objects: 8
1
show
sort by
  • monograph
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31.5 x 27.5 cm.
  • 360 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0853317267
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 138 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 32 No. 3 (November 1993)

Jack Bankowsky, Howard Hampton, Simon Watney, Carol Squiers, Greil Marcus, J. Hoberman, Vivian Sobchack, Robert Irwin, Manohla Dargis, Gus Van Sant, Stephen Frailey, Thomas Crow, Jan Avgikos, Donald Kuspit, Dan Cameron, Joshua Decter, Olivier Zahm, Von Dutch, Kustom Kulture, Keith Seward, Klaus Kertess, Thomas McEvilley, Marek Bartelik, David Rimanelli, Barry Schwabsky, Linda Yablonsky, Patricia C. Phillips, John Ash, Jenifer P. Borum, Carlos Basualdo, Justin Spring, Ronny Cohen, Francine Koslow Miller, James Yood, Jeff Kelley, Ralph Rugoff, Amelia Jones, Laura U. Marks, Anatxu Zabalbeascoa, Massimo Carboni, Francesca Pasini, Anne Dagbert, Claudia Jolles, Christian Kravagna, Diana Kingsley, Sabine B. Vogel, Norbert Messler, Michael Corris

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Books: Howard Hampton on 'Gunfighter Nation: The Myth of the Frontier in Twentieth-Century America and West of Everything: The Inner Life of Westerns,'" by Howard Hampton; "Music: Simon Watney on the Pet Shop Boys," by Simon Watney; "Special Effects: Carol Squiers on Somalia," by Carol Squiers; "Real Life Rock: Greil Marcus' Top Ten," by Greil Marcus; "American Myths: J. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 110 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 31 No. 8 (April 1993)

Jack Bankowsky, Robert Ross, Rhonda Lieberman, Lorraine O'Grady, Greil Marcus, Sydney Pokorny, Diedrich Diederichsen, Arthur C. Danto, A.M. Homes, Lane Relyea, Michael Corris, Robert Nickas, Rosetta Brooks, Jim Lewis, Dan Cameron, K. Marriott Jones, Justin Spring, Ben Lifson, Linda Yablonsky, Joshua Decter, Donald Kuspit, Kirby Gookin, Jenifer P. Borum, Keith Seward, Barry Schwabsky, Andrew Perchuk, Ronny Cohen, Patricia C. Phillips, Eileen Neff, Joan Seeman Robinson, James Yood, David Pagel, John K. Grande, Alexandre Melo, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Massimo Carboni, Giorgio Verzotti, Olivier Zahm, Anne Dagbert, Claudia Jolles, Christian Kravagna, Diana Kingsley, Justin Hoffmann, Norbert Messler, Bojana Pejic, Timo Valjakka, Lars O. Ericsson, Michael Corris, Charles Green, Jonathan Lasker

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Ecoculture: Andrew Ross' Weather Report," by Robert Ross; "Glamour Wounds: Rhonda Lieberman on the New Power Schlub," by Rhonda Lieberman; "Art Wars: Lorraine O'Grady on Basquiat and the Black Art World," by Lorraine O'Grady; "Real Life Rock: Greil Marcus' Top Ten," by Greil Marcus; "Media Kids: Sydney Pokorny on Cyberspatiality," by Sydney Pokorny; "Achtung Baby: Diedrich Diederichsen and Jutta Koether on News from Germany," by Diedrich Diederichsen; "Art after the End of Art," by Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Text-Sound Texts
  • critical theory
  • partial cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23.5 x 16 cm.
  • 441 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0688036163

Text-Sound Texts

Richard Kostelanetz, Walter Abish, Jonathan Albert, Charles Amirkhanian, Beth Anderson, Douglas Barbour, Earle Birney, Bill Bissett, Warren Burt, John Cage, Alissandru Caldiero, Rosemarie Castoro, Guy De Cointet, Geoffrey Cook, Michael Cooper, Philip Corner, Jean-Jacques Cory, Bruce Curley, Charles Dodge, Charles Doria, Jon Erickson, Raymond Federman, Camille Foss, Four Horsemen, Sheldon Frank, Else von Freytag-Loringhoven, Fern Friedman, Terri Hanlon, Kenneth Gaburo, Jon Gibson, Abraham Lincoln GIllespie, Allen Ginsberg, John Giorno, Philip Glass, Anthony J. Gnazzo, Malcolm Goldstein, Mark Goodman, Glenn Gould, Courtenay P. Graham-Gazaway, Brion Gysin, Lafcadio Hearn, William Hellerman, Scott Helms, Dick Higgins, Tom Johnson, Eugene Jolas, Kevin Jones, Lionel Kearns, W. Bliem Kern, Jack Kerouac, Kenneth King, Christopher Knowles, Lawrence Kucharz, S.J. Leon, Charles Levendosky, Annea Lockwood, Cindy Lubar, Alvin Lucier, Toby Lurie, Jackson Mac Low, David Mahler, Steve McCaffery, Aaron Miller, Charles Morrow, bp Nichol, Claes Oldenburg, John Oswald, Spiros Pantos, Michael Joseph Phillips, Pedro Pietri, Norman Henry Pritchard II, Faye Ran, Henry Rasof, Ernst Robson, Jerome Rothenberg, Patrick Saari, R. Murray Schafer, Arleen Schloss, Armand Schwerner, Stephen Scobie, Judith Johnson Sherwin, Mary Ellen Solt, Charles Stein, Gertrude Stein, Ned Sublette, Jose Garcia Villa, Lawrence Weiner, Larry Wendt, Stephen Ruppenthal, Jon Whyte, Emmett Williams, Reese Williams, Robert Wilson, A.J. Wright, Nina Yankowitz, Karl Young, Harriet Zinnes, Ellen Zweig

Collection of "text-sound" art / "sound poetry" texts. Edited by Richard Kostelanetz. Text by Richard Kostelanetz, Walter Abish, Jonathan Albert, Charles Amirkhanian, Beth Anderson, Douglas Barbour, Earle Birney, Bill Bissett, Warren Burt, John Cage, Alissandru Caldiero, Rosemarie Castoro, Guy De Cointet, Geoffrey Cook, Michael Cooper, Philip Corner, Jean-Jacques Cory, Bruce Curley, Charles Dodge, Charles Doria, Jon Erickson, Raymond Federman, Camille Foss, Four Horsemen, Sheldon Frank, Else von Freytag-Loringhoven, Fern Friedman, Terri Hanlon, Kenneth Gaburo, Jon Gibson, Abraham Lincoln GIllespie, Allen Ginsberg, John Giorno, Philip Glass, Anthony J. ... [details]

Pop Art
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21 x 14.5 cm.
  • 216 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Pop Art

Lucy R. Lippard, Nancy Marmer, Nicolas Calas, Lawrence Alloway, William Copley, Stuart Dais, Marcel Duchamp, Japser Johns, Wally Hedrick, Billy Apple, Peter Blake, Derek Boshier, Rudolph Burckhardt, Patrick Caulfield, Fernand Léger, Gerald Murphy, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Rauschenberg, Kurt Schwitters, John Wesley, H.C. Westermann, Anthony Donaldson, Richard Hamilton, David Hockney, Allen Jones, Bernie Kemnitz, R.B. Kitaj, Gerald Laing, Eduardo Paolozzi, Richard Artschwager, Verne Blosum, George Brecht, Allan D'Arcangelo, Jim Dine, Peter Phillips, Richard Smith, Jon Thompson, Joe Tilson, Tom Wesselmann, Ray Donarski, Rosalyn Drexler, Jean Dubuffet, Stephen Durkee, Sam Goodman, Red Grooms, Alex Hay, Robert Indiana, Leo Jensen, Jasper Johns, William Kent, William King, Nicholas Krushenick, Yayoi Kusama, Roy Lichtenstein, Richard Lindner, Marisol, Peter Saul, George Segal, Marjorie Strider, Andy Warhol, Billy Al Bengston, Anthony Berlant, Robert Watts, Idelle Weber, Wallace Berman, Jess Collins, Victor Dubreuil, Jim Eller, James Gill, Joe Goode, Phillip Hefferton, Von Dutch Holland, Edward Kienholz, Roger Kuntz, Giorgio de Chirico, Alex Katz, Aaron Kuriloff, Robert O'Dowd, Richard Pettibone, Mel Ramos, Edward Ruscha, Wayne Thiebaud, Larry Rivers, Valerio Adami, H.P. Alvermann, Arman, Enrico Baj, Dennis Burton, CHristo, Greg Curnoe, Öyvind Fahlström, Tano Festa, Armand Flint, Winfred Gaul, Konrad Klapheck, Konrad Leug, Aldo Mondino, Man Ray, Lucio del Pezzo, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Bernard Rancillac, Martial Raysse, Gerd Richter, Mimmo Rotella, Niki de Saint-Phalle, Michael Snow, Daniel Spoerri, Hervé Télémaque, Sunao Urata, Joyce Wieland

Anthology of texts by Lucy Lippard, Lawrence Alloway, Nicolas Calas, and Nancy Marmer. Artists featured in the texts include William Copley, Stuart Dais, Marcel Duchamp, Japser Johns, Wally Hedrick, Billy Apple, Peter Blake, Derek Boshier, Rudolph Burckhardt, Patrick Caulfield, Fernand Léger, Gerald Murphy, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Rauschenberg, Kurt Schwitters, John Wesley, H. ... [details]

New York / Washington, NY / DC: Frederick A. Praeger,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Primary Structures : Younger American and British Sculptors
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 24 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unkown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Primary Structures : Younger American and British Sculptors

Kynaston McShine, Carl Andre, David Annesley, Richard Artschwager, Larry Bell, Ronald Bladen, Michael Bolus, Anthony Caro, Tony DeLap, Walter de Maria, Tom Doyle, Dan Flavin, Peter Forakis, Paul Frazier, Judy Gerowitz, Daniel Gorski, David Gray, Robert Grosvenor, David Hall, Douglas Huebler, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Phillip King, Lyman Kipp, Gerald Laing, Sol LeWitt, John McCracken, Tina Matkovic, Robert Morris, Forrest Myers, Peter Phillips, Peter Pinchbeck, Salvatore Romano, Tim Scott, Anthony Smith, Robert Smithson, Michael Todd, Anne Truitt, William Tucker, Richard Van Buren, David von Schlegell, Isaac Witkin, Derrick Woodham, Elaine Lustig Cohen

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 27 - June 12 1966. Essay by exhibition's curator Kynaston McShine. Includes works by Carl Andre, David Annesley, Richard Artschwager, Larry Bell, Ronald Bladen, Michael Bolus, Anthony Caro, Tony DeLap, Walter de Maria, Tom Doyle, Dan Flavin, Peter Forakis, Paul Frazier, Judy Gerowitz, Daniel Gorski, David Gray, Robert Grosvenor, David Hall, Douglas Huebler, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Phillip King, Lyman Kipp, Gerald Laing, Sol LeWitt, John McCracken, Tina Matkovic, Robert Morris, Forrest Myers, Peter Phillips, Peter Pinchbeck, Salvatore Romano, Tim Scott, Anthony Smith, Robert Smithson, Michael Todd, Anne Truitt, William Tucker, Richard Van Buren, David von Schlegell, Isaac Witkin, Derrick Woodham. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Vormen Van de Kleur / New Shapes of Color
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 27 cm.
  • [39] pp.
  • edition size 2200
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Vormen Van de Kleur / New Shapes of Color

Edy de Wilde, W.A.L. Beeren, Josef Albers, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Peter Struycken, Victor Vasarely, Ellsworth Kelly, Alexander Liberman, Barnett Newman, Leon Polk Smith, William Turnbull, Paul Feeley, Al Held, Nicolas Krushenick, Morris Louis, Sven Lukin, Kenneth Noland, Richard Smith, Frank Stella, Neil Williams, Allan D'Arcangelo, Bonies, Derek Boshier, Robyn Denny, Robert Indiana, Tess Jaray, Hans Koetsier, Tadaaki Kuwayama, Karl-Georg Pfahler, John Plumb, Michael Tyzack, Marc Vaux, Mark Brusse, Donald Judd, Utz Kampmann, Phillip King, Gerald Laing, Kaspar-Thomas Lenk

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held November 20, 1966 - January 15, 1967. Parallel Dutch / English texts by E. de Wilde & W.A.L Beeren. Includes biography, exhibition chronology, bibliography for each of 37 artists, which includes Josef Albers, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Peter Struycken, Victor Vasarely, Ellsworth Kelly, Alexander Liberman, Barnett Newman, Leon Polk Smith, William Turnbull, Paul Feeley, Al Held, Nicolas Krushenick, Morris Louis, Sven Lukin, Kenneth Noland, Richard Smith, Frank Stella, Neil Williams, Allan D'Arcangelo, Bonies, Derek Boshier, Robyn Denny, Robert Indiana, Tess Jaray, Hans Koetsier, Tadaaki Kuwayama, Karl-Georg Pfahler, John Plumb, Michael Tyzack, Marc Vaux, Mark Brusse, Donald Judd, Utz Kampmann, Phillip King, Gerald Laing, and Kaspar-Thomas Lenk. ... [details]

Amsterdam, Netherlands: Stedelijk Museum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Documenta III
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.4 x 22.3 cm.
  • 415 pp. ; 240 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Documenta III

Werner Haftmann, Jean Arp, René Auberjonois, Ernst Barlach, Willi Baumeister, Jean Bazaine, Max Beckmann, Hans Bellmer, Joseph Beuys, Julius Bissier, Umberto Boccioni, Pierre Bonnard, Georges Braque, Rodolphe Bresdin, Carlo Carrà, Paul Cezanne, Marc Chagall, Giorgio de Chirico, Emil Cimiotti, Lovis Corinth, Dado, Salvador Dali, André Derain, Charles Despiau, Otto Dix, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Raoul Dufy, James Ensor, Max Ernst, Joseph Fassbinder, Lyonel Feininger, Alberto Giacometti, Werner Gilles, Vincent van Gogh, Julio Gonzalez, Arshile Gorky, Juan Gris, George Grosz, Constantin Guys, Hans Hartung, Josef Hegenbarth, Wolfgang Hollegha, Asger Jorn, Wassily Kandinsky, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, R.B. Kitaj, Paul Klee, Gustav Klimt, Oskar Kokoschka, Alfred Kubin, Wifredo Lam, Henri Laurens, Fernand Léger, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Lismonde, Lucebert, August Macke, Aristide Maillol, Alfred Manessier, Franz Marc, Gerhard Marcks, Marino Marini, Albert Marquet, André Masson, Gregory Masurovsky, Henri Matisse, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Hans Mettel, Otto Meyer-Amden, Henri Michaux, Joan Miró, Paula Modersohn-Becker, Amedeo Modigliani, Piet Mondrian, Henry Moore, Giorgio Morandi, Edvard Munch, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Ben Nicholson, Emil Nolde, Richard Oelze, Christian d'Orgeix, Jules Pascin, Constant Permeke, Pablo Picasso, Edouard Pignon, Filippo de Pisis, Jackson Pollock, Odilon Redon, Bernard Réquichot, Auguste Rodin, Egon Schiele, Oskar Schlemmer, Bernard Schultze, Scipione, Georges Seurat, Gino Severini, Paul Signac, Mario Sironi, KRH Sonderborg, Pierre Soulages, Nicolas De Staël, Graham Sutherland, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Hann Trier, Heinz Trökes, Suzanne Valadon, Emilio Vedova, Maria Elena Viera da Silva, Jacques Villon, Edouard Vuillard, Wols, Arnold Bode, Valerio Adami, Robert Adams, Hans Aeschbacher, Afro, Yaacov Agam, Pierre Alechinsky, Horst Antes, Karel Appel, Arman, Kenneth Armitage, Joannis Avramidis, Kengiro Azuma, Francis Bacon, Janez Bernik, Miguel Berrocal, Max Bill, Roger Bissière, Lee Bontecou, Constantin Brancusi, Peter Brüning, Alberto Burri, Pol Bury, Alexander Calder, Anthony Caro, César, Lynn Chadwick, Avinash Chandra, Eduardo Chillida, Bernard Cohen, Harold Cohen, Pietro Consagra, Corneille, Radomir Damnjanovic, Alan Davie, Robyn Denny, Eugene Dodeigne, Piero Dorazio, Dusan Dzamonja, Martin Engelman, Gerson Fehrenbach, Lothar Fischer, John Forrester, Sam Francis, Otto Freundlich, Rupprecht Geiger, Vic Gentils, Nicholas Georgiadis, Quinto Ghermandi, Hermann Goepfert, Roland Goeschl, Leon Golub, Otto Greis, HAP Grieshaber, Waldemar Grzimek, Günter Haese, Etienne Hajdu, Otto-Herbert Hajek, Karl Hartung, Erich Hauser, Bernhard Heiliger, Jochen Hiltmann, Anton Heyboer, Paul von Hoeydonck, Rudolf Hoflehner, Hundertwasser, Jean Ipousteguy, Paul Jenkins, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Allen Jones, Ellsworth Kelly, Zoltan Kemeny, Phillip King, Konrad Klapheck, Yves Klein, Franz Kline, Alexander Kobzdej, Hans Kock, Fritz Koenig, Willem de Kooning, Harry Kramer, Norbert Kricke, Klaus Kröger, Rainer Küchenmeister, André Lanskoy, Berto Lardera, Le Parc, Richard Lin, Jacques Lipchitz, Wilhelm Loth, Morris Louis, Bernhard Luginbühl, Heinz Mack, Etienne Martin, Almir Mavignier, Brigitte Meier-Denninghoff, James McGarrell, Jean Messagier, James Metcalf, Josef Mikl, Pitt Moog, Morellet, Richard Mortensen, Robert Motherwell, E.R. Nele, Rolf Nesch, Louise Nevelson, Georges Noël , Isamu Noguchi, Kenzo Okada, Alfonso Ossorio, Eduardo Paolozzi, Victor Pasmore, Alicia Penalba, Otto Piene, Pierluca, Serge Poliafkoff, Gio Pomodoro, Concetto Pozzati, Heimrad Prem, Robert Rauschenberg, Germaine Richier, George Rickey, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Günter Ferdinand Ris, Larry Rivers, Giuseppe Romagnoni, Garcia Rossi, Giuseppe Santomaso, Antonio Saura, Nicolas Schoeffer, Emil Schumacher, Kurt Schwitters, William Scott, Gustav Seitz, Jason Seley, David Smith, Sobrino, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Jésus Raphael Soto, Chaim Soutine, Jannis Spyropoulos, Toni Stadler, Stein, Hans Steinbrenner, Klaus Steinbrenner, Kumi Sugai, Marko Sustarsic, Arpad Szenés

A two volume catalogue for Documenta III, held June 27 - October 5, 1964. Volume 1 focuses on sculpture and painting. Essay's by Werner Haftmann and Arnold Bode. Artists include Jean Arp, Willi Baumeister, Jean Bazaine, Max Beckmann, Joseph Beuys, Julius Bissier, Pierre Bonnard, Georges Braque, Marc Chagall, Emil Cimiotti, Constant, Lovis Corinth, André Derain, Jean Dubuffet, Max Ernst, Joseph Fassbinder, Alberto Giacometti, Julio Gonzalez, Hans Hartung, Wolfgang Hollegha, Asger Jorn, Wassily Kandinsky, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, R. ... [details]

Kassel, Germany: Documenta GmbH,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 8
1