objects: 76
1 2 3 4 5 ... 8
show
sort by
8th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival (Armory Show.)
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • duotone
  • 84.5 x 55.2 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

8th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival (Armory Show.)

Charlotte Moorman, Otto Piene, Eric Siegel, Shirley Clarke, Nam June Paik, Shuya Abe, Frank Lincoln Viner, Douglas Davis, Ralph Hocking, Ken Dominick, Pulsa, Steina and Woody Vasulka, Morton Subotnick, Stefan Tcherepnin, Richard Teitelbaum, Lil Picard, Jud Yalkut, Ed Emshwiller, Stan Vanderbeek, Christo, Yoko Ono, John Lennon, Joe Jones, Robert Watts, Frank Gillette, John Reilly, Rudi Stern, Robert Breer, Ken Dewey, Geoff Hendricks, Ralph Ortiz, Tosun Bayrak, Bici Forbes, Gary Rieveschl, Jackson Mac Low, Philip Corner, Frederic Rzewski, Gregory Battcock, Shigeko Kubota, Joey Skaggs, Al Hansen, Emmett Williams, Jim McWilliams, Joseph Beuys, John Cage, Dick Higgins, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Allan Kaprow, Takehisa Kosugi, Pauline Oliveros, Faith Ringgold, Carolee Schneemann, Aldo Tambellini, Jean Toche, Ben Vautier, Wolf Vostell, Peter Moore

Oversized folded promotional poster for the 8th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival presented by Charlotte Moorman, held at the 69th Regiment Armory, New York, November 19, 1971. Artists included Otto Piene, Eric Siegel, Shirley Clarke, Nam June Paik, Shuya Abe, Frank Lincoln Viner, Douglas Davis, Ralph Hocking, Ken Dominick, Pulsa, Steina and Woody Vasulka, Morton Subotnick, Stefan Tcherepnin, Richard Teitelbaum, Lil Picard, Jud Yalkut, Ed Emshwiller, Stan Vanderbeek, Christo, Yoko Ono, John Lennon, Joe Jones, Robert Watts, Frank Gillette, John Reilly, Rudi Stern, Robert Breer, Ken Dewey, Geoff Hendricks, Ralph Ortiz, Tosun Bayrak, Bici Forbes, Gary Rieveschl, Jackson Mac Low, Philip Corner, Frederic Rzewski, Gregory Battcock, Shigeko Kubota, Joey Skaggs, Al Hansen, Emmett Williams, Jim McWilliams, Joseph Beuys, John Cage, Dick Higgins, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Allan Kaprow, Takehisa Kosugi, Pauline Oliveros, Faith Ringgold, Carolee Schneemann, Aldo Tambellini, Jean Toche, Ben Vautier, Wolf Vostell and many others. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Very Good. Folded in eight as issued. 2 cm. and 1.5 cm. yellowing on verso from removed tape with additional 7.4 cm. and 2.3 cm areas of yellow soiling. 24.5 cm. area of creasing and bumping along centerfold. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 8250]
A.W.C. : Open Hearing / An Open Public Hearing on the Subject : What Should be the Program of the Art Workers Regarding Museum Reform and to Establish the Program of an Open Art Workers Coalition [AWC]
  • artists' book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 20.5 cm.
  • 142 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

A.W.C. : Open Hearing / An Open Public Hearing on the Subject : What Should be the Program of the Art Workers Regarding Museum Reform and to Establish the Program of an Open Art Workers Coalition [AWC]

Art Workers Coalition, Carl Andre, Architects Resistance, Robert Barry, Gregory Battcock, Jon Bauch, Ernst Benkert, Don Bernshouse, Gloria Greenberg Bressler, Selma Brody, Bruce Brown, Bob Carter, Fredrick Castle, Rosemarie Castoro, Michael Chapman, Iris Crump, John Denmark, Joseph Di Donato, Mark Di Suvero, George Dworzan, Farman, Hollis Frampton, Dan Graham, Chuck Ginnever, Bill Gordy, Alex Gross, Hans Haacke, Clarence Hagin, Harvey, Gerry Herman, Frank Hewitt, D. Holmes, Robert Huot, Ken Jacobs, Joseph Kosuth, David Lee, Naomi Levine, Sol LeWitt, Lucy Lippard, Tom Lloyd, Lee Lozano, Len Lye, James McDonald, Edwin Mieczkowski, Vernita Nemec, Barnett Newman, John Perreault, Stephen Phillips, Lil Picard, Peter Pinchbeck, Joanna Pousette-Dart, Barbara Reise, Faith Ringold, Steve Rosenthal, Theresa Schwarz, Seth Siegelaub, Gary Smith, Michael Snow, Anita Steckel, Carl Strueckland, Gene Swenson, Julius Tobias, Jean Toche, Ruth Vollimer, Iain Whitecross, Jay Wholly, Ann Wilson, Wilbur Woods

The report from the Art Workers Coalition hearing on April 10, 1969 printed in order to bring each artists' opinion on museum reform to the attention of all art workers and all art institutions in New York City and elsewhere. ... [details]

$350.00
Condition:  Fine. First printing, clean and unmarked as issued.
[Object # 24581]
Primary Structures : Younger American and British Sculptors
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 24 cm.
  • [52] pp.
  • edition size unkown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Primary Structures : Younger American and British Sculptors

Kynaston McShine, Carl Andre, David Annesley, Richard Artschwager, Larry Bell, Ronald Bladen, Michael Bolus, Anthony Caro, Tony DeLap, Walter de Maria, Tom Doyle, Dan Flavin, Peter Forakis, Paul Frazier, Judy Gerowitz, Daniel Gorski, David Gray, Robert Grosvenor, David Hall, Douglas Huebler, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Phillip King, Lyman Kipp, Gerald Laing, Sol LeWitt, John McCracken, Tina Matkovic, Robert Morris, Forrest Myers, Peter Phillips, Peter Pinchbeck, Salvatore Romano, Tim Scott, Anthony Smith, Robert Smithson, Michael Todd, Anne Truitt, William Tucker, Richard Van Buren, David von Schlegell, Isaac Witkin, Derrick Woodham, Elaine Lustig Cohen

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 27 - June 12, 1966. Essay by exhibition's curator Kynaston McShine. Includes works by Carl Andre, David Annesley, Richard Artschwager, Larry Bell, Ronald Bladen, Michael Bolus, Anthony Caro, Tony DeLap, Walter de Maria, Tom Doyle, Dan Flavin, Peter Forakis, Paul Frazier, Judy Gerowitz, Daniel Gorski, David Gray, Robert Grosvenor, David Hall, Douglas Huebler, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Phillip King, Lyman Kipp, Gerald Laing, Sol LeWitt, John McCracken, Tina Matkovic, Robert Morris, Forrest Myers, Peter Phillips, Peter Pinchbeck, Salvatore Romano, Tim Scott, Anthony Smith, Robert Smithson, Michael Todd, Anne Truitt, William Tucker, Richard Van Buren, David von Schlegell, Isaac Witkin and Derrick Woodham. ... [details]

$1,250.00
Condition:  Good. 2.1 cm. tear to top edge of spine, rubbing of covers and spine edge and light denting of covers. Light bumping of corners of recto with a 9 mm. dog-ear to bottom left corner of verso. Text block lightly separating from spine, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. THIS COPY FROM THE PERSONAL COLLECTION OF KYNASTON MCSHINE.
[Object # 37539]
Subjective Realities : Works from the Refco Collection of Contemporary Photography
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28.2 x 25.2 cm.
  • 268 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Subjective Realities : Works from the Refco Collection of Contemporary Photography

Adam Brooks, Dave Hickey, Judith Russi Kirshner, Lynne Cooke, Vicki Goldberg, Kathryn Hixson, A.M. Homes, Glenn O'Brien, Saul Ostrow, David Pagel, David Rimanelli, Luc Sante, Katy Siegel, Linda Yablonsky, Marina Abramovic, Vito Acconci, Janine Antoni, Dieter Appelt, John Baldessari, Matthew Barney, Bernd and Hilla Becher, Vanessa Beecroft, Oliver Boberg, Chris Burden, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Sophie Calle, James Casebere, Maurizio Cattelan, Bruce Conner, Thomas Joshua Cooper, John Coplans, Gregory Crewdson, Thomas Demand, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, Rineke Dijkstra, Willie Doherty, Jeanne Dunning, Olafur Eliasson, Barbara Ess, Elger Esser, Walker Evans, Valie Export, Patrick Faigenbaum, Tom Friedman, Hamish Fulton, Seiichi Furuya, Adam Fuss, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Andreas Gursky, Ann Hamilton, Jitka Hanzlova, Naoya Hatakeyama, Mona Hatoum, Jan Henle, Eva Hesse, Roni Horn, Zhang Huan, Peter Hujar, Axel Hutte, Craig Kalpakjian, Seydou Keïta, Martin Kersels, Tseng Kwong Chi, Louise Lawler, Vera Lutter, Inigo Manglano-Ovalle, Gordon Matta-Clark, Ana Mendieta, Tracey Moffatt, Mariko Mori, Yasumasa Morimura, Zwelethu Mthethwa, Vik Muniz, Shirin Neshat, Nic Nicosia, Walter Niedermayr, Catherine Opie, Gabriel Orozco, Adrian Piper, Steven Pippin, Sigmar Polke, Richard Prince, Charles Ray, Gerhard Richter, David Robbins, Martha Rosler, Michal Rovner, Thomas Ruff, Edward Ruscha, Lucas Samaras, Thomas Schutte, Beverly Semmes, Andres Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Laurie Simmons, Seton Smith, Hannah Starkey, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Sam Taylor-Wood, Gavin Turk, Andy Warhol, Gillian Wearing, Carrie Mae Weems, James Welling, Joel-Peter Witkin, Francesca Woodman, Miwa Yanagi

Monograph on the work held in the Refco Collection of Contemporary Photography. Organized by Adam Brooks. Introduction by Judith Russi Kirshner. Essay by Dave Hickey. Contributions by Lynne Cooke, Vicki Goldberg, Kathryn Hixson, A. ... [details]

New York / Chicago, NY / IL: Refco Group, Ltd.,
Permalink
$30.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Light dust soiling of text block edges, light scuffing of clear covers, and additional light shelf wear. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 38098]
Printmaking : A Contemporary Perspective
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 23 cm.
  • 191 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9781906155438

Printmaking : A Contemporary Perspective

Paul Coldwell, Norman Ackroyd, Banksy, Georg Baselitz, Christiane Baumgartner, Tony Bevan, Marko Blazo, Cécile Boucher, Louise Bourgeois, Siân Bowen, Jacques Callot, Patricia Caulfield, Vija Celmins, Stephen Chambers, Hwajin Chang, Sang-Gon Chung, Chuck Close, Prunella Clough, Bernard Cohen, Willie Cole, Susan Collins, Tony Cragg, Michael Craig-Martin, Árpád Daradics, John Davies, Richard Deacon, Anne Desmet, Trenton Doyle Hancock, Albrecht Dürer, Robin Duttson, Faile Collective, Henri Fantin-Latour, Helen Frederick, Lucian Freud, Hamish Fulton, Alberto Giacometti, Francisco Goya, Anthony Gross, Wenda Gu, Richard Hamilton, Valgerdur Hauksdóttir, Dan Hays, Tim Head, Charlotte Hodes, Howard Hodgkin, Katsushika Hokusai, Andrzej Jackowski, Kennardphillipps, William Kentridge, Anselm Kiefer, Thomas Kilpper, Seung Yeon Kim, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Barbara Kruger, Christopher Le Brun, Fang Lijun, Christoph Loos, Marilène Oliver, Julian Opie, Mick Moon, Giorgio Morandi, Anna Maria Pacheco, Eduardo Paolozzi, Simon Patterson, Grayson Perry, Pablo Picasso, Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Sigmar Polke, Kathy Prendergast, Robert Rauschenberg, Odilon Redon, Paula Rego, Rembrandt van Rijn, Dieter Rot [Dieter Roth], Michael Rothenstein, Bartolomeu Dos Santos, Sean Scully, Hercules Seghers, Nana Shiomi, Regina Silveira, Kiki Smith, Devorah Sperber, Emma Stibbon, Antoni Tàpies, Masami Teraoka, Joe Tilson, Barthélémy Toguo, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Kitagawa Utamaro, John Utting, Édouard Vuillard, Kara Walker, Andy Warhol, Rachel Whiteread, Terry Winters, Bill Woodrow, Richard Woods, Katsutoshi Yuasi

Monograph presenting an overview of contemporary printmaking by Paul Coldwell. Artists include Norman Ackroyd, Banksy, Georg Baselitz, Christiane Baumgartner, Tony Bevan, Marko Blazo, Cécile Boucher, Louise Bourgeois, Siân Bowen, Jacques Callot, Patricia Caulfield, Vija Celmins, Stephen Chambers, Hwajin Chang, Sang-Gon Chung, Chuck Close, Prunella Clough, Bernard Cohen, Willie Cole, Susan Collins, Tony Cragg, Michael Craig-Martin, Árpád Daradics, John Davies, Richard Deacon, Anne Desmet, Trenton Doyle Hancock, Albrecht Dürer, Robin Duttson, Faile Collective, Henri Fantin-Latour, Helen Frederick, Lucian Freud, Hamish Fulton, Alberto Giacometti, Francisco Goya, Anthony Gross, Wenda Gu, Richard Hamilton, Valgerdur Hauksdóttir, Dan Hays, Tim Head, Charlotte Hodes, Howard Hodgkin, Katsushika Hokusai, Andrzej Jackowski, Kennardphillipps, William Kentridge, Anselm Kiefer, Thomas Kilpper, Seung Yeon Kim, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Barbara Kruger, Christopher Le Brun, Fang Lijun, Christoph Loos, Marilène Oliver, Julian Opie, Mick Moon, Giorgio Morandi, Anna Maria Pacheco, Eduardo Paolozzi, Simon Patterson, Grayson Perry, Pablo Picasso, Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Sigmar Polke, Kathy Prendergast, Robert Rauschenberg, Odilon Redon, Paula Rego, Rembrandt van Rijn, Dieter Rot [Dieter Roth], Michael Rothenstein, Bartolomeu Dos Santos, Sean Scully, Hercules Seghers, Nana Shiomi, Regina Silveira, Kiki Smith, Devorah Sperber, Emma Stibbon, Antoni Tàpies, Masami Teraoka, Joe Tilson, Barthélémy Toguo, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Kitagawa Utamaro, John Utting, Édouard Vuillard, Kara Walker, Andy Warhol, Rachel Whiteread, Terry Winters, Bill Woodrow, Richard Woods, and Katsutoshi Yuasi. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom: Black Dog Publishing,
Permalink
$125.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Light rubbing of cover corners, otherwise Fine. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 38116]
Other Primary Structures / Primary Structures : Younger American and British Sculptors
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 24 cm.
  • [52] pp.
  • edition size unkown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780300197334

Other Primary Structures / Primary Structures : Younger American and British Sculptors

Jens Hoffmann, Kynaston McShine, Carl Andre, David Annesley, Richard Artschwager, Larry Bell, Ronald Bladen, Michael Bolus, Anthony Caro, Tony DeLap, Walter de Maria, Tom Doyle, Dan Flavin, Peter Forakis, Paul Frazier, Judy Gerowitz, Daniel Gorski, David Gray, Robert Grosvenor, David Hall, Douglas Huebler, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Phillip King, Lyman Kipp, Gerald Laing, Sol LeWitt, John McCracken, Tina Matkovic, Robert Morris, Forrest Myers, Peter Phillips, Peter Pinchbeck, Salvatore Romano, Tim Scott, Anthony Smith, Robert Smithson, Michael Todd, Anne Truitt, William Tucker, Richard Van Buren, David von Schlegell, Isaac Witkin, Derrick Woodham, Elaine Lustig Cohen, Rasheed Araeen, Sérgio de Camargo, Willys de Castro, Saloua Raouda Choucair, Lygia Clark, Noemí Escandel, Gego, Stanislav Kolíbal, Edward Krasinski, David Lamelas, David Medalla, Hélio Oiticica, Lygia Pape, Alejandro Puente, Norberto Puzzolo, Branko Vlahovic, Oscar Bony, Benni Efrat, Yoshida Katsuro, Stanislav Kolíbal, Susumu Koshimizu, Ivan Kozaric, Amir Nour, Juan Pablo Renzi, Nobuo Sekine, Antonieta Sosa, Juro Takamatsu, Lee Ufan

Two volume exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with two part show held March 14 – May 18, 2014 and May 25 – August 3. "Other Primary Structures revisited the premise of and built upon the Museum’s seminal 1966 exhibition Primary Structures: Younger American and British Sculptors, the first American museum exhibition to survey the style now known as Minimalism. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  New. In publisher's plastic wrap as issued.
[Object # 37671]
$65.00
Condition:  Fine. As issued, cleans and unmarked.
[Object # 37846]
On Art and Artists : Video Data Bank 85
  • reference book
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25.4 x 20.3 cm.
  • [64] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

On Art and Artists : Video Data Bank 85

Vito Acconci, Chantal Akerman, Max Almy, Laurie Anderson, Carl Andre, Eleanor Antin, Betty Asher, Dore Ashton, Alice Aycock, Myrna Bain, John Baldessari, Jennifer Bartlett, Gregory Battcock, Romare Bearden, Billy Al Bengston, Joseph Beuys, Dara Birnbaum, Louise Bourgeois, Stan Brakhage, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, John Cage, Judy Chicago, Christo, Chuck Close, A.D. Coleman, Lia Cook, Isaac Cronin, Robert Summing, Brad Davis, Frank Dietrich, Jim Dine, Rackstraw Downes, Lauren Ewing, Eric Fischl, Louise Fishman, Audrey Flack, Edward Flood, Hermine Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Hollis Frampton, Buckminster Fuller, Sam Gilliam, Marna Goldstein, Leon Golub, Ron Gorchov, Nancy Graves, Nancy Grossman, Hans Haacke, Susan Hall, Jan Hashey, Robert Heineken, Gary Hill, James Hill, Doug Hollis, Richard Hunt, Robert Irwin, Miyoko Ito, Diane Itter, Yvonne Jacquette, Estelle Jussim, Allan Kaprow, Alex Katz, Jane Kaufman, Lee krasner, Barbara Kruger, Peter Kubelka, Shigeko Kubota, Syl Labrot, Ellen Lanyon, Thomas Lawson, June Leaf, Les Levine, Sol LeWitt, Lucy Lippard, Joan Livingstone, Chip Lord, Nathan Lyons, Stanley Marsh, Agnes Martin, Annette Michelson, Mary Miss, Joan Mitchell, Meredith Monk, Linda Montano, Ree Morton, Antonio Muntadas, Elizabeth Murray, Alice Neel, Louise Nevelson, Barbara Novak, Nance O'Banion, Dennis Oppenheim, Craig Owens, Bill Parker, Betty Parsons, Ed Paschke, Philip Pearlstein, Richard Prince, Martin Puryear, Yvonne Rainer, Arlene Raven, Marcia Resnick, Rodney Ripps, Martha Rosler, Susan Rothenberg, Robert Ryman, Dan Sandin, Arturo Sandoval, Miriam Shapiro, Peter Schjeldahl, Hanna Schygulla, Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Cindy Sherman, Hollis Sigler, Laurie Simmons, Charles Simonds, Ingrid Sischy, Neil Slavin, Keith Smith, Jenny Snider, Nancy Spero, Robert Stackhouse, Pat Steir, Evon Streetman, Michelle Stuart, John Sturgeon, Marcia Tucker, Jack Tworkov, Bill Viola, Dorothy and Herbert Vogel, William Wegman, Fred and Marcia Weisman, William T. Wiley, Jackie Winsor, John Wood, Claire Zeisler, Barbara Zucker

Catalogue from 1985 offering for rental and sale 200 video programs by 85 independent producers of experimental video as well as back issues of Video Data Banks publication "Profile." Artists include Vito Acconci, Chantal Akerman,Max Almy, Laurie Anderson, Carl Andre, Eleanor Antin, Betty Asher, Dore Ashton, Alice Aycock, Myrna Bain, John Baldessari, Jennifer Bartlett, Gregory Battcock, Romare Bearden, Billy Al Bengston, Joseph Beuys, Dara Birnbaum, Louise Bourgeois, Stan Brakhage, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, John Cage, Judy Chicago, Christo, Chuck Close, A. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Early Video Art in the United States 1968 - 1980
  • reference book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • spiral bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.6 cm.
  • 41 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Early Video Art in the United States 1968 - 1980

Kate Horsfield, Vito Acconci, Nancy Angelo, Candace Compton, Ant Farm, Eleanor Antin, John Baldessari, Lynda Benglis, Dara Birnbaum, Simone Forti, Hermine Freed, Frank Gillette, Nancy Holt, Taka Iimura, Joan Jonas, Paul and Marlene Kos, Shigeko Kubota, Suzanne Lacy, Richard Landry, Andy Mann, Susan Mogul, Linda Montano, Robert Morris, Antonio Muntadas, Bruce Nauman, Martha Rosler, Dan Sandin, Norie Sato, Ilene Segalove, Richard Serra, Bob Snyder, Keith Sonnier, Steina Vasulka, Woody Vasulka, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner

Catalog of available works from Video Data Bank. Introduction by executive director Kate Horsfield. Artists include Vito Acconci, Nancy Angelo, Candace Compton, Ant Farm, Eleanor Antin, John Baldessari, Lynda Benglis, Dara Birnbaum, Simone Forti, Hermine Freed, Frank Gillette, Nancy Holt, Taka Iimura, Joan Jonas, Paul and Marlene Kos, Shigeko Kubota, Suzanne Lacy, Richard Landry, Andy Mann, Susan Mogul, Linda Montano, Robert Morris, Antonio Muntadas, Bruce Nauman, Martha Rosler, Dan Sandin, Norie Sato, Ilene Segalove, Richard Serra, Bob Snyder, Keith Sonnier, Steina Vasulka, Woody Vasulka, William Wegman and Lawrence Weiner. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Das Jahrundert des Multiple : Von Duchamp bis zur Gegenwart [The Century of the Multiple: From Duchamp to the Present]
  • exhibition catalogue
  • partial cloth over pictorial boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23.5 x 22 cm.
  • 252 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3927789291

Das Jahrundert des Multiple : Von Duchamp bis zur Gegenwart [The Century of the Multiple: From Duchamp to the Present]

Zdenek Felix, Stefan Germer, Claus Pias, Katerina Vatsella, Editionen MAT, Richard Artschwager, Joseph Beuys, Claes Oldenburg, Arman, John M. Armleder, Hans Arp, Enrico Baj, Stephan Balkenhol, Guillaume Bijl, Ross Bleckner, Barbara Bloom, Bernhard Johannes Blume, Alighiero Boetti, Davide Boriani, Martha Boto, Louise Bourgeois, George Brecht, Marcel Broodthaers, Werner Büttner, Pol Bury, John Cage, Mario Ceroli, Christo, Chryssa, Hanne Darboven, H.R. Demarco, Jessica Diamond, Mark Dion, Marcel Duchamp, Maria Eichhorn, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Robert Filliou, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, FLATZ, Sylvie Fleury, Günther Förg, Lucio Fontana, Katharina Fritsch, General Idea, Karl Gerstner, Jochen Gerz, Piero Gilardi, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Rodney Graham, Richard Hamilton, Georg Herold, Damien Hirst, Ottamar Hörl, Rebecca Horn, Ilya Kabakov, Allan Kaprow, Mike Kelley, Jon Kessler, Herbert Kiecol, Martin Kippenberger, Yves Klein, Milan Knizak, Imi Knoebel, Jeff Koons, Joseph Kosuth, Sean Landers, Louise Lawler, Annette Lemieux, Julio Le Parc, Sherrie Levine, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Heinz Mack, Piero Manzoni, Hans-Jörg Mayer, Paul McCarthy, Olaf Metzel, John Miller, François Morellet, Matt Mullican, Maurizio Nannucci, Bruce Nauman, Daniel Oates, Markus Oehlen, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Blinky Palermo, Panamarenko, Giuseppe Penone, Dan Peterman, Lucio Del Pezzo, Sigmar Polke, Man Ray, Patrick Raynaud, Larry Rivers, Mimmo Rotella, Dieter Roth, Gerhard Rühm, Allen Ruppersberg, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Niki de Saint Phalle, Icolas Schoeffer, Cindy Sherman, Robert Smithson, Francisco Sobrino, Jesus Raphael Soto, Daniel Spoerri, Klaus Staeck, Haim Steinbach, Paul Talman, Joe Tilson, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Lincoln Tobier, Rosemarie Trockel, Richard Tuttle, Günther Uecker, Meyer Vaisman, Gregorio Vardanega, Victor Vasarely, Villeglé, Wolf Vostell, Jeff Wall, Franz Erhard Walther, Lawrence Weiner, Tom Wesselmann, Bill Woodrow, Jean Pierre Yvaral, Peter Zimmermann, Heimo Zobernig

Exhibition catalogue / quasi catalogue raisonné published in conjunction with show held at Deichtorhallen Hamburg, September 2 - October 30, 1994. Texts by Zdenek Felix, Stefan Germer, Claus Pias and Katerina Vatsella. ... [details]

Stuttgart / Hamburg, Germany / Germany: Edition Cantz / Deichtorhallen Hamburg,
Permalink
$125.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light rubbing corners with light dust soiling of covers, spine and text block edge. Contents are clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 37425]
Press Release : Plans for the 8th Annual Avant Garde Festival
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 35.9 x 21.8 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Press Release : Plans for the 8th Annual Avant Garde Festival

Charlotte Moorman, Otto Piene, Eric Siegel, Shirley Clarke, Nam June Paik, Shuya Abe, Frank Lincoln Viner, Douglas Davis, Ralph Hocking, Ken Dominick, Pulsa, Steina and Woody Vasulka, Morton Subotnick, Stefan Tcherepnin, Richard Teitelbaum, Lil Picard, Jud Yalkut, Ed Emshwiller, Stan Vanderbeek, Christo, Yoko Ono, John Lennon, Joe Jones, Robert Watts, Frank Gillette, John Reilly, Rudi Stern, Robert Breer, Ken Dewey, Geoff Hendricks, Ralph Ortiz, Tosun Bayrak, Bici Forbes, Gary Rieveschl, Jackson Mac Low, Philip Corner, Frederic Rzewski, Gregory Battcock, Shigeko Kubota, Joey Skaggs, Al Hansen, Emmett Williams, Jim McWilliams, Joseph Beuys, John Cage, Dick Higgins, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Allan Kaprow, Takehisa Kosugi, Pauline Oliveros, Faith Ringgold, Carolee Schneemann, Aldo Tambellini, Jean Toche, Ben Vautier, Wolf Vostell

Single sided press release announcing the plans for the 8th Annual Avant Garde Festival to be held at the 69th Regiment Armory on November 19, 1971. Organized by festival director Charlotte Moorman. Artists included Otto Piene, Eric Siegel, Shirley Clarke, Nam June Paik, Shuya Abe, Frank Lincoln Viner, Douglas Davis, Ralph Hocking, Ken Dominick, Pulsa, Steina and Woody Vasulka, Morton Subotnick, Stefan Tcherepnin, Richard Teitelbaum, Lil Picard, Jud Yalkut, Ed Emshwiller, Stan Vanderbeek, Christo, Yoko Ono, John Lennon, Joe Jones, Robert Watts, Frank Gillette, John Reilly, Rudi Stern, Robert Breer, Ken Dewey, Geoff Hendricks, Ralph Ortiz, Tosun Bayrak, Bici Forbes, Gary Rieveschl, Jackson Mac Low, Philip Corner, Frederic Rzewski, Gregory Battcock, Shigeko Kubota, Joey Skaggs, Al Hansen, Emmett Williams, Jim McWilliams, Joseph Beuys, John Cage, Dick Higgins, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Allan Kaprow, Takehisa Kosugi, Pauline Oliveros, Faith Ringgold, Carolee Schneemann, Aldo Tambellini, Jean Toche, Ben Vautier, Wolf Vostell and many others. [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 76
1 2 3 4 5 ... 8