objects: 30
show
sort by
New Art
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 36 x 26 cm.
  • 207 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0810922878

New Art

Phyllis Freeman, Eric Himmel, Edith Pavese, Anne Yarowsky, Vito Acconci, John Ahearn, Laurie Anderson, Giovanni Anselmo, Richard Artschwager, Alice Aycock, Luis Cruz Azaceta, Jennifer Bartlett, Georg Baselitz, Jean Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, James Biederman, Jonathan Borofsky, Richard Bosman, Troy Brauntuch, James Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Johnathan Burke, Scott Burton, Deborah Butterfield, Louia Chase, Sandro Chia, Christo, Francesco Clemente, Tony Cragg, Enzo Cucchi, Agnes Denes, David Deutsch, Martha Diamond, Martin Disler, John Duff, Cynthia Eardley, Jonathan Ellis, Jackie Ferrara, Eric Fischl, Janet Fish, Luis Frangella, Jane Freilicher, Jedd Garet, Gérard Garouste, Gilbert & George, Gregory Gillespie, Nancy Graves, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Jan Groover, Dieter Hacker, Richard Hambleton, Keith Haring, Howard Hodgkin, Jenny Holzer, Bryan Hunt, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Bill Jensen, Steven Keister, Anselm Kiefer, Ken Kiff, Komar and Melamid, Barbara Kruger, Stephen Lack, Lois Lane, Christopher le Brun, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lüpertz, Robert Mapplethorpe, Michael Mazur, Mario Merz, Melissa Miller, Mary Miss, Malcom Morley, Robert Moskowitz, Elizabeth Murray, Paul Narkiewicz, Nic Nicosia, Jim Nutt, Tom Otterness, Mimmo Paladino, Ed Paschke, A.R. Penck, Judy Pfaff, Sigmar Polke, Katherine Porter, Louis Renzoni, Judy Rifka, Dorothea Rockburne, Susan Rothenberg, David Salle, Salomé, Jim Sanborn, Kenny Scharf, Julian Schnabel, Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Cindy Sherman, Todd Siler, Charles Simonds, Michael Singer, Ned Smyth, Joan Snyder, Keith Sonnier, Pat Steir, Gary Stephan, Donald Sultan, Mark Tansey, Richard Tuttle, Ger Van Elk, Emo Verkerk, John Walker, Jeff Wall, William Wegman, Neil Welliver, William Wiley, Jackie Winsor, David Wojnarowicz, Joe Zucker, Rhonda Zwillinger

Large-scale survey publication of "New Art," published in 1984. Edited by Phyllis Freeman, Eric Himmel, Edith Pavese, and Anne Yarowsky. Artists include: Vito Acconci, John Ahearn, Laurie Anderson, Giovanni Anselmo, Richard Artschwager, Alice Aycock, Luis Cruz Azaceta, Jennifer Bartlett, Georg Baselitz, Jean Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, James Biederman, Jonathan Borofsky, Richard Bosman, Troy Brauntuch, James Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Johnathan Burke, Scott Burton, Deborah Butterfield, Louia Chase, Sandro Chia, Christo, Francesco Clemente, Tony Cragg, Enzo Cucchi, Agnes Denes, David Deutsch, Martha Diamond, Martin Disler, John Duff, Cynthia Eardley, Jonathan Ellis, Jackie Ferrara, Eric Fischl, Janet Fish, Luis Frangella, Jane Freilicher, Jedd Garet, Gérard Garouste, Gilbert & George, Gregory Gillespie, Nancy Graves, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Jan Groover, Dieter Hacker, Richard Hambleton, Keith Haring, Howard Hodgkin, Jenny Holzer, Bryan Hunt, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Bill Jensen, Steven Keister, Anselm Kiefer, Ken Kiff, Komar and Melamid, Barbara Kruger, Stephen Lack, Lois Lane, Christopher le Brun, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lüpertz, Robert Mapplethorpe, Michael Mazur, Mario Merz, Melissa Miller, Mary Miss, Malcom Morley, Robert Moskowitz, Elizabeth Murray, Paul Narkiewicz, Nic Nicosia, Jim Nutt, Tom Otterness, Mimmo Paladino, Ed Paschke, A. ... [details]

$4.99
Condition:  Used
$10.00
Condition:  Collectible
Jahresring 41 / Jahrbuch für Moderne Kunst : Sunshine
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 24 x 17 cm.
  • 255 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 388960031X

Jahresring 41 / Jahrbuch für Moderne Kunst : Sunshine

Christiane Schneider, Franz Ackermann, Angela Bulloch, Douglas Coupland, Meg Cranston, Stefan Dillemuth, Stan Douglas, Laura Emrick, Norman Foster, Liam Gillick, Michael Joaquin Grey, Klaus Hahlbrock, Carsten Höller, Ronald Jones, Inez van Lamsweerde, Jens-Marten Lohse, Helmut Neunzert, Hanno Otten, Jorge Pardo, Dan Peterman, Joe Scanlan, Julia Scher, Laura Stein, Beat Streuli, Lincoln Tobier, Peter M. Todd, Petra Wirth, Andrea Zittel

Annual publication focusing on art and artists. Conceived, organized and with a text by Christiane Schneider. Artists include Franz Ackermann, Angela Bulloch, Douglas Coupland, Meg Cranston, Stefan Dillemuth, Stan Douglas, Laura Emrick, Norman Foster, Liam Gillick, Michael Joaquin Grey, Klaus Hahlbrock, Carsten Höller, Ronald Jones, Inez van Lamsweerde, Jens-Marten Lohse, Helmut Neunzert, Hanno Otten, Jorge Pardo, Dan Peterman, Joe Scanlan, Julia Scher, Laura Stein, Beat Streuli, Lincoln Tobier, Peter M. ... [details]

$45.00
Condition:  Fine. As issued, clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 37662]
Primary Structures : Younger American and British Sculptors
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 24 cm.
  • [52] pp.
  • edition size unkown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Primary Structures : Younger American and British Sculptors

Kynaston McShine, Carl Andre, David Annesley, Richard Artschwager, Larry Bell, Ronald Bladen, Michael Bolus, Anthony Caro, Tony DeLap, Walter de Maria, Tom Doyle, Dan Flavin, Peter Forakis, Paul Frazier, Judy Gerowitz, Daniel Gorski, David Gray, Robert Grosvenor, David Hall, Douglas Huebler, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Phillip King, Lyman Kipp, Gerald Laing, Sol LeWitt, John McCracken, Tina Matkovic, Robert Morris, Forrest Myers, Peter Phillips, Peter Pinchbeck, Salvatore Romano, Tim Scott, Anthony Smith, Robert Smithson, Michael Todd, Anne Truitt, William Tucker, Richard Van Buren, David von Schlegell, Isaac Witkin, Derrick Woodham, Elaine Lustig Cohen

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 27 - June 12, 1966. Essay by exhibition's curator Kynaston McShine. Includes works by Carl Andre, David Annesley, Richard Artschwager, Larry Bell, Ronald Bladen, Michael Bolus, Anthony Caro, Tony DeLap, Walter de Maria, Tom Doyle, Dan Flavin, Peter Forakis, Paul Frazier, Judy Gerowitz, Daniel Gorski, David Gray, Robert Grosvenor, David Hall, Douglas Huebler, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Phillip King, Lyman Kipp, Gerald Laing, Sol LeWitt, John McCracken, Tina Matkovic, Robert Morris, Forrest Myers, Peter Phillips, Peter Pinchbeck, Salvatore Romano, Tim Scott, Anthony Smith, Robert Smithson, Michael Todd, Anne Truitt, William Tucker, Richard Van Buren, David von Schlegell, Isaac Witkin and Derrick Woodham. ... [details]

$1,250.00
Condition:  Good. 2.1 cm. tear to top edge of spine, rubbing of covers and spine edge and light denting of covers. Light bumping of corners of recto with a 9 mm. dog-ear to bottom left corner of verso. Text block lightly separating from spine, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. THIS COPY FROM THE PERSONAL COLLECTION OF KYNASTON MCSHINE.
[Object # 37539]
Other Primary Structures / Primary Structures : Younger American and British Sculptors
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 24 cm.
  • [52] pp.
  • edition size unkown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780300197334

Other Primary Structures / Primary Structures : Younger American and British Sculptors

Jens Hoffmann, Kynaston McShine, Carl Andre, David Annesley, Richard Artschwager, Larry Bell, Ronald Bladen, Michael Bolus, Anthony Caro, Tony DeLap, Walter de Maria, Tom Doyle, Dan Flavin, Peter Forakis, Paul Frazier, Judy Gerowitz, Daniel Gorski, David Gray, Robert Grosvenor, David Hall, Douglas Huebler, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Phillip King, Lyman Kipp, Gerald Laing, Sol LeWitt, John McCracken, Tina Matkovic, Robert Morris, Forrest Myers, Peter Phillips, Peter Pinchbeck, Salvatore Romano, Tim Scott, Anthony Smith, Robert Smithson, Michael Todd, Anne Truitt, William Tucker, Richard Van Buren, David von Schlegell, Isaac Witkin, Derrick Woodham, Elaine Lustig Cohen, Rasheed Araeen, Sérgio de Camargo, Willys de Castro, Saloua Raouda Choucair, Lygia Clark, Noemí Escandel, Gego, Stanislav Kolíbal, Edward Krasinski, David Lamelas, David Medalla, Hélio Oiticica, Lygia Pape, Alejandro Puente, Norberto Puzzolo, Branko Vlahovic, Oscar Bony, Benni Efrat, Yoshida Katsuro, Stanislav Kolíbal, Susumu Koshimizu, Ivan Kozaric, Amir Nour, Juan Pablo Renzi, Nobuo Sekine, Antonieta Sosa, Juro Takamatsu, Lee Ufan

Two volume exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with two part show held March 14 – May 18, 2014 and May 25 – August 3. "Other Primary Structures revisited the premise of and built upon the Museum’s seminal 1966 exhibition Primary Structures: Younger American and British Sculptors, the first American museum exhibition to survey the style now known as Minimalism. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  New. In publisher's plastic wrap as issued.
[Object # 37671]
$65.00
Condition:  Fine. As issued, cleans and unmarked.
[Object # 37846]
Dance: Dancers' Workshop of San Francisco directed by Ann Halprin Presents
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • duotone
  • 27.9 x 21.6 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Dance: Dancers' Workshop of San Francisco directed by Ann Halprin Presents "Parades and Changes"

Ann Halprin, Patrick Hickey, Jo Landor, Morton Subotnick, Karen Ahlberg, Todd Bryant, Michael Katz, Morris Kelley, Daria Lurie, Donald Penney, Nancy Peterson, Kathy Peterson, Joseph Schlichter, Peter Weiss

Two sided flyer / press release published in conjunction with the Dancers' Workshop of San Francisco's performance of "Parades and Changes" held at the Hunter College Playhouse, April 21-22, [1967]. Directed by Anna Halprin. ... [details]

$250.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in six with rubbing along fold lines. Light soiling of recto measuring 4 mm. and 2.1 cm. with two holes from a removed staple and rust marks from a staple. 11.3 cm. fold to bottom right corner of page. Additional light edge-wear.
[Object # 37356]
Press Release : For the 7th Annual Avant Garde Festival of New York
  • ephemera
  • photocopy / xeroxed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.9 x 21.6 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Press Release : For the 7th Annual Avant Garde Festival of New York

Charlotte Moorman, Anna Lockwood, Robert Filliou, Gary Harris, Yukihisa Isobe, Jackie Cassen, Robert Watts, Jackson Mac Low, John Aldefer, Gilles Larrain, Michael Gurian, Ken Dewey, Gilles Larrain, Ken Dewey, Jim McWilliams, Billy Apple, Todd Watts

Two page press release announcing the 7th Annual Avant Garde Festival of New York to be held on Mill Rock Island in the East River off of 94th Street, October 26, 1969. Organized by festival director Charlotte Moorman. ... [details]

$250.00
Condition:  Very Good. Folded in three. 3.2 cm. dog-ear to top left corner. Light edge-wear. "Avant Garde Festival" highlighted in yellow. Inscribed in blue ink by Charlotte Moorman "Dear Fred, If you need a ride in on boat please call me at 246 7616. Love, Charlotte" written in blue ink on top of first page.
[Object # 37351]
Joan Jonas : Double Lunar Dogs / New York Premiere
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 35.5 x 21.6 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Joan Jonas : Double Lunar Dogs / New York Premiere

Joan Jonas, Mary Heilmann, Spalding Gray, Simone Forti, Jill Kroesen, David Warrilow, Mayra Levy, Todd Betterley, Brina Gehry, Daniel Minahan, Andrea Callard, Dan Moran, Richard Teitelbaum, Barney Bailey, Michael Riesman, Scott Breindel, Richard Lloyd, Gitta Gisell, Michael Oblowitz, Joan Jonas, Dede Halleck, Christophe Landzenberg, William Farley, Marion Cajori

Flyer / program for the New York premiere of Joan Jonas's "Double Lunar Dogs," held at the Performing Garage, New York City, [December 9 - 13 and 16 - 20, 1984]. Written and directed by Joan Jonas, inspired by "Universe" by Robert Heinlein. ... [details]

$125.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. Significant handling wear. Folded in twelve, with rubbing along fold lines. Bumping of corners and edges with a 1.4 cm. dog-ear to bottom left corner and a 6.1 cm. dog-ear to upper left corner. 8 mm. and 5 mm. tear to left side edge of page and 1 mm. tear to right side edge.
[Object # 37105]
7th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival on Two Islands
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • accordion
  • duotone
  • 74 x 18.5 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

7th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival on Two Islands

Charlotte Moorman, Jon Aldefer, Billy Apple, Ay-o, Norman Bauman, David Behrman, Lois Bernard, Robert Breer, Darlene Butsch, Luis Camnitzer, Jackie Cassen, Jaropolk Cigash, Michael Cooper, Philip Corner, Arthur Corwin, Ian Crofts, Douglas Davis, Lindsay Decker, Ken Dewey, Juan Downey, Sean Emmett, Jeni Engel, Charles Frazier, Frank Gillette, Jimmy Giuffre, Michael Gurian, Al Hansen, Gary Harris, Don Heckman, Piero Heliczer, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Jon Hendricks, Dick Hogle, Richard Hyatt, Yukihisa Isobe, Ken jacobs, Poppy Johnson, Ray Johnson, Joe Jones, Kenneth Knowlton, Gilles Larrain, Fred Lieberman, Ernst Lurker, Jackson Mac Low, Max V. Mathews, Preston McClanahan, Jim McWilliams, Peter Neumann, Henry Niese, Andrew Noren, Ralph Ortiz, Nam June Paik, Benjamin Patterson, Lil Picard, John Pierce, Dick Preston, Ely Raman, Jim Raridon, Earl Reiback, Jean Claude Risset, Sal Romano, Paul Ryan, Ira Schneider, Michael Snow, Rudi Stern, Tal Streeter, Sandra Sutton, Aldo Tambellini, Jean Toche, Jerry Tublin, John van Alstine, John Van Saun, Frank Lincoln Viner, Gerald Vis, Laurence Warshaw, Todd Watts, Joyce Wieland, Kenneth Werner, Pat Willard, David Wise, Ted Wolf, Jud Yalkut, Gary Zeller, Les Levine, Allan Kaprow, Philip Corner, Stan Brakhage, Jean Toche

Promotional poster for the 7th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival presented by Charlotte Moorman held September 28 - October 4, 1969. Performers included Charlotte Moorman, Jon Aldefer, Billy Apple, Ay-o, Norman Bauman, David Behrman, Lois Bernard, Robert Breer, Darlene Butsch, Luis Camnitzer, Jackie Cassen, Jaropolk Cigash, Michael Cooper, Philip Corner, Arthur Corwin, Ian Crofts, Douglas Davis, Lindsay Decker, Ken Dewey, Juan Downey, Sean Emmett, Jeni Engel, Charles Frazier, Frank Gillette, Jimmy Giuffre, Michael Gurian, Al Hansen, Gary Harris, Don Heckman, Piero Heliczer, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Jon Hendricks, Dick Hogle, Richard Hyatt, Yukihisa Isobe, Ken jacobs, Poppy Johnson, Ray Johnson, Joe Jones, Kenneth Knowlton, Gilles Larrain, Fred Lieberman, Ernst Lurker, Jackson Mac Low, Max V. ... [details]

$450.00
Condition:  Very Good. Hand addressed mailed copy with mailing marks and wear including two 7 mm. tears to bottom edge along closure on either side of 1.6 cm. stain from removed tape. 1 cm. glue staining on verso from closure. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 8249]
American Sculpture of the Sixties
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.7 x 21.5 cm.
  • 258 pp.
  • edition size 36500
  • unsigned and unnumbered

American Sculpture of the Sixties

Maurice Tuchman, Lawrence Alloway, Wayne V. Andersen, Dore Ashton, John Coplans, Clement Greenberg, Max Kozloff, Lucy R. Lippard, James Monte, Barbara Rose, Irving Sandler, Arlo Acton, Peter Agostini, Carl Andre, Stephen Antonakos, Larry Bell, Fletcher Benton, Tony Berlant, Ronald Bladen, Alexander Calder, Anthony Caro, John Chamberlain, Chryssa, Bruce Conner, Joseph Cornell, Tony DeLap, Walter de Maria, Jose de Rivera, Mark di Suvero, Tom Doyle, Dan Flavin, Peter Forakis, William R. Geis III, Judy Gerowitz, David Gray, Robert Grosvenor, Lloyd Hamrol, Paul Harris, Duayne Hatchett, Robert A. Howard, Robert Hudson, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Edward Kienholz, Frederick J. Kiesler, Lyman Kipp, Gabriel Kohn, Gary Kuehn, Sol LeWitt, Alexander Liberman, Alvin Light, Len Lye, John McCracken, Marisol, John Mason, Charles Mattox, Robert Morris, Robert Murray, Reuben Nakian, Bruce Nauman, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Claes Oldenburg, Harold Persico Paris, Kenneth Price, Richard Randell, Robert Rauschenburg, George Rickey, Lucas Samaras, George Segal, David Smith, Tony Smith, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson, Robert Stevenson, George Sugarman, Michael Todd, Ernest Trova, Anne Truitt, DeWain Valentine, Vasa, Stephan Von Huene, David Von Schlegall, Peter Voulkos, David Weinrib, H.C. Westermann, William T. Wiley, Norman Zammitt Wilfrid Zogbaum.

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, April 28 - June 25, 1967; and the Philadelphia Museum of Art, September 15 - October 29, 1967. Text by Maurice Tuchman, Lawrence Alloway, Wayne V. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Just Another Asshole
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 41 x 28.5 cm.
  • 48 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Just Another Asshole

No. 3

Barbara Ess, J.M. Sherry, Nick Antonopolus, Robert Appleton, Andy Baird, Barbarians for Socialism, S. Battista, Coetow Birnbaum, Carol Black, M. Bock, Eric Gogosian, Cara Brownell, Glenn Branca, Ellen Bruno, Nina Canal, The Coachmen, Michele Confredo, Mitch Corber, Peter Cummings, Dan, Demi, Margaret Dewys, Marcel Duchamp, Barbara Ess, Louis Feitler, Benny Ferdman, Mr. and Mrs. Frank, Bobby G., Henry Garfunkel, Michael Glier, Kim Gordon, Dan Graham, Christine Hahn, Steven Harvey, Kristen Hawthorne, Jenny Holzer, Becky Howland, Glenda Hydler, Todd Jorgensen, Peggy Katz, Jeff Koons, Barbara Kruger, Rona Kuscher, Joe Lewis, Carla Liss, Jeff Lohn, N.Y. Lost, Mark Marek, Peter Marra, Lucinda Marshall, Ray Matthews, Aline Mayer, Paul McMahon, Ann Mesner, Dick Miller, Peter Moenig, Alan Moore, Gary Morgan, Mr. Mental, Matt Mullican, Charlie Nash, Joseph Nechvatal, Tom Tooerness, Bart Plantenga, Brian Piersol, Michael Warren Powel, 'R', Nancy Radloff, Howard Rodman, Christy Rupp, Thaddeus Rutkowski, Sammy, John Savas, Janet Schwartz, R.L. Seltma, J.M. Sherry, Ingrid Sischy, William Skrips, Smegma, Jim Sutcliffe, Taro Suzuki, Wharton Tiers, Lynne Tillman, Diane Torr, Douglas Turnbough, Gail Vachon, Peter Velez, Sally White, Martha Wilson, Robin Winters, Stephen Wischerth

Edited by J.M Sherry and Barbara Ess. Layout by [Barbara] Ess, J.M. Sherry, and Christine Hahn. Artist's projects by Michael Warren Powell, Mr. Mental, Ellen Bruno, Gail Vachon, Peter Velez, Ray Matthews, Becky Howland, Ann Mesner, Glenn Branca, J. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 30