objects: 25
show
sort by
Artists & Prints : Masterworks from The Museum of Modern Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28.5 x 24.5 cm.
  • 288 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0870701258

Artists & Prints : Masterworks from The Museum of Modern Art

Deborah Wye, Starr Figura, Judith Hecker, Raimond Livasgani, Harper Montgomery, Jennifer Roberts, Sarah Suzuki, Wendy Weitman, Vito Acconci, Josef Albers, Jean Arp, Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Pierre Alechinsky, Georg Baselitz, Romare Bearden, Max Beckmann, George Bellows, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Pierre Bonnard, Lee Bontecou, Louise Bourgeois, Georges Braque, Marcel Broodthaers, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Paul Cezanne, Marc Chagall, Dinos and Jake Chapman, Francesco Clemente, Chuck Close, Willie Cole, Lovis Corinth, Salvador Dali, Hanne Darboven, Stuart Davis, Edgar Degas, Robert Delaunay, Sonia Delaunay, André Derain, Richard Diebenkorn, Jim Dine, Eugenio Dittborn, Otto Dix, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Carroll Dunham, James Ensor, Max Ernst, Jean Fautrier, Lyonel Feininger, Claude Flight, Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, Antonio Frasconi, Lucian Freud, Paul Gauguin, Gego, Alberto Giacometti, Robert Gober, Leon Golub, Natalia Goncharova, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Adolph Gottlieb, Philip Guston, Peter Halley, Richard Hamilton, David Hammons, Stanley William Hayter, Erich Heckel, Damien Hirst, David Hockney, Jenny Holzer, Edward Hopper, Gary Hume, Jörg Immendorff, Robert Indiana, Jasper Johns, William H. Johnson, Asger Jorn, Donald Judd, Vasily Kandinsky, Alex Katz, Ellsworth Kelly, William Kentridge, Anselm Kiefer, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Paul Klee, Oskar Kokoschka, Käthe Kollwitz, Willem de Kooning, Barbara Kruger, Fernand Leger, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, El Lissitzky, Kasimir Malevich, Robert Mangold, Christian Marclay, Brice Marden, John Marin, André Masson, Henri Matisse, Joan Miró, Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, Giorgio Morandi, Robert Motherwell, Edvard Munch, Elizabeth Murray, Bruce Nauman, Barnett Newman, Emil Nolde, Chris Ofili, Claes Oldenburg, José Clemente Orozco, Blinky Palermo, Eduardo Paolozzi, Jorge Pardo, Max Pechstein, A.R. Penck, Raymond Pettibon, Elizabeth Peyton, Pablo Picasso, Sigmar Polke, Jackson Pollock, José Guadalupe Posada, Cyril Power, Maurice Prendergast, Martin Puryear, Arnulf Rainer, Robert Rauschenberg, Odilon Redon, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Gerhard Richter, Diego Rivera, Larry Rivers, Aleksandr Rodchenko, James Rosenquist, Dieter Roth, Susan Rothenberg, Georges Rouault, Olga Rozanova, Edward Ruscha, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Kurt Schwitters, Richard Serra, Charles Sheeler, Shahzia Sikander, David Alfaro Siqueiros, John Sloan, David Smith, Kiki Smith, Nancy Spero, Frank Stella, Sarah Sze, Antoni Tàpies, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Jacques Villon, Edouard Vuillard, Kara Walker, Andy Warhol, Terry Winters, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze)

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show "Artists & Prints: Masterworks from The Museum of Modern Art, Part I," held November 20, 2004 – March 14, 2005. Essay by Deborah Wye. Additional texts by Starr Figura, Judith Hecker, Raimond Livasgani, Harper Montgomery, Jennifer Roberts, Sarah Suzuki, and Wendy Weitman. ... [details]

$35.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light wear to verso including rubbing and 4 mm. bumping to bottom edge. Dust soiling of text block edge. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 38321]
Effects : Magazine for New Art Theory
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.7 x 21.3 cm.
  • 43 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Effects : Magazine for New Art Theory

Neutral Trends I / No. 3, Winter 1986

Tricia Collins, Richard Milazzo, Allan McCollum, James Welling, Oliver Wasow, Carroll Dunham, Tom Brazelton, Ettore Bonessio di Terzat, Frank Majore, Peter Nadin, Robin Weglinkski, Joseph Nechvatal, Meyer Vaisman, Peter Halley, Carlo McCormick, Julie Wachtel, David Robbins, Barry Bridgwood, Kevin Larmon, Gérald Van Der Kaap, Peter Klashorst, Jonathan Lasker, Richard Milani, Franco Marinai, Richard Prince, Vikky Alexander, Joseph Masheck, Craig Adcock, Mark Innerst, Jane Bauman, Susan Davis, Giuseppe Salvatori, Sarah Charlesworth

Winter 1986 issue of Effects edited by Tricia Collins and Richard Milazzo. Contributions by Tricia Collins, Richard Milazzo, Allan McCollum, James Welling, Oliver Wasow, Carroll Dunham, Tom Brazelton, Ettore Bonessio di Terzat, Frank Majore, Peter Nadin, Robin Weglinkski, Joseph Nechvatal, Meyer Vaisman, Peter Halley, Carlo McCormick, Julie Wachtel, David Robbins, Barry Bridgwood, Kevin Larmon, Gérald Van Der Kaap, Peter Klashorst, Jonathan Lasker, Richard Milani, Franco Marinai, Richard Prince, Vikky Alexander, Joseph Masheck, Craig Adcock, Mark Innerst, Jane Bauman, Susan Davis, and Giuseppe Salvatori. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
On Art and Artists : Video Data Bank 85
  • reference book
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25.4 x 20.3 cm.
  • [64] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

On Art and Artists : Video Data Bank 85

Vito Acconci, Chantal Akerman, Max Almy, Laurie Anderson, Carl Andre, Eleanor Antin, Betty Asher, Dore Ashton, Alice Aycock, Myrna Bain, John Baldessari, Jennifer Bartlett, Gregory Battcock, Romare Bearden, Billy Al Bengston, Joseph Beuys, Dara Birnbaum, Louise Bourgeois, Stan Brakhage, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, John Cage, Judy Chicago, Christo, Chuck Close, A.D. Coleman, Lia Cook, Isaac Cronin, Robert Summing, Brad Davis, Frank Dietrich, Jim Dine, Rackstraw Downes, Lauren Ewing, Eric Fischl, Louise Fishman, Audrey Flack, Edward Flood, Hermine Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Hollis Frampton, Buckminster Fuller, Sam Gilliam, Marna Goldstein, Leon Golub, Ron Gorchov, Nancy Graves, Nancy Grossman, Hans Haacke, Susan Hall, Jan Hashey, Robert Heineken, Gary Hill, James Hill, Doug Hollis, Richard Hunt, Robert Irwin, Miyoko Ito, Diane Itter, Yvonne Jacquette, Estelle Jussim, Allan Kaprow, Alex Katz, Jane Kaufman, Lee krasner, Barbara Kruger, Peter Kubelka, Shigeko Kubota, Syl Labrot, Ellen Lanyon, Thomas Lawson, June Leaf, Les Levine, Sol LeWitt, Lucy Lippard, Joan Livingstone, Chip Lord, Nathan Lyons, Stanley Marsh, Agnes Martin, Annette Michelson, Mary Miss, Joan Mitchell, Meredith Monk, Linda Montano, Ree Morton, Antonio Muntadas, Elizabeth Murray, Alice Neel, Louise Nevelson, Barbara Novak, Nance O'Banion, Dennis Oppenheim, Craig Owens, Bill Parker, Betty Parsons, Ed Paschke, Philip Pearlstein, Richard Prince, Martin Puryear, Yvonne Rainer, Arlene Raven, Marcia Resnick, Rodney Ripps, Martha Rosler, Susan Rothenberg, Robert Ryman, Dan Sandin, Arturo Sandoval, Miriam Shapiro, Peter Schjeldahl, Hanna Schygulla, Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Cindy Sherman, Hollis Sigler, Laurie Simmons, Charles Simonds, Ingrid Sischy, Neil Slavin, Keith Smith, Jenny Snider, Nancy Spero, Robert Stackhouse, Pat Steir, Evon Streetman, Michelle Stuart, John Sturgeon, Marcia Tucker, Jack Tworkov, Bill Viola, Dorothy and Herbert Vogel, William Wegman, Fred and Marcia Weisman, William T. Wiley, Jackie Winsor, John Wood, Claire Zeisler, Barbara Zucker

Catalogue from 1985 offering for rental and sale 200 video programs by 85 independent producers of experimental video as well as back issues of Video Data Banks publication "Profile." Artists include Vito Acconci, Chantal Akerman,Max Almy, Laurie Anderson, Carl Andre, Eleanor Antin, Betty Asher, Dore Ashton, Alice Aycock, Myrna Bain, John Baldessari, Jennifer Bartlett, Gregory Battcock, Romare Bearden, Billy Al Bengston, Joseph Beuys, Dara Birnbaum, Louise Bourgeois, Stan Brakhage, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, John Cage, Judy Chicago, Christo, Chuck Close, A. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Press Release and Floor Map for P.S.1. Exhibitions, April 27 - June 15, 1980
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 2 vol. : vol. 1: 35.5 x 21.6 cm. ; vol. 2 : 21.5 x 27.8 cm.
  • 2 vol. : vol. 1 : [4] pp. ; vol. 2: [4] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Press Release and Floor Map for P.S.1. Exhibitions, April 27 - June 15, 1980

Alanna Heiss, Roger Brown, Robert Gordy, John Tweddle, Gigi Franklin, Paul Franklin, Peter Downsbrough, John Massey, Dennis Oppenheim, Howard Gross, Roberta Allen, Joy Walker, Tony Moore, Mikiya Matsuda, Cheryl Vicario Laemmle, Toshio Sasaki, Gloria Kish, Frances Hynes, Jaime Manrique Ardila, Steve Hamilton, Joel-Peter Witkin, Sam Wagstaff, Bernard Tschumi, Robert Mangurian, Craig Hodgetts, Lindsay Shapiro, Wolf Kahlen, Catharina Cosin, John Hall, Jasper Halfmann, Franz Goebel, Elke Schmees, Peggy Gale, Robert Hamon, General Idea, Tom Sherman, Susan Britton, Colin Campbell, Elizabeth Chitty, Noel Harding, Pierre Falardeau, Nancy Nicol, Clive Robertson, Lisa Steele

Press release for a series of exhibitions held April 27 - June 15, 1980, curated by Alanna Heiss. Exhibitions include: "Image Into Pattern," with paintings by Roger Brown, Robert Gordy and John Tweddle: "Special Projects Room," with work by Gigi Franklin, Paul Franklin, Peter Downsbrough, John Massey, Dennis Oppenheim, Howard Gross, Roberta Allen, Joy Walker, Tony Moore, Mikiya Matsuda, Cheryl Vicario Laemmle, Toshio Sasaki, Gloria Kish and Frances Hynes; "Poetry Reading," by Jaime Manrique Ardila, curated by Steve Hamilton, held April 27, 1980; "Photography," by Joel-Peter Witkin, curated by Sam Wagstaff; "Architecture;" with work by Bernard Tschumi, Robert Mangurian and Craig Hodgetts, curated by Lindsay Shapiro; "International Studio Program," with artists Wolf Kahlen, Catharina Cosin, John Hall, Jasper Halfmann, Franz Goebel and Elke Schmees; "Canadian Video," curated by Peggy Gale featuring work by Robert Hamon, General Idea, Tom Sherman, Susan Britton, Colin Campbell, Elizabeth Chitty, Noel Harding, Pierre Falardeau, Nancy Nicol, Clive Robertson and Lisa Steele; "Video Installation," curated by Bob Harris featuring Tony Martin; "Studio Workspace Program Exhibition 1979 - 1980," with artists Candida Alvarez, Rae Berolzheimer, Douglas Braswell, Marina Cappelletto, Efrain de Jesus, Natalie Dymnicki, Ron Edson, Darrel Ellis, Peter Fend and others; "Outdoor Sculpture Show," featuring Allen Bertoldi, David Black, Barry Feurstein, Jene Highstein, Ray Kelly, Yoav Shapiro, Merle Temkin and Maura Sheehan. ... [details]

$150.00
Condition:  Good. Folded into four as issued. Handwritten note in pen written by Frances Hynes. 4.5 cm. dog-ear to upper left corner and light edge-wear with wear at fold edges. 3 cm., 1.7 cm., and 1.5 cm. of yellow soiling to recto. Light overall rubbing and yellowing of verso.
[Object # 36982]
Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21 x 17.3 cm.
  • 537 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775729543

Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger, Konrad Zuse

Exhibition guidebook published in conjunction with show held in Kassel, Germany, June 9 - September 16, 2012. Curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev. Artists include Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger and Konrad Zuse. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany: Hatje Cantz,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artists Space : New Art Auction and Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • screw bound
  • black-and-white
  • 29.8 x 24.1 cm. (catalogue) ; 27.8 x 21.5 cm. (price list)
  • [24] pp. (catalogue) ; [2] pp. (price list)
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artists Make Toys
  • periodical
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 44.4 x 65.8 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
X Motion Picture Magazine
  • periodical
  • folded broadsheet
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28.8 x 18.5 cm. ; 35.6 x 28.6 cm. ; 35.6 x 28.6 cm.
  • 3 vol. : unpaginated ; 55 pp. ; unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

X Motion Picture Magazine

[All Issues Published] / Vol. 1, No.1 (Dec. 1977) ; Vol. 2, Issues 2 & 3 (February 1978) (Double Issue) ; Vol. 2, Issues 4, 5 & 6 (May 1978)

Diego Cortez, Terence Severine, Eric Mitchell, Kathy Acker, Michael McClard, Duncan Smith, Jacki Ochs, Mitch Corber, Alan Moore, James Nares, Jimmy de Sana, Betsy Sussler, Arturo Schwarz, Beth B, Tom Otterness, Dorian Brew, Robert Cooney, Nancy Murray, Bruce Wolmer, Terence C. Sellers, Seth Tillet, Tim Burns, Vivienne Dick, Scott B, Rene Ricard, Anya Phillips, Kirsten Bates, Robin Winters, Randi Cohen, Anonymous, Duncan Hannah, Ilona Granet, Marcia Resnick, F. Demi, Julius Valinnas, Liza Bear, Beate Nilsen, Tina Lhotsky, Dee Dee Halleck, Cara Brownell, Helen Rutherford, Michael Sahl, Colen Fitzgibbon, Charles Ahearn, Stefan Eins, Colen Fitzgibbon, Craig Gholson, Scott Johnson, Jeremy Lipp, Katy Martin, Aline Mayer, Michael Oblowitz, Judy Rifka, Lindzee Smith, Susan Springfield, Jeff Goldberg, Philippe Demontaut, Philip Fraser, Leandro Katz, Sonia Miranda, Amos Poe, Leisa Stroud, Duncan Rathbone Hannah.

All issues published of the arts and letters periodical "X Motion Picture Magazine." Contributions by Diego Cortez, Terence Severine, Eric Mitchell, Kathy Acker, Michael McClard, Duncan Smith, Jacki Ochs, Mitch Corber, Alan Moore, James Nares, Jimmy de Sana, Betsy Sussler, Arturo Schwarz, Beth B, Tom Otterness, Dorian Brew, Robert Cooney, Nancy Murray, Bruce Wolmer, Terence C. ... [details]

$3,500.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light age related yellowing of pages. 1.5 cm. area of discoloration to recto of Vol. 2 and pages 15-19 have 7 cm. dog-ears to the corners. A set in unusually outstanding condition for this newsprinted publication.
[Object # 24459]
Alternatives in Retrospect : An Historical Overview 1969 - 1975 / Gain Ground, Apple, 98 Greene Street, 112 Greene Street Workshop, Idea Warehouse, 3 Mercer
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20 x 22.5 cm.
  • 52 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Alternatives in Retrospect : An Historical Overview 1969 - 1975 / Gain Ground, Apple, 98 Greene Street, 112 Greene Street Workshop, Idea Warehouse, 3 Mercer

Jacki Apple, Mary Delahoyd, Marcia Tucker, Vito Acconci, John Perreault, Robert Newman, Eleanor Antin, Billy Apple, Geoff Hendricks, Jerry Vis, Davi Det Hompson, Artwiser / Artweiser, Roger Welch, Bill Beckley, Susan Hall, Robert Kushner, Brad Davis, Gordon Matta-Clark, Suzanne Harris, Tina Girouard, Larry Miller, Richard Nonas, Jeffrew Lew, Jene Highstein, Nancy Holt, Cecile Abish, Peter Downsbrough, Douglas Davis, Virginia Piersol, Stefan Eins, Christopher McNeur, Dieter Froese, Stuart Sherman, Jaime Davidovich, Bill Bierne

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 9 - July 16, 1981. Exhibition examines the social, cultural, and political elements of the sixties that birthed the "alternative" movement -- specifically Gain Ground, Apple, 98 Greene Street, 112 Greene Street Workshop, Idea Warehouse, 3 Mercer -- and charts the effects it had on the art world. ... [details]

New York, NY: The New Museum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artists Make Toys [aka : Make Toys]
  • exhibition catalogue
  • board covers
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 30 cm.
  • [52] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artists Make Toys [aka : Make Toys]

Laurie Anderson, Jared Bark, Trisha Brown, Chris Burden, Scott Burton, John Chamberlain, Angus Chamberlain, Enrique Castro-Cid, Cara Croninger, Brad Davis, Jean Dupuy, Steve Gianakos, Charles Ginnever, Michael Goldberg, Peter Gourfain, James Grashow, Marty Greenbaum, Bob Grosvenor, Susan Hall, Sue Hartnett, Peter Hutchinson, Bob Israel, Laurace James, Kurt Kranz, Robert Kushner, Jeffrey Lew, Les Levine, Kim MacConnel, Christa Maiwald, Gordon Matta-Clark, Richard Mock, Ree Morton, Frosty Myers, Max Neuhaus, Richard Nonas, Claes Oldenburg, Gary Perkins, Howardina Pindell, Lucio Pozzi, Italo Scanga, Willougby Sharp, Alan Shields, Charles Simonds, Marjorie Strider, George Sugarman, Don Sunseri, Richard Tuttle, Richard Van Buren, Bob Watts, Susan Weil, Hannah Wilke, Joe Zucker

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with "Artists Make Toys" exhibition held at The Clocktower, New York, January 1 - 25, 1975. Artist include Laurie Anderson, Jared Bark, Trisha Brown, Chris Burden, Scott Burton, John Chamberlain, Angus Chamberlain, Enrique Castro-Cid, Cara Croninger, Brad Davis, Jean Dupuy, Steve Gianakos, Charles Ginnever, Michael Goldberg, Peter Gourfain, James Grashow, Marty Greenbaum, Bob Grosvenor, Susan Hall, Sue Hartnett, Peter Hutchinson, Bob Israel, Laurace James, Kurt Kranz, Robert Kushner, Jeffrey Lew, Les Levine, Kim MacConnel, Christa Maiwald, Gordon Matta-Clark, Richard Mock, Ree Morton, Frosty Myers, Max Neuhaus, Richard Nonas, Claes Oldenburg, Gary Perkins, Howardina Pindell, Lucio Pozzi, Italo Scanga, Willougby Sharp, Alan Shields, Charles Simonds, Marjorie Strider, George Sugarman, Don Sunseri, Richard Tuttle, Richard Van Buren, Bob Watts, Susan Weil, Hannah Wilke and Joe Zucker. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 25