Patrick Hughes, Tess Jaray, David Johnstone, Ron King, Brian Lane, Eileen Lawrence, Edwina Leapman, David Lehrle, Kim Lim, Stuart Mills, Brodnax Moore, Dave Morris, Glen Onwin, Eduardo Paolozzi, Roy A. Perry, Tom Phillips, David Prentice, Dinah Prentice, Kay Roberts, Martin Rogers, Archie Puff, William Scott, Stephen Skidmore, Birgit Skiöld, Diane Slocock, Karl Torok, Ian Tyson, Darrell Viner, Shelagh Wakely, Warren Editions, Alan Welsford, Madelaine Westwood, Steve Wheatley, David Willetts, Julia Wilson, Richard Wilson, Trevor Winkfield

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Coracle Press, London, in 1977. Artists include Roger Ackling, Reg Ashton, Tony Ashton, Robin Bagilhole, Allen Barker, Glen Baxter, Gavin Bennett, Boris Brook, David Brown, Jennifer Buxton RMS, Peter Cartwright, John Christie, Tom Clark, Laurie Clark, Les Coleman, Martin Cook, Simon Cutts, Rosemary Deval, Stephen Duncalf, Paul Eachus, Kenelm Evans, Martin Fidler, Noel Forster, Terry Frost, John Furnival, Phillida Gili, Peter Gordon-Stables, Paul Hammond, Jonette Harley-Peters, Glynn Boyd Harte, Adrian Heath, Anthony Hill, Charlie Holmes, Patrick Hughes, Tess Jaray, David Johnstone, Ron King, Brian Lane, Eileen Lawrence, Edwina Leapman, David Lehrle, Kim Lim, Stuart Mills, Brodnax Moore, Dave Morris, Glen Onwin, Eduardo Paolozzi, Roy A. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom: Coracle Press,
Permalink
$250.00
Condition:  Very Good. Complete set. Cards in Fine condition. Light flattening of box, with 2 mm. of soiling to recto. Number 679 / 2000.
[Object # 7862]
Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21 x 17.3 cm.
  • 537 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775729543

Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger, Konrad Zuse

Exhibition guidebook published in conjunction with show held in Kassel, Germany, June 9 - September 16, 2012. Curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev. Artists include Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger and Konrad Zuse. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany: Hatje Cantz,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Transition
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 15.5 cm.
  • 220 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Transition

No. 26 (Winter 1937)

Marcel Duchamp, Ferdinand Man Ray, Fernand Leger, Eugene Jolas, James Johnson Sweeney, James Agee, Forrest Anderson, Hans Arp, Paul Eluard, Randall Jarrell, Raymond Queneau, André de Richaud, Muriel Rukeyser, Sanders Russell, Camille Schuwer, James Joyce, Franz Kafka, Michael Stuart, Aaron Copland, Brassaï, Edward Weston, André Lhote, Grace Pailthorpe, Karl Blossfeldt, Josef Albers, Alberto Magnelli, Joan Miró, Jean Hélion, Hans Hartung, John Piper, Wolgang Paalen, Wassily Kandinsky, László Moholy-Nagy, Piet Mondrian, Julio González, Nahum Gabo, Ben Nicholson, Henry Moore, Erwin Panofsky, Charles Tracy, Alexander Calder, Stuart Gilbert, Georges Pelorson, Keidrych Rhys, Wendell Bennett, Leo Frobenius, Frans M. Olbrechts, J.M. Richards, Edwin Denby

Winter 1937 issue of the periodical "Transition," edited by Eugene Jolas, associate editor James Johnson Sweeney. Front cover design by Marcel Duchamp reproducing the Readymade "Comb." Includes "In Memory of My Father," by James Agee; "Resurgent," by Forrest Anderson; "The Skeleton of the Day," by Hans Arp; "Le Pont Brisé," by Paul Eluard; "Two Poems," by Randall Jarrell; "Planetarische Reise," by Eugene Jolas; "Chêne et Chien," by Raymond Queneau; "Anonyme," by André de Richaud; "Lover as Fox," by Muriel Rukeyser; "Cactus Gardens," by Sanders Russell; "Séparation," by Camille Schuwer; "work in Progress. ... [details]

New York, NY: Transition,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 86
1 2 3 4 5 ... 9