objects: 80
1 2 3 4 5 ... 8
show
sort by
Post-Hypnotic
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.5 x 23 cm.
  • 103 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0945558295

Post-Hypnotic

Ross Bleckner, Steve Di Benedetto, Judy Ledgerwood, Stratton Cherouny, Mark Dagley, Philip Taaffe, Sarah Morris, Karin Davie, Michelle Grabner, Peter Halley, Jim Isermann, Yayoi Kusama, Tom Martinelli, Tom Moody, Aaron Parazette, Bruce Pearson, Peter Schuyff, Walter Robinson, Michael Scott, Jason Martin, James Siena, John Armleder, Susie Rosmarin, Tad Griffin, Fred Tomaselli, David Szafranski, Yek, David Clarkson, Barry Blinderman

Curated by Barry Blinderman. Essays by Tom Moody and Barry Blinderman. Artists include Ross Bleckner, Steve Di Benedetto, Judy Ledgerwood, Stratton Cherouny, Mark Dagley, Philip Taaffe, Sarah Morris, Karin Davie, Michelle Grabner, Peter Halley, Jim Isermann, Yayoi Kusama, Tom Martinelli, Tom Moody, Aaron Parazette, Bruce Pearson, Peter Schuyff, Walter Robinson, Michael Scott, Jason Martin, James Siena, John Armleder, Susie Rosmarin, Tad Griffin, Fred Tomaselli, David Szafranski, Yek, and David Clarkson. ... [details]

$30.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Discrete small rubber stamp logo inside rear endpapers, otherwise contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 25775]
Movement Research : Performance Journal
  • periodical
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 21.8 x 29.7 (folded) ; 43.4 x 29.7 (unfolded)
  • 18 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Movement Research : Performance Journal

No. 3

Tom Kalin, Cathy Edwards, Richard Elovich, Guy Yarden, Jill Johnston, Peggy Shaw, Lois Weaver, Chris Martin, Powers of Desire, Cheryl Clarke, Critical Art Ensemble, Donald Woods, Peter Bowen, Kate Bornstein, Caroline Palmer, John Kelly

Issue number three of Movement Research : Performance Journal, guest edited by Tom Kalin. Contents include: "Gender Performance," by Tom Kalin; "Update from Movement Research," by Cathy Edwards, Richard Elovich, and Guy Yarden; "How Dance Artists & Critics Define Dance as Political," by Jill Johnston; "May Interviews June," by Peggy Shaw and Lois Weaver; "World's Greatest Cocksucker," by Chris Martin; "Programs"; "Faculty;" "The Dawns We Shanghied in Each Other's Arms, Exhausted," project by Powers of Desire; "Vicki and Daphne," by Cheryl Clarke; "Crash Body in Three Performative Fragments," by Critical Art Ensemble; "Untitled," by Donald Woods ; "She Killed a Deer," by Peter Bowen; "Gender Dismember: An Interview with Kate Bornstein," by Caroline Palmer; and "In Praise of Drag," by John Kelly. [details]

$45.00
Condition:  Fine. Unsent copy, folded through horizontal center as issued, clean and unmarked.
[Object # 25677]
Press Release : The Innovators / Entering the Sculpture
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • duotone
  • 29.2 x 21.6 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Press Release : The Innovators / Entering the Sculpture

Carl Andre, Dan Flavin, Michael Heizer, Jene Highstein, Robert Irwin, Donald Judd, Robert Long, Gordon Matta Clark, Bruce Nauman, Richard Nonas, David Rabinowitch, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, James Turrell

Single sided press release published in conjunction with show held at ACE Gallery, Los Angeles, May 20 - July, 1989. Artists included Carl Andre, Dan Flavin, Michael Heizer, Jene Highstein, Robert Irwin, Donald Judd, Robert Long, Gordon Matta Clark, Bruce Nauman, Richard Nonas, David Rabinowitch, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, and James Turrell. ... [details]

$45.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in three as issued. Moderate handling wear including 10.6 cm. gentle dog-ear to upper left corner of page and bumping of other corners. Clean and unmarked.
[Object # 25462]
I Am the Enunciator
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 18.4 x 13.3 cm.
  • 88 pp.
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and unnumbered

I Am the Enunciator

Christian Leigh, Pedro Almodóvar, Janine Antoni, Lutz Bacher, Jo Baer, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Raymond Bellour, Philipe Venault, Janet Biggs, Nayland Blake, Ross Bleckner, Peter Bogdanovich, Louise Bourgeois, Richmond Burton, Laurie Ann Campbell, Larry Clark, Chuck Close, Robert Colescott, George Condo, Maureen Connor, John Coplans, James Croak, Brian De Palma, Walt Disney, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Christian Eckart, Robert Feintuch, Dan Flavin, Llyn Foulkes, Frank Gehry, Jean-Luc Godard, Robert Graham, Peter Greenaway, Robert Greene, Timothy Greenfield-Sanders, Zaha M. Hadid, Richard Hamilton, Jane Hammond, Alfred Hitchcock, Massimo Iosa-Ghini, Eiko Ishioka, Marcello Jori, Deborah Kass, Mary Kelly, Jeff Koons, Joseph Kosuth, Carter Kustera, Rachel Lachowicz, Annette Lemieux, Julian Lethbridge, Sherrie Levine, Robert Mapplethorpe, Fabian Marcaccio, Paul McCarthy, Susanne McClelland, Ana Mendieta, Alessandro Mendini, Joan Mitchell, Sarah Morris, Chuck Nanney, Alice Neel, Catherine Opie, Slava Trudu Orchestra, Carl Ostendarp, D.A. Pennebaker, Joyce Pensato, Raymond Pettibon, Richard Pettibone, Rona Pondick, Andree Putnam, Richard Prince, Mel Ramos, Mark Rappaport, David Reed, John A. Reilly, Alexis Rockman, Gregory Rukavina, David Salle, Julian Schnabel, Gary Schneider, David Seidner, Cindy Sherman, Jeanne Silverthorne, Gary Simmons, Kiki Smith, Stephen Sondheim, Ettore Sottsass, Haim Steinbach, Pat Steir, George Stone, Rea Tajiri, Mark Tansey, Thomas Trosch, Meyer Vaisman, Robert Venturi, Paul Waldman, Andy Warhol, Bruce Weber, Matthew Weinstein, John Wesley, Millie Wilson, Robert Wilson, Michael Zwack

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held January 9 - February 20, 1993. Curated and with texts by Christian Leigh. Artists included Pedro Almodóvar, Janine Antoni, Lutz Bacher, Jo Baer, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Raymond Bellour, Philipe Venault, Janet Biggs, Nayland Blake, Ross Bleckner, Peter Bogdanovich, Louise Bourgeois, Richmond Burton, Laurie Ann Campbell, Larry Clark, Chuck Close, Robert Colescott, George Condo, Maureen Connor, John Coplans, James Croak, Brian De Palma, Walt Disney, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Christian Eckart, Robert Feintuch, Dan Flavin, Llyn Foulkes, Frank Gehry, Jean-Luc Godard, Robert Graham, Peter Greenaway, Robert Greene, Timothy Greenfield-Sanders, Zaha M. ... [details]

$45.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light yellowing of cover edges from age and light rubbing of cover edges. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 25361]
Jeff Duncan Dance Studio : Studio Theater for Dance, Set of Eight Fliers and Announcements for Performances and Events, 1964 - 1965 [Mondays at Nine,
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 8 vol. : 27.9 x 21.6 cm. ; 27.9 x 21.6 cm. ; 27.9 x 21.6 cm. ; 27.9 x 21.6 cm. ; 27.9 x 21.6 cm. ; 35.4 x 17.3 cm. ; 35.6 x 21.6 cm.; 27.2 x 21.5 cm.
  • 8 vol. : [2] pp. ; [1] pp. ; [1] pp. ; [1] pp. ; [1] pp. ; [1] pp. ; [1] pp. ; [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Jeff Duncan Dance Studio : Studio Theater for Dance, Set of Eight Fliers and Announcements for Performances and Events, 1964 - 1965 [Mondays at Nine,

Jeff Duncan, Mariano Parra, Frances Alenikoff, Sue Hae Ho, Hanya Holm, Alwin Nikolais, Jose Limon, Anna Sokolow, Merce Cunningham, Robert Joffrey, Beatrice Tompkins, Edward Caton, Igor Schwetzoff, Henry Danton, Frank Wagner, Peter Gennero, Doris Humphrey, Martha Clarke, Joe Gifford, Voi Quitzow, Deborah Jowitt, Ruth Mesavage, Gordon Keller, Diane Sherer, Martin Morginsky, Beatrice Seckler, Carla DeSola, Lazar Dona, Strody Meekins, Jane Ottley, Roslyn Pierson, Ronald Pratt, Louise Reichlin, Rosanne Stevens, Elliot Carter, Buddy Bregman, Vol Quitzow, Serge Prokofieff, Francis Poulenc, Jack Moore, Gloria Contreras, Chester Wolenski, Linda Tolbert, Nancy Lewis, David Krohn, Kathy Posin, Patricia Beatty, Dolores Patxot, Kitty McDonald, Rossana Silomarino, Donald Lybbert, Evelyn Lohoefer, Claude Debussy, Anton Webern, Anna Coffy, Ray Cook, Claire Mallardi, Peter Lewis

Eight single sided flyer's / announcements published in conjunction with a series of dance performances, workshops, and benefit concerts organized by the Jeff Duncan Dance Studio, held between 1964 and 1965. ... [details]

$250.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. Writing in red pencil on the margins of three fliers, additional notes and drawings in pen on two fliers: most notes provide further information about the performances. 7 of the 8 of the fliers have two holes punched at top of sheets. Additional wear, tear, loss, folds, and yellowing to fliers. Marks to upper edges of pages from paperclip.
[Object # 25236]
Dance Theatre Workshop [Theater], Inc. Presents its Third Studio Series
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 35.5 x 21.6 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Dance Theatre Workshop [Theater], Inc. Presents its Third Studio Series

Jeff Duncan, Linda Tolbert, Selina Croll, Martha Clarke, Kathy Posin, Earle Brown, Jack Moore, Lucas Foss, Cliff Keuter, Judith Dunn, Judith Willis, Za'eva Cohen, Art Bauman, Ray Cook, Deborah Jowitt, Kenneth King, Alan Silva

Flyer / announcement published in conjunction with a series of dance performances held [February 19 - March 27, 1966 ?]. Choreography and performances by Jeff Duncan, Linda Tolbert, Selina Croll, Martha Clarke, Kathy Posin, Earle Brown, Jack Moore, Lucas Foss, Cliff Keuter, Judith Dunn, Judith Willis, Za'eva Cohen, Art Bauman, Ray Cook, Deborah Jowitt, Kenneth King, and Alan Silva. [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in three with light wear to corners, otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 25198]
Art Cars : Contemporary Arts Center and
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • duotone
  • 27.3 x 17.9 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Art Cars : Contemporary Arts Center and "Art Cars" in Krewe of Clones

Emery Clark, Ron Filson, Mark Grote, Francie Rich, Mignon Faget, Missy Maloney, Tina GIrouard, Bob Tannen, Didi Susan Dubelyew, Issa Eismont, George Dudley, Peter Balintffy, Pat Ball, Charlotte Curley, Ersy, Jesselyn Benson Zurik, Pat Jessee, Beverly Overton, Lynda Benglis, Dona Lee Lief, Franc Palaia, Michelle Milosh, John Wallace, Deborah J. Winsten, Dale Milford, Brian A. Thompson, Jacqueline Humphries, Richard Tuttle

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Newcomb Gallery, Tulane University, New Orleans, May 1981. Traveled to PS1, Long Island City, NY, April - May 1982; Planfield, New Jersey, August, 1982; Contemporary Arts Center, January 1983; Art Cars life size conversion for Krewe of Clones, Mardi Gras, new Orleans (featuring a car by Linda Benglis); and Barbara Gillman Gallery, Florida, February 1983. ... [details]

$125.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. 5 cm. dog-ear to lower right corner of recto and title page with two 4 mm. tears and a 6 mm. tear to upper edge of recto. Moderate yellowing of paper from age. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24955]
Dictionnaire Abrégé du Surrealisme / Exposition Internationale Du Surréalisme
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 24.3 x 15.6 cm.
  • 3 vol. : 75 pp. ; 8 pp. ; 1 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Dictionnaire Abrégé du Surrealisme / Exposition Internationale Du Surréalisme

Yves Tanguy, Andre Breton, Paul Eluard, Marcel Duchamp, Claude Le Gentil, Salvador Dali, Max Ernst, Man Ray, Wolfgang Paalen, Andre Masson, Kurt Seligmann, Sonia Mossé, Hans Arp, Oscar Dominguez, Léo Malet, Joan Miro, Marcel Jean, Espinoza, Roberto Sebastian Matta Echaurren, Maurice Henry, Giorgio de Chirico, Ann Clark, Joseph Cornell, P. Norman Dawson, Paul Delvaux, Freddie, Alberto Giacometti, S.W. Hayter, Georges Hugnet, Humphrey Jennings, Rita Kernn-Larsen, Rene Magritte, E.L.T. Mesens, Henry Moore, Stellan Morner, Paul Nash, Nina Negri, Richard Oelze, Taro Okamoto, Meret Oppenheim, Erik Olson, Roland Penrose, Benjamin Peret, Olivier Picard, Pablo Picasso, Remedios, Max Servais, Jindrich Styrsky, Esaias Thoren, Elsa Thoresen, Maria Cerminova Toyen, Raoul Ubac, Gerard Vulliamy

Exhibition catalogue / artists' book and program published in conjunction with the Exposition Internationale Du Surréalisme held January - February, 1938. Artists included Yves Tanguy, Andre Breton, Paul Eluard, Marcel Duchamp, Claude Le Gentil, Salvador Dali, Max Ernst, Man Ray, Wolfgang Paalen, Andre Masson, Kurt Seligmann, Sonia Mossé, Hans Arp, Oscar Dominguez, Léo Malet, Joan Miro, Marcel Jean, Espinoza, Roberto Sebastian Matta Echaurren, Maurice Henry, Giorgio de Chirico, Ann Clark, Joseph Cornell, P. ... [details]

$850.00
Condition:  Very Good. Complete set of three elements including catalogue, program, and original bellyband. Light yellowing of paper due to age. Catalogue has light rubbing to spine, and 2 mm. loss to covers at head and tail edge of spine, otherwise clean and unmarked and binding is tight to the spine. Program has 5mm. tear to recto edge and 9 mm. dog-ear to lower right corner. 3 mm. tear to tail edge and 2 mm. of bending and loss to upper right corner. Significant yellowing of paper. Bellyband in Very Good condition with light rubbing and vintage penciled notes on front and back.
[Object # 24801]
Dimensions Variable
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20.4 x 22.6 cm.
  • 45 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Dimensions Variable

Susan Logan, Allan Schwartzman, Kathleen Thomas, James O. Clark, Gary Allen Justis, Ann Knutson, Cork Marcheschi, Stephen Miller, Carlton Newton, Mike Roddy, Marcia Tucker

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September 29 - November 29, 1979. Preface by Marcia Tucker. Curated and with text by Susan Logan, Allan Schwartzman, and Kathleen Thomas. Artists included James O. ... [details]

$30.00
Condition:  Very Good. Moderate rubbing of edges and corners of covers. Contents clean and unmarked and binding is tight to the spine.
[Object # 24756]
Strange Attractors : Signs of Chaos
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • spiral bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 19 x 23 cm.
  • 69 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0915557665

Strange Attractors : Signs of Chaos

Laura Trippi, Gary Indiana, Martin Meisel, James Welling, Ellen Brooks, Glenn Branca, Diana Formisano, Katherine Loveday Bradshaw, David Nyzio, Marcia Tucker, Christian Marclay, Sokhi Wagner, The Wooster Group, Carter Hodgkin, Dan Reynolds, Alastair Noble, Richard F. Voss, Tony Cokes, John Cage, Luce Irigaray, Orshi Drozdik, Dana Duff, Steve Miller, Oliver Wasow, Kathryn Clark, Jill Levine, Jon Kessler, Laura Emrick, Zoe Leonard, Eve Andrée Laramée, Cady Noland, Jon Tower, Critical Art Ensemble, David Hammons, David Smith, Joseph Nechvatal, Andres Serrano, Grace Williams, Peter Nagy, Steve DiBenedetto, Leslie Thornton, Ann Hamilton, Paul Garrin

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September 14 - November 26, 1989. Curated and with a text by Laura Trippi with additional texts by Gary Indiana, Martin Meisel, Luce Irigaray, Orshi Drozdik, and an excerpt from a text by John Cage. ... [details]

$35.00
Condition:  Good. Moderate wear to covers and light bending in multiple areas. Light rubbing of page edges and moderate handling wear.
[Object # 24748]
objects: 80
1 2 3 4 5 ... 8