objects: 17
show
sort by
Pre-Pop Post-Appropriation
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0945295065

Pre-Pop Post-Appropriation

Tricia Collins / Richard Milazzo, Leo Castelli, Alan Jones, Salvatore Scarpitta, Robert Rauschenberg, Jasper Johns, Ross Bleckner, Annette Lemieux, Doug & Mike Starn, Robert Gober, Suzan Etkin, Meg Webster, Holt Quentel, Nancy Shaver, David Corrino, Lawrence Carroll, Doug Anderson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held February 3 - March 4, 1989. Curated by Tricia Collins and Richard Milazzo. Interview with Leo Castelli by Alan Jones. Artists include Salvatore Scarpitta, Robert Rauschenberg, Jasper Johns, Ross Bleckner, Annette Lemieux, Doug & Mike Starn, Robert Gober, Suzan Etkin, Meg Webster, Holt Quentel, Nancy Shaver, David Corrino, Lawrence Carroll and Doug Anderson. [details]

New York, NY: Stux Gallery,
Permalink
$45.00
Condition:  Good. Rubbing and dinging of covers and light dinging of pages with light edge-wear. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 37265]
Art at the End of the Social : Rooseum
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28.5 x 23.5 cm.
  • 371 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0945295030

Art at the End of the Social : Rooseum

Collins & Milazzo, Ross Bleckner, James Welling, Kevin Larmon, Sarah Charlesworth, Joel Otterness, Peter Nadin, Peter Nagy, Richard Prince, Gretchen Bender, Allan McCollum, Joseph Nechvatal, Peter Halley, Jeff Koons, Tyler Turkle, Jonathan Lasker, Philip Taaffe, Gary Stephan, Haim Steinbach, David Diao, Jon Kessler, Annette Lemieux, Saint Clair Cemin, Charles Clough, Suzan Etkin, Tishan Hsu, John Dogg, Salvatore Scarpitta, The Starn Twins, Robert Gober, Donald Baechler, Peter Fend, Claudia Hart, Meg Webster, Ford Beckman, Holt Quentel, Nancy Shaver, David Carrino, Lawrence Carroll

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held July 29 - October 2, 1988. Curated and with text by Tricia Collins and Richard Milazzo. Artists include Ross Bleckner, James Welling, Kevin Larmon, Sarah Charlesworth, Joel Otterness, Peter Nadin, Peter Nagy, Richard Prince, Gretchen Bender, Allan McCollum, Joseph Nechvatal, Peter Halley, Jeff Koons, Tyler Turkle, Jonathan Lasker, Philip Taaffe, Gary Stephan, Haim Steinbach, David Diao, Jon Kessler, Annette Lemieux, Saint Clair Cemin, Charles Clough, Suzan Etkin, Tishan Hsu, John Dogg, Salvatore Scarpitta, The Starn Twins, Robert Gober, Donald Baechler, Peter Fend, Claudia Hart, Meg Webster, Ford Beckman, Holt Quentel, Nancy Shaver, David Carrino and Lawrence Carroll. ... [details]

Malmö, Sweden: Rooseum,
Permalink
$95.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light bumping of corners including 1.1 cm. dog-ear to upper right corner and 1.3 cm. to lower right corner of recto. Light wear to spine. Contents are clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.
[Object # 35872]
Documenta IX
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 18.5 x 27 cm.
  • Vol. 1 : 255 pp. ; Vol. 2 : 310 pp. ; Vol. 3 : 619 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3893223800

Documenta IX

[Three Volumes]

Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem, Marina Abramovic, Absalon, Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, Marco Bagnoli, Nicos Baikas, Miroslaw Balka, Matthew Barney, Jerry Barr, Lothar Baumgarten, Jean-Pierre Bertrand, Joseph Beuys, Michael Biberstein, Guillaume Bijl, Dara Birnbaum, Jonathan Borofsky, Louise Bourgeois, Herbert Brandl, Ricardo Brey, Tony Brown, Marie José Burki, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Michael Buthe, Pedro Cabrita Reis, Waltercio Caldas, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Ernst Caramelle, Lawrence Carroll, Saint Clair Cemin, Tomasz Ciecierski, Tony Clark, James Coleman, Tony Conrad, Patrick Corillon, Damian, Richard Deacon, Thierry De Cordier, Silvie Defraoui & Chérif Defraoui, Raoul De Keyser, Wim Delvoye, Braco Dimitrijevic, Eugenio Dittborn, Helmut Dorner, Stan Douglas, Marlene Dumas, Jimmie Durham, Mo Edoga, Jan Fabre, Luciano Fabro, Belu-Simion Fainaru, Peter Fend, Rose Finn-Kelcey, FLATZ, Fortuyn/O'Brien, Günther Förg, Erik A.Frandsen, Michel François, Vera Frenkel, Katsura Funakoshi, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Robert Gober, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Angela Grauerholz, Michael Gross, George Hadjimichalis, David Hammons, Georg Herold, Gary Hill, Peter Hopkins, Rebecca Horn, Geoffrey James, Olav Christopher Jenssen, Tim Johnson, Andrej N. Joukov, Ilya Kabakov, Anish Kapoor, Kazuo Katase, Tadashi Kawamata, Mike Kelley, Ellsworth Kelley, Bhupen Khakhar, Per Kirkeby, Harald Klingelhöller, Kurt Kocherscheidt, Peter Kogler, Vladimir Kokolia, Joseph Kosuth, Mariusz Kruk, Guillermo Kuitca, Suzanne Lafont, Jonathan Lasker, Jac Leirner, Zoe Leonard, Eugène Leroy, Via Lewandowsky, Bernd Lohaus, Ingeborg Lüscher, Attila Richard Lukacs, James Lutes, Marcel Maeyer, Brice Marden, Cildo Meireles, Ulrich Meister, Thom Merrick, Gerhard Merz, Mario Merz, Marisa Merz, Meuser, Jürgen Meyer, Liliana Moro, Reinhard Mucha, Matt Mullican, Juan Muñoz, Christa Näher, Hidetoshi Nagasawa, Bruce Nauman, Max Neuhaus, Pekka Nevalainen, Nic Nicosia, Moshe Ninio, Jussi Niva, Cady Noland, Manuel Ocampo, Jean-Michel Othoniel, Tony Oursler, Panamarenko, Giulio Paolini, A. R. Penck, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Hermann Pitz, Stephen Prina, Richard Prince, Martin Puryear, Royden Rabinowitch, Rober Racine, Philip Rantzer, Charles Ray, Martial Raysse, readymades belong to everyone, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Ulf Rollof, Erika Rothenberg, Susan Rothenberg, Ulrich Rückriem, Thomas Ruff, Stephan Runge, Edward Ruscha, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Remo Salvadori, Joe Scanlan, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Thomas Schütte, Helmut Schweizer, Maria Serebriakova, Mariella Simoni, Susana Solano, Ousmane Sow, Ettore Spalletti, Haim Steinbach, Pat Steir, Wolfgang Strack, Thomas Struth, János Sugár, Yuji Takeoka, Robert Therrien, Frederic Matys Thursz, Niele Toroni, Thanassis Totsikas, Addo Lodovico Trinci, Mitja Tušek, Luc Tuymans, Micha Ullman, Juan Uslé, Bill Viola, Henk Visch, James Welling, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Christopher Wool, KeunByung Yook, Heimo Zobernig, Gilberto Zorio, Constantin Zvezdochotov

Three volume exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with Documenta IX held in Kassel, Germany, June 13 - September 9, 1992. Texts by Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem. ... [details]

Stuttgart, Germany: Edition Cantz,
Permalink
$185.00
Condition:  New
$64.17
Condition:  Used
N.F.S.
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 11 x 13.8 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

N.F.S.

Ross Bleckner, Lawrence Carroll, Milton Avery, James Welling, Mark Innerst, Gerhard Richter, Laurie Simmons, Peter Halley, Robert Rauschenberg, David Wojnarowicz, Allan McCollum, Cindy Sherman, Richard Prince, Vik Muniz, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sal Scarpitta, Jonathan Lasker, Annette Lemieux, Peter Nagy, Robert Longo, Not Vital, Sol LeWitt, Robin Rose, Sandro Chia, Saint Clair Cemin

Double sided postcard / announcement published in conjunction with show held December 2 - 18, 1995. Artists included Ross Bleckner, Lawrence Carroll, Milton Avery, James Welling, Mark Innerst, Gerhard Richter, Laurie Simmons, Peter Halley, Robert Rauschenberg, David Wojnarowicz, Allan McCollum, Cindy Sherman, Richard Prince, Vik Muniz, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sal Scarpitta, Jonathan Lasker, Annette Lemieux, Peter Nagy, Robert Longo, Not Vital, Sol LeWitt, Robin Rose, Sandro Chia, and Saint Clair Cemin. [details]

$35.00
Condition:  Very Good. Mailed copy with mailing marks and light wear.
[Object # 24533]
Dialectic Material : Vulnerability, Acceptance, Substantiation
  • ephemera
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 14 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Dialectic Material : Vulnerability, Acceptance, Substantiation

Peter Frank, Doug Anderson, Lawrence Carroll, Daniel Gendron, Vik Muniz, Holt Quentel, Andres Serrano

Single-fold exhibition announcement card published in conjunction with show held November 4 - 25, 1989. Artists include Doug Anderson, Lawrence Carroll, Daniel Gendron, Vik Muniz, Holt Quentel, and Andres Serrano. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Lawrence Carroll : Paintings
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.2 x 17.5 cm.
  • 16 pp.
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Lawrence Carroll : Paintings

Lawrence Carroll, Charles A. Riley II

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 14 - May 14, 1994. Essay by Charles A. Riley II. Includes artist's biography. [details]

New York, NY: Grand Salon,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 26.9 cm.
  • 86 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 13, No. 6 (February 1975)

John Coplans, Lawrence Alloway, Joseph Masheck, Suzanne Stephens, Roberta Smith, Susan Heinemann, Robert Pincus-Witten, Alan Moore, Noel Carroll, Peter Plagens

Issue edited by John Coplans. Essays "Pasadena's Collapse and the Simon Takeover, Diary of a Disaster," by John Coplans; "Museums and Unionization," by Lawrence Alloway; "Embalmed Objects: Design at the Modern," by Joseph Masheck; "Big Deals and Bitter Endings, The Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden," by Suzanne Stephens. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 84 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 12, No. 6 (March 1974)

John Coplans, Lawrence Alloway, Rosalind Krauss, Joseph Masheck, Lizzie Borden, Max Kozloff, Kermit Champa, Marshall Blonsky, Carl Baldwin, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Roberta Smith, James Collins, Francis Naumann, Susan Heinemann, José Matos, Noel Carroll, Peter Plagens, Robert Mangold

Issue edited by John Coplans. Essays "Artists as Writers, Part One: Inside Information," by Lawrence Alloway; "Robert Mangold: An Interview," by Rosalind Krauss; "Robert Mangold: A Humanist Geometry," by Joseph Masheck; "The New Dialectic," by Lizzie Borden; "Vija Clemins," by Max Kozloff; "'Charlie was Like That,'" by Kermit Champa; "Joe Sarno, The Dismemberer," by Marshall Blonsky; "John White," by Peter Plagens; "Book Review," by Carl Baldwin. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Einluchten : Will, Vorstel und Simul in HH
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 32 x 24 cm.
  • 292 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3767211025

Einluchten : Will, Vorstel und Simul in HH

Heinz Liesbrock, Christoph Schenker, Stephan Schmidt-Wulffen, Harald Szeemann, Carl Andre, Giovanni Anselmo, Donald Baechler, Georg Baselitz, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Daniel Buren, Lawrence Carroll, Hanne Darboven, Thierry de Cordier, David Deutsch, Martin Disler, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Etienne-Martin, Dan Flavin, Günther Förg, Isa Genzken, Robert Gober, Thomas Grünfeld, Tishan Hsu, Donald Judd, On Kawara, Ellsworth Kelly, Harald Klingelhöller, Wolfgang Laib, Cary S. Leibowitz, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Ingeborg Lüscher, Gerhard Merz, Mario Merz, Marisa Merz, Reinhard Mucha, Bruce Nauman, Max Neuhaus, Cady Noland, Holt Quentel, David Rabinowitch, Royden Rabinowitch, Ulrich Ruckreim, Robert Ryman, Richard Serra, Keith Sonnier, Serge Spitzer, Niele Toroni, Rosemarie Trockel, Richard Tuttle, Cy Twombly, jan Vercruysse, Michel Verjux, Didier Vermeiren, Bill Viola, Mark Wallinger, Lawrence Weiner, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Jerry Zeniuk, Otto Zitko

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held November 11, 1989 to February 18, 1990. Texts by Harald Szeemann, Heinz Liesbrock, Christoph Schenker and Stephan Schmidt-Wulffen. Artists include: Carl Andre, Giovanni Anselmo, Donald Baechler, Georg Baselitz, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Daniel Buren, Lawrence Carroll, Hanne Darboven, Thierry de Cordier, David Deutsch, Martin Disler, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Etienne-Martin, Dan Flavin, Günther Förg, Isa Genzken, Robert Gober, Thomas Grünfeld, Tishan Hsu, Donald Judd, On Kawara, Ellsworth Kelly, Harald Klingelhöller, Wolfgang Laib, Cary S. ... [details]

$29.95
Condition:  Used
Whitney Museum of American Art, Annual Exhibition 1961 : Contemporary Painting
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 21 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Whitney Museum of American Art, Annual Exhibition 1961 : Contemporary Painting

Pat Adams, Josef Albers, Ivan Albright, Milton Avery, Rudolf Baranik, Robert Barnes, Will Barnet, William Baziotes, Janice Biala, Elmer Bischoff, Isabel Bishop, Peter Blume, Seymour Boardman, Ilya Bolotowsky, Ernest Briggs, Robert Broderson, James Brooks, Charles Burchfield, Paul Cadmus, Lawrence Calcagno, Nicolas Carone, Edmund Casarella, Giorgio Cavallon, Carmen Cicero, Carroll Cloar, Edward Corbett, Ralston Crawford, Nassos Daphnis, Stuart Davis, Elaine de Kooning, Richard Diebenkorn, Enrico Donati, Jimmy Ernst, Philip Evergood, Perle Fine, Seymour Fogel, Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, Jared French, Elaine Galen, Lee Gatch, Thomas George, Paul Georges, Edward Giobbi, Joseph Glasco, Michael Goldberg, Sidney Goodman, Robert Goodnough, Adolph Gottlieb, Morris Graves, Cleve Gray, Balcomb Greene, Stephen Greene, Philip Guston, Grace Hartigan, John Heliker, Margo Hoff, Hans Hofmann, Carl Holty, Edward Hopper, Angelo Ippolito, Paul Jenkins, Jasper Johns, Wolf Kahn, Ellsworth Kelly, William Kienbusch, Franz Kline, Karl Knaths, Yayoi Kusama, Jacob Lawrence, Alfred Leslie, Jack Levine, Denver Lindley, Michael Loew, David Lund, Loren Maciver, Leo Manso, Conrad Marca-Relli, Nicholas Marsicano, Richard Mayhew, Gerald McLaughlin, George McNeil, Samuel M. Middleton, Joan Mitchell, Randall Morgan, Kyle Morris, Robert Motherwell, George Mueller, Walter Murch, Kenneth Noland, Kenzo Okada, Arthur Okamura, Georgia O'Keeffe, Nathan Oliveira, Stephen Pace, William Pachner, Robert Andrew Parker, I. Rice Pereira, Gabor Peterdi, Fairfield Porter, Richard Pousette-Dart, Gregorio Prestopino, Leo Rabkin, Abraham Rattner, Robert Rauschenberg, Ad Reinhardt, Milton Resnick, Robert Richenburg, Larry Rivers, Tadashi Sato, Karl Schrag, Charles Schucker, John Schueler, Ethel Schwabacher, Kurt Seligmann, Ben Shahn, Honore Sharrer, Sasson Soffer, Hyde Solomon, Raphael Soyer, Theodoros Stamos, Joseph Stefanelli, Ann Steinbrocker, James Strombotne, Teiji Takai, Reuben Tam, Mark Tobey, George Tooker, Joyce Treiman, Jack Tworkov, Esteban Vicente, Jon von Wicht, Hiram Williams, Jane Wilson, Andrew Wyeth, Adja Yunkers

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held December 13, 1961 - February 4, 1962. Artists included in the exhibition are Pat Adams, Josef Albers, Ivan Albright, Milton Avery, Rudolf Baranik, Robert Barnes, Will Barnet, William Baziotes, Janice Biala, Elmer Bischoff, Isabel Bishop, Peter Blume, Seymour Boardman, Ilya Bolotowsky, Ernest Briggs, Robert Broderson, James Brooks, Charles Burchfield, Paul Cadmus, Lawrence Calcagno, Nicolas Carone, Edmund Casarella, Giorgio Cavallon, Carmen Cicero, Carroll Cloar, Edward Corbett, Ralston Crawford, Nassos Daphnis, Stuart Davis, Elaine de Kooning, Richard Diebenkorn, Enrico Donati, Jimmy Ernst, Philip Evergood, Perle Fine, Seymour Fogel, Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, Jared French, Elaine Galen, Lee Gatch, Thomas George, Paul Georges, Edward Giobbi, Joseph Glasco, Michael Goldberg, Sidney Goodman, Robert Goodnough, Adolph Gottlieb, Morris Graves, Cleve Gray, Balcomb Greene, Stephen Greene, Philip Guston, Grace Hartigan, John Heliker, Margo Hoff, Hans Hofmann, Carl Holty, Edward Hopper, Angelo Ippolito, Paul Jenkins, Jasper Johns, Wolf Kahn, Ellsworth Kelly, William Kienbusch, Franz Kline, Karl Knaths, Yayoi Kusama, Jacob Lawrence, Alfred Leslie, Jack Levine, Denver Lindley, Michael Loew, David Lund, Loren Maciver, Leo Manso, Conrad Marca-Relli, Nicholas Marsicano, Richard Mayhew, Gerald McLaughlin, George McNeil, Samuel M. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 17