objects: 19
show
sort by
Martin Puryear
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 18.5 x 28.1 cm. (folded) ; 55.4 x 36.7 cm. (unfolded)
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Martin Puryear

Martin Puryear, Charlotta Kotik

Folded poster / announcement published in conjunction with show held November 18, 1988 - February 13, 1989. Curated and with a text by Charlotta Kotik. [details]

Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Museum,
Permalink
$150.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in four as issued. Mailed copy with mailing marks and wear. Significant curl to right side edge of folded poster, light bumping of corners, additional edge-wear and 2.5 cm. embossment from a paperclip. Includes a clipping of a New York Times article about Puryear's selection as the U.S.'s representative at the São Paulo Biennale.
[Object # 37004]
74th American Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.9 x 21.6 cm.
  • 64 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0865590508

74th American Exhibition

Anne Rorimer, John Ahearn, Siah Armajani, Michael Asher, John Baldessari, Larry Bell, Lynda Benglis, Dara Birnbaum, Mel Bochner, Richard Bosman, Joan Brown, Scott Burton, Peter Dean, Rafael Ferrer, Jack Goldstein, Dan Graham, Jenny Holzer, Bryan Hunt, John Knight, Barbara Kruger, Sherrie Levine, Sol LeWitt, Robert Mangold, Robert Moskowitz, Elizabeth Murray, Bruce Nauman, Katherine Porter, Stephen Prina, Martin Puryear, Martha Rosler, Susan Rothenberg, David Salle, Julian Schnabel, Joel Schnabel, Joel Shapiro, James Turrell, Richard Tuttle, Christopher Williams, Ray Yoshida

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held June 12 - August 1, 1982. Exhibition juried by Benjamin Buchloh, Richard Koshalek and Brenda Richardson. Extended introduction by Anne Rorimer. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. Mild soiling of covers including multiple grey fingerprints on verso. Light bumping of upper right corner of publication.
[Object # 35983]
Martin Puryear : Public and Personal
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 53 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0938903012

Martin Puryear : Public and Personal

Martin Puryear, Deven K. Golden, Patricia Fuller, Judith Russi Kirshner

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Exhibit Hall of The Chicago Public Library Cultural Center, February 7 - April 4, 1987. Curated and with an introduction by Deven K. ... [details]

$35.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. 1 cm. surface tear to spine and light discoloration of cover edges. Contents are clean and unmarked.
[Object # 35901]
Martin Puryear : 20th Bienal Internacional de São Paulo 1989
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.4 x 20.9 cm.
  • 52 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Martin Puryear : 20th Bienal Internacional de São Paulo 1989

Martin Puryear, Kellie Jones, Robert Storr, Brooke Kamin Rapaport

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with the 20th International São Paulo Bienal held October 14 - December 10, 1989. organized by The Jamaica Arts Center, Jamaica, New York. Texts by Kellie Jones and Robert Storr. ... [details]

$30.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Light shelf wear to covers. Contents are clean and unmarked.
[Object # 35881]
Documenta IX
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 18.5 x 27 cm.
  • Vol. 1 : 255 pp. ; Vol. 2 : 310 pp. ; Vol. 3 : 619 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3893223800

Documenta IX

[Three Volumes]

Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem, Marina Abramovic, Absalon, Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, Marco Bagnoli, Nicos Baikas, Miroslaw Balka, Matthew Barney, Jerry Barr, Lothar Baumgarten, Jean-Pierre Bertrand, Joseph Beuys, Michael Biberstein, Guillaume Bijl, Dara Birnbaum, Jonathan Borofsky, Louise Bourgeois, Herbert Brandl, Ricardo Brey, Tony Brown, Marie José Burki, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Michael Buthe, Pedro Cabrita Reis, Waltercio Caldas, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Ernst Caramelle, Lawrence Carroll, Saint Clair Cemin, Tomasz Ciecierski, Tony Clark, James Coleman, Tony Conrad, Patrick Corillon, Damian, Richard Deacon, Thierry De Cordier, Silvie Defraoui & Chérif Defraoui, Raoul De Keyser, Wim Delvoye, Braco Dimitrijevic, Eugenio Dittborn, Helmut Dorner, Stan Douglas, Marlene Dumas, Jimmie Durham, Mo Edoga, Jan Fabre, Luciano Fabro, Belu-Simion Fainaru, Peter Fend, Rose Finn-Kelcey, FLATZ, Fortuyn/O'Brien, Günther Förg, Erik A.Frandsen, Michel François, Vera Frenkel, Katsura Funakoshi, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Robert Gober, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Angela Grauerholz, Michael Gross, George Hadjimichalis, David Hammons, Georg Herold, Gary Hill, Peter Hopkins, Rebecca Horn, Geoffrey James, Olav Christopher Jenssen, Tim Johnson, Andrej N. Joukov, Ilya Kabakov, Anish Kapoor, Kazuo Katase, Tadashi Kawamata, Mike Kelley, Ellsworth Kelley, Bhupen Khakhar, Per Kirkeby, Harald Klingelhöller, Kurt Kocherscheidt, Peter Kogler, Vladimir Kokolia, Joseph Kosuth, Mariusz Kruk, Guillermo Kuitca, Suzanne Lafont, Jonathan Lasker, Jac Leirner, Zoe Leonard, Eugène Leroy, Via Lewandowsky, Bernd Lohaus, Ingeborg Lüscher, Attila Richard Lukacs, James Lutes, Marcel Maeyer, Brice Marden, Cildo Meireles, Ulrich Meister, Thom Merrick, Gerhard Merz, Mario Merz, Marisa Merz, Meuser, Jürgen Meyer, Liliana Moro, Reinhard Mucha, Matt Mullican, Juan Muñoz, Christa Näher, Hidetoshi Nagasawa, Bruce Nauman, Max Neuhaus, Pekka Nevalainen, Nic Nicosia, Moshe Ninio, Jussi Niva, Cady Noland, Manuel Ocampo, Jean-Michel Othoniel, Tony Oursler, Panamarenko, Giulio Paolini, A. R. Penck, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Hermann Pitz, Stephen Prina, Richard Prince, Martin Puryear, Royden Rabinowitch, Rober Racine, Philip Rantzer, Charles Ray, Martial Raysse, readymades belong to everyone, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Ulf Rollof, Erika Rothenberg, Susan Rothenberg, Ulrich Rückriem, Thomas Ruff, Stephan Runge, Edward Ruscha, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Remo Salvadori, Joe Scanlan, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Thomas Schütte, Helmut Schweizer, Maria Serebriakova, Mariella Simoni, Susana Solano, Ousmane Sow, Ettore Spalletti, Haim Steinbach, Pat Steir, Wolfgang Strack, Thomas Struth, János Sugár, Yuji Takeoka, Robert Therrien, Frederic Matys Thursz, Niele Toroni, Thanassis Totsikas, Addo Lodovico Trinci, Mitja Tušek, Luc Tuymans, Micha Ullman, Juan Uslé, Bill Viola, Henk Visch, James Welling, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Christopher Wool, KeunByung Yook, Heimo Zobernig, Gilberto Zorio, Constantin Zvezdochotov

Three volume exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with Documenta IX held in Kassel, Germany, June 13 - September 9, 1992. Texts by Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem. ... [details]

Stuttgart, Germany: Edition Cantz,
Permalink
$185.00
Condition:  New
$64.17
Condition:  Used
This Will Have Been : Art, Love & Politics in the 1980s
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards issued without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23.5 x 17.5 cm.
  • 446 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780300181104

This Will Have Been : Art, Love & Politics in the 1980s

Helen Molesworth, Johanna Burton, Bill Horrigan, Elisabeth Lebovici, Kobena Mercer, Sarah Schulman, Frazer Ward, Claire Grace, Kevin Lotery, Jennifer Quick, Trevor Stark, Jordan Troeller, Dotty Attie, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Robert Colescott, Robert Gober, Jack Goldstein, Peter Halley, Mary Heilmann, Candy Jernigan, Mike Kelley, Martin Kippenberger, Louise Lawler, Sherrie Levine, Christian Marclay, Allan McCollum, Matt Mullican, Peter Nagy, Raymond Pettibon, Stephen Prina, Martin Puryear, Gerhard Richter, David Salle, Doug + Mike Starn, Tony Tasset, James Welling, Christopher Wool, Charlie Ahearn, John Ahearn, Gretchen Bender, Dara Birnbaum, Black Audio Film Collective, Jennifer Bolande, Gregg Bordowitz, Eugenio Dittborn, General Idea, Leon Golub, Gran Fury, Group Material, Guerrilla Girls, Hans Haacke, David Hammons, Keith Haring, Tseng Kwong Chi, Jenny Holzer, Alfredo Jaar, Barbara Kruger, Cildo Meireles, Donald Moffett, Lorraine O'Grady, Paper Tiger Television, Adrian Piper, Lari Pittman, Tim Rollins and K.O.S., Christy Rupp, Doris Salcedo, Juan Sánchez, Carrie Mae Weems, Christopher Williams, Krzysztof Wodiczko, Leigh Bowery, Tony Cragg, Jimmy De Sana, Carroll Dunham, Jimmie Durham, Eric Fischl, Nan Goldin, Paul McCarthy, Annette Messager, Cady Noland, Albert Oehlen, Julian Schnabel, Cindy Sherman, Lorna Simpson, Rosemarie Trockel, Jeff Wall, Judith Barry, Ashley Bickerton, Deborah Bright, Sophie Calle, Marlene Dumas, Rotimi Fani-Kayode, Félix González-Torres, Peter Hujar, G.B. Jones, Isaac Julien, Mary Kelly, Silvia Kolbowski, Jeff Koons, Jac Leirner, Robert Mapplethorpe, MICA-TV, Richard Prince, Marlon Riggs, David Robbins, Laurie Simmons, Haim Steinbach, David Wojnarowicz

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, Chicago, February 11 - June 3, 2012. Traveled to Institute of Contemporary Art/Boston, Boston, June 30 - September 30, 2012; Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, October 26, 2012 - January 27, 2013. ... [details]

$140.00
Condition:  Used
$299.00
Condition:  Collectible
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 26.9 cm.
  • 94 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 18, No. 2 (October 1979)

Joseph Masheck, Jonathan Crary, Nancy Foote, Donald B. Kuspit, David Carrier, Peter Fuller, Hal Foster, Tiffany Bell, Kate Linker, Hal Fischer, Ronald J. Onorato, C.L. Morrison, Susan Platt, Joanna Frueh, Jeff Perrone, Richard Flood, Christopher Knight, Mary Stofflet, Martin Puryear

Issue edited by Joseph Masheck. Essays "'Martin Puryear's Sculpture," by Jonathan Crary; "Monument - Sculpture - Earthwork," by Nancy Foote; "Cosmetic Transcendentalism: Surface-Light in John Torreano, Rodney Ripps and Lynda Benglis," by Donald B. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
-De Paviljoens : Logboek van een gebouw 1992 - 2004 / -De Paviljoens : Journal of a Building 1992 - 2004
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • loose card[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 15.5 x 23 cm.
  • 191 pp.
  • edition size 1500
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9080659533

-De Paviljoens : Logboek van een gebouw 1992 - 2004 / -De Paviljoens : Journal of a Building 1992 - 2004

Wouter Davidts, Richard Artschwager, Marco Bagnoli, Herbert Brandl, Thierry de Cordier, Raoul De Keyser, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Dan Graham, Michael Gross, Tim Johnson, Bhupen Khahar, Vladimir Kokolia, Mariusz Kruk, Marcel Maeyer, Thom Merrick, Christa Näher, Pekka Nevalainen, Jussi Niva, Martin Puryear, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Pat Steir, Thomas Struth, Mitja Tusek, Luc Tuymans, Juan Uslé, Henk Visch, Ko Aarts, Roel Achterberg, Dennis Adams, Gosbert Adler, Leo Adriaans, Will Alsop, Kai Althoff, Carlos Amorales, Tiong Ang, Nobuyoshi Araki, Armando, Atelier Van Lieshout, Eugéne Atget, Frans Baake, Anne Mieke Backer, Erzsébet Baerveldt, Stephen Balkenhol, Yael Bartana, Christiaan Bastiaans, Joris Baudoin, Nico Bick, Waldo Bien, Guillaume Bijl, Sara Blokland, Bik Van der Pol, Rob Birza, Sabine Bitter, John Blake, Jean-Charles Blais, Neville Blaszk, Andrea Blum, Marinus Boezem, Merijn Bolink, Henry Bond, Jonathan Borofsky, Aniek Boon, Justus Bottenheft, Frederique Braakman, Bob Braine, Jasper can den Brink, Joachim Brohm, James Brown, Angela Bulloch, Raoul Bunschoten, Sjoerd Buisman, Michael Byron, Sery C., Patricio Cabrero, Pedro Cabrito Reis, Marcel van Campen, Olga Chernysheva, Sandro Chia, Chiko & Toko Project, Tom Claassen, Leo Copers, Bob Copray, John Currin, Lody Inge Daniëls, Yael Davids, Jan De Cock, Angelica De Maria, Sandra Derks, Theo Derksen, Marinus van Dijke, Heleen Dijkman, Rineke Dijkstra, Nicolas Dings, Desirée Dolron, Lydia Dona, Jos van Doorn, Federico D'Orazio, Jimmie Durham, Christian Eckart, Atom Egoyan, Olafur Eliasson, Tracy Emin, Rainer Fetting, Aaron Fink, Martina Florians, Alicia Framis, Michel Francois, Dale Frank, Gijs Frieling, Helen Frik, Rik Gadella, Julio Galán, Anya Gallaccio, Jean Louis Garnell, Krijn Giezen, Liam Gillick, Mike Glier, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Karel Goudsblom, Peter Greenaway, Joost Grootens, Anna Gudjónsdóttir, Sigudur Gudmundsson, Reggy Gunn, Herbert Hamak, Richard Hambleton, Andrew Heard, Harma Heikens, Claudia Heinermann, Jan Hendrikse, Lothar Hempel, Francy van den Heuvel, Joost van Hezewijk, Damien Hirst, Carsten Höller, Vanessa Hudig, Paul Huf, Wessel J. Huisman, Rini Hurkmans, Michael Hurson, Cristina Iglesias, Alfredo Jaar, Lidy Jacobs, William Jans, Saskia Janssen, Isabelle Jenniches, Michael Joo, Remy Jungerman, Kalaman, Samson Kambalu, Marin Kasimir, Kazuo Katase, Peter Kempff, Jon Kessler, Karen Kilimnik, Jouke Kleerebezem, Thomas Klegin, Elfry Knook, Job Koelewijn, Hans Koetsier, Christof Kohlhofer, Claudia Kölgen, Robin Kolleman, Krijn de Koning, Aglaia Konrad, Renée Kool, Joes Koppers, Jan Koster, Kraaijvanger-Urbis, Bastienne Kramer, Cees Krijnen, Miriam Kruishoop, Guillermo Kuitca, Danielle Kwaaitaal, Manolo Laguillo, Inez van Lamsweerde, Sean Landers, Susann Lekas, Ilona Lenard, Thomas Lenden, Frea Lenger, Alon Levin, Daniel Libeskind, Jannes Linders, Kaar van der Lippe, Cyril Lixenberg, Eva Lootz, Saskia Louwaard, Rita McBride, Eadweard Muybridge

Catalogue documenting projects, performances, and installations held in and on the grounds of the Museum De Paviljoens from 1992 - 2004. Texts by Wouter Davidts. Artists include Richard Artschwager, Marco Bagnoli, Herbert Brandl, Thierry de Cordier, Raoul De Keyser, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Dan Graham, Michael Gross, Tim Johnson, Bhupen Khahar, Vladimir Kokolia, Mariusz Kruk, Marcel Maeyer, Thom Merrick, Christa Näher, Pekka Nevalainen, Jussi Niva, Martin Puryear, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Pat Steir, Thomas Struth, Mitja Tusek, Luc Tuymans, Juan Uslé, Henk Visch, Ko Aarts, Roel Achterberg, Dennis Adams, Gosbert Adler, Leo Adriaans, Will Alsop, Kai Althoff, Carlos Amorales, Tiong Ang, Nobuyoshi Araki, Armando, Atelier Van Lieshout, Eugéne Atget, Frans Baake, Anne Mieke Backer, Erzsébet Baerveldt, Stephen Balkenhol, Yael Bartana, Christiaan Bastiaans, Joris Baudoin, Nico Bick, Waldo Bien, Guillaume Bijl, Sara Blokland, Bik Van der Pol, Rob Birza, Sabine Bitter, John Blake, Jean-Charles Blais, Neville Blaszk, Andrea Blum, Marinus Boezem, Merijn Bolink, Henry Bond, Jonathan Borofsky, Aniek Boon, Justus Bottenheft, Frederique Braakman, Bob Braine, Jasper can den Brink, Joachim Brohm, James Brown, Angela Bulloch, Raoul Bunschoten, Sjoerd Buisman, Michael Byron, Sery C. ... [details]

Almere, Netherlands: Museum De Paviljoens,
Permalink
$129.00
Condition:  Used
$199.00
Condition:  Collectible
Young American Artists : 1978 Exxon National Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 19 cm.
  • 70 pp.
  • edition size 3000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0892070137

Young American Artists : 1978 Exxon National Exhibition

Siah Armajani, Scott Burton, John Egner, Denise Green, Bryan Hunt, Marilyn Lenkowsky, Robert Lawrance Lobe, Nachume Miller, Gordon Newton, Martin Puryear, Jenny Snider, Danny Williams, Scott Wixon, Linda Shearer

Exhibition catalogue published in conjuntion with show held at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, 1978. Artists included are Siah Armajani, Scott Burton, John Egner, Denise Green, Bryan Hunt, Marilyn Lenkowsky, Robert Lawrance Lobe, Nachume Miller, Gordon Newton, Martin Puryear, Jenny Snider, Danny Williams, and Scott Wixon. ... [details]

$12.50
Condition:  Used
Emerging Artists 1978 - 1986 : Selections from the Exxon Series
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21.5 x 19 cm.
  • 142 pp.
  • edition size 3000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0892070636

Emerging Artists 1978 - 1986 : Selections from the Exxon Series

Diane Waldman, Martine Aballea, Phoebe Adams, Siah Armajani, Richard Baquie, Peter Booth, Pegan Brooke, Scott Burton, Sandro Chia, Julie Cohen, Enzo Cucchi, Scott Davis, Bernard Faucon, Philippe Favier, Heidi Glück, Anthony Peter Gorny, Alan Green, Denise Green, Carol Hepper, Bryan Hunt, Whit Ingram, Mark Innerst, Tobi Kahn, Aaron Karp, Mark Kloth, Barbara Kruger, Rex Lau, Ange Leccia, Tom Lieber, Robert Lawrence Lobe, Nino Longobardi, Mandy Martin, Michael C. McMillen, Keith Milow, Jan Murray, David Nash, Joan Nelson, Nic Nicosia, John Nixon, Susan Norrie, Hugh O'Donnell, Giuseppe Penone, Vettor Pisani, Nicholas Pope, Martin Puryear, Simon Read, Georges Rousse, Gael Stack, Patrick Tosani, Daniel Tremblay, Danny Williams, Gilberto Zorio

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, 1987. Text by Diane Waldman. Artists included in the exhibition are Martine Aballea, Phoebe Adams, Siah Armajani, Richard Baquie, Peter Booth, Pegan Brooke, Scott Burton, Sandro Chia, Julie Cohen, Enzo Cucchi, Scott Davis, Bernard Faucon, Philippe Favier, Heidi Glück, Anthony Peter Gorny, Alan Green, Denise Green, Carol Hepper, Bryan Hunt, Whit Ingram, Mark Innerst, Tobi Kahn, Aaron Karp, Mark Kloth, Barbara Kruger, Rex Lau, Ange Leccia, Tom Lieber, Robert Lawrence Lobe, Nino Longobardi, Mandy Martin, Michael C. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 19