objects: 13
show
sort by
Filmworks 78 / 78 : A Three-Evening Festival of Recent Independent Films
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • [10] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Filmworks 78 / 78 : A Three-Evening Festival of Recent Independent Films

Leandro Katz, Jack Goldstein, Ericka Beckman, Beth B and Scott B, Viktor Vondracek, Klaus Wyborny, Gordon Matta-Clark, Sheila McLaughlin, Ernie Gehr, Barbara Ess / Carla Liss, JJ Murphy, Tom Chomont, Stuart Sherman, Leandro Katz, Bette Gordon, Michael Oblowitz, Pat O'Neil, John Lurie, Howard Guttenplan, Warren Sonbert, Bill Brand, Lawrence Weiner, Martha Haslanger, Manuel de Landa, Harry Smith

Schedule of independent films shown at The Kitchen Center May 1, 2, 3, 1979. Featured films, organized by Leandro Katz, included Jack Goldstein's "Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer," "Bone China," and "The Jump," Ericka Beckman's "We Imitate; We Break Up," Beth B and Scott B's "Black Box," Viktor Vondracek's "Mrs. ... [details]

$125.00
Condition:  Very Good. Discoloration towards edges, light handling marks and edge wear.
[Object # 26591]
Bad Girls
  • ephemera
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.9 x 21.5 cm.
  • [4] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Invitational
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 15.8 x 10.1 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Invitational

Alice Aycock, Peter Berg, William Childress, C. Kreeger Davidson, Kochi Doktori, Jacob El Hanani, Mel Kendrick, Sean Scully, Robin Winters, Jacki Ochs, Diego Cortez, Betsy Sussler, Colen Fitzgibbon, Paula Longendyke, Bill Brand

Single sided postcard published in conduction with exhibition and film presentations held on December 7 - 9, 1976. Included works by Alice Aycock, Peter Berg, William Childress, C. Kreeger Davidson, Kochi Doktori, Jacob El Hanani, Mel Kendrick, Sean Scully, Robin Winters, Jacki Ochs, Diego Cortez, Betsy Sussler, Colen Fitzgibbon, Paula Longendyke, and Bill Brand. [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Very Good. Mailed copy, clean and unmarked.
[Object # 23832]
The Arts for Television
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27 x 20 cm.
  • 104 pp.
  • edition size 1500 (Museum of Contemporary Art Edition)
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 091435714X

The Arts for Television

Rosette Brooks, Anne-Marie Duguet, Kathy Rae Huffman, Dorine Mignot, Bob Riley, Janet Sternburg, Ernie Tee, Marina Abramovic, Laurie Anderson, Marie André, Ivo Andric, Karole Armitage, Robert Ashley, Charles Atlas, Michel Auder, Samuel Beckett, Dara Birnbaum, Gábor Bódy, Boogie Boys, Joan Braderman, Trisha Brown, Klaus Vom Bruch, James Byrne, Peter Campus, Shirley Clarke, Giorgio B. Corsetti, Merce Cunningham, Pauline Daniëls, Miljenko Dereta, Jan Dibbets, Henk van Dijk, Jaap Drupsteen, Eiko, Jean-Paul Fargier, Kit Fitzgerald, Patrick de Geetere, General Idea, Werner Gerber, Peter Gordon, Gorilla Tapes, Peter Greenaway, Gusztáv Hámos, Peter Henning, Julia Hayward, Gary Hill, Haruomi Hosono, Mako Idemitsu, Sanja Ivekovic, Charles Jevremovic, Joan Jonas, Richard Kalisz, Yoichiro Kawaguchi, Anna Teresa de Keersmaeker, Ken Kobland, Koma, Shigeko Kubota, David Larcher, Daniel Larrieu, John Lennon, Joan Logue, Robert Longo, Mary Lucier, Catherine Maes, Magazzini Criminali, Hans van Manen, Dalibor Martinis, Boris Milijkovic, Branda Miller, Linda Monrose, Charles Moulton, Heiner Müller, Antonio Muntadas, Ko Nakajima, New Order, Milan Peca Nicolic, Fredrik Nilsen, Michael Nyman, Danièle Nyst, Jacques-Louis Nyst, Marcel Odenbach, Nam June Paik, Mary Perillo, Slobodan Pesic, Tom Phillips, Edward Rankus, Paul Richards, Predrag Sindjelic, Stravinsky, Elizabeth Strebb, , Studio Azzurro, Jean-Louis le Tacon, Throwing Muses, David van Tieghem, Ulay, Woody Vasulka, Edin Velez, Bill Viola, Robert Wilson, The Wooster Group

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held in 1987 at Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, September 4 - October 18, 1987. Traveled to Museum of Contemporary, Los Angeles, CA, October 6 - November 15, 1987 ; Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, MA, September 17 - November 1, 1987 ; Kölnischer Kunstverein, Köln, Germany, October 29 - November 22, 1987 ; Kunsthaus, Zürich, Switzerland, November 1987 ; Centro Videoarte, Palazzo die Diamanti, Ferrara, December 1 - December 20, 1987 ; Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Madrid, January - February 1988 ; Museum Moderner Kunst, Vienna, March - April 1988 ; San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco, Spring 1988 ; Museum voor Hedendaagse Kunst, Ghent, 1988 ; The Museum of Modern Art, New York, Fall 1988 ; Musée National d'Art Moderne, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, November - December 1988 ; Tate Gallery, London, November - December 1988. ... [details]

Amsterdam / Los Angeles, Netherlands / CA: Stedelijk Museum / Museum of Contemporary Art,
Permalink
$0.25
Condition:  Used
Art Without Boundaries
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 20.7 x 14.7 cm.
  • 215 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Art Without Boundaries

Gerald Woods, Philip Thompson, John Williams, Valerio Adami, Michelangelo Antonioni, Dennis Bailey, Saul Bass, Lester Beall, Max Bill, Derek Birdsall, Jan Bons, Walerian Borowczyk , Mark Boyle, Bill Brandt, Robert Brownjohn, Alberto Burri, Pol Bury, Mel Calman, Antonio Carena, Eugenio Carmi, Mario Ceroli, Chermayeff and Geismar, Christo, Chryssa, Roman Cieslewicz, Giulio Cittato, Bob Cobbing, Crosby / Fletcher / Forbes, Wim Crouwel, Allan D'Arcangelo, Rudolph De Harak, Eric De Maré, Walter de Maria, Feder, Jean-Michel Folon, Lucio Fontana, André François, Anthony Froshaug, Geoffrey Gale, Pietro Gallina, Frank Gallo, Winfred Gaul, Juan Genoves, Jean-Luc Godard, Franco Grignani, Richard Hamilton, Dick Higgins, David Hockney, Dom Sylvester Houédard, John Kaine, William Klein, Ferdinand Kriwet, Jan Lenica, Sol LeWitt, Romek Marber, Robert Massin, Hansjorg Mayer, Raymond Moore, Joseph Müller-Brockmann , Siegfried Odermatt, Rosemarie Tissi, Claes Oldenburg, Giovanni Pintori, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Paul Rand, Robert Rauschenberg, Roger Raveel, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Diter Rot, Hans Schleger, Peter Schmidt, Richard Smith, Stefan and Franciszka Themerson, Jan Tschichold, Stan Vanderbeek, Tom Wesselmann, Kurt Wirth, Henry Wolf, Edward Wright

Book of critical theory outlining the intersection of mediums in art after 1950. Edited by Gerald Woods, Philip Thompson and John Williams. Artists include Valerio Adami, Michelangelo Antonioni, Dennis Bailey, Saul Bass, Lester Beall, Max Bill, Derek Birdsall, Jan Bons, Walerian Borowczyk , Mark Boyle, Bill Brandt, Robert Brownjohn, Alberto Burri, Pol Bury, Mel Calman, Antonio Carena, Eugenio Carmi, Mario Ceroli, Chermayeff and Geismar, Christo, Chryssa, Roman Cieslewicz, Giulio Cittato, Bob Cobbing, Crosby / Fletcher / Forbes, Wim Crouwel, Allan D'Arcangelo, Rudolph De Harak, Eric De Maré, Walter de Maria, Feder, Jean-Michel Folon, Lucio Fontana, André François, Anthony Froshaug, Geoffrey Gale, Pietro Gallina, Frank Gallo, Winfred Gaul, Juan Genoves, Jean-Luc Godard, Franco Grignani, Richard Hamilton, Dick Higgins, David Hockney, Dom Sylvester Houédard, John Kaine, William Klein, Ferdinand Kriwet, Jan Lenica, Sol LeWitt, Romek Marber, Robert Massin, Hansjorg Mayer, Raymond Moore, Joseph Müller-Brockmann , Siegfried Odermatt, Rosemarie Tissi, Claes Oldenburg, Giovanni Pintori, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Paul Rand, Robert Rauschenberg, Roger Raveel, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Diter Rot, Hans Schleger, Peter Schmidt, Richard Smith, Stefan and Franciszka Themerson, Jan Tschichold, Stan Vanderbeek, Tom Wesselmann, Kurt Wirth, Henry Wolf and Edward Wright. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Documenta IX
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 18.5 x 27 cm.
  • Vol. 1 : 255pp. ; Vol. 2 : 310pp. ; Vol. 3 : 619 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3893223800

Documenta IX

[Three Volumes]

Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem, Marina Abramovic, Absalon, Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, Marco Bagnoli, Nicos Baikas, Miroslaw Balka, Matthew Barney, Jerry Barr, Lothar Baumgarten, Jean-Pierre Bertrand, Joseph Beuys, Michael Biberstein, Guillaume Bijl, Dara Birnbaum, Jonathan Borofsky, Louise Bourgeois, Herbert Brandl, Ricardo Brey, Tony Brown, Marie José Burki, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Michael Buthe, Pedro Cabrita Reis, Waltercio Caldas, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Ernst Caramelle, Lawrence Carroll, Saint Clair Cemin, Tomasz Ciecierski, Tony Clark, James Coleman, Tony Conrad, Patrick Corillon, Damian, Richard Deacon, Thierry De Cordier, Silvie Defraoui & Chérif Defraoui, Raoul De Keyser, Wim Delvoye, Braco Dimitrijevic, Eugenio Dittborn, Helmut Dorner, Stan Douglas, Marlene Dumas, Jimmie Durham, Mo Edoga, Jan Fabre, Luciano Fabro, Belu-Simion Fainaru, Peter Fend, Rose Finn-Kelcey, FLATZ, Fortuyn/O'Brien, Günther Förg, Erik A.Frandsen, Michel François, Vera Frenkel, Katsura Funakoshi, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Robert Gober, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Angela Grauerholz, Michael Gross, George Hadjimichalis, David Hammons, Georg Herold, Gary Hill, Peter Hopkins, Rebecca Horn, Geoffrey James, Olav Christopher Jenssen, Tim Johnson, Andrej N. Joukov, Ilya Kabakov, Anish Kapoor, Kazuo Katase, Tadashi Kawamata, Mike Kelley, Ellsworth Kelley, Bhupen Khakhar, Per Kirkeby, Harald Klingelhöller, Kurt Kocherscheidt, Peter Kogler, Vladimir Kokolia, Joseph Kosuth, Mariusz Kruk, Guillermo Kuitca, Suzanne Lafont, Jonathan Lasker, Jac Leirner, Zoe Leonard, Eugène Leroy, Via Lewandowsky, Bernd Lohaus, Ingeborg Lüscher, Attila Richard Lukacs, James Lutes, Marcel Maeyer, Brice Marden, Cildo Meireles, Ulrich Meister, Thom Merrick, Gerhard Merz, Mario Merz, Marisa Merz, Meuser, Jürgen Meyer, Liliana Moro, Reinhard Mucha, Matt Mullican, Juan Muñoz, Christa Näher, Hidetoshi Nagasawa, Bruce Nauman, Max Neuhaus, Pekka Nevalainen, Nic Nicosia, Moshe Ninio, Jussi Niva, Cady Noland, Manuel Ocampo, Jean-Michel Othoniel, Tony Oursler, Panamarenko, Giulio Paolini, A. R. Penck, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Hermann Pitz, Stephen Prina, Richard Prince, Martin Puryear, Royden Rabinowitch, Rober Racine, Philip Rantzer, Charles Ray, Martial Raysse, readymades belong to everyone, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Ulf Rollof, Erika Rothenberg, Susan Rothenberg, Ulrich Rückriem, Thomas Ruff, Stephan Runge, Edward Ruscha, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Remo Salvadori, Joe Scanlan, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Thomas Schütte, Helmut Schweizer, Maria Serebriakova, Mariella Simoni, Susana Solano, Ousmane Sow, Ettore Spalletti, Haim Steinbach, Pat Steir, Wolfgang Strack, Thomas Struth, János Sugár, Yuji Takeoka, Robert Therrien, Frederic Matys Thursz, Niele Toroni, Thanassis Totsikas, Addo Lodovico Trinci, Mitja Tušek, Luc Tuymans, Micha Ullman, Juan Uslé, Bill Viola, Henk Visch, James Welling, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Christopher Wool, KeunByung Yook, Heimo Zobernig, Gilberto Zorio, Constantin Zvezdochotov

Three volume exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held in Kassel, Germany, June 13 - September 9, 1992. Texts by Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem. ... [details]

Stuttgart, Germany: Edition Cantz,
Permalink
$158.14
Condition:  New
$67.10
Condition:  Used
Moved : to 147 Spring St., 3rd fl., 6 : 45
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • [9] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Moved : to 147 Spring St., 3rd fl., 6 : 45

Katy Martin, Diego Cortez, Bill Brand, Colen Fitzgibbon, Paula Longendyke, Jacki Ochs, Betsy Sussler, Robin Winters

Artist's book published by artists disassociating themselves from the John Weber Gallery. Artists include Katy Martin, Diego Cortez, Bill Brand, Colen Fitzgibbon, Paula Longendyke, Jacki Ochs, Betsy Sussler, and Robin Winters. [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Theater in der Weimarer Republik : Eine Austellung des Instituts für Theaterwissenschaft der Universität zu Köln für die Kulturabteilung Bayer
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20.5 x 16 cm.
  • 86 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Theater in der Weimarer Republik : Eine Austellung des Instituts für Theaterwissenschaft der Universität zu Köln für die Kulturabteilung Bayer

Paul Abraham, Eugen D'Albert, Maxwell Anderson, Max Alsberg, Otto Ernst Hesse, Laurence Stallings, Carl Zuckmayer, Leonid Andrejew, Fred A. Angermayer, George Antheil, Julian Arendt, O. Brock, Benno von Arent, Daniel Francois Esprit Auber, Ernst Barlach, Johannes R. Becher, Hans Wolfgang Hiller, Ralph Benatzki, Friedrich Bethge, W.N. Bill-Bjelowzerkowski, Richard Billinger, Bernhard Blume, Hermann von Boetticher, Max Brand, Bertolt Brecht, Bertolt Brecht, Lion Feuchtwanger, Max Brod, Hans Reimann, Arnold Bronnen, Ferdinand Bruckner, Georg Büchner, Karel Capeck, J.A. Carpenter, Erik Charell, Gilbert Keith Chesterton, Paul Claudel, Roman Clemens, Fritz A. Cohen, Curt Corrinth, Carl Credé, Paul Joseph Cremers, Franz Theodor Csokor, Claude Debussy, Anton Franz Dietzenschmidt, Alfred Döblin, John Dos Passos, Erwin Dressel, Ossip Dymow, Dietrich Eckart, Kurt Eggers, Herbert Eulenberg, Leo Fall, Clar Maria Finkelnburg, Hans W. Fischer, Martin Flavin, Marieluise Fleißer, Giovacchino Forzano, Hans Franck, Leonhard Frank, John Galsworthy, Felix Gasbarra, Erwin Piscator, Andre Gide, James Gleason, Christoph Willibald Gluck, Joseph Goebbels, Reinhard Goering, Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, Wolfgang Goetz, Nikolaus Gogol, Carlo Goldoni, Iwan Goll, Gonske, Maxim Gorki, Christian Dietrich Grabbe, Sigmund Graff, Carl Ernst Hintze, Friedrich Griese, Georg Friedrich Händel, Hermann Haller, Rideamus Haller, Walter Hasenclever, Gerhart Hauptmann, Friedrich Hebbel, Wilhelm Herzog, Kurt Heynicke, Paul Hindemith, Hugo von Hofmannsthal, Arthur Honegger, Ödön von Horváth, Henrik Ibsen, Hans Henny Jahnn, Hanns Johst, Franz Jung, Hans-Christoph Kargel, Edgar Kahn, Max Monato, Georg Kaiser, Elenore Kalkowska, Heinrich von Kleist, Kurt Kluge, Oskar Kokoschka, Erwin Guido Kolbenheyer, Raoul Konen, Paul Kornfeld, Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Herbert Kranz, Karl Kraus, Ernst Krenek, Hans Kyser, Peter-Martin Lampel, Walter Lange, Frantisek Langer, Leo Lania, Berta Lask, Else Lasker-Schüler, Rolf Lauckner, Franz Lehar, Rudolf Leonhard, Karl Lerbs, Heinz Lippmann, Ernst Lissauer, Albert Lortzing, Walter Mehring, Hans Meisel, Gerhard Mezel, Darius Milhaud, Eberhard Wolfgang Möller, Max Mohr, Jean Baptiste Moliére, Max Monato, Christian Morgenstern, Erich Mühsam, Georg Wilhelm Müller, Benito Mussolini, Giovachinno Mussolini, Modest Mussorgsky, Caspar Neher, Jacques Offenbach, Eugene O'Neill, Eugen Ortner, Otto Alfred Palitzsch, Alfons Paquet, Erwin Piscator, Hans José Rehfisch, Hans Reimann, Romain Rolland, Jules Romains, Gioachino Rossini, Hermann Rossmann, Walter Erich Schäfer, Friedrich Schiller, August Wilhelm Schmidtbonn, Arthur Schnitzler, Bruno Schönlank, P.E. Schtschegolew, William Shakespeare, George Bernard Shaw, Robert Cedric Sheriff, Reinhard Johannes Sorge, Wilhelm Speyer, Robert Adolf Stemmle, Emil Strauß, Carl Sternheim, Richard Strauss, August Strindberg, Richard Taber, Ernst Toller, Alexej N. Tolstoi, Sergej Michailovic Tretjakoff, Hermann Ungar, Fritz von Unruh, Guiseppe Verdi, Melchoir Vischer, Karl Vogt, Richard Wagner, Gustav von Wangenheim, Frank Wedekind, Kurt Weill, Andreas Weininger, Günther Weisenborn, Leo Weismantel, Ehm Welk, Franz Werfel, K.A. Wittfogel, Friedrich Wolf, Alfred Wolfenstein, Paul Zech, Felix Ziege, Maxim Ziese, Hans Fritz von Zwehl, Arnold Zweig

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held March 28 - April 25, 1974. Playwrights, writers, and other contributors mentioned include Paul Abraham, Eugen D'Albert, Maxwell Anderson, Max Alsberg, Otto Ernst Hesse, Laurence Stallings, Carl Zuckmayer, Leonid Andrejew, Fred A. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25 x 19 cm.
  • 224 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Bauhaus Weimar, 1919 - 25 / Bauhaus Dessau, 1925 - 28

Walter Gropius, Herbert Bayer, Ise Gropius, Alexander Dorner, Janet Henrich, Beaumont Newhall, Josef Albers, Marcel Breuer, Lyvonel Feininger, Johannes Itten, Wassily Kandinsky, Paul Klee, Gerhard Marcks, László Moholy-Nagy, Anni Albers, Rudolf Baschant, Otti Berger, Max Bill, F.W. Bogler, T. Bogler, Marianne Brandt, Albert Braun, Hinrick Bredendieck, Max Bronstein, P. Bücking, Alma Buscher, Paul Citroën, Ruth Citroën-Valentin, Christian Dell, Friedl Dicker, E. Dieckman, Theo van Doesburg, Werner Drewes, C. an Eesteren, F. Ehrlich, Martha Erps, Lux Feininger, Werner Feist, Margrit Fischer, Fred Forbat, M. Friedländer, Fritsch, Maxwell E. Fry, Lotte Gerson, Siegfried Griesenschlag, George Grosz, Toma Grote, G. Hantschk, J. Hartwig, G. Hassenpflug, Florence Henry, T. Hert, Ludwig Hirschfeld-Mack, H. Hoffmann, Ruth Hollós, K. Jucker, Peter Kele, I. Kerkovius, R. Koppe, J. Knau, M. Krajewski, Fritz Kuhr, Lothar Lang, Nathan Lerner, L. Leudesdorff-Engstfeld, O. Lindig, Heinz Loew, Gerda Marx, W. Menzel, Hannes Meyer, T. Mìzutani, E. Mögelin, Farkas Molnár, Klaus Neumann, Erna Niemeyer, H. Nösselt, B. Otte, Don Page, J. Pap, R. Paris, H. Pryzrembel, M. Rasch, Paul Reichle, O. Rittweger, Peter Röhl, Alfred Roth, Alexander Schawinsky, Oskar Schlemmer, K. Schwerdtfeger, Guntha Sharon-Stölzl, Naum Slutzky, Victor Sklaire, Irmgard Sörenson-Popitz, George Teltscher, P. Toliner, W. Tümpel, Henry van de Velde, Marco Vici, Charlotte VIctoria, Hans Volger, Lis Volger, W. Wagenfeld, N. Wassiljeff, Seymour Wassng, Andreas Weininger, Hans Witwer, Iwao Yamawaki, F.R.S. Yroke, Werner Zimmermann

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held in 1938. Edited by Walter Gropius, Herbert Bayer, and Ise Gropius. With writing by Gropius, Alexander Dorner, Janet Henrich, and Beaumont Newhall. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Exhibition the Photographer & the Artist

Sidney Janis, Berenice Abbott, Robert Adelman, Diane Arbus, R. Ardos, Richard Avedon, Cecil Beaton, Charles Bouchard, Constantin Brancusi, Bill Brandt, Brassaï, Braun & Cie, Elisa Breton, Dan Budnick, Richard Burkhardt, René Burri, Cornell Capa, Robert Capa, Etienne Carjat, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Imogen Cunningham, Edgar Degas, Dena, Robert Descharnes, Pepe Diniz, Robert Doisneau, David Douglas Duncan, Frederick H. Evans, Walker Evans, Hollis Frampton, Gisèle Freund, Gianfranco Gorgoni, Maurice Guibert, Philippe Halsman, Florence Henri, Wayne Hollingworth, Horst, Frank James, Yousuf Karsh, Berni Kaufmann, André Kertesz, Jacques Henri Lartigue, Alexander Liberman, El Lissitzky, Man Ray, Herbert Matter, Fred W. McDarrah, Duane Michals, Gjon Mili, Wayne Miller, Jack Mitchell, Lisette Model, Peter Moore, John Moran, Inge Morath, Barbara Morgan, Ugo Mulas, Nickolas Muray, Nadar, Hans Namuth, Arnold Newman, Irving Penn, George Platt Lynes, Peter Pollack, Renate Pnsold-Motherwell, Peter Rose Pulham, Rogi André, Arnold Rosenberg, August Sander, Naomi Savage, Savitry, David Seymour, Harry Shunk, Frederick Sommer, Edward Steichen, Lasse Stener, Alfred Stieglitz, Michael A. Vaccaro, Edward Weston, Dominique Ingres, Adolphe Bouguereau, Paul Cézanne, Camille Pissarro, Paul Gauguin, Henri Rousseau, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Marcel Duchamp, Auguste Rodin, Giacomo Balla, Louis Vivin, Sonia Delaunay, Robert Delaunay, Arshile Gorky, Willem de Kooning, Anna Mary Robertson Moses, David Hare, Jacqueline Lamba, Domenico Gnoli, Marie Laurencin, Max Ernst, Jean Cocteau, Isamu Noguchi, Louis Eilshemius, Edward Hopper, Tom Wesselmann, Lucas Samaras, Joaquín Torres-García, Pablo Picasso, Joan Miró, Georges Braque, Jean Dubuffet, Francis Bacon, Giorgio de Chirico, René Magritte, Salvador Dali, Aristide Maillol, Henri Matisse, Pierre Bonnard, Fernand Léger, Alberto Giacometti, David Smith, Marisol, Georgia O'Keeffe, Diego Rivera, Jackson Pollock, Hans Arp, Saul Steinberg, Nam June Paik

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held February 7 - March 6, 1976. Introductory essay by Sidney Janis. Includes photographs by Berenice Abbott, Robert Adelman, Diane Arbus, R. Ardos, Richard Avedon, Cecil Beaton, Charles Bouchard, Constantin Brancusi, Bill Brandt, Brassaï, Braun & Cie, Elisa Breton, Dan Budnick, Richard Burkhardt, René Burri, Cornell Capa, Robert Capa, Etienne Carjat, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Imogen Cunningham, Edgar Degas, Dena, Robert Descharnes, Pepe Diniz, Robert Doisneau, David Douglas Duncan, Frederick H. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 13