objects: 7
1
show
sort by
Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24.5 x 20 cm.
  • 524 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 377011292X

Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939

Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Karl Otto Götz, Bernard Schultze, Emil Schumacher, Francis Bacon, Germaine Richier, Asger Jorn, Hans Hofmann, Franz Kline, Willem de Kooning, Arnulf Rainer, Antonio Saura, Antoni Tapies, Eduardo Chillida, Mark Rothko, Cy Twombly, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg, Richard Hamilton, Bernard Réquichot, Raymond Hains, Jacques Mahé de la Villéglé, François Dufrene, Yves Klein, Arman (Armand Fernandez), Christo, Jean Tinguely, Niki de Saint-Phalle, Daniel Spoerri, Mimmo Rotella, Piero Manzoni, Jan J. Schoonhoven, Heinz Mack, Otto Piene, Günther Uecker, Jesus-Raphael Soto, Gotthard Graubner, Yaakov Agam (Jacob Gipstein), Pol Bury, Frank Joseph Malina, Paul Talman, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, George Brecht, Wolf Vostell, Robert Filliou, Nam June Paik, Allan Kaprow, Jim Dine, George Segal, Claes Oldenburg, Ad Reinhardt, Frank Stella, Kenneth Noland, Morris Louis, Roy Lichtenstein, John Chamberlain, James Rosenquist, Mark di Suvero, Andy Warhol, Robert Morris, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Robert Ryman, Agnes Martin, Larry Poons, Sol LeWitt, Carl Andre, Paul Thek, Horace Clifford Westermann, Richard Artschwager, Edward Kienholz, Öyvind Fahlström, William N. Copley, Georg Baselitz, Frank Auerbach, David Hockney, Larry Bell, John McCracken, Edward Ruscha, Bruce Nauman, John Baldessari, Hermann Nitsch, Günter Brus, Otto Muehl, Joseph Beuys, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Jörg Immendorff, Blinky Palermo, Ulrich Rückriem, Richard Tuttle, Salon de la Jeune Peinture, Walter de Maria, Richard Long, Michael Heizer, Jan Dibbets, Robert Smithson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Pino Pascali, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Mario Merz, Luciano Fabro, Jannis Kounellis, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Giovanni Anselmo, James Lee Byars, Franz Erhard Walther, Gilbert & George, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Lawrence Weiner, On Kawara, Panamarenko, Jean Le Gac, Christian Boltanski, Daniel Buren, Malcolm Morley, Hanne Darboven, Richard Serra, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Eva Hesse, Vito Acconci, Dan Graham, Marcel Broodthaers

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museen der Stadt, Köln, Germany, May 20 - August 16, 1981. Texts by Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, and Kasper Koenig. Artists include Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K. ... [details]

Köln, Germany: DuMont Buchverlag,
Permalink
$196.00
Condition:  New
$23.00
Condition:  Used
Geoff and Bici Hendricks and Black Thumb Press Promotional Materials
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • printed envelope
  • black-and-white
  • 20 x 31.1 cm. (vol. 1) ; 27.8 x 21.5 cm. (vol. 2) ; 7.6 x 12.7 cm. (vol. 3) ; 9.1 x 16.4 cm. (vol. 4)
  • 4 vol. : [2] pp. (vol. 1) ; [1] pp. (vol. 2) ; [2] pp. (vol. 3) ; [1] pp. (vol. 4)
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Geoff and Bici Hendricks and Black Thumb Press Promotional Materials

Geoff Hendricks, Kenneth Werner, Bici Hendricks, Milan Knizak, Sioux Bettman, Laurie Franklin, Joan Friedman, John Hanson, Sarah Hole, Anita Jones, Mary Anne Kephart, Stan Magnan, Chas May, David Stackhouse, Kathy Weintraub, Paul Ryan, Hannah Weiner

Four part set of ephemera housed in a printed envelope. Vol. 1 includes a double sided folded flyer / announcement for "Some Sky and Other Things for Newark," by Geoff Hendricks screened March 17, 1969 on WNDT Channel 13 featuring music by Kenneth Werner and contributions by Milan Knizak, Sioux Bettman, Laurie Franklin, Joan Friedman, John Hanson, Sarah Hole, Anita Jones, Mary Anne Kephart, Stan Magnan, Chas May, David Stackhouse, and Kathy Weintraub, with the help of Paul Ryan. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
7th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival on Two Islands
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • accordion
  • duotone
  • 74 x 18.5 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

7th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival on Two Islands

Charlotte Moorman, Jon Aldefer, Billy Apple, Ay-o, Norman Bauman, David Behrman, Lois Bernard, Robert Breer, Darlene Butsch, Luis Camnitzer, Jackie Cassen, Jaropolk Cigash, Michael Cooper, Philip Corner, Arthur Corwin, Ian Crofts, Douglas Davis, Lindsay Decker, Ken Dewey, Juan Downey, Sean Emmett, Jeni Engel, Charles Frazier, Frank Gillette, Jimmy Giuffre, Michael Gurian, Al Hansen, Gary Harris, Don Heckman, Piero Heliczer, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Jon Hendricks, Dick Hogle, Richard Hyatt, Yukihisa Isobe, Ken jacobs, Poppy Johnson, Ray Johnson, Joe Jones, Kenneth Knowlton, Gilles Larrain, Fred Lieberman, Ernst Lurker, Jackson Mac Low, Max V. Mathews, Preston McClanahan, Jim McWilliams, Peter Neumann, Henry Niese, Andrew Noren, Ralph Ortiz, Nam June Paik, Benjamin Patterson, Lil Picard, John Pierce, Dick Preston, Ely Raman, Jim Raridon, Earl Reiback, Jean Claude Risset, Sal Romano, Paul Ryan, Ira Schneider, Michael Snow, Rudi Stern, Tal Streeter, Sandra Sutton, Aldo Tambellini, Jean Toche, Jerry Tublin, John van Alstine, John Van Saun, Frank Lincoln Viner, Gerald Vis, Laurence Warshaw, Todd Watts, Joyce Wieland, Kenneth Werner, Pat Willard, David Wise, Ted Wolf, Jud Yalkut, Gary Zeller, Les Levine, Allan Kaprow, Philip Corner, Stan Brakhage, Jean Toche

Promotional poster for the 7th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival presented by Charlotte Moorman held September 28 - October 4, 1969. Performers included Charlotte Moorman, Jon Aldefer, Billy Apple, Ay-o, Norman Bauman, David Behrman, Lois Bernard, Robert Breer, Darlene Butsch, Luis Camnitzer, Jackie Cassen, Jaropolk Cigash, Michael Cooper, Philip Corner, Arthur Corwin, Ian Crofts, Douglas Davis, Lindsay Decker, Ken Dewey, Juan Downey, Sean Emmett, Jeni Engel, Charles Frazier, Frank Gillette, Jimmy Giuffre, Michael Gurian, Al Hansen, Gary Harris, Don Heckman, Piero Heliczer, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Jon Hendricks, Dick Hogle, Richard Hyatt, Yukihisa Isobe, Ken jacobs, Poppy Johnson, Ray Johnson, Joe Jones, Kenneth Knowlton, Gilles Larrain, Fred Lieberman, Ernst Lurker, Jackson Mac Low, Max V. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Im Kunsthaus Zurich. Sammlungen Hans und Walter Bechtler
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 23.5 cm.
  • 208 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Im Kunsthaus Zurich. Sammlungen Hans und Walter Bechtler

Hans und Walter Bechtler, René Wehrli, Felix Baumann, Willy Rotzler, Hans Aeschbacher, Josef Albers, Arnold D'Altri, Horst Antes, Karel Appel, Hans Arp, Jean Baier, Wolf Barth, René Auberjonois, Andreas Bechlter, Raffael Benazzi, Miguel Berrocal, Max Bill, Julius Bissier, Roger Bissière, Walter Bodmer, Constantin Brancusi, Serge Brignoni, Alexander Calder, Massimo Campigli, Serge Candolfi, Anthony Caro, Baldacchini Cesar, Lynn Chadwick, Eduardo Chillida, Christo, Le Corbusier, Edgar Degas, Nicolas De Staël, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Franz Eggenschwiler, Max Ernst, Hans Falk, Franz Fedier, Hans Fischer, Hans Fischli, Cornelia Forster, Sam Francis, Werner Frei, Eugen Früh, Naum Gabo, Hans Gerber, Theo Gerber, Alberto Giacometti, Augusto Giacometti, Wilhelm Gimmi, Fritz Giarner, Julio Gonzalez, Adolph Gottlieb, Camille Graeser, Günter Haese, Etienne Hajdu, Hans Hartung, Barbara Hepworth, Adolf Herbst, Christian Herdeg, Marguerite Hersberger, Rudolf Hoflehner, Gottfried Honegger, Jean Ipousteguy, Johannes Itten, Robert Jacobsen, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Wassily Kandinsky, Zoltan Kemeny, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Richard Kissling, Paul Klee, Oedön Koch, Oskar Kokoschka, Harry Kramer, Nortbert Kricke, Frank Kupka, Henri Laurens, Fernand Léger, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Leo Leuppi, Robert Lienhard, Richard Paul Lohse, Alberto Longoni, Verena Loewensburg, Bernhard Luginbühl, Alberto Magnelli, Alfred Manessier, Marino Marini, Silvio Mattioli, Bruno Meier, Peter Meister, Joan Miró, Yasuo Mizui, Henry Moore, Otto Müller, Robert Müller, Zoran Music, Ben Nicholson, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Victor Pasmore, Alicia Penalba, Iwan Pestalozzi, Antoine Pevsner, Pablo Picasso, Edouard Pignon, Serge Poliafkoff, Germaine Richier, Bridget Riley, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Charles Rollier, Dieter Roth, Mark Rothko, Georges Roualt, Kathaina Sallenbach, Niki de Saint Phalle, Giuseppe Santomaso, Gérard Schneider, Bruno Walter Siegfried, Alfred Sigg Hermann, Kurt Sigrist, Roman Signer, Gustave Singier, David Smith, Pierre Soulages, Louis Soutter, Emilio Stanzani, Frank Stella, George Sugarman, Antoni Tapiès, Jean Tinguely, Mark Tobey, Italo Valenti, Georges Vantongerloo, Grégorio Vardanega, Victor Vasarely, Jacques Villon, Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart, Andy Warhol, Hans-Peter Weber, Rudolf Zender, Arnold Zürcher

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held August 20 - October 3, 1982. Written contributions by Hans und Walter Bechtler, René Wehrli, Felix Baumann, and Willy Rotzler. Artists include Hans Aeschbacher, Josef Albers, Arnold D'Altri, Horst Antes, Karel Appel, Hans Arp, Jean Baier, Wolf Barth, René Auberjonois, Andreas Bechlter, Raffael Benazzi, Miguel Berrocal, Max Bill, Julius Bissier, Roger Bissière, Walter Bodmer, Constantin Brancusi, Serge Brignoni, Alexander Calder, Massimo Campigli, Serge Candolfi, Anthony Caro, Baldacchini Cesar, Lynn Chadwick, Eduardo Chillida, Christo, Le Corbusier, Edgar Degas, Nicolas De Staël, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Franz Eggenschwiler, Max Ernst, Hans Falk, Franz Fedier, Hans Fischer, Hans Fischli, Cornelia Forster, Sam Francis, Werner Frei, Eugen Früh, Naum Gabo, Hans Gerber, Theo Gerber, Alberto Giacometti, Augusto Giacometti, Wilhelm Gimmi, Fritz Giarner, Julio Gonzalez, Adolph Gottlieb, Camille Graeser, Günter Haese, Etienne Hajdu, Hans Hartung, Barbara Hepworth, Adolf Herbst, Christian Herdeg, Marguerite Hersberger, Rudolf Hoflehner, Gottfried Honegger, Jean Ipousteguy, Johannes Itten, Robert Jacobsen, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Wassily Kandinsky, Zoltan Kemeny, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Richard Kissling, Paul Klee, Oedön Koch, Oskar Kokoschka, Harry Kramer, Nortbert Kricke, Frank Kupka, Henri Laurens, Fernand Léger, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Leo Leuppi, Robert Lienhard, Richard Paul Lohse, Alberto Longoni, Verena Loewensburg, Bernhard Luginbühl, Alberto Magnelli, Alfred Manessier, Marino Marini, Silvio Mattioli, Bruno Meier, Peter Meister, Joan Miró, Yasuo Mizui, Henry Moore, Otto Müller, Robert Müller, Zoran Music, Ben Nicholson, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Victor Pasmore, Alicia Penalba, Iwan Pestalozzi, Antoine Pevsner, Pablo Picasso, Edouard Pignon, Serge Poliafkoff, Germaine Richier, Bridget Riley, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Charles Rollier, Dieter Roth, Mark Rothko, Georges Roualt, Kathaina Sallenbach, Niki de Saint Phalle, Giuseppe Santomaso, Gérard Schneider, Bruno Walter Siegfried, Alfred Sigg Hermann, Kurt Sigrist, Roman Signer, Gustave Singier, David Smith, Pierre Soulages, Louis Soutter, Emilio Stanzani, Frank Stella, George Sugarman, Antoni Tapiès, Jean Tinguely, Mark Tobey, Italo Valenti, Georges Vantongerloo, Grégorio Vardanega, Victor Vasarely, Jacques Villon, Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart, Andy Warhol, Hans-Peter Weber, Rudolf Zender, and Arnold Zürcher. ... [details]

Zürich, Switzerland: Kunsthaus Zürich,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Juliana Force and American Art : A Memorial Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25.5 x 19 cm.
  • 75 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Juliana Force and American Art : A Memorial Exhibition

Juliana Force, Herman More, Lloyd Goodrich, John Sloan, Guy Pène du Bois, Alexander Brook, Forbes Watson, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Edmund Archer, George C. Ault, William Baziotes, Gifford Beal, George Bellows, Ben Benn, Thomas H.Benton, George Biddle, Henry Billings, Isabel Bishop, Arnold Blanch, Lucile Blanch, Oscar Bluemner, Peter Blume, Louis Bouché, Alexander Brook, Audrey Buller, Henri Burkhard, Paul Burlin, David Burliuk, Paul Cadmus, Blendon Campbell, John Carroll, Robert W. Chanler, Glenn O. Coleman, Francis Criss, John Steuart Curry, Andrew Dasburg, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Preston Dickinson, Thomas Donnelly, Arthur G. Dove, Guy Pène du Bois, Louis M. Eilshemius, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Ernest Fiene, Karl Free, Jared French, Emil Ganso, Elizabeth Bart Gerald, William J.Glackens, Arshile Gorky, Adolph Gottlieb, Harry Gottlieb, Balcomb Greene, Stephen Greene, William Gropper, George Grosz, Louis Guglielmi, Robert Gwathmey, Carl Hall, Samuel Halpert, Leon Hartl, Marsden Hartley, Robert Henri, Eugene Higgins, Stefan Hirsch, Edward Hopper, Walter Houmère, John Kane, Morris Kantor, Bernard Karfiol, Rockwell Kent, Georgina Klitgaard, Karl Knaths, Henry Koerner, Benjamin D. Kopman, Leon Kroll, Max Kuehne, Walt Kuhn, Yasuo Kuniyoshi, Edward Laning, Ernest Lawson, Doris Lee, Julian Levi, Jakc Levine, Molly Luce, Luigi Lucioni, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Peppino Mangravite, Reginald Marsh, Henry Mattson, Jan Matulka, Henry Lee McFee, Kenneths Hayes Miller, Hermon More, Jerome Myers, Georgia O'Keeffe, Lloyd Parsons, Waldo Peirce, I.Rice Pereira, George Picken, Joseph Pickett, Joseph Pollet, Henry Varnum Poor, Charles Prendergast, Maurice Prendergast, Abraham Rattner, Louis Ribak, Paul Rohland, Charles Rosen, Andree Ruellan, Katherine Schmidt, Henry Schnakenberg, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, Mitchell Siporin, John Sloan, Isaac Soyer, Raphael Soyer, Eugene Speicher, Niles Spencer, Theodoros Stamos, Joseph Stella, Bradley Walker Tomlin, Allen Tucker, Dorothy Varian, Abraham Walkowitz, Franklin C. Watkins, Nan Watson, Max Weber, Grant Wood, Marguerite Zorach, Peggy Bacon, Aaron Bohrod, Charles Burchfield, Adolf Dehn, Morris Graves, George O."Pop" Hart, Bertram Hartman, Rosella Hartman, Jacob Lawrence, Charles Locke, John Marin, Boardman Robinson, Caroline Speare Rohland, Georges Schreiber, Edward John Stevens, Andrew Wyeth, Richmond Barthé, F. Bilotti, Alexander Calder, Jo Davidson, José de Creeft, Alfeo Faggi, Paul Fiene, John B. Flannagan, Eugenie Gershoy, Maurice Glickman, Dorothea S.Greenbaum, Chaim Gross, Milton E. Hebald, Cecil Howard, Gaston Lachaise, Robert Laurent, Arthur Lee, Oronzio Malderelli, Isamu Noguchi, Hugo Robus, Theodore J.Roszak, Concetta Scaravaglione, David Smith, Carl Walters, Heinz Warneke, Nat Werner, Warren Wheelock, Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney, Harry Wickey, Mahonri Young, William Zorach

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show of the personal art collection of Juliana Force held at the Whitney Museum of American Art, September 24 - October 30, 1949. Text by Juliana Force, Herman More, Lloyd Goodrich, John Sloan, Guy Pène du Bois, Alexander Brook, Forbes Watson. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Arts Magazine
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 23.3 cm.
  • 65 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Arts Magazine

Vol. 41, No. 4 (February 1967)

Dan Graham, Joseph James Akston, Lawrence Alloway, Nicolas Calas, Alfred Werner, John Lucas, Lil Picard, Laila Damiano, Alexander Tzonis, Jud Yalkut, Kenneth Brown, Andy Warhol, Frederic Tuten, Martial Raysse, Samuel Kootz, Allan Kaprow, Robert Smithson, Otto Hahn, Billy Apple, Dr. Pavle Vasic, Arthur Secunda, Ricki Washton, Gordon Brown, Herb Aach

February 1967 issue of Arts Magazine. Cover features color reproduction of work by Allan D'Arcangelo. Edited by Joseph James Akston, with written contributions by Lawrence Alloway, Nicolas Calas, Alfred Werner, John Lucas, Lil Picard, Laila Damiano, Alexander Tzonis, Jud Yalkut, Kenneth Brown, Andy Warhol, Frederic Tuten, Martial Raysse, Samuel Kootz, Allan Kaprow, Robert Smithson, Otto Hahn, Billy Apple, Dr. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Documenta III
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.4 x 22.3 cm.
  • 415 pp. ; 240 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Documenta III

Werner Haftmann, Jean Arp, René Auberjonois, Ernst Barlach, Willi Baumeister, Jean Bazaine, Max Beckmann, Hans Bellmer, Joseph Beuys, Julius Bissier, Umberto Boccioni, Pierre Bonnard, Georges Braque, Rodolphe Bresdin, Carlo Carrà, Paul Cezanne, Marc Chagall, Giorgio de Chirico, Emil Cimiotti, Lovis Corinth, Dado, Salvador Dali, André Derain, Charles Despiau, Otto Dix, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Raoul Dufy, James Ensor, Max Ernst, Joseph Fassbinder, Lyonel Feininger, Alberto Giacometti, Werner Gilles, Vincent van Gogh, Julio Gonzalez, Arshile Gorky, Juan Gris, George Grosz, Constantin Guys, Hans Hartung, Josef Hegenbarth, Wolfgang Hollegha, Asger Jorn, Wassily Kandinsky, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, R.B. Kitaj, Paul Klee, Gustav Klimt, Oskar Kokoschka, Alfred Kubin, Wifredo Lam, Henri Laurens, Fernand Léger, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Lismonde, Lucebert, August Macke, Aristide Maillol, Alfred Manessier, Franz Marc, Gerhard Marcks, Marino Marini, Albert Marquet, André Masson, Gregory Masurovsky, Henri Matisse, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Hans Mettel, Otto Meyer-Amden, Henri Michaux, Joan Miró, Paula Modersohn-Becker, Amedeo Modigliani, Piet Mondrian, Henry Moore, Giorgio Morandi, Edvard Munch, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Ben Nicholson, Emil Nolde, Richard Oelze, Christian d'Orgeix, Jules Pascin, Constant Permeke, Pablo Picasso, Edouard Pignon, Filippo de Pisis, Jackson Pollock, Odilon Redon, Bernard Réquichot, Auguste Rodin, Egon Schiele, Oskar Schlemmer, Bernard Schultze, Scipione, Georges Seurat, Gino Severini, Paul Signac, Mario Sironi, KRH Sonderborg, Pierre Soulages, Nicolas De Staël, Graham Sutherland, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Hann Trier, Heinz Trökes, Suzanne Valadon, Emilio Vedova, Maria Elena Viera da Silva, Jacques Villon, Edouard Vuillard, Wols, Arnold Bode, Valerio Adami, Robert Adams, Hans Aeschbacher, Afro, Yaacov Agam, Pierre Alechinsky, Horst Antes, Karel Appel, Arman, Kenneth Armitage, Joannis Avramidis, Kengiro Azuma, Francis Bacon, Janez Bernik, Miguel Berrocal, Max Bill, Roger Bissière, Lee Bontecou, Constantin Brancusi, Peter Brüning, Alberto Burri, Pol Bury, Alexander Calder, Anthony Caro, César, Lynn Chadwick, Avinash Chandra, Eduardo Chillida, Bernard Cohen, Harold Cohen, Pietro Consagra, Corneille, Radomir Damnjanovic, Alan Davie, Robyn Denny, Eugene Dodeigne, Piero Dorazio, Dusan Dzamonja, Martin Engelman, Gerson Fehrenbach, Lothar Fischer, John Forrester, Sam Francis, Otto Freundlich, Rupprecht Geiger, Vic Gentils, Nicholas Georgiadis, Quinto Ghermandi, Hermann Goepfert, Roland Goeschl, Leon Golub, Otto Greis, HAP Grieshaber, Waldemar Grzimek, Günter Haese, Etienne Hajdu, Otto-Herbert Hajek, Karl Hartung, Erich Hauser, Bernhard Heiliger, Jochen Hiltmann, Anton Heyboer, Paul von Hoeydonck, Rudolf Hoflehner, Hundertwasser, Jean Ipousteguy, Paul Jenkins, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Allen Jones, Ellsworth Kelly, Zoltan Kemeny, Phillip King, Konrad Klapheck, Yves Klein, Franz Kline, Alexander Kobzdej, Hans Kock, Fritz Koenig, Willem de Kooning, Harry Kramer, Norbert Kricke, Klaus Kröger, Rainer Küchenmeister, André Lanskoy, Berto Lardera, Le Parc, Richard Lin, Jacques Lipchitz, Wilhelm Loth, Morris Louis, Bernhard Luginbühl, Heinz Mack, Etienne Martin, Almir Mavignier, Brigitte Meier-Denninghoff, James McGarrell, Jean Messagier, James Metcalf, Josef Mikl, Pitt Moog, Morellet, Richard Mortensen, Robert Motherwell, E.R. Nele, Rolf Nesch, Louise Nevelson, Georges Noël , Isamu Noguchi, Kenzo Okada, Alfonso Ossorio, Eduardo Paolozzi, Victor Pasmore, Alicia Penalba, Otto Piene, Pierluca, Serge Poliafkoff, Gio Pomodoro, Concetto Pozzati, Heimrad Prem, Robert Rauschenberg, Germaine Richier, George Rickey, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Günter Ferdinand Ris, Larry Rivers, Giuseppe Romagnoni, Garcia Rossi, Giuseppe Santomaso, Antonio Saura, Nicolas Schoeffer, Emil Schumacher, Kurt Schwitters, William Scott, Gustav Seitz, Jason Seley, David Smith, Sobrino, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Jésus Raphael Soto, Chaim Soutine, Jannis Spyropoulos, Toni Stadler, Stein, Hans Steinbrenner, Klaus Steinbrenner, Kumi Sugai, Marko Sustarsic, Arpad Szenés

A two volume catalogue for Documenta III, held June 27 - October 5, 1964. Volume 1 focuses on sculpture and painting. Essay's by Werner Haftmann and Arnold Bode. Artists include Jean Arp, Willi Baumeister, Jean Bazaine, Max Beckmann, Joseph Beuys, Julius Bissier, Pierre Bonnard, Georges Braque, Marc Chagall, Emil Cimiotti, Constant, Lovis Corinth, André Derain, Jean Dubuffet, Max Ernst, Joseph Fassbinder, Alberto Giacometti, Julio Gonzalez, Hans Hartung, Wolfgang Hollegha, Asger Jorn, Wassily Kandinsky, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, R. ... [details]

Kassel, Germany: Documenta GmbH,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 7
1