objects: 193
1 2 3 4 5 ... 20
show
sort by
Corporate Mentality
  • artists' book
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30 x 23 cm.
  • 253 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0971119317
The East Village Other
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white & color
  • 43 x 28.3 cm.
  • 32 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The East Village Other

Vol. 4, No. 17 (March 26, 1969)

Jaakov Kohn, D.A. Latimer, Louis Abolafia, Yayoi Kusama, Algernon Backwash, Spain, Vaughn Bode, Simon Deitch, Lenny Bruce, Bob Rudnick, Dennis Frawley, Eugene Schoenfeld, Lil Piccard, Alex Gross, Elfreida Rivers

March 26, 1969 issue of The East Village Other, edited by Jaakov Kohn. Contents include: "Decomposition," by D.A. Latimer which incorporates a small advertisement for "Bust-Out," to be held April 6, 1969, featuring image of Louis Abolafia and Yayoi Kusama; "Trashman : Agent of the Sixth International," by Algernon Backwash and Spain; illustration by Vaughn Bode; "Uncle Ed," by Simon Deitch; "The Berkeley Concert," by Lenny Bruce; "Kokaine Karma," by Bob Rudnick and Dennis Frawley; "Hip-Pocrates," by Eugene Schoenfeld; "Radio in the Kitchen," by Lil Piccard; "The Man Who Knew Che," by Jaakov Kohn; "Modern Museum Demonstration," by Alex Gross; and "Emanations," by Elfreida Rivers. [details]

$125.00
Condition:  Fair. Yellowing of covers and pages. Paper has become brittle with age resulting in multiple tears and areas of loss to covers, page edges and page corners. 1.7 cm. and 1.1 cm. tears to bottom edge of recto. Multiple tears and areas of loss to spine edge. 3 cm. dog-ear to top right edge of page 5. Tearing to interior pages including 2.8-7.5 cm. areas of tearing and loss to bottom right corner of pages 15-26.
[Object # 37698]
Multiples : The First Decade
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.9 x 14 x 4 cm.
  • [104] pp.
  • edition size 4000
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Multiples : The First Decade

[Catalogue Raisonné]

John L. Tancock, Abe Ajay, Otmar Alt, Arman, Jean Arp, Richard Artschwager, Enrico Baj, Mary Bauermeister, Miguel Berrocal, Joseph Beuys, Max Bill, Mel Bochner, Sandro Bocola, Hartmut Bohm, Agostino Bonalumi, Victor Bonato, Davide Boriani, Derek Boshier, Martha Boto, David Bradshaw, K.P. Brehmer, Marcel Broodthaers, Robert Bryant, Ursula Burghardt, Pol Bury, John Cage, Alexander Calder, Malcolm Carder, Enrico Castellani, Alik Cavaliere, Mario Ceroli, Thomas Chimes, Christo, Chryssa, Genevieve Claisse, Gianni Colombo, Kenelm Cox, Carlos Cruz-Diez, Bill Culbert, Allan D'Arcangelo, Sandro de Alexandris, Lucio Del Pezzo, H.R. Demarco, Walter De Maria, Jim Dine, Herbert Distel, Francesco Marino di Teana, Piero Dorazio, Angel Duarte, Marcel Duchamp, Max Ernst, Michel Fadt, Rafael Ferrer, Robert Filliou, Lucio Fontana, Horacio Garcia-Rossi, Karl Gerstner, Gilbert & George, Ludwig Gosewitz, Hans Haacke, Raymond Hains, Etienne Hajdu, Richard Hamilton, Maurice Henry, Eva Hesse, Charles Hinman, Karl Horst Dodicke, Douglas Huebler, Fritz Hendertwasser, Jean Ipousteguy, Allen Jones, Howard Jones, Donald Judd, Iwao Kagoshima, Stephen Kaltenbach, Pierre Keller, Milan Knizak, Piotr Kowalski, David Lamelas, Fernand Leger, Julio Le Parc, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Shoji Lida, Liliane Lijn, Richard Lindner, Yuan-Chia Li, Bernard Luginbuhl, Adolf Luther, Rene Magritte, Piero Manzoni, Enzo Mari, Marisol, Gino Marotta, Henri Matisse, Paul Matisse, Rory McEwen, Tomio Miki, Marcello Morandini, Francois Morellet, Robert Morris, Bruno Munari, Bruce Nauman, Louise Nevelson, Kazuo Okazaki, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, George Ortman, Claus Paeffgen, Palermo, Pavlos, Henry Pearson, David Pelham, Alicia Penalba, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sigmar Polke, Arnaldo Pomodoro, Gio Pomodoro, William Pye, Edival Ramosa, Robert Rauschenberg, May Ray, Martial Raysse, Paul Reich, George Rickey, Larry Rivers, James Rosenquist, Dieter Rot [Dieter Roth], Mimmo Rotella, Gerhard Rühm, Edward Ruscha, Lucas Samaras, Remo Saraceni, Pedroni Sarenco, Alan Saret, Nicholas Schoffer, Peter Sedgley, George Segal, Richard Serra, Richard Smith, Tony Smith, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson, Francisco Sobrino, Keith Sonnier, Jesus Raphael Soto, Daniel Spoerri, Klaus Staeck, Klaus Staudt, Joel Stein, Saul Steinberg, Kumi Sugai, George Sugarman, Takis, Paul Palman, Takao Tanabe, Andre Thomkins, Joe Tilson, Jean Tinguely, Luis Tomasello, David Tremlett, Ernest Trova, Michael Tyzack, Raoul Ubac, Gunther Uecker, De Wain Valentine, Gregorio Vardanega, Victor Vasarely, Wolf Vostell, Andy Warhol, Willy Weber, Lawrence Weiner, Gunter Wesler, Ludwig Wilding, Jean Pierre Yvaral

Artists' book / catalogue / multiple by John L. Tancock published in conjunction with show held at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, March 5 - April 4, 1971. Includes a preface by Evan H. Turner, director. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
On Art and Artists : Video Data Bank 85
  • reference book
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25.4 x 20.3 cm.
  • [64] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

On Art and Artists : Video Data Bank 85

Vito Acconci, Chantal Akerman, Max Almy, Laurie Anderson, Carl Andre, Eleanor Antin, Betty Asher, Dore Ashton, Alice Aycock, Myrna Bain, John Baldessari, Jennifer Bartlett, Gregory Battcock, Romare Bearden, Billy Al Bengston, Joseph Beuys, Dara Birnbaum, Louise Bourgeois, Stan Brakhage, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, John Cage, Judy Chicago, Christo, Chuck Close, A.D. Coleman, Lia Cook, Isaac Cronin, Robert Summing, Brad Davis, Frank Dietrich, Jim Dine, Rackstraw Downes, Lauren Ewing, Eric Fischl, Louise Fishman, Audrey Flack, Edward Flood, Hermine Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Hollis Frampton, Buckminster Fuller, Sam Gilliam, Marna Goldstein, Leon Golub, Ron Gorchov, Nancy Graves, Nancy Grossman, Hans Haacke, Susan Hall, Jan Hashey, Robert Heineken, Gary Hill, James Hill, Doug Hollis, Richard Hunt, Robert Irwin, Miyoko Ito, Diane Itter, Yvonne Jacquette, Estelle Jussim, Allan Kaprow, Alex Katz, Jane Kaufman, Lee krasner, Barbara Kruger, Peter Kubelka, Shigeko Kubota, Syl Labrot, Ellen Lanyon, Thomas Lawson, June Leaf, Les Levine, Sol LeWitt, Lucy Lippard, Joan Livingstone, Chip Lord, Nathan Lyons, Stanley Marsh, Agnes Martin, Annette Michelson, Mary Miss, Joan Mitchell, Meredith Monk, Linda Montano, Ree Morton, Antonio Muntadas, Elizabeth Murray, Alice Neel, Louise Nevelson, Barbara Novak, Nance O'Banion, Dennis Oppenheim, Craig Owens, Bill Parker, Betty Parsons, Ed Paschke, Philip Pearlstein, Richard Prince, Martin Puryear, Yvonne Rainer, Arlene Raven, Marcia Resnick, Rodney Ripps, Martha Rosler, Susan Rothenberg, Robert Ryman, Dan Sandin, Arturo Sandoval, Miriam Shapiro, Peter Schjeldahl, Hanna Schygulla, Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Cindy Sherman, Hollis Sigler, Laurie Simmons, Charles Simonds, Ingrid Sischy, Neil Slavin, Keith Smith, Jenny Snider, Nancy Spero, Robert Stackhouse, Pat Steir, Evon Streetman, Michelle Stuart, John Sturgeon, Marcia Tucker, Jack Tworkov, Bill Viola, Dorothy and Herbert Vogel, William Wegman, Fred and Marcia Weisman, William T. Wiley, Jackie Winsor, John Wood, Claire Zeisler, Barbara Zucker

Catalogue from 1985 offering for rental and sale 200 video programs by 85 independent producers of experimental video as well as back issues of Video Data Banks publication "Profile." Artists include Vito Acconci, Chantal Akerman,Max Almy, Laurie Anderson, Carl Andre, Eleanor Antin, Betty Asher, Dore Ashton, Alice Aycock, Myrna Bain, John Baldessari, Jennifer Bartlett, Gregory Battcock, Romare Bearden, Billy Al Bengston, Joseph Beuys, Dara Birnbaum, Louise Bourgeois, Stan Brakhage, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, John Cage, Judy Chicago, Christo, Chuck Close, A. ... [details]

$150.00
Condition:  Very Good. Mailed copy with mailing marks and wear including torn closure sticker. Light yellowing and rubbing of covers and cover edges with bumping of corners. 6.3 cm. crease to bottom right corner of recto with a 6 cm. area of red rubbing. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 37439]
New Forms - New Media I
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.8 x 21.6 cm.
  • [28] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

New Forms - New Media I

Martha Jackson, Lawrence Alloway, Allan Kaprow, Rudolph Burckhardt, Anthea Alley, Stephen Antonakos, Hans Arp, Hubert Berke, Jose Bermudez, Ronald Bladen, Lee Bontecou, Harry Bouras, George Brecht, Alberto Burri, Alexander Calder, John Chamberlain, David Chapin, Chryssa, Christo Coetzee, Bruce Conner, Joseph Cornell, Roy De Forest, Sari Dienes, James Dine, Enrico Donati, Tom Doyle, Jean Dubuffet, Claire Falkenstein, Dan Flavin, Jean Follett, Peter Forakis, William Giles, Charles Ginnever, Mathias Goeritz, Red Grooms, Grover Hendricks, Edward Higgins, Robert Indiana, Paul Jenkins, Jasper Johns, Zoltan Kemeny, Yffe Kimball, Yves Klein, Irving Kriesberg, Bernard Langlais, John Latham, John Little, Hubert Long, Anthony Magar, Robert Mallary, Glen Michaels, Manolo Millares, Renee Miller, Henry Moore, Louise Nevelson, Claes Oldenburg, George Ortman, Alfonso Ossorio, Lil Picard, Arnaldo Pomodoro, Leo Rabkin, Robert Rauschenberg, Irwin Rubin, Salvatore Scarpitta, Kurt Schwitters, Richard Stankiewicz, Takis, Antonio Tapies, Alice Terry, Sofu Teshigahara, Stanley Vanderbeek, Robert Whitman, May Wilson, Wilfred Zogbaum

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held [June 6 - 24], 1960. Foreword by Martha Jackson. Texts "Junk Culture as Tradition" by Lawrence Alloway, and "Some Observations on Contemporary Art" by Allan Kaprow. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Kunst der Sechziger Jahre im Sammlung Ludwig im Wallraf-Richartz Museum Köln 4. verbesserte Auflange / Art of the Sixties 4th Revised Edition
  • catalogue raisonné
  • flexible illustrated boards
  • offset-printed
  • screw bound
  • tipped in image[s]
  • color
  • 28 x 15 x 8 cm.
  • [500] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Kunst der Sechziger Jahre im Sammlung Ludwig im Wallraf-Richartz Museum Köln 4. verbesserte Auflange / Art of the Sixties 4th Revised Edition

[4th Edition]

Gert von der Osten, Peter Ludwig, Horst Keller, Evelyn Weiss, Wolf Vostell, Josef Albers, Carl Andre, Horst Antes, Shusaku Arakawa, Allan D'Arcangelo, Arman (Armand Fernandez), Richard Artschwager, Joe Baer, Larry Bell, Miguel Berrocal, Joseph Beuys, Peter Blake, Gernot Bubenik, Anthony Caro, John Chamberlain, Dan Christensen, Alex Colville, Carlos Cruz-Diez, Ronald Davis, Jim Dine, Jean Dubuffet, Richard Estes, Oyvind Fahlstrom, Dan Flavin, Lucio Fontana, Domenico Gnoli, Bruno Goller, Robert Graham, Nancy Stevenson Graves, Gunter Haese, Richard Hamilton, Hans Hartung, Erwin Heerich, Eva Hesse, David Hockney, Robert Indiana, Jasper Johns, Allen Jones, Donald Judd, Howard Kantovitz, Ellsworth Kelly, Edward Kienholz, R. B. Kitaj, Konrad Klapheck, Yves Klein, Yayoi Kusama, Sol Lewitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Richard Linder, Morris Louis, Heinz Mack, Piero Manzoni, Marisol (Escobar), Malcolm Morley, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Louise Nevelson, Kenneth Noland, Claes Oldenburg, Eduardo Paolozzi, Pablo Picasso, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Robert Rauschenberg, Martial Raysse, Gerhard Richter, Jean-Paul Riopelle, James Rosenquist, Niki de Saint Phalle, Nicolas Schoffer, Bernhard Schultze, George Segal, Richard Serra, Keith Sonnier, Pierre Soulages, Daniel Spoerri, Lawrence Stafford, Lewis Stein, Frank Stella, Antoni Tapies, Paul Thek, Wayne Thiebaud, Jean Tinguely, Richard Tuttle, Cy Twombly, Gunther Uecker, Ursula (Schultze-Bluhm), Victor Vasarely, Wolf Vostell, Franz Erhard Walther, Andy Warhol, Tom Wesselmann, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze)

Fourth of five editions of the exhibition / collection landmark catalogue designed by Wolf Vostell. Unusually paginated, approximately 500 pages consisting of 32 pages printed on thin styrofoam sheets with contributions by Gert von der Osten, Peter Ludwig, Horst Keller, and Evelyn Weiss, followed by hundreds of pages printed on brown paper, interspersed with portraits of each featured artist printed and / or screenprinted [?] on acetate sheets, graph paper, and illustrated with tipped-in color plates. ... [details]

$400.00
Condition:  Very Good. 1.8 cm. hairline crack to verso of plastic spine near screw binding. Additional rubbing of verso including 3.3 cm. of scratching and a 5 cm. white mark / scratch. Additional light wear to covers. Yellowing of page edges. Contents clean and unmarked. A copy in unusually nice condition.
[Object # 36082]
André Breton : Le Surréalisme et la Peinture
  • critical theory
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.8 x 21.3 cm.
  • 427 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and numbered

André Breton : Le Surréalisme et la Peinture

Nouvelle Édition Revue et Corrigée 1928 - 1965

André Breton, Corneille Agrippa, Guillaume Apollinaire, Apulee, Louis Aragon, Alexander Archipenko, Hans Arp, Gaston Bachelard, Honoré de Balzac, Hans Bellmer, Bleuler, Umberto Boccioni, Jérôme Bosch, Constantin Brancusi, Georges Braque, Victor Brauner, Bettina Brentano, Jean-Paul Brisset, Charles de Brosses, Robert Browning, Giordano Bruno, Alexander Calder, Leonora Carrington, Blaise Cendrars, Paul Cezanne, Marc Chagall, Giorgio de Chirico, Cimabue, Joseph Cornell, Piero di Cosimo, Georges Courteline, Charles Cros, Salvador Dali, Paul Delvaux, André Derain, Denis Diderot, Oscar Dominquez, Enrico Donati, Isidore Ducasse, Marcel Duchamp, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Eckhardt, Albert Einstein, Paul Eluard, Max Ernst, Serge Essenine, Joachim de Flore, Théodore Flournoy, Jean Fouquet, Charles Fourier, Esteban Frances, James George Frazer, Sigmund Freud, von der Gabelentz, Alberto Giacometti, Giotto, Goethe, Arshile Gorky, Mathias Grunewald, Gutenberg, David Hare, S. William Hayter, Heraclite, Herold, Morris Hirshfield, Victor Hugo, Sidney Janis, Alfred Jarry, Frido Kahlo, Søren Kierkegaard, Paul Klee, Heinrich von Kleist, Kraepelin, Wifredo Lam, Henri Laurens, Eliphas Levi, Georg-Christoph Lichtenberg, Jacques Lipschitz, Raymond Lulle, Mabuse, Maurice Maeterlinck, René Magritte, Majakowsky, Stéphane Mallarmé, André Masson, Pierre de Massot, Henri Matisse, Matta, Meissonnier, Joan Miró, Henry Moore, Nadja, Gérard de Nerval, Friedrich Nietszche, Novalis, Richard Oelze, Gordon Onslow-Ford, Wolfgang Paalen, Blaise Pascal, Benjamin Peret, Francis Picabia, Pablo Picasso, Edgar Poe, Jacques Prévert, Jean Racine, Man Ray, Marcel Raymond, Charles Renouvier, Retz, Arthur Rimbaud, Diego de Rivera, Simon Rosenkreuz, Henri Rousseau, Jean-Jacques Rousseau, Sabato, Marquis de Sade, Kay Sage, Nicolas Saunderson, Caroline Schlegel, Kurt Schwitters, Kurt Seligmann, Georges Seurat, Wirt Sikes, Hélène Smith, Philippe Soupault, HIppolyte Taine, Yves Tanguy, Leo Trotsky, Tristan Tzara, Raoul Ubac, Uccello, Jacques Vache, Paul Valery, Vincent Van Gogh, Jacques Vaucanson, Leonardo da Vinci, Edward Young

Revised 1965 edition of an anthology of critical essays by André Breton. Artists, philosophers, and other figures mentioned in the text include André Breton, Corneille Agrippa, Guillaume Apollinaire, Apulee, Louis Aragon, Alexander Archipenko, Hans Arp, Gaston Bachelard, Honoré de Balzac, Hans Bellmer, Bleuler, Umberto Boccioni, Jérôme Bosch, Constantin Brancusi, Georges Braque, Victor Brauner, Bettina Brentano, Jean-Paul Brisset, Charles de Brosses, Robert Browning, Giordano Bruno, Alexander Calder, Leonora Carrington, Blaise Cendrars, Paul Cezanne, Marc Chagall, Giorgio de Chirico, Cimabue, Joseph Cornell, Piero di Cosimo, Georges Courteline, Charles Cros, Salvador Dali, Paul Delvaux, André Derain, Denis Diderot, Oscar Dominquez, Enrico Donati, Isidore Ducasse, Marcel Duchamp, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Eckhardt, Albert Einstein, Paul Eluard, Max Ernst, Serge Essenine, Joachim de Flore, Théodore Flournoy, Jean Fouquet, Charles Fourier, Esteban Frances, James George Frazer, Sigmund Freud, von der Gabelentz, Alberto Giacometti, Giotto, Goethe, Arshile Gorky, Mathias Grunewald, Gutenberg, David Hare, S. ... [details]

$175.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. 5 cm. tear to the book cloth along spine and 1 cm. of soiling. 2 cm. stain on inside front endpapers and flyleaf which carries through lightly to the title page. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.
[Object # 35907]
When Things Cast No Shadow : 5th Berlin Biennial for Contemporary Art, Night and Tag
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 2 vol. : 15 x 10.7 cm. (vol. 1) ; 15 x 10.7 cm. (vol. 2)
  • 2 vol. : [unpaginated] ; [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

When Things Cast No Shadow : 5th Berlin Biennial for Contemporary Art, Night and Tag

Adam Szymczyk, Elena Filipovic, Danai Anesiadou, Caner Aslan, Michel Auder, Pedro Barateiro, Ursula Block, Cezary Bodzianowski, Manon de Boer, Nairy Baghramian, Alexandra Bachzetsis, Balázs Béla Studio, Ludovic Balland, Augusto Boal, Oksana Bulgakowa, Banu Cennetoglu, Philippine Hoegen, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Banu Cennetoglu, Dorit Chrysler, Holk Cruse, Luc Steels, Thea Djordjadze, Aleana Egan, Haris Epaminonda, Patricia Esquivias, Chris Evans, Maria Eichhorn, Seth Siegelaub, Matthias Einhoff, Philip Horst, Markus Lohmann, Harry Sachs, Dan Seiple, Cyprien Gaillard, Jos De Gruyter, Harald Thys, Masist Gül, Daniel Guzmán, Goodiepal, Susan Hiller, Dieter Hacker, Emma Hedditch, IDEA arts + society, Cameron Jamie, Sung Hwan Kim, Daniel Knorr, Susanne Kriemann, Gabriel Kuri, Tellervo Kalleinen, Oliver Kochta-Kalleinen, Miss Le Bomb, Joachim Koester, Luciana Lamothe, Lars Laumann, Janette Laverrière, Zhao Liang, Jacques Lacan, David Maljkovic, Babette Mangolte, Jacob Mishori, Ulrike Mohr, Ania Molska, Melvin Moti, Goshka Macuga, Thomas Macho, Kobe, Matthias, James McFarland, Nashashibi / Skaer, Kristina Norman + Paul Davies, Ahmet Ögüt, Paulina Olowska, Giulia Piscitelli, Paola Pivi, Pushwagner, Pil und Gala Kollectiv, Falke Pisano, Lili Reynaud-Dewar, Pamela Rosenkranz, Kilian Rüthemann, Rebond pour la Commune + Arbeiter- und Veteranenchor Neukölln, Dieter Roelstraete, Jimmy Robert, Paul Sietsema, Ettore Sottsass, Zofia Stryjenska, Superflex, Wilhelm Sasnal, Aaron Schuster, Stefan Thater, Pilvi Takala, Harald Thys & Erik Thys, Piotr Uklanski, Tris Vonna-Michell, Mona Vatamanu / Florin Tudor, Roi Vaara, Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet, Vinyl-Terror & -Horror & Dr. Nexus, Bettina Vismann, Susanne M. Winterling, What, How & for Whom (WHW), Kohei Yoshiyuki, Dolores Zinny, Juan Maidagan, Andrzej Zulawski, Artur Zmijewski

Two volume exhibition catalogue for a two part multi-venue exhibition held April 5 - June 15, 2008. Curated by Adam Szymczyk and Elena Filipovic. Artists include: Danai Anesiadou, Caner Aslan, Michel Auder, Pedro Barateiro, Ursula Block, Cezary Bodzianowski, Manon de Boer, Nairy Baghramian, Alexandra Bachzetsis, Balázs Béla Studio, Ludovic Balland, Augusto Boal, Oksana Bulgakowa, Banu Cennetoglu, Philippine Hoegen, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Banu Cennetoglu, Dorit Chrysler, Holk Cruse, Luc Steels, Thea Djordjadze, Aleana Egan, Haris Epaminonda, Patricia Esquivias, Chris Evans, Maria Eichhorn, Seth Siegelaub, Matthias Einhoff, Philip Horst, Markus Lohmann, Harry Sachs, Dan Seiple, Cyprien Gaillard, Jos De Gruyter, Harald Thys, Masist Gül, Daniel Guzmán, Goodiepal, Susan Hiller, Dieter Hacker, Emma Hedditch, IDEA arts + society, Cameron Jamie, Sung Hwan Kim, Daniel Knorr, Susanne Kriemann, Gabriel Kuri, Tellervo Kalleinen, Oliver Kochta-Kalleinen, Miss Le Bomb, Joachim Koester, Luciana Lamothe, Lars Laumann, Janette Laverrière, Zhao Liang, Jacques Lacan, David Maljkovic, Babette Mangolte, Jacob Mishori, Ulrike Mohr, Ania Molska, Melvin Moti, Goshka Macuga, Thomas Macho, Kobe, Matthias, James McFarland, Nashashibi / Skaer, Kristina Norman + Paul Davies, Ahmet Ögüt, Paulina Olowska, Giulia Piscitelli, Paola Pivi, Pushwagner, Pil und Gala Kollectiv, Falke Pisano, Lili Reynaud-Dewar, Pamela Rosenkranz, Kilian Rüthemann, Rebond pour la Commune + Arbeiter- und Veteranenchor Neukölln, Dieter Roelstraete, Jimmy Robert, Paul Sietsema, Ettore Sottsass, Zofia Stryjenska, Superflex, Wilhelm Sasnal, Aaron Schuster, Stefan Thater, Pilvi Takala, Harald Thys & Erik Thys, Piotr Uklanski, Tris Vonna-Michell, Mona Vatamanu / Florin Tudor, Roi Vaara, Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet, Vinyl-Terror & -Horror & Dr. ... [details]

$50.00
Condition:  Fine. Two volumes, both with covers and contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 35887]
Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21 x 17.3 cm.
  • 537 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775729543

Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger, Konrad Zuse

Exhibition guidebook published in conjunction with show held in Kassel, Germany, June 9 - September 16, 2012. Curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev. Artists include Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger and Konrad Zuse. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany: Hatje Cantz,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Greater New York : New Art in New York Now
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 22.8 x 29.8 cm.
  • 39 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Greater New York : New Art in New York Now

Terrence Accola, Manuel Acevedo, Ricci Albenda, Ghada Amer, Alfredo Arcia, Adriana Arenas, Michael Ashkin, Nicole Awai, Adam Baer, Tracey Baran, AidasKlaus Biesenbach, Alanna Heiss, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Russell Haswell, Paulo Herkenhoff, Laura Hoptman, Deborah Wye, Bareikis, Yael Bartana, Jane Benson, Big Room, Jimbo Blachly, Jeremy Blake, Chakaia Booker, Jennifer Bornstein, Bob Braine, Michael Bramwell, Jesse Bransford, Steven Brower, Cecily Brown, Matthew Buckingham, Luca Buvoli, Elizabeth Campbell, Francis Cape, Yungshu Chao, Jennifer Cho, Seoungho Cho, Peter Coe, Diana Cooper, Jessica Craig-Martin, Jordan Crandall, E.V. Day, Lucky DeBellevue, Robert De Mar, Elena Del Rivero, Kelly Driscoll, David Dupuis, Aleksandar Duravcevic, Keith Edmier, Benjamin Edwards, Inka Essenhigh, Roe Ethridge, Rachel Feinstein, Teresita Fernández, William Fick, Jonah Freeman, David Galbraith, Teresa Seemann, Ellen Gallagher, Tim Gardner, Jeff Gaunt, Hope Ginsburg, Maria Elena González, Sam Gordon, Terence Gower, Toland Grinnell, Chris Hammerlein, Chris Hanson, Hendrika Sonnenberg, Sharon Harper, Rachel Horowitz, Timothy Hutchings, Emily Jacir, Julia Jacquette, Gareth James, Natalie Jeremijenko, Ernest Jolicoeur, Brad Kahlhamer, Sermin Kardestunger, Seth Kelly, Nina Katchadourian, Joachim Koester, Jeff Konigsberg, Udomsak Krisanamis, Alex Ku, Justine Kurland, Julian Laverdiere, Nikki Lee, Daniel Lefcourt, Paul Etienne Lincoln, Pia Lindman, Mark Lombardi, Charles Long, Michelle Lopez, Kristin Lucas, Giles Lyon, Johnna Macarthur, Caitlin Masley, Tony Matelli, Jennifer and Kevin McCoy, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Deborah Mesa-Pelly, Arnaldo Morales, Shirin Neshat, Nils Norman, Olu Oguibe, Mick O'Shea, Roxy Paine, Erik Parker, Bruce Pearson, Sheila Pepe, David Perry, Elizabeth Peyton, Paul Pfeiffer, Michael Phelan, Richard Phillips, John Pilson, Rob Pruitt, Nadine Robinson, Ruth Root, Alex Ross, Lisa Ruyter, Calvin Seibert, Lawrence Seward, Jocelyn Shipley, Alyson Shotz, James Siena, Shahzia Sikander, Amy Sillman, Gwen Smith, Valeska Soares, Mi-Young Sohn, Dylan Stone, Do-Ho Suh, Jude Tallichet, Javier Tellez, Scott Teplin, Nicola Tyson, Piotr Uklanski, Cynthia Underwood, Mark Dean Veca, Anton Vidokle, Stephen Vitiello, Douglas Wada, Olav Westphalen, TJ Wilcox, Clara Williams, Karen Yasinsky, Lisa Yuskavage

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with the inaugural iteration of the quinquennial exhibition "Greater New York" held February 27 - May 14, 2000. The exhibition marked the first curatorial collaboration between PS. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 193
1 2 3 4 5 ... 20