objects: 42
show
sort by
Multiples, Inc. : 1965 - 1992
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 24 cm.
  • 146 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780944219461
0 TO 9
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.6 cm.
  • 116 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

0 TO 9

No. 6 (July 1969)

Dan Graham, Bernadette Mayer, Vito Acconci, Sol LeWitt, Jerome Rothenberg, Robert Smithson, John Perreault, Yvonne Rainer, Clark Coolidge, Hannah Weiner, Les Levine, Adrian Piper, Eduardo Costa, Kenneth Koch, Philip Corner, Jack Anderson, Rosemary Mayer, John Inslee, Jasper Johns, Alan Sondheim, Lee Lozano, Lawrence Weiner, Steve Paxton, Bernar Venet, Robert Barry, John Giorno, Douglas Huebler, Karen Pirups-Hvarre, Michael Heizer, Bernadette Meyer, Nels Richardson, Larry Fagin, Rosemary Fagin, Bern Porter

Issue number six of the irregularly issued periodical "0 to 9" edited by Bernadette Mayer and Vito Acconci. Contents include "Sketchbook Notes," by Jasper Johns; "Automatic Writing from my Movies," by Yvonne Rainer; "On Machines," by Alan Sondheim; "Dialogue Piece," by Lee Lozano; "State," by Steve Paxton; "Contacts/Contexts (Frame of Reference): Ten Pages of Reading Roget's Thesauraus (New York: St. ... [details]

$1,500.00
Condition:  Fair. Moderate soiling of covers including overall rubbing; 17.6 x 1.1 cm. area of water damage to bottom of recto which lightly carries through to the first two pages; multiple small tears along spine edge and areas of loss measuring 2 cm. and 6 mm.; 3.1 cm dog-ear to upper left corner; 2. 5 cm. dog-ear to upper right corner of recto and first two pages; and a 3 cm. indentation on recto. 2.3 cm. dog ear to top corner of verso with moderate rubbing and light indentations of verso; 1.2 cm. thick strip of soiling along top edge. Verso and last 26 pages of periodical have gentle bisecting fold mark. Soiling to page edges. Additional light handling wear.
[Object # 27751]
Circa 1968
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 20.7 cm.
  • 726 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9727390625

Circa 1968

Vicente Todolí, João Fernandes, Miguel Wandschneider, Germano Celant, Robert Pincus-Witten, Antje von Graevenitz, Marita Sturken, Maria José Fazenda, Helena Almeida, Armando Alves, Giovanni Anselmo, António Areal, Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Manuel Baptista, Georg Baselitz, Eduardo Batarda, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd & Hilla Becher, René Bertholo, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Christian Boltanski, Joaquim Bravo, Marcel Broodthaers, James Lee Byars, Fernando Calhau, Alberto Carneiro, Zulmiro de Carvalho, Manuel Casimiro, Lourdes Castro, António Charrua, Lygia Clark, Noronha Da Costa, José Escada, Öyvind Fahlström, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Robert Filliou, Robert Frank, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, Imi Giese, Luis Gordillo, Dan Graham, José de Guimarães, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Ana Hartherly, Eva Hesse, Peter Hutchinson, Jörg Immendorff, António Manuel, Jorge Martins, Gordon Matta-Clark, Cildo Meireles, Mario Merz, Robert Morris, Ree Morton, Antonio Muntadas, Bruce Nauman, Rolando Sá Nogueira, Maria Nordman, Hélio Oiticica, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Blinky Palermo, António Palolo, Lygia Pape, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Jorge Pinheiro, Adrian Piper, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sigmar Polke, Júlio Pomar, Vítor Pomar, Robert Rauschenberg, Paula Rego, Gerhard Richter, José Rodrigues, Joaquim Rodrigo, James Rosenquist, Dieter Roth, Susan Rothenberg, Edward Ruscha, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Julião Sarmento, António Sena, Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Nikias Skapinakis, Robert Smithson, Keith Sonnier, Ângelo de Sousa, Salette Tavares, Paul Thek, Francesc Torres, Richard Tuttle, Ana Vieíra, João Vieira, Pires Vieira, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Gilberto Zorio, Vito Acconci, Eleanor Antin, David Askevold, Artur Barrio, Lynda Benglis, Chris Burden, Peter Campus, Merce Cunningham, Juan Downey, Valie Export, Hermine Freed, Anna Bella Geiger, Mako Idemitsu, Joan Jonas, Shigeko Kubota, David Lamelas, Paul McCarthy, Ana Mendieta, Susan Mogul, Nam June Paik, Charlemagne Palestine, Yvonne Rainer, Ulrike Rosenbach, Martha Rosler, Miralda Rossell, Gerry Schum, Paul Sharits, Michael Snow, T.R. Uthco, William Wegman, Hannah Wilke

Large-scale exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held June 6 - August 29, 1999. Essays by Vicente Todolí, João Fernandes, Miguel Wandschneider, Germano Celant, Robert Pincus-Witten, Antje von Graevenitz, Marita Sturken, Maria José Fazenda. ... [details]

$450.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light wear to covers and cover corners with light soiling from dust to page edges. Creasing of spine and 8 mm. tear to spine edge. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to very large size and weight additional shipping charges may be required.
[Object # 30822]
Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21 x 17.3 cm.
  • 537 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775729543

Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger, Konrad Zuse

Exhibition guidebook published in conjunction with show held in Kassel, Germany, June 9 - September 16, 2012. Curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev. Artists include Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger and Konrad Zuse. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany: Hatje Cantz,
Permalink
$20.00
Condition:  Fine. In publisher's issued shrink wrap.
[Object # 35875]
Street Works II
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.6 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Street Works II

Vito Hannibal Acconci, Terence Anderson, Arakawa, Gregory Battcock, Matthew Benedict, Michael Brownstein, Scott Burton, James Lee Byars, Rosemarie Castoro, Eduardo Costa, Bill Creston, Larry Fagin, Madeline Gins, John Giorno, Bobbi Gormley, Tom Gormley, Dan Graham, Katherine Greef, Stephen Kaltenbach, Joseph Kosuth, Leandro Katz, Alcides Lanzy, Lucy Lippard, Rosemary Mayer, Ben Patterson, John Perreault, Lil Picard, Adrian Piper, H Alexander Roberts, Marjorie Strider, Mr. T., Bernar Venet, Frank Lincoln Viner, Anne Waldman, Lewis Warsh, Luis Wells, Hannah Weiner, Lawrence Weiner

Flyer / announcement published to promote events held between 13th and 14th Streets and 6th and 5th Avenues, New York City, on April 18, 1969. Participating artists included Vito Hannibal Acconci, Terence Anderson, Arakawa, Gregory Battcock, Matthew Benedict, Michael Brownstein, Scott Burton, James Lee Byars, Rosemarie Castoro, Eduardo Costa, Bill Creston, Larry Fagin, Madeline Gins, John Giorno, Bobbi Gormley, Tom Gormley, Dan Graham, Katherine Greef, Stephen Kaltenbach, Joseph Kosuth, Leandro Katz, Alcides Lanzy, Lucy Lippard, Rosemary Mayer, Ben Patterson, John Perreault, Lil Picard, Adrian Piper, H Alexander Roberts, Marjorie Strider, Mr. ... [details]

[New York], [NY]: ,
Permalink
$250.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in three for mailing, hand addressed mailed copy with mailing marks and wear. Multiple notes in pencil written on verso and some pencil writing on recto (see image). Tape on verso used to seal poster closed for mailing visible on recto. Bumping of edges and 1 mm. tear to page edge.
[Object # 26312]
Street Works IV
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • monochrome
  • 71 x 55.2 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Street Works IV

Vito Acconci, Arakawa, Scott Burton, Eduardo Costa, Stephen Kaltenbach, Les Levine, Abraham Lubelski, Bernadette Meyer, John Perreault, Marjorie Strider, Hannah Weiner, Ira Joel Haber

Poster published in conjunction with the series of actions of "Street Works IV" opening held October 2, 1969 featuring all eleven artists and continuing through various locations through October 25, 1969. ... [details]

$250.00
Condition:  Very Good. Unmailed unopened copy with original seal intact, folded in nine as issued. Very lighting bumping of edges, otherwise Fine.
[Object # 26203]
$200.00
Condition:  Very Good. Unmailed copy folded in nine as issued. Very light discoloration of verso edges when folded. Closure seal broken. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 26204]
Spring Gallery '69
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.6 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Spring Gallery '69

Marjorie Strider, Tom Gormley, Hannah Weiner, Deborah Hay

Single sided program for "Spring Gallery '69" performances by Marjorie Strider, Tom Gormley, Hannah Weiner, and Deborah Hay. Performances included "Stagework" and "At a Distance" by Strider with water slides by Jon Henry, frame slides by Ron Miashira and large photograph by 'Cibachrome;' "Preface" by Gormley; "Ping Pong" and "Hannah Weiner on the Telephone" by Weiner; "20 Permutations of 2 Sets of 3 Equal Parts in a Linear Order 1969" by Hay. ... [details]

$125.00
Condition:  Very Good. 2.5 cm. dog-ear to lower left corner and 8.5 cm. dog-ear to upper left corner of recto. Light yellowing to edges, otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24263]
Program of Poetry Events, St. Mark's Church, February 12, 1969
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 27.9 x 21.6 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Program of Poetry Events, St. Mark's Church, February 12, 1969

John Perreault, Eduardo Costa, Hannah Weiner, Marjorie Strider, Vito Acconci, Rubens Gerchman, Alex Katz, Allan D'Arcangelo, Marisol, James Rosenquist, Alfredo Rodriguez Arias, Juan Stoppani, Les Levine, Claes Oldenburg, Enrique Castro-Cid, Roberto Plate, Sylvia Stone, Andy Warhol, Susana Salgado, James Lee Byars, Davin Seay, Diane Kolisch, Frances Iacono, James Stephens

Single sided program of poetry events held at St. Mark's Church, February 12, 1969. Program includes: "Matches (Extended Version)" by John Perreault; "Didactic Poetry Event," by Eduardo Costa; "Two Collaborations," by Hannah Weiner including "Water" by Marjorie Strider and Hannah Weiner and Hannah Weiner presents "Walk" by Vito Acconci as performed by John Perreault; and "The Fashion Show Poetry Event #2" presented by Eduardo Costa, John Perreault, and Hannah Weiner. ... [details]

New York, NY: n.p.,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artists Make Toys
  • periodical
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 44.4 x 65.8 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Performances
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 27.8 x 10.8 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Performances

Deborah Hay, John Perreault, Marjorie Strider, Hannah Weiner

Double sided postcard / announcement published in conjunction with performances by Deborah Hay, John Perreault, Marjorie Strider and Hannah Weiner held February 15, 1970. [details]

$125.00
Condition:  Fair. Hand addressed and mailed copy with folds to top corners and general mailing wear.
[Object # 23911]
objects: 42