objects: 18
show
sort by
4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 58.2 x 27.6 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival

Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. Helms, Jackson Mac Low, Spencer Holst, David Hazleton, Emmett Williams, Mordecai-Mark Mac Low, Richard Huelsenbeck, David Anton, Jerome Rothenberg, Carol Berge, Diter Rot, Ludwig Gosewitz, Lamberto Pignotti, Chieko (Mieko) Shiomi, Bazon Brock, Tomas Schmit, Kurt Schwitters, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Bob Watts, Christo, Stefan Wolpe, Kenji Kobayashi, Howard Lebow, Cecil Taylor, Jimmy Lyons, Ken McIntyre, Mike Mantler, Henry Grimes, Allan Silva, Tony Williams, Jacob Glick, Shigeko Kubota, Allison Knowles, Jerry Agel, James Tenney, Joseph Beuys, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Karl Erik Welin, George Jeffers, Earle Brown, Giuseppe Chiari, Bill Dixon, Judith Dunn, Wolf Vostell, Robert Breer, Gary Harris, Elaine Summers, Hans Richter, Takahiko Iimura, USCO, George Brecht, John Cage, Charles Frazier, Jim McWilliams, Robert Burridge, Robert Ashley, Al Hansen, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Barbara Moore, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, Max Neuhaus, Nam June Paik, Lil Picard, Raffaele, Ely Raman, Carolee Schneemann, George Maciunas

Program for the Fourth Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at The Central Park Conservatory Pond, New York, September 9, 1966, from 6am until midnight. Organized by Charlotte Moorman. Performances and contributions by Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in sixteens with light overall rubbing of pages and bumping of corners with light rubbing of recto and a 2 mm. stain to recto.
[Object # 25305]
Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24.5 x 20 cm.
  • 524 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 377011292X

Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939

Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Karl Otto Götz, Bernard Schultze, Emil Schumacher, Francis Bacon, Germaine Richier, Asger Jorn, Hans Hofmann, Franz Kline, Willem de Kooning, Arnulf Rainer, Antonio Saura, Antoni Tapies, Eduardo Chillida, Mark Rothko, Cy Twombly, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg, Richard Hamilton, Bernard Réquichot, Raymond Hains, Jacques Mahé de la Villéglé, François Dufrene, Yves Klein, Arman (Armand Fernandez), Christo, Jean Tinguely, Niki de Saint-Phalle, Daniel Spoerri, Mimmo Rotella, Piero Manzoni, Jan J. Schoonhoven, Heinz Mack, Otto Piene, Günther Uecker, Jesus-Raphael Soto, Gotthard Graubner, Yaakov Agam (Jacob Gipstein), Pol Bury, Frank Joseph Malina, Paul Talman, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, George Brecht, Wolf Vostell, Robert Filliou, Nam June Paik, Allan Kaprow, Jim Dine, George Segal, Claes Oldenburg, Ad Reinhardt, Frank Stella, Kenneth Noland, Morris Louis, Roy Lichtenstein, John Chamberlain, James Rosenquist, Mark di Suvero, Andy Warhol, Robert Morris, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Robert Ryman, Agnes Martin, Larry Poons, Sol LeWitt, Carl Andre, Paul Thek, Horace Clifford Westermann, Richard Artschwager, Edward Kienholz, Öyvind Fahlström, William N. Copley, Georg Baselitz, Frank Auerbach, David Hockney, Larry Bell, John McCracken, Edward Ruscha, Bruce Nauman, John Baldessari, Hermann Nitsch, Günter Brus, Otto Muehl, Joseph Beuys, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Jörg Immendorff, Blinky Palermo, Ulrich Rückriem, Richard Tuttle, Salon de la Jeune Peinture, Walter de Maria, Richard Long, Michael Heizer, Jan Dibbets, Robert Smithson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Pino Pascali, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Mario Merz, Luciano Fabro, Jannis Kounellis, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Giovanni Anselmo, James Lee Byars, Franz Erhard Walther, Gilbert & George, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Lawrence Weiner, On Kawara, Panamarenko, Jean Le Gac, Christian Boltanski, Daniel Buren, Malcolm Morley, Hanne Darboven, Richard Serra, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Eva Hesse, Vito Acconci, Dan Graham, Marcel Broodthaers

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museen der Stadt, Köln, Germany, May 20 - August 16, 1981. Texts by Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, and Kasper Koenig. Artists include Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K. ... [details]

Köln, Germany: DuMont Buchverlag,
Permalink
$196.00
Condition:  New
$23.00
Condition:  Used
World Theatre
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 14 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

World Theatre

Erik Anderson, Andy Warhol, Dick Higgins, Steve Balkin, Al Hansen, Yoko Ono, John Herbert McDowell, Diter Rot, Christo, Nam June Paik, Wolf Vostell, Charlotte Moorman, Alison Knowles, Liz Keen, T. Kosugi

Single sided flyer / announcement published in conjunction with show held at Cafe Au Go Go, New York City, October 4th, 11th, and 18th, [1965]. Experimental music, dance, and theatre works by: Erik Anderson, Andy Warhol, Dick Higgins, Steve Balkin, Al Hansen, Yoko Ono, John Herbert McDowell, Diter Rot, Christo, Nam June Paik, Wolf Vostell, Charlotte Moorman, Alison Knowles, Liz Keen, and T. ... [details]

$450.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. Mailed copy with mailing marks and wear, folded in three for mailing. Artists and dates have been underlined and circled in green pencil. Note from sender handwritten in blue pen on recto and verso.
[Object # 24559]
Maytime [aka : MAYTIME YAMTIME. YAM FESTIVAL CALENDAR]
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • duotone
  • 56 x 21.5 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Maytime [aka : MAYTIME YAMTIME. YAM FESTIVAL CALENDAR]

George Brecht, Robert Watts, Ben Patterson, Dick Higgins, Mary Ashley, Robert Ashley, Philip Krumm, Carolyn Fozznick, Robert Breer, Earle Brown, Joseph Byrd, John Cage, Barney Childs, Philip Corner, Lucia Dlugosqewski, Robert Filliou, Malcolm Goldstein, Al Hansen, Spencer Holst, Terry Jennings, Ray Johnson, Jill Johnston, Joe Jones, Alison Knowles, Arthur Køpcke, Takehisa Kosugi, Gary Kuehn, Peter Longazo, George Maciunas, Jackson Mac Low, Robert Morris, Robin Page, Yvonne Rainer, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Tomas Schmit, Robert Swisshelm, James Tenney, Stan Van Der Beek, James Waring, Diane Wakoski, Emmett Williams, Christian Wolff, La Monte Young

Double sided oversized flyer / poster / calendar for Yam Festival events presented at Smolin Gallery, New York, May 1 - 31, 1963. Design credited to George Brecht and Robert Watts. Calendar notes events held daily through the course of the month of May. ... [details]

New York, NY: Smolin Gallery,
Permalink
$950.00
Condition:  Fair / Poor. Folded once as issued. Losses along edges and closed separation along fold. Discoloration along fold. Moving away from edges the work is in Good condition. See image for accurate rendering of condition issues. Sold "as-is."
[Object # 23402]
20 Deutsche
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20.8 x 29.7 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 3000
  • unsigned and unnumbered

20 Deutsche

Klaus Honnef, Joseph Beuys, Raimund Girke, Gotthard Graubner, Hans Haacke, Erwin Heerich, Konrad Klapheck, Bernd Koberling, Dieter Krieg, Markus Lüpertz, Heinz Mack, Palermo, Karl Pfahler, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Reiner Ruthenbeck, Bernard Schultze, Günther Uecker, F.E. Walther, Stefan Wewerka

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September 1971. Text by Klaus Honnef. Artists include Joseph Beuys, Raimund Girke, Gotthard Graubner, Hans Haacke, Erwin Heerich, Konrad Klapheck, Bernd Koberling, Dieter Krieg, Markus Lüpertz, Heinz Mack, Palermo, Karl Pfahler, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Reiner Ruthenbeck, Bernard Schultze, Günther Uecker, F. ... [details]

Berlin / Köln, Germany: Ausstellung der Onnasch-Galerie,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Art Without Boundaries
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 20.7 x 14.7 cm.
  • 215 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Art Without Boundaries

Gerald Woods, Philip Thompson, John Williams, Valerio Adami, Michelangelo Antonioni, Dennis Bailey, Saul Bass, Lester Beall, Max Bill, Derek Birdsall, Jan Bons, Walerian Borowczyk , Mark Boyle, Bill Brandt, Robert Brownjohn, Alberto Burri, Pol Bury, Mel Calman, Antonio Carena, Eugenio Carmi, Mario Ceroli, Chermayeff and Geismar, Christo, Chryssa, Roman Cieslewicz, Giulio Cittato, Bob Cobbing, Crosby / Fletcher / Forbes, Wim Crouwel, Allan D'Arcangelo, Rudolph De Harak, Eric De Maré, Walter de Maria, Feder, Jean-Michel Folon, Lucio Fontana, André François, Anthony Froshaug, Geoffrey Gale, Pietro Gallina, Frank Gallo, Winfred Gaul, Juan Genoves, Jean-Luc Godard, Franco Grignani, Richard Hamilton, Dick Higgins, David Hockney, Dom Sylvester Houédard, John Kaine, William Klein, Ferdinand Kriwet, Jan Lenica, Sol LeWitt, Romek Marber, Robert Massin, Hansjorg Mayer, Raymond Moore, Joseph Müller-Brockmann , Siegfried Odermatt, Rosemarie Tissi, Claes Oldenburg, Giovanni Pintori, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Paul Rand, Robert Rauschenberg, Roger Raveel, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Diter Rot, Hans Schleger, Peter Schmidt, Richard Smith, Stefan and Franciszka Themerson, Jan Tschichold, Stan Vanderbeek, Tom Wesselmann, Kurt Wirth, Henry Wolf, Edward Wright

Book of critical theory outlining the intersection of mediums in art after 1950. Edited by Gerald Woods, Philip Thompson and John Williams. Artists include Valerio Adami, Michelangelo Antonioni, Dennis Bailey, Saul Bass, Lester Beall, Max Bill, Derek Birdsall, Jan Bons, Walerian Borowczyk , Mark Boyle, Bill Brandt, Robert Brownjohn, Alberto Burri, Pol Bury, Mel Calman, Antonio Carena, Eugenio Carmi, Mario Ceroli, Chermayeff and Geismar, Christo, Chryssa, Roman Cieslewicz, Giulio Cittato, Bob Cobbing, Crosby / Fletcher / Forbes, Wim Crouwel, Allan D'Arcangelo, Rudolph De Harak, Eric De Maré, Walter de Maria, Feder, Jean-Michel Folon, Lucio Fontana, André François, Anthony Froshaug, Geoffrey Gale, Pietro Gallina, Frank Gallo, Winfred Gaul, Juan Genoves, Jean-Luc Godard, Franco Grignani, Richard Hamilton, Dick Higgins, David Hockney, Dom Sylvester Houédard, John Kaine, William Klein, Ferdinand Kriwet, Jan Lenica, Sol LeWitt, Romek Marber, Robert Massin, Hansjorg Mayer, Raymond Moore, Joseph Müller-Brockmann , Siegfried Odermatt, Rosemarie Tissi, Claes Oldenburg, Giovanni Pintori, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Paul Rand, Robert Rauschenberg, Roger Raveel, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Diter Rot, Hans Schleger, Peter Schmidt, Richard Smith, Stefan and Franciszka Themerson, Jan Tschichold, Stan Vanderbeek, Tom Wesselmann, Kurt Wirth, Henry Wolf and Edward Wright. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Europäische Avantgarde
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 15 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Europäische Avantgarde

William E. Simmat, B. Aubertin, Marianne Aue, Hermann Bartels, Kilian Breier, Pol Bury, Enrico Castellani, Piero Dorazio, Jan Dries, Lucio Fontana, Wybrand Ganzevoort, Getulio (Alviani), Raimund Girke, Hermann Goepfert, Gotthard Graubner, Jochen Hiltmann, Paul van Hoeydonck, Oskar Holweck, Ed Kiënder, Yves Klein, Harry Kramer, Walter Leblanc, Wolfgang Ludwig, Adolf Luther, Heinz Mack, Piero Manzoni, Guy Mees, Christian Megert, Bruno Munari, Herbert Oehm, Henk Peeters, Otto Pienne, Uli Pohl, Arnulf Rainer, Diter Rot, Hans Salentin, Wolfgang Schmidt, Johannes Jacobus Schoonhoven, Jésus Raphael Soto, Traugott Spiess, Paul Talman, Filip J. Tas, Jean Tinguely, Günther Uecker, Victor Vasarely, Wout Vercammen, Jef Verheyen, Herman de Vries

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held July 9 - August 11, 1963. Text by William E. Simmat. Artists include B. Aubertin, Marianne Aue, Hermann Bartels, Kilian Breier, Pol Bury, Enrico Castellani, Piero Dorazio, Jan Dries, Lucio Fontana, Wybrand Ganzevoort, Getulio (Alviani), Raimund Girke, Hermann Goepfert, Gotthard Graubner, Jochen Hiltmann, Paul van Hoeydonck, Oskar Holweck, Ed Kiënder, Yves Klein, Harry Kramer, Walter Leblanc, Wolfgang Ludwig, Adolf Luther, Heinz Mack, Piero Manzoni, Guy Mees, Christian Megert, Bruno Munari, Herbert Oehm, Henk Peeters, Otto Pienne, Uli Pohl, Arnulf Rainer, Diter Rot, Hans Salentin, Wolfgang Schmidt, Johannes Jacobus Schoonhoven, Jésus Raphael Soto, Traugott Spiess, Paul Talman, Filip J. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Painting Object Film Concept : Works from The Herbig Collection
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • color
  • 28 x 21 cm.
  • 272 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1880907046
Concrete Poetry : The Early Years
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • monochrome
  • 57 x 41.7 cm. [unfolded]
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Brenn Punkt 2 : Die Siebziger Jahre Entwürfe Joseph Beuys zum 70. Geburtstag
  • exhibition catalogue
  • board covers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 25.5 cm.
  • 366 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Brenn Punkt 2 : Die Siebziger Jahre Entwürfe Joseph Beuys zum 70. Geburtstag

Joseph Beuys, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd und Hilla Becher, Anna und Bernhard Blume, Walter Dahn, Felix Droese, Robert Filliou, Terry Fox, Jochen Gerz, Hans Haacke, Ole John und die Düsseldorfer Filmklasse, Per Kirkeby, Imi Knoebel, Erinna König, Bernd Minnich, Nam June Paik, Klaus Rinke, Diter Rot, Ulrich Rückriem, Klaus Staeck, Johannes Stüttgen, Andy Warhol, Hildegard Weber

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 19 - June 30, 1991. Includes the work of Joseph Beuys, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd und Hilla Becher, Anna und Bernhard Blume, Walter Dahn, Felix Droese, Robert Filliou, Terry Fox, Jochen Gerz, Hans Haacke, Ole John und die Düsseldorfer Filmklasse, Per Kirkeby, Imi Knoebel, Erinna König, Bernd Minnich, Nam June Paik, Klaus Rinke, Diter Rot, Ulrich Rückriem, Klaus Staeck, Johannes Stüttgen, Andy Warhol, and Hildegard Weber. ... [details]

Düsseldorf, Germay: Kunstmuseum Düsseldorf,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 18