objects: 5
1
show
sort by
1975 Biennial Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20.9 x 21 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

1975 Biennial Exhibition

John Hanhardt, Barbara Haskell, James Monte, Elke Solomon, Marcia Tucker, Tom Armstrong, Martha Alf, David Anderson, James R. Anderson, Dennis Ashbaugh, Domingo Barreres, W.B. Bearman, Tony Bechara, Gene Beery, Allen Edward Bertoldi, Gary Beydler, Ross Bleckner, Cheryl Bowers, Robin Bruch, Scott Burton, Barry Buxkamper, Sam Cady, Cristiano Camacho, Larry Ray Camp, Sarah Anne Canright, Mel Casas, Thomas Chimes, Joseph Clower, Maxine Cole, Christopher Darton, Phil Douglas Davies, John Dickson, Joe Di Giorgio, Paul Dillon, John E. Dowell, Jr., Carol Eckman, William Fares, Frank Faulkner, Kathleen Ferguson, Carole Fisher, Kent Floeter, John Ford, Charles Gaines, Charles Garabedian, Richard George, Abigail Gerd, Roland Ginzel, Ron Gorchov, John S. Gordon, George Green, Tom Green, Dominick Guida, Fred N. Guyot, Don Hazlitt, Leonard L. Hunter III, Miyoko Ito, Jack Jefferson, Pamela Jenrette, Virginia Johnson, David Jones, Jerry Jones, Elizabeth Ann Knox, Robert Kushner, Salvatore J. La Rosa, Patricia Lay, Marilyn Lenkowsky, Alvin Light, Carol Lindsley, Kim Robert MacConnel, David Mackenzie, William E. Mahan, Allan McCollum, Jan Lee McComas, Todd Mckie, George Miller, Judith Suzanne Miller, Scott Miller, Rudolph Montanez, Philip Mullen, Hiroshi Murata, Hass Murphy, Paula Nees, Stuart Nielson, Rob Roy Norton, Jr., Mary McLean Obering, Carl Palazzolo, Lan Payne, James Perry, Tomaso Puliafito, Cherie Raciti, Kaare Rafoss, David Reed, Roland Reiss, Gregg Renfrow, Philip Renteria, Bill Richards, Judy Rifka, Frank Rivera, George Rodart, John Scott Roloff, Edward Ross, Barbara Rossi, Barbara Quinn Roth, Edwin Rothfarb, Paul Rotterdam, Ursula Schneider, John Schnell, Barbara Schwartz, Samuel Scott, Rudy Serra, Charles Simonds, Alexis Smith, Andrew Spence, Earl Staley, Barbara Strasen, Gene Sturman, Susanna Tanger, Robert Thiele, Richard Thompson, Ken Tisa, Alan Turner, Alan Uglow, Carolynn Umlauf, Thomas M. Uttech, Mary Warner, Robert J. Warrens, Sibyl L. Weil, John Wenger, Wanda Westcoast, mark Christian Wethli, Edward R. Whiteman, Andrew Wilf, Donald Roller Wilson, Connie Zehr, Elyn Zimmerman, Billy Adler, John Margolies, John Arvanites, George Bolling, Jim Byrne, Juan Downey, Terry Fox, Hermine Freed, Frank Gillette, Joel Glassman, Beryl Korot, Paul Kos, Andy Mann, Anthony Ramos, Allen Ruppersberg, Ilene Segalove, John Sturgeon, Bill Viola

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held January 20 - April 9, 1975. Curated by John Hanhardt, Barbara Haskell, James Monte, Elke Solomon, and Marcia Tucker. Foreward by Tom Armstrong, director of the Whitney Museum. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Another Music in a Different Kitchen : Studio Recordings & Records by Artists
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • other printing process
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.7 x 21.6 cm.
  • 109 pp.
  • edition size 300
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9781949172195

Another Music in a Different Kitchen : Studio Recordings & Records by Artists

Bob Nickas, Matt Shuster, Vito Acconci, Rita Ackermann, Jutta Köether, Richard Aldrich, Kai Althoff, Art & Language, The Red Crayola, Darren Bader, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Thomas Bayrle, Bernhard Schreiner, David Bellingham, Harry Bertoia, Carol Bove, Luke Calzonetti, Albert Oehlen, Bonnie Camplin, Rutherford Chang, Billy Childish, Tony Conrad, Angus MacLise, Bjorn Copeland, Martin Creed, Hanne Darboven, Vaginal Davis, Jeremy Deller, Destroy All Monsters, DJ Sid, Sylvie Fleury, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Mark Flood, Forcefield, Terry Fox, Katharina Fritsch, Poul Gernes, John Giorno, Ugo Rondinone, Jack Goldstein, Kim Gordon, Rodney Graham, Richard Hamilton, Dieter Roth, James Hoff, Lonnie Holley, Arthur Jafa, Chris Johanson, Allan Kaprow, Mike Kelley, Martin Kippenberger, Christopher Knowles, Jutta Koether, Steven Parrino, William Leavitt, Mark Leckey, Sadie Benning, Johanna Fateman, Kathleen Hanna, Servane Mary, Adam McEwen, Paul McMahon, Jason Moran, Bruce Nauman, Dennis Oppenheim, Kristin Oppenheim, Virginia Overton, Charlemagne Palestine, Steven Parrino, Oliver Payne, Brian Degraw, Raymond Pettibon, Policeband, Seth Price, Stephen Prina, Richard Prince, Rammellzee Mic Controller, Lee Ranaldo, Leah Singer, Allen Ruppersberg, Jim Shaw, Xaviera Simmons, Steven Stapleton, Wolfgang Tillmans, Cosey Fanni Tutti, UJ3RK5, Jeff Wall, Ian Wallace, Andra Ursuta, Don Van Vliet, Lawrence Weiner, David Wojnarowicz, B. Wurtz, John Miller

Risographed exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 7 - May 12, 2019. Artists / bands in the exhibition included: A Band, Vito Acconci/New Humans, Rita Ackermann/Jutta Koether, Richard Aldrich, Kai Althoff, Art & Language with the Red Crayola, Darren Bader, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Thomas Bayrle/Bernhard Schreiner, David Bellingham, Harry Bertoia, Carol Bove, Luke Calzonetti/Albert Oehlen, Bonnie Camplin, Rutherford Chang, Billy Childish, Tony Conrad with Faust, Tony Conrad/Angus Maclise/Jack Smith, Bjorn Copeland, Martin Creed, Hanne Darboven, Vaginal Davis, Jeremy Deller, Destroy All Monsters, DJ Sid with Sylvie Fleury, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Mark Flood, Forcefield, Terry Fox, Katharina Fritsch, Poul Gernes, John Giorno/Ugo Rondinone, Jack Goldstein, Kim Gordon, Rodney Graham, Richard Hamilton and Dieter Roth, James Hoff, Lonnie Holley, Arthur Jafa, Chris Johanson, Allan Kaprow, Mike Kelley, Martin Kippenberger, Christopher Knowles, Jutta Koether/Steven Parrino, William Leavitt, Mark Leckey, Le Tigre (Sadie Benning, Johanna Fateman, Kathleen Hanna), Servane Mary, Adam McEwen, Paul McMahon, Jason Moran, Bruce Nauman, Dennis Oppenheim, Kristin Oppenheim, Virginia Overton, Charlemagne Palestine, Steven Parrino, Oliver Payne/Brian Degraw, Raymond Pettibon, Policeband, Seth Price, Stephen Prina, Richard Prince, RAMMELZEE, Lee Ranaldo and Leah Singer, Allen Ruppersberg, Jim Shaw, Xaviera Simmons, Steven Stapleton, Wolfgang Tillmans, Cosey Fanni Tutti, UJ3RK5 (Rodney Graham, Jeff Wall, Ian Wallace), Andra Ursuta, Don van Vliet, Lawrence Weiner, David Wojnarowicz, B. ... [details]

New York, NY: Karma,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
BOMB Magazine
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 38.3 x 27.3 cm.
  • 69 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

BOMB Magazine

Vol. I Issue 2

Betsy Sussler, Cookie Mueller, Gary Indiana, Betsy Sussler, Michael Smith, Rosemary Hochschild, Ted Castle, David Seidner, Duncan Smith, Christian Marazzi, Jeff Goldberg, Doug Latimer, Mat Fleury, Mathew Geller, Terence Sellers, Burt Barr, Jungle Red, Lan Payne, Duncan Hannah, Shelley Leavitt, Jimmy de Sana, David Deutsch, Jackie Winsor, Peter Fend, Mike Robinson, Mark Magill, Jacki Ochs, Betsy Sussler, Johanna Heer, Mirielle Cervenka, Gordon Stevenson, Phillipe Demontaut, Marie-Guy Batron, Bette Gordon, Karyn Kay, Barbara Bloom, Tim Burns, Jim Jarmusch, Lindzee Smith, Sheila McClaughlin, Lynn Tilmann, Charlie Ahearn, Fred Brathwaite, Glenn O'Brien

Edited by Betsy Sussler. Essay "Theater," by Cookie Mueller; "The Roman Polanski Story," by Gary Indiana, interview by Betsy Sussler; "A Child is Being Beaten...," by Michael Smith, interview by Rosemary Hochschild; "Charles Ludlam and Christopher Scott," interview by Ted Castle; "Sonia Delauney, Interview and Photos," by David Seidner; "Schlegel On Wit," by Duncan Smith; "Metropolis," by Christian Marazzi; "Heroin Boys," by Jeff Goldberg and Doug Latimer; "Oblique Meditations on Murder," by Mat Fleury; "Difficulty Swallowing," by Mathew Geller; "Rainer," by Terence Sellers; "Brenda Losing / Valerie Losing 2," by Cookie Mueller; "The Undertaker," by Burt Barr; "Secret Agent," by Jackie Ochs, interview by Betsy Sussler; "Cinematography," by Johanna Heer; "Hit and Run," by Mirielle Cervenka and Gordon Stevenson; "Jeanne Maurice. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
BOMB Magazine : Painters & Writers
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 38 x 27.3 cm.
  • 72 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

BOMB Magazine : Painters & Writers

No. 4

Betsy Sussler, Richard Beckett, Stephen Mueller, Christoff Kohlhofer, Michael McClard, Paul Bowles, David Seidner, William Wegman, Mary Heilmann, Ellen Phelan, Richard Armstrong, Robin Bruch, Bobbie Oliver, Robert Hudson, Michael Alfie, Dru Kim, Burt Barr, Cy Twombly, Barry Yourgrau, David Deutsch, Alf Young, Michael Kozolowski, Ellsworth Kelly, Kit Grover, Robert Mangold, David Salle, Billy Sullivan, Lois Lane, Joseph Kosuth, Peter Schjeldahl, Luc Sante, Ross Bleckner, Fred Brathwaite, Oliver Mosset, Jane Warrick, Pat Steir, Glenn O'Brien, Lucio Pozzi, Elizabeth Murray, Dondi White, David Shapiro, Richard Nonas, Edward Swift, Mark Magill, Susan Rothenberg, Georgia Marsh, Craig Gholson, Nancy Spero, Terense Sellers, David Storey, Joe Zucker, Simon Lane, Harriet Korman, Martha Diamond, Walter Steding, Jack Barth, Kathy Acker, James Brown, Kevin Larmon, Ginger Levante, Shelley Kaplan, Betsy Berne, Jessica Lenard, Jane Dickson, Carl Apfelschnitt, Adolf Benca, David Kapp, John Ford, Gary Indiana, Jonathan Lasker, Francesco Clemente, Tom Butter, Kiely jenkins, Keith Haring, Julian Schnabel, Lynn Tilmann, Carolee Schneemann, Mindy Stevenson, Lauren Hancher, Power Boothe, Brett DiPalma, Louise Fishman, John Egner, Gin Taylor, John Torreano, Linda Lawton, Duncan Hannah, Simon Lane, Liza Bear, Dea Ex Machinus, Ellen Cooper, Richard Elovich, Liz Cash, Bobby G., Cookie Mueller, Walter Robinson, Rosie Moore, Lan Payne, Cara Perlman, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Louisa Chase, Lizbeth Marano, Jan Hashey, Elizabeth Pardi, Jenny Snider, Guy Goodwin, Mitch Fox, Gober, Huntley, Winters, Drier, Alzamora, Mathew Fleury

Edited by Betsy Sussler. Essays "Constance DeJong, I.T.I.L.O.E.," by Richard Beckett, "Michael McClard, The Naked Eye," by Betsy Sussler; "Interview," by Paul Bowles; "Un Tour d'Hoizon," by Richard Armstrong; "The White Shirt," by Burt Barr; "Evening," by Barry Yourgrau; "Harry at Work, A Scenes from Harry's Story," by Michael Alfie; "My First Poem," by Peter Scheldahl; "Summer 1980," by Luc Sante; "Clinton Street," by Fred Brathwaite and Olivier Mosset; "Some Photographs and Brain," by Jane Warrick; "Is It Hemingway or Is It Memorex," by Glenn O'Brien; "The Shoestore in Caborca. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
BOMB Magazine : The Americas, Art, Poetry, Fiction, Film
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 38 x 27.3 cm.
  • 83 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

BOMB Magazine : The Americas, Art, Poetry, Fiction, Film

No. 9 (Spring / Summer 1984)

Betsy Sussler, Georgia Marsh, Nicolas Echevarria, Amanda Means, Bradford Morrow, Maka, Nich Ghiz, Manuel Alvarez Bravo, James Ford, Gianfranco Gorgoni, David Rattray, Pam Wye, Luis Frangella, Carlos Arias Vicuna, Glenn O'brien, Hunt Slonem, Richard Hoffman, Kimiko Hahn, Janet Rodney, Susan Meiselas, Ruben Dario, Tom Otterness, Ira Richer, Ana Ilce, Rosario Murillo, Leonel Rugama, Susan Meiselas, Carlos Montenegro, Vidaluz Meneses, Joaquin Pasos, Ursula Von Rydingsvard, Hope Sandrow, Isidro Fuentes Castillo, Raquel Mendez, Rene Castilla R., Michele Najlis, Hilda Vogl, Tina Girouard, Lan Payne, June Beer, Carlos Martinez Rivas, Daisy Zamora, Margaret Randall, Roque Dalton, Italo Scanga, Daniel Flores Ascencio, Ruth Vollmer, Roberto Sosa, Clementina Suarez, James Nares, Reina Maria Rodriguez, Isabel de los Angeles Ruano, Roberto Obregon, Phyllis Galembo, Joe Lewis, Richard Mock, Gin Taylor, April Bernard, James Purdy, Aaron Zuckerman, Jean-Marie Simon, Pam Yates, James Perry Walker, Jacek Gulla, Komar and Melamid, Francesc Torres, Lee Quinones, Jim Kopp, Gary Indiana, Edward Brezinski, Kathy Acker, Martha Diamond

Edited by Betsy Sussler. Cover by Georgia Marsh. Essays "Films from the Heartlands of Mexico, Interview, Betsy Sussler," by Nicolas Echevarria; "In the High Ceiling of Stars," by Bradford Morrow; "Cockenoe," by David Rattray; "Spring Training," by Glenn O'Brien; "Translations Janet Brof," by Rosario Murillo; "Translations by Eva Gasteazoro and Harris Schiff," by Rosario Murillo; "Translations by Eva Gasteazoro and Harris Schiff; "Translations INALSE," by Roque Dalton; "Translations by Margaret Randall," by Otto Rene Castillo; "When the Mountains Tremble," by Pam Yates, interview by Betsy Sussler; "Whatever Happens," by Jacek Gulla; "The Hidden Anguish of the Mousketeers," by Gary Indiana; "The Following Myth. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 5
1