objects: 217
1 2 3 4 5 ... 22
show
sort by
Words Work
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 17.7 x 25.5 cm.
  • 52 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Words Work

Terry Allen, Carl Andre, Eleanor Antin, Arakawa, David Askevold, S. Bakazan, John Baldessari, Joseph Beuys, Chris Burden, Daniel Buren, Susan Davis, Doug Debber, Agnes Denes, Marcel Duchamp, Doug Edge, Jim Edson, Gerald Ferguson, Hamish Fulton, Walt Gabrielson, Art Gangster, Gilbert & George, Virginia Gordon, James Hayward, George Herms, Lyn Horton, Douglas Huebler, Robert Indiana, Mary Jack Jagger, Marcel Janco, Jasper Johns, Allan Kaprow, Claude Kent, Ed Kienholz, John Knight, Joseph Kosuth, Lili Lauritano, Lili Lakich, Mark Langan, John Lees, Sol LeWitt, Lloyd Gary, Peter Clothier, Richard Long, Jay Maddox, George Miller, Michael Mollet, Matt Mullican, Renee Nahum, Bruce Nauman, Amy de Neergaard, Shirley Pettibone, Adrian Piper, Mel Ramos, Tony Ramos, Cliff Roman, Allen Ruppersberg, Ed Ruscha, David Salle, Jeff Sanders, Ilene Segalove, Willougby Sharp, Howard Smagula, Alexis Smith, Susan Starbird, Robert Tanneberger, Bart Thrall, Ger van Elk, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Jim Welling, Jimmy West, William Wiley, Ian Wilson, Wynne Wolfe, Joseph Young, Roland Reiss, Blanca Bann, Fidel Danieli, General Idea, Dan Graham, Bia Lowe, Frank Schweitzer, Barry Singer, Jessica Jacobs, Lyn Horten

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 16 - May 9, 1974. Curated by Jessica Jacobs. Artists include Terry Allen, Carl Andre, Eleanor Antin, Arakawa, David Askevold, S. Bakazan, John Baldessari, Joseph Beuys, Chris Burden, Daniel Buren, Susan Davis, Doug Debber, Agnes Denes, Marcel Duchamp, Doug Edge, Jim Edson, Gerald Ferguson, Hamish Fulton, Walt Gabrielson, Art Gangster, Gilbert & George, Virginia Gordon, James Hayward, George Herms, Lyn Horton, Douglas Huebler, Robert Indiana, Mary Jack Jagger, Marcel Janco, Jasper Johns, Allan Kaprow, Claude Kent, Ed Kienholz, John Knight, Joseph Kosuth, Lili Lauritano, Lili Lakich, Mark Langan, John Lees, Sol LeWitt, Lloyd Gary, Peter Clothier, Richard Long, Jay Maddox, George Miller, Michael Mollet, Matt Mullican, Renee Nahum, Bruce Nauman, Amy de Neergaard, Shirley Pettibone, Adrian Piper, Mel Ramos, Tony Ramos, Cliff Roman, Allen Ruppersberg, Ed Ruscha, David Salle, Jeff Sanders, Ilene Segalove, Willougby Sharp, Howard Smagula, Alexis Smith, Susan Starbird, Robert Tanneberger, Bart Thrall, Ger van Elk, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Jim Welling, Jimmy West, William Wiley, Ian Wilson, Wynne Wolfe, Joseph Young, Roland Reiss, Blanca Bann, Fidel Danieli, General Idea, Dan Graham, Bia Lowe, Frank Schweitzer, and Barry Singer. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Art by Telephone
  • exhibition catalogue
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 30 x 30 cm.
  • [4] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Art by Telephone

[Original Vinyl LP Record in Original Gatefold Cover]

Jan van der Marck, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Iain Baxter, Mel Bochner, George Brecht, Jack Burnham, James Lee Byars, Robert H. Cumming, Francoise Dallegret, Jan Dibbets, John Giorno, Robert Grosvenor, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Dick Higgins, Davi Det Hompson, Robert Huot, Alani Jacquet, Ed Kienholz, Joseph Kosuth, Les Levine, Sol LeWitt, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, Guenther Uecker, Stan Van Der Beek, Bernar Venet, Frank Lincoln Viner, Wolf Vostell, William Wegman, William T. Wiley

Vinyl 33-1/3 LP record issued as the exhibition catalogue for show held November 1 - December 14, 1969. "Shortly after its opening, the Museum of Contemporary Art planned an exhibition to record the trend, incipient then and pervasive today, toward conceptualization of art. ... [details]

$750.00
Condition:  Good. Mild bump to top left corner of jacket and light surface wear to album covers and spine. LP's vinyl is clean showing only light wear. LP has been played and tested and has no material defects. This is a copy of the original album jacket and original vinyl LP.
[Object # 38403]
Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24.5 x 20 cm.
  • 524 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 377011292X

Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939

Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Karl Otto Götz, Bernard Schultze, Emil Schumacher, Francis Bacon, Germaine Richier, Asger Jorn, Hans Hofmann, Franz Kline, Willem de Kooning, Arnulf Rainer, Antonio Saura, Antoni Tapies, Eduardo Chillida, Mark Rothko, Cy Twombly, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg, Richard Hamilton, Bernard Réquichot, Raymond Hains, Jacques Mahé de la Villéglé, François Dufrene, Yves Klein, Arman (Armand Fernandez), Christo, Jean Tinguely, Niki de Saint-Phalle, Daniel Spoerri, Mimmo Rotella, Piero Manzoni, Jan J. Schoonhoven, Heinz Mack, Otto Piene, Günther Uecker, Jesus-Raphael Soto, Gotthard Graubner, Yaakov Agam (Jacob Gipstein), Pol Bury, Frank Joseph Malina, Paul Talman, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, George Brecht, Wolf Vostell, Robert Filliou, Nam June Paik, Allan Kaprow, Jim Dine, George Segal, Claes Oldenburg, Ad Reinhardt, Frank Stella, Kenneth Noland, Morris Louis, Roy Lichtenstein, John Chamberlain, James Rosenquist, Mark di Suvero, Andy Warhol, Robert Morris, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Robert Ryman, Agnes Martin, Larry Poons, Sol LeWitt, Carl Andre, Paul Thek, Horace Clifford Westermann, Richard Artschwager, Edward Kienholz, Öyvind Fahlström, William N. Copley, Georg Baselitz, Frank Auerbach, David Hockney, Larry Bell, John McCracken, Edward Ruscha, Bruce Nauman, John Baldessari, Hermann Nitsch, Günter Brus, Otto Muehl, Joseph Beuys, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Jörg Immendorff, Blinky Palermo, Ulrich Rückriem, Richard Tuttle, Salon de la Jeune Peinture, Walter de Maria, Richard Long, Michael Heizer, Jan Dibbets, Robert Smithson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Pino Pascali, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Mario Merz, Luciano Fabro, Jannis Kounellis, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Giovanni Anselmo, James Lee Byars, Franz Erhard Walther, Gilbert & George, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Lawrence Weiner, On Kawara, Panamarenko, Jean Le Gac, Christian Boltanski, Daniel Buren, Malcolm Morley, Hanne Darboven, Richard Serra, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Eva Hesse, Vito Acconci, Dan Graham, Marcel Broodthaers

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museen der Stadt, Köln, Germany, May 20 - August 16, 1981. Texts by Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, and Kasper Koenig. Artists include Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K. ... [details]

Köln, Germany: DuMont Buchverlag,
Permalink
$45.00
Condition:  Good. Yellowing and dusting of covers, rubbing of cover edges, and bumping of bottom edge of recto. Dust soiling to text block edge, contents clean and unmarked. Due to size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 38214]
Studio International
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 24 cm.
  • 152 + pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Studio International

Belgian Issue / Vol. 188, No. 974 (October 1974)

Marcel Broodthaers, Karl Geirlandt, Barbara Reise, Frank Whitford, André Balthazar, Jean-Pierre van Tieghem, Irmaline Lebeer, Phil Mertens, Francis Strauven, Michael Baudson, Yves Gevaert, Micheline van Lier, Paul De Gobert, Guy Mees, Maurice Roquet, Malcolm Lauder, Krokus, Jan Dries, Group Cap, Clive Phillpot

"Belgian Issue" issue of Studio International with front and back covers designed by Marcel Broodthaers, with additional text by Broodthaers on page 114. Essays by Karl Geirlandt, Barbara Reise, Frank Whitford, André Balthazar, Jean-Pierre van Tieghem, Irmaline Lebeer, Phil Mertens, Francis Strauven, Michael Baudson, Yves Gevaert, Micheline van Lier. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom: Studio International,
Permalink
$750.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. Wear along edges and spine. Surface rubbing and a few thin scratches on recto cover as seen in image. Verso cover in Very Good condition with light rubbing at spine. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 38170]
Effects : Magazine for New Art Theory
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.7 x 21.3 cm.
  • 43 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Effects : Magazine for New Art Theory

Neutral Trends I / No. 3, Winter 1986

Tricia Collins, Richard Milazzo, Allan McCollum, James Welling, Oliver Wasow, Carroll Dunham, Tom Brazelton, Ettore Bonessio di Terzat, Frank Majore, Peter Nadin, Robin Weglinkski, Joseph Nechvatal, Meyer Vaisman, Peter Halley, Carlo McCormick, Julie Wachtel, David Robbins, Barry Bridgwood, Kevin Larmon, Gérald Van Der Kaap, Peter Klashorst, Jonathan Lasker, Richard Milani, Franco Marinai, Richard Prince, Vikky Alexander, Joseph Masheck, Craig Adcock, Mark Innerst, Jane Bauman, Susan Davis, Giuseppe Salvatori, Sarah Charlesworth

Winter 1986 issue of Effects edited by Tricia Collins and Richard Milazzo. Contributions by Tricia Collins, Richard Milazzo, Allan McCollum, James Welling, Oliver Wasow, Carroll Dunham, Tom Brazelton, Ettore Bonessio di Terzat, Frank Majore, Peter Nadin, Robin Weglinkski, Joseph Nechvatal, Meyer Vaisman, Peter Halley, Carlo McCormick, Julie Wachtel, David Robbins, Barry Bridgwood, Kevin Larmon, Gérald Van Der Kaap, Peter Klashorst, Jonathan Lasker, Richard Milani, Franco Marinai, Richard Prince, Vikky Alexander, Joseph Masheck, Craig Adcock, Mark Innerst, Jane Bauman, Susan Davis, and Giuseppe Salvatori. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Television's Impact on Contemporary Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.7 x 21.5 cm.
  • 48 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Television's Impact on Contemporary Art

Marc H. Miller, Laurie Anderson, Diane Arbus, Eve Arnold, Philip Ayers, John Baldessari, Thomas Barrow, Robert Bechtle, Gretchen Bender, Paul Berger, Keiko Bonk, Chris Burden, Nancy Burson, Harry Callahan, Tseng Kwong Chi, John Clem Clarke, Maxi Cohen, Jaime Davidovich, Bruce Davidson, William Eggleston, Daniel Faust, John Fekner, Don Leicht, Eric Fischl, Janet Fish, Robert Frank, Lee Friedlander, Matthew Geller, Jon Gnagy, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Richard Hamilton, Keith Haring, David Hockney, Nancy Holt, Douglas Huebler, Isidore Isou, Richards Jarden, Burris Jenkins Jr., Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Mark Kostabi, Alfred Leslie, Les Levine, Robert Longo, John Maggiotto, Gerard Malanga, Allan McCollum, Peter Moore, Warren Neidich, Alastair Noble, Dennis Oppenheim, Bill Owens, Nam June Paik, Ed Paschke, Anton Perich, Howardena Pindell, Robert Rauschenberg, Marcia Resnick, Kenny Scharf, Cindy Sherman, Steven Shore, Gregg Smith, Kathy Neely, Don Snyder, Eve Sonneman, Keith Sonnier, Lewis Stein, Ted Victoria, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Tom Wesselmann, Garry Winogrand, Rhonda Zwillinger, John Holmstrom

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September 13 - October 26, 1986. Essay by Marc H. Miller. Artists include Laurie Anderson, Diane Arbus, Eve Arnold, Philip Ayers, John Baldessari, Thomas Barrow, Robert Bechtle, Gretchen Bender, Paul Berger, Keiko Bonk, Chris Burden, Nancy Burson, Harry Callahan, Tseng Kwong Chi, John Clem Clarke, Maxi Cohen, Jaime Davidovich, Bruce Davidson, William Eggleston, Daniel Faust, John Fekner, Don Leicht, Eric Fischl, Janet Fish, Robert Frank, Lee Friedlander, Matthew Geller, Jon Gnagy, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Richard Hamilton, Keith Haring, David Hockney, Nancy Holt, Douglas Huebler, Isidore Isou, Richards Jarden, Burris Jenkins Jr. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Fast Forward : Contemporary Collections for the Dallas Museum of Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.5 cm.
  • 327 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780300122916

Fast Forward : Contemporary Collections for the Dallas Museum of Art

Maria de Corral, John R. Lane, Frances Colpitt, Mark Rosenthal, Allan Schwartzman, Charles Wylie, Vito Acconci, Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Doug Aitken, Mamma Andersson, Carl Andre, Giovanni Anselmo, Ant Farm, Janine Antoni, Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, John Baldessari, Matthew Barney, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd and Hilla Becher, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Alighiero Boetti, Louise Bourgeois, Marcel Broodthaers, James Brooks, Coosje van Bruggen, Chris Burden, Alberto Burri, Scott Burton, Janet Cardiff, George Bures Miller, James Casebere, Maurizio Cattelan, Vija Celmins, Bruce Conner, Tony Cragg, Gregory Crewdson, Willem de Kooning, Thomas Demand, Richard Diebenkorn, Rineke Dijkstra, Mark di Suvero, Willie Doherty, Peter Doig, Carroll Dunham, William Eggleston, Olafur Eliasson, Luciano Fabro, Vernon Fisher, Dan Flavin, Saul Fletcher, Lucio Fontana, Sam Francis, Lucian Freud, Tom Friedman, Isa Genzken, Gilbert & George, Robert Gober, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Arshile Gorky, Dan Graham, Philip Guston, Zaha Hadid, David Hammons, Trenton Doyle Hancock, Mona Hatoum, Michael Heizer, Jim Hodges, Jenny Holzer, Robert Irwin, Christian Jankowski, Neil Jenney, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Anish Kapoor, Ellsworth Kelly, William Kentridge, Anselm Kiefer, Martin Kippenberger, Franz Kline, Jeff Koons, Jannis Kounellis, Lee Krasner, Guillermo Kuitca, Yayoi Kusama, Wolfgang Laib, Liz Larner, Barry Le Va, Sherrie Levine, Sol LeWitt, Glenn Ligon, Richard Long, Morris Louis, Robert Mangold, Piero Manzoni, Christian Marclay, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Allan McCollum, Mario Merz, Tatsuo Miyajima, Mariko Mori, Robert Morris, Robert Motherwell, Ron Mueck, Juan Muñoz, Bruce Nauman, Shirin Neshat, Nic Nicosia, Claes Oldenburg, Tony Oursler, Laura Owens, Nam June Paik, Blinky Palermo, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Raymond Pettibon, Elisabeth Peyton, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sigmar Polke, Jackson Pollock, Richard Prince, Martin Puryear, Robert Rauschenberg, Charles Ray, Gerhard Richter, Pipilotti Rist, Matthew Ritchie, Mark Rothko, Thomas Ruff, Edward Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Anri Sala, Doris Salcedo, Julião Sarmento, Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Cindy Sherman, Paul Sietsema, David Smith, Kiki Smith, Tony Smith, Robert Smithson, Valeska Soares, Jennifer Steinkamp, Frank Stella, Clyfford Still, Myron Stout, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Rufino Tamayo, Rosemarie Trockel, Anne Truitt, Richard Tuttle, Luc Tuymans, Cy Twombly, Bill Viola, Lawrence Weiner, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Sue Williams, Jane and Louise Wilson, Christopher Wool

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held November 21, 2006 - May 20, 2007. Curated by Maria de Corral and Charles Wylie. Edited and with contributions by Maria de Corral and John R. ... [details]

$10.00
Condition:  Good. Wear to vellum dust jacket including 5 mm. of loss to top edge of spine, 1 cm. loss of top right corner at recto, 3 mm. loss of bottom corner at verso, and 4 mm. tear to top left corner of verso. Light yellowing of page edges, contents clean and unmarked. Due to very large size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 38106]
Art by Telephone
  • exhibition catalogue
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 30 x 30 cm.
  • [4] pp.
  • edition size 20
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Art by Telephone

[Original Vinyl LP Record Housed in Facsimile Gatefold Cover]

Jan van der Marck, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Iain Baxter, Mel Bochner, George Brecht, Jack Burnham, James Lee Byars, Robert H. Cumming, Francoise Dallegret, Jan Dibbets, John Giorno, Robert Grosvenor, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Dick Higgins, Davi Det Hompson, Robert Huot, Alani Jacquet, Ed Kienholz, Joseph Kosuth, Les Levine, Sol LeWitt, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, Guenther Uecker, Stan Van Der Beek, Bernar Venet, Frank Lincoln Viner, Wolf Vostell, William Wegman, William T. Wiley

Vinyl 33-1/3 LP record issued as exhibition catalogue for show held November 1 - December 14, 1969. "Shortly after its opening, the Museum of Contemporary Art planned an exhibition to record the trend, incipient then and pervasive today, toward conceptualization of art. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Fun
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 42.1 x 29 cm.
  • 27 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Fun

Vol. 1, No. 26 (1969)

Marv Grafton, Julius Marks, Frank Dale, Jill Peters, Curt Masters, Rita Garobi, Able Nebbish, David Manco, Jane Green, Wieder, Galt

Issue 26 of the adult weekly "Fun," edited by Marv Grafton. Contents include: "News News," by Julius Marks; "Soup 2 Nuts," by Frank Dale; "Memoirs of a Nympho," by Jill Peters; "Stop Being a Lousy Lover!," by Curt Masters; "The Yapping Pussy," by Rita Garobi; "I Was Late Getting Home That Night," by Able Nebbish; "Films: He," by David Manco; "Films: She," by Jane Green; "Rensie's Relics;" "Tell Me Jean;" "Classified Fun;" and "Msagro," written by Wieder, illustrated by Galt. [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Very Good. Minor tanning and edge wear to leaves, 5 mm. tear to bottom edge, 2 mm. tear to top edge, and 2 mm. tear to spine. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 37895]
Documenta 7
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 2 vol.: vol. 1: 28 x 21 cm. vol. 2 : 28 x 21 cm.
  • 2 vol.: vol. 1: 447 pp. ; vol. 2 : 385 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3920453026

Documenta 7

[English / German Edition / Two Volumes]

R.H. Fuchs, Saskia Bos, Coosje van Bruggen, Germano Celant, Johannes Gachnang, Gerhard Storck, Marina Abramovic, Carl Andre, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Vito Acconci, Giovanni Anselmo, Armando, Michael Asher, Anatol, Siegfried Anzinger, Art & Language, Elvira Bach, Robert Barry, Joseph Beuys, Troy Brauntuch, Alberto Burri, Marco Bagnoli, Georg Baselitz, James Biedermann, Marcel Broodthaers, Scott Burton, Gerrit van Bakel, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Dara Birnbaum, Stanley Brouwn, Michael Buthe, John Baldessari, Lothar Baumgarten, Alighiero e Boetti, Günter Brus, James Lee Byars, Miquel Barceló, Bernd und Hilla Becher, Jonathan Borofsky, Daniel Buren, Miriam Cahn, John Chamberlain, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Tony Cragg, Loren D. Calaway, Alan Charlton, Abraham David Christian, William N. Copley, Enzo Cucchi, Walter Dahn, Nicola de Maria, Jirí Georg Dokoupil, Marlene Dumas, René Daniëls, Jan Dibbets, Gino de Dominicis, Edward Dwurnik, Hanne Darboven, Martin Disler, Felix Droese, Ger van Elk, Luciano Fabro, Stanislaw Filko, Barry Flanagan, Hamish Fulton, General Idea, Ludger Gerdes, Jack Goldstein, Dan Graham, Isa Genzken, Gilbert & George, Ludwig Gosewitz, Erwin Gross, Hans Haacke, Frank van Hermert, Albert Hien, Hans van Hoek, Rebecca Horn, Keith Haring, J.C.J. van der Heyden, Antonius Höckelmann, Jenny Holzer, Jörg Immendorff, Joan Jonas, Donald Judd, On Kawara, Per Kirkeby, John Knight, Joseph Kosuth, Barbara Kruger, Anselm Kiefer, Pierre Klossowski, Imi Knoebel, Jannis Kounellis, Wolfgang Laib, Barry Le Va, Sol LeWitt, Richard Paul Lohse, Markus Lüpertz, Maria Lassnig, Bernhard Leitner, Christian Lindow, Richard Long, Bertrand Lavier, Sherrie Levine, Guido Lippens, Robert Longo, Luigi Mainolfi, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gerhard Merz, Klaus Mettig, Robert Mangold, Stephen McKenna, Mario Merz, Matt Mullican, Robert Mapplethorpe, Bruce McLean, Marisa Merz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, John Nixon, Maria Nordman, Oswald Oberhuber, Claes Oldenburg, Meret Oppenheim, Eric Orr, Mimmo Paladino, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Sigmar Polke, Brett de Palma, A.R. Penck, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Norbert Prangenberg, Lee Quiniones, David Rabinowitch, Roland Reiss, Martha Rosler, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Markus Raetz, Gerhard Richter, Edward Ruscha, Ulrich Rückriem, Arnulf Rainer, Judy Rifka, Claude Rutault, Robert Ryman, David Salle, Julião Sarmento, Jean-Frédéric Schnyder, Cindy Sherman, Peter Struycken, Salome, Klaudia Schifferle, Horst Schuler, Katharina Sieverding, Hans-Jürgen Syberberg, Remo Salvadori, Barbara Schmidt-Heins, Richard Serra, Ettore Spalletti, Sarkis, Gabriele Schmidt-Heins, Joel Shapiro, Klaus Staeck, Volker Tannert, Imants Tillers, Richard Tuttle, Signe Theill, Niele Toroni, Cy Twombly, Ulay, Emilio Vedova, Toon Verhoef, Jean-Luc Vilmouth, Antonio Violetta, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol, Boyd Webb, Ian Wilson, Franz Erhard Walther, Isolde Wawrin, Lawrence Weiner, Rémy Zaugg, Michele Zaza

Two volume exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museum Fridericianum, Neue Galerie, Orangerie, Karlsaue, Kassel, Germany, June 19 - September 28, 1982. Introduction by R.H. Fuchs, artistic director. ... [details]

$14.99
Condition:  Used
objects: 217
1 2 3 4 5 ... 22