objects: 101
1 2 3 4 5 ... 11
show
sort by
Information
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.5 x 21.5 cm.
  • 207 pp.
  • edition size unknown [two editions]
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Information

[First Edition]

Kynaston McShine, Vito Acconci, Carl Andre, Siah Armajani, Keith Arnatt, Art & Language, Art & Project, Richard Artschwager, David Askevold, Terry Atkinson, David Bainbridge, John Baldessari, Michael Baldwin, Barrio, Robert Barry, Frederick Barthelme, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Bill Bollinger, George Brecht, Stig Broegger, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Victor Burgin, Donald Burgy, Ian Burn, Mel Ramsden, James Lee Byars, Jorge Luis Carballa, Christopher Cook, Roger Cutforth, Carlos D'Alessio, Hanne Darboven, Walter de Maria, Jan Dibbets, Gerald Ferguson, Rafael Ferrer, Barry Flanagan, Group Frontera, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, Giorno Poetry Systems, Dan Graham, Hans Haacke, Ira Joel Haber, Randy Hardy, Michael Heizer, Hans Hollein, Douglas Huebler, Robert Huot, Peter Hutchinson, Richards Jarden, Stephen Kaltenbach, On Kawara, Joseph Kosuth, Christine Kozlov, John Latham, Barry Le Va, Sol Lewitt, Lucy Lippard, Richard Long, Bruce McLean, Cildo Campos Meirelles, Marta Minujin, Robert Morris, N.E. Thing Co., Bruce Nauman, New York Graphic Workshop, Newspaper, Group Oho, Helio Oiticica, Yoko Ono, Dennis Oppenheim, Panamarenko, Giulio Paolini, Paul Pechter, Giuseppe Penone, Adrian Piper, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Emilio Prini, Alejandro Puente, Markus Raetz, Yvonne Rainer, Klaus Rinke, Edward Ruscha, J.M. Sanejouand, Richard Sladden, Robert Smithson, Keith Sonnier, Ettore Sottsass Jr., Erik Thygesen, John Van Saun, Guilherme Magalhaes Vaz, Bernar Venet, Jeff Wall, Lawrence Weiner, Ian Wilson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held July 2 - September 20, 1970. Curated, edited and with a brief text by Kynaston L. McShine. Dealers tend to claim that "first edition" copies of catalogue have one or more green foredges on one side of page-edges, stating thus there was a "second printing" with unprinted page-edges. ... [details]

$450.00
Condition:  Fair / Very Good. Covers, edges, top and bottom of spine worn with a scattered small losses. Mild stain on front cover. Interior and contents of catalogue are Very Good, clean and unmarked. Please see image for evaluation of cover condition.
[Object # 23771]
Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24.5 x 20 cm.
  • 524 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 377011292X

Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939

Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Karl Otto Götz, Bernard Schultze, Emil Schumacher, Francis Bacon, Germaine Richier, Asger Jorn, Hans Hofmann, Franz Kline, Willem de Kooning, Arnulf Rainer, Antonio Saura, Antoni Tapies, Eduardo Chillida, Mark Rothko, Cy Twombly, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg, Richard Hamilton, Bernard Réquichot, Raymond Hains, Jacques Mahé de la Villéglé, François Dufrene, Yves Klein, Arman (Armand Fernandez), Christo, Jean Tinguely, Niki de Saint-Phalle, Daniel Spoerri, Mimmo Rotella, Piero Manzoni, Jan J. Schoonhoven, Heinz Mack, Otto Piene, Günther Uecker, Jesus-Raphael Soto, Gotthard Graubner, Yaakov Agam (Jacob Gipstein), Pol Bury, Frank Joseph Malina, Paul Talman, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, George Brecht, Wolf Vostell, Robert Filliou, Nam June Paik, Allan Kaprow, Jim Dine, George Segal, Claes Oldenburg, Ad Reinhardt, Frank Stella, Kenneth Noland, Morris Louis, Roy Lichtenstein, John Chamberlain, James Rosenquist, Mark di Suvero, Andy Warhol, Robert Morris, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Robert Ryman, Agnes Martin, Larry Poons, Sol LeWitt, Carl Andre, Paul Thek, Horace Clifford Westermann, Richard Artschwager, Edward Kienholz, Öyvind Fahlström, William N. Copley, Georg Baselitz, Frank Auerbach, David Hockney, Larry Bell, John McCracken, Edward Ruscha, Bruce Nauman, John Baldessari, Hermann Nitsch, Günter Brus, Otto Muehl, Joseph Beuys, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Jörg Immendorff, Blinky Palermo, Ulrich Rückriem, Richard Tuttle, Salon de la Jeune Peinture, Walter de Maria, Richard Long, Michael Heizer, Jan Dibbets, Robert Smithson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Pino Pascali, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Mario Merz, Luciano Fabro, Jannis Kounellis, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Giovanni Anselmo, James Lee Byars, Franz Erhard Walther, Gilbert & George, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Lawrence Weiner, On Kawara, Panamarenko, Jean Le Gac, Christian Boltanski, Daniel Buren, Malcolm Morley, Hanne Darboven, Richard Serra, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Eva Hesse, Vito Acconci, Dan Graham, Marcel Broodthaers

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museen der Stadt, Köln, Germany, May 20 - August 16, 1981. Texts by Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, and Kasper Koenig. Artists include Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K. ... [details]

Köln, Germany: DuMont Buchverlag,
Permalink
$45.00
Condition:  Good. Yellowing and dusting of covers, rubbing of cover edges, and bumping of bottom edge of recto. Dust soiling to text block edge, contents clean and unmarked. Due to size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 38214]
Television's Impact on Contemporary Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.7 x 21.5 cm.
  • 48 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Television's Impact on Contemporary Art

Marc H. Miller, Laurie Anderson, Diane Arbus, Eve Arnold, Philip Ayers, John Baldessari, Thomas Barrow, Robert Bechtle, Gretchen Bender, Paul Berger, Keiko Bonk, Chris Burden, Nancy Burson, Harry Callahan, Tseng Kwong Chi, John Clem Clarke, Maxi Cohen, Jaime Davidovich, Bruce Davidson, William Eggleston, Daniel Faust, John Fekner, Don Leicht, Eric Fischl, Janet Fish, Robert Frank, Lee Friedlander, Matthew Geller, Jon Gnagy, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Richard Hamilton, Keith Haring, David Hockney, Nancy Holt, Douglas Huebler, Isidore Isou, Richards Jarden, Burris Jenkins Jr., Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Mark Kostabi, Alfred Leslie, Les Levine, Robert Longo, John Maggiotto, Gerard Malanga, Allan McCollum, Peter Moore, Warren Neidich, Alastair Noble, Dennis Oppenheim, Bill Owens, Nam June Paik, Ed Paschke, Anton Perich, Howardena Pindell, Robert Rauschenberg, Marcia Resnick, Kenny Scharf, Cindy Sherman, Steven Shore, Gregg Smith, Kathy Neely, Don Snyder, Eve Sonneman, Keith Sonnier, Lewis Stein, Ted Victoria, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Tom Wesselmann, Garry Winogrand, Rhonda Zwillinger, John Holmstrom

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September 13 - October 26, 1986. Essay by Marc H. Miller. Artists include Laurie Anderson, Diane Arbus, Eve Arnold, Philip Ayers, John Baldessari, Thomas Barrow, Robert Bechtle, Gretchen Bender, Paul Berger, Keiko Bonk, Chris Burden, Nancy Burson, Harry Callahan, Tseng Kwong Chi, John Clem Clarke, Maxi Cohen, Jaime Davidovich, Bruce Davidson, William Eggleston, Daniel Faust, John Fekner, Don Leicht, Eric Fischl, Janet Fish, Robert Frank, Lee Friedlander, Matthew Geller, Jon Gnagy, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Richard Hamilton, Keith Haring, David Hockney, Nancy Holt, Douglas Huebler, Isidore Isou, Richards Jarden, Burris Jenkins Jr. ... [details]

$45.00
Condition:  Good. 3.5 cm. bend to bottom right corner of publication from bumping. Rubbing of cover edges. 3.8 cm. and 3 cm. pieces of tape with text notes on recto. 1.4 cm. sticker on verso. 3 mm. of tape on inside of front cover. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 37998]
Heterotopias : Medio Siglo Sin-Lugar : 1918 - 1968
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.9 x 24.1 cm.
  • 573 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 8480269707

Heterotopias : Medio Siglo Sin-Lugar : 1918 - 1968

Mari Carmen Ramírez, Héctor Olea, Cuauhtémoc Medina, Tomàs Llorens Serra, Robert S. Lubar, Benedito Nunes, Ángel Rama, Marcelo Pacheco, Marta Traba, Olivier Debroise, Ariel Jiménez, Luis Enrique Pérez Oramas, Ana Maria Belluzzo, Paulo Herkenhoff, Guy Brett, Max Bense, Justo Pastor Mellado, Guillermo Fantoni, Eduardo Abela, Julio Alpuy, Débora Arango, Carmelo Arden Quin, Arte de los Medios, Dr. ATL, José Balmes, Rafael Barradas, Artur Barrio, Hércules Barsotti, Luis Fernando Benedit, Antoni Berni, Oscar Bony, Juan Calzadilla, Sérgio Camargo, Luis Camnitzer, Ricardo Carreira, Lygia Clark, Carlos Contramaestre, Waldemar Cordeiro, Eduardo Costa, Carlos Cruz-Diez, Geraldo de Barros, Willys de Castro, Jorge de la Vega, Antonio Dias, Juan Carlos Distéfano, Carlos Enríquez, Eduardo Favario, León Ferrari, Pedro Figari, Gonzalo Fonseca, Lucio Fontana, Gego, Mathias Goeritz, Beatriz Gonzalez, Alberto Greco, Grupo Madí, Grupo Minorista, Grupo Neoconcreto, Grupo Ruptura, Alberto Heredia, Enio Iommi, Roberto Jacoby, Gyula Kosice, Julio Le Parc, Antônio Manuel, Francisco Matto, Cildo Meireles, Gabriel Morera, Luis Felipe Noé, Hélio Oiticica, José Clemente Orozco, Alejandro Otero, Abraham Palatnik, Lygia Pape, Vicente do Rego Monteiro, Armando Reverón, Carlos Raquel Rivera, Diego Rivera, Rhod Rothfuss, Rubén Santanonin, Mira Schendel, David Alfaro Siqueiros, Jesús Rafael Soto, Taller Torres-García, El Techo de la Ballena, Joaquin Torres-Garcia, Tucumán Arde, Victor Valera, Xul Solar

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held December 12, 2000 - November 27, 2001. Texts by Mari Carmen Ramírez, Héctor Olea, Cuauhtémoc Medina, Tomàs Llorens Serra, Robert S. Lubar, Benedito Nunes, Ángel Rama, Marcelo Pacheco, Marta Traba, Olivier Debroise, Ariel Jiménez, Luis Enrique Pérez Oramas, Ana Maria Belluzzo, Paulo Herkenhoff, Guy Brett, Max Bense, Justo Pastor Mellado, and Guillermo Fantoni. ... [details]

$125.00
Condition:  Very Good. Bumping of bottom right corners of recto, and light handling wear, otherwise Fine. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 38111]
Prospect 69 : Katalog-Zeitung zur internationalen vorschau auf die Kunst in den Galerien der Avantgarde 30. September bis 12. Oktober 1969 [Catalog newspaper for the international preview of art in the galleries of the avant-garde]
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • duotone
  • 35.5 x 25 cm.
  • 55 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Prospect 69 : Katalog-Zeitung zur internationalen vorschau auf die Kunst in den Galerien der Avantgarde 30. September bis 12. Oktober 1969 [Catalog newspaper for the international preview of art in the galleries of the avant-garde]

Konrad Fischer, Hans Strelow, Seth Siegelaub, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Lawrence Weiner, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Hanne Darboven, Bruno Gronen, Michael Heizer, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Niele Toroni, Robert Smithson, Charles Ross, Markus Raetz, Jean-Frédéric Schnyder, Jannis Kounellis, Eliseo Mattiacci, Stanley Brouwn, Alghiero Boetti, Emilio Prini, Giuseppe Penone, Pier Paolo Calzolari, E.P. Butler, Eric Orr, James Lee Byars, Paul Cotton, Hans Haacke, Lynda Benglis, Ron Cooper, Doug Wheeler, Giorgio Griffa, David Prentice, Daniel Buren, Dennis Oppenheim, Zaj, Dick Higgins, Joseph Beuys, Ute Klophaus, David Lamelas

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with Prospect 69 held September 30 - October 12, 1969. Conceived of and organized by Konrad Fischer and Hans Strelow. Edited section by Seth Siegelaub incorporates interviews with Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, and Lawrence Weiner conducted individually by themselves. ... [details]

Düsseldorf, Germany: Städtische Kunsthalle,
Permalink
$450.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light overall aging to paper, few very small chips to lower edge of recto cover, pale time staining to verso cover. Contents clean and unmarked. An outstandingly well preserved copy of a otherwise typically fragile publication.
[Object # 38028]
8th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival (Armory Show.)
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • duotone
  • 84.5 x 55.2 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

8th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival (Armory Show.)

Charlotte Moorman, Otto Piene, Eric Siegel, Shirley Clarke, Nam June Paik, Shuya Abe, Frank Lincoln Viner, Douglas Davis, Ralph Hocking, Ken Dominick, Pulsa, Steina and Woody Vasulka, Morton Subotnick, Stefan Tcherepnin, Richard Teitelbaum, Lil Picard, Jud Yalkut, Ed Emshwiller, Stan Vanderbeek, Christo, Yoko Ono, John Lennon, Joe Jones, Robert Watts, Frank Gillette, John Reilly, Rudi Stern, Robert Breer, Ken Dewey, Geoff Hendricks, Ralph Ortiz, Tosun Bayrak, Bici Forbes, Gary Rieveschl, Jackson Mac Low, Philip Corner, Frederic Rzewski, Gregory Battcock, Shigeko Kubota, Joey Skaggs, Al Hansen, Emmett Williams, Jim McWilliams, Joseph Beuys, John Cage, Dick Higgins, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Allan Kaprow, Takehisa Kosugi, Pauline Oliveros, Faith Ringgold, Carolee Schneemann, Aldo Tambellini, Jean Toche, Ben Vautier, Wolf Vostell, Peter Moore

Oversized folded promotional poster for the 8th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival presented by Charlotte Moorman, held at the 69th Regiment Armory, New York, November 19, 1971. Artists included Otto Piene, Eric Siegel, Shirley Clarke, Nam June Paik, Shuya Abe, Frank Lincoln Viner, Douglas Davis, Ralph Hocking, Ken Dominick, Pulsa, Steina and Woody Vasulka, Morton Subotnick, Stefan Tcherepnin, Richard Teitelbaum, Lil Picard, Jud Yalkut, Ed Emshwiller, Stan Vanderbeek, Christo, Yoko Ono, John Lennon, Joe Jones, Robert Watts, Frank Gillette, John Reilly, Rudi Stern, Robert Breer, Ken Dewey, Geoff Hendricks, Ralph Ortiz, Tosun Bayrak, Bici Forbes, Gary Rieveschl, Jackson Mac Low, Philip Corner, Frederic Rzewski, Gregory Battcock, Shigeko Kubota, Joey Skaggs, Al Hansen, Emmett Williams, Jim McWilliams, Joseph Beuys, John Cage, Dick Higgins, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Allan Kaprow, Takehisa Kosugi, Pauline Oliveros, Faith Ringgold, Carolee Schneemann, Aldo Tambellini, Jean Toche, Ben Vautier, Wolf Vostell and many others. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Very Good. Folded in eight as issued. 2 cm. and 1.5 cm. yellowing on verso from removed tape with additional 7.4 cm. and 2.3 cm areas of yellow soiling. 24.5 cm. area of creasing and bumping along centerfold. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 8250]
Other Primary Structures / Primary Structures : Younger American and British Sculptors
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 24 cm.
  • [52] pp.
  • edition size unkown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780300197334

Other Primary Structures / Primary Structures : Younger American and British Sculptors

Jens Hoffmann, Kynaston McShine, Carl Andre, David Annesley, Richard Artschwager, Larry Bell, Ronald Bladen, Michael Bolus, Anthony Caro, Tony DeLap, Walter de Maria, Tom Doyle, Dan Flavin, Peter Forakis, Paul Frazier, Judy Gerowitz, Daniel Gorski, David Gray, Robert Grosvenor, David Hall, Douglas Huebler, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Phillip King, Lyman Kipp, Gerald Laing, Sol LeWitt, John McCracken, Tina Matkovic, Robert Morris, Forrest Myers, Peter Phillips, Peter Pinchbeck, Salvatore Romano, Tim Scott, Anthony Smith, Robert Smithson, Michael Todd, Anne Truitt, William Tucker, Richard Van Buren, David von Schlegell, Isaac Witkin, Derrick Woodham, Elaine Lustig Cohen, Rasheed Araeen, Sérgio de Camargo, Willys de Castro, Saloua Raouda Choucair, Lygia Clark, Noemí Escandel, Gego, Stanislav Kolíbal, Edward Krasinski, David Lamelas, David Medalla, Hélio Oiticica, Lygia Pape, Alejandro Puente, Norberto Puzzolo, Branko Vlahovic, Oscar Bony, Benni Efrat, Yoshida Katsuro, Stanislav Kolíbal, Susumu Koshimizu, Ivan Kozaric, Amir Nour, Juan Pablo Renzi, Nobuo Sekine, Antonieta Sosa, Juro Takamatsu, Lee Ufan

Two volume exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with two part show held March 14 – May 18, 2014 and May 25 – August 3. "Other Primary Structures revisited the premise of and built upon the Museum’s seminal 1966 exhibition Primary Structures: Younger American and British Sculptors, the first American museum exhibition to survey the style now known as Minimalism. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  New. In publisher's plastic wrap as issued.
[Object # 37671]
$65.00
Condition:  Fine. As issued, cleans and unmarked.
[Object # 37846]
Documenta 7
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 2 vol.: vol. 1: 28 x 21 cm. vol. 2 : 28 x 21 cm.
  • 2 vol.: vol. 1: 447 pp. ; vol. 2 : 385 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3920453026

Documenta 7

[English / German Edition / Two Volumes]

R.H. Fuchs, Saskia Bos, Coosje van Bruggen, Germano Celant, Johannes Gachnang, Gerhard Storck, Marina Abramovic, Carl Andre, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Vito Acconci, Giovanni Anselmo, Armando, Michael Asher, Anatol, Siegfried Anzinger, Art & Language, Elvira Bach, Robert Barry, Joseph Beuys, Troy Brauntuch, Alberto Burri, Marco Bagnoli, Georg Baselitz, James Biedermann, Marcel Broodthaers, Scott Burton, Gerrit van Bakel, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Dara Birnbaum, Stanley Brouwn, Michael Buthe, John Baldessari, Lothar Baumgarten, Alighiero e Boetti, Günter Brus, James Lee Byars, Miquel Barceló, Bernd und Hilla Becher, Jonathan Borofsky, Daniel Buren, Miriam Cahn, John Chamberlain, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Tony Cragg, Loren D. Calaway, Alan Charlton, Abraham David Christian, William N. Copley, Enzo Cucchi, Walter Dahn, Nicola de Maria, Jirí Georg Dokoupil, Marlene Dumas, René Daniëls, Jan Dibbets, Gino de Dominicis, Edward Dwurnik, Hanne Darboven, Martin Disler, Felix Droese, Ger van Elk, Luciano Fabro, Stanislaw Filko, Barry Flanagan, Hamish Fulton, General Idea, Ludger Gerdes, Jack Goldstein, Dan Graham, Isa Genzken, Gilbert & George, Ludwig Gosewitz, Erwin Gross, Hans Haacke, Frank van Hermert, Albert Hien, Hans van Hoek, Rebecca Horn, Keith Haring, J.C.J. van der Heyden, Antonius Höckelmann, Jenny Holzer, Jörg Immendorff, Joan Jonas, Donald Judd, On Kawara, Per Kirkeby, John Knight, Joseph Kosuth, Barbara Kruger, Anselm Kiefer, Pierre Klossowski, Imi Knoebel, Jannis Kounellis, Wolfgang Laib, Barry Le Va, Sol LeWitt, Richard Paul Lohse, Markus Lüpertz, Maria Lassnig, Bernhard Leitner, Christian Lindow, Richard Long, Bertrand Lavier, Sherrie Levine, Guido Lippens, Robert Longo, Luigi Mainolfi, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gerhard Merz, Klaus Mettig, Robert Mangold, Stephen McKenna, Mario Merz, Matt Mullican, Robert Mapplethorpe, Bruce McLean, Marisa Merz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, John Nixon, Maria Nordman, Oswald Oberhuber, Claes Oldenburg, Meret Oppenheim, Eric Orr, Mimmo Paladino, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Sigmar Polke, Brett de Palma, A.R. Penck, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Norbert Prangenberg, Lee Quiniones, David Rabinowitch, Roland Reiss, Martha Rosler, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Markus Raetz, Gerhard Richter, Edward Ruscha, Ulrich Rückriem, Arnulf Rainer, Judy Rifka, Claude Rutault, Robert Ryman, David Salle, Julião Sarmento, Jean-Frédéric Schnyder, Cindy Sherman, Peter Struycken, Salome, Klaudia Schifferle, Horst Schuler, Katharina Sieverding, Hans-Jürgen Syberberg, Remo Salvadori, Barbara Schmidt-Heins, Richard Serra, Ettore Spalletti, Sarkis, Gabriele Schmidt-Heins, Joel Shapiro, Klaus Staeck, Volker Tannert, Imants Tillers, Richard Tuttle, Signe Theill, Niele Toroni, Cy Twombly, Ulay, Emilio Vedova, Toon Verhoef, Jean-Luc Vilmouth, Antonio Violetta, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol, Boyd Webb, Ian Wilson, Franz Erhard Walther, Isolde Wawrin, Lawrence Weiner, Rémy Zaugg, Michele Zaza

Two volume exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museum Fridericianum, Neue Galerie, Orangerie, Karlsaue, Kassel, Germany, June 19 - September 28, 1982. Introduction by R.H. Fuchs, artistic director. ... [details]

$14.99
Condition:  Used
S.M.S. [ aka : SMS / aka : Shit Must Stop ] : A Collection of Original Multiples, Published in 1968 by The Letter Edged in Black Press
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 17.8 cm.
  • [20] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

S.M.S. [ aka : SMS / aka : Shit Must Stop ] : A Collection of Original Multiples, Published in 1968 by The Letter Edged in Black Press

Carter Ratcliff, William Copley, Irving Petlin, Su Braden, James Lee Byars, Christo, Walter de Maria, Kasper König [Kaspar Koenig], Julien Levy, Sol Mednick, Nancy Reitkopf, La Monte Young, Marian Zazeela, Marcel Duchamp, Nicolas Calas, Bruce Conner, Marcia Herscovitz, Alain Jacquet, Ray Johnson, Lee Lozano, Meret Oppenheim, Bernard Pfriem, George Reavey, John Battan [John Sebastian Matta], Aftograf, Enrico Baj, William Bryant [Billy Copley), Dick Higgins, Joseph Kosuth, Ronnie Landfield, Roland Penrose, Man Ray, H.C. Westermann, Hannah Weiner, Terry Riley, Robert Stanley, Arman, Paul Bergtold, John Cage, Robert Watts, Princess Winifred, Hollis Frampton, On Kawara, Roy Lichtenstein, Lil Picard, Domenico Rotella, Congo, William Anthony, Wall Batterton, CPLY [William Copley], Edward Fitzgerald, Neil Jenney, Angus MacLise, Bruce Nauman, Yoko Ono, Mel Ramos, William Schwedler, Diane Wakoski, Lawrence Weiner, Richard Artschwager, Ed Bereal, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Betty Dodson, Ronoldo Ferri, John Giorno, Toby Mussman, Adrian Nutbeam, Claes Oldenburg, Mischa Petrow, Jean Reavey, Bernar Venet

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show of "SMS: The Portable Museum of Original Multiples in 6 Portfolios Published in 1968 by The Letter Edged in Black Press," held October 11 - December 11, 1988. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Early Video Art in the United States 1968 - 1980
  • reference book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • spiral bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.6 cm.
  • 41 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Early Video Art in the United States 1968 - 1980

Kate Horsfield, Vito Acconci, Nancy Angelo, Candace Compton, Ant Farm, Eleanor Antin, John Baldessari, Lynda Benglis, Dara Birnbaum, Simone Forti, Hermine Freed, Frank Gillette, Nancy Holt, Taka Iimura, Joan Jonas, Paul and Marlene Kos, Shigeko Kubota, Suzanne Lacy, Richard Landry, Andy Mann, Susan Mogul, Linda Montano, Robert Morris, Antonio Muntadas, Bruce Nauman, Martha Rosler, Dan Sandin, Norie Sato, Ilene Segalove, Richard Serra, Bob Snyder, Keith Sonnier, Steina Vasulka, Woody Vasulka, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner

Catalog of available works from Video Data Bank. Introduction by executive director Kate Horsfield. Artists include Vito Acconci, Nancy Angelo, Candace Compton, Ant Farm, Eleanor Antin, John Baldessari, Lynda Benglis, Dara Birnbaum, Simone Forti, Hermine Freed, Frank Gillette, Nancy Holt, Taka Iimura, Joan Jonas, Paul and Marlene Kos, Shigeko Kubota, Suzanne Lacy, Richard Landry, Andy Mann, Susan Mogul, Linda Montano, Robert Morris, Antonio Muntadas, Bruce Nauman, Martha Rosler, Dan Sandin, Norie Sato, Ilene Segalove, Richard Serra, Bob Snyder, Keith Sonnier, Steina Vasulka, Woody Vasulka, William Wegman and Lawrence Weiner. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 101
1 2 3 4 5 ... 11