objects: 27
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 354 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 1 (September 2010)

Michelle Kuo, Lynne Cooke, Louise Bourgeois, Arthur C. Danto, Graham Bader, Cory Arcangel, Steven Watson, Tom Gunning, Sofía Hernández Chong Cuy, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, David Velasco, Michael Rother, Rachel Harrison, Alastair Wright, Ina Blom, Tauba Auerbach, Alexander Nagel, Ryan McGinley, Peter Saville, Sturtevant, Partha Mitter, David Bordwell, Francesco Vezzoli, Denise Scott Brown, Haegue Yang, Donald Moffett, Tom Burr, Adrian Piper, Fia Backström, Jil Sander, Christine Mehring, Lucy Raven, Thom Andersen, Mark Leckey, André Rottmann, Dennis Lim, Jessica Morgan, Matthew S. Witkovsky, Nuit Banai, T.J. Demos, Alex Scrimgeour, Robert Pincus-Witten, Adam Kleinman, Tim Griffin, Frances Richard, Jeffrey Kastner, Johanna Burton, Joshua Decter, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Donald Kuspit, David Frankel, Lisa Turvey, Emily Hall, Elizabeth Schambelan, Michael Wilson, James Yood, Michelle Grabner, Glen Helfand, Catherine Taft, Christopher Miles, Natilee Harren, Clint Burnham, Barry Schwabsky, John-Paul Stonard, Gilda Williams, Lauren Dyer Amazeen, David Lewis, Claire Moulène, Michèle Faguet, Jens Asthoff, Noemi Smolik, Alessandra Pioselli, Ida Panicelli, Martí Peran, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, Saskia van der Kroef, Lars Bang Larsen, Julia Friedman, Colin Chinnery

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Editor's Letter: Forms and Functions," by Michelle Kuo; "Passages: Lynne Cooke on Louis Bourgeois;" "Passages: Arthur C. Danto on Arakawa," by Arthur C. Danto; "Books: Graham Bader on Gerhard Richter," by Graham Bader; "Media: Cory Arcangel on Internet Links Pages," by Cory Arcangel; "Film: Steven Watson on Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman's 'Howl,'" by Steven Watson; "Film: Tom Gunning on the Oberhausen Film Festival," by Tom Gunning; "Dispatch: Sofía Hernández Chong Cuy Reports from Mexico City," by Sofía Hernández; "Slant: Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer on Stephen Kaltenbach," by Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer; "Performance: David Velasco on Ann Liv Young," by David Velasco; "Top Ten," by Michael Rother; "Fall 2010 Exhibitions: 40 Shows Worldwide;" "Rachel Harrison on Paul Thek;" "From the Vault: Alastair Wright on Paul Gauguin," by Alastair Wright; "Questions of Style," by Ina Blom, Tauba Auerbach, Alexander Nagel, Ryan McGinley, Peter Saville, Sturtevant, Partha Mitter, David Bordwell, Francesco Vezzoli, Denise Scott Brown, Haegue Yang, Donald Moffett, Tom Burr, Adrian Piper, Fia Backström, Jil Sander; "Public Options: The Art of Charlotte Posenenske," by Christine Mehring; "In Conversation: Lucy Raven and Thom Andersen;" "The Universal Addressability of Dumb Things;" by Mark Leckey; "1000 Words: Alice Creischer, Max Jorge Hinderer, and Andreas Siekmann," by André Rottmann; "Unspeakable Desire: The Films of João Pedro Rodrigues," by Dennis Lim; "Openings: Simon Fujiwara," by Jessica Morgan. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Hide / Seek : Difference and Desire in American Portraiture
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31.2 x 23.7 cm.
  • 295 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9781588342997
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 350 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 45, No. 4 (December 2006)

Tim Griffin, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Wuandt, Barbara London, Jonathan Romney, John Baldessari, Christine Mehring, James Meyer, Claire Bishop, Sven Lütticken, Chris Kraus, Terry Eagleton, Yvonne Rainer, Greil Marcus, Josiah McElheny, Sylvère Lotringer, Amy Sillman, Francis Alÿs, Eric Wesley, Richard Tuttle, Su-Mei Tse, Vito Acconci, Cory Arcangel, Kalup Linzy, Michael Rakowitz, Jim Shaw, Annette Messager, Thomas Demand, Lara Favaretto, Jennifer Bornstein, Rebecca Warren, Mircea Cantor, Damián Ortega, Miranda Lichtenstein, Carolee Schneemann, Rob Pruitt, Donald Baechler, Jonas Mekas, Thomas Hirschhorn, Suzanne Lacy, Kristin Baker, Rachel Harrison, Marine Hugonnier, Mark Bradford, Evan Holloway, Ulla von Brandenburg, Luisa Lambri, Ryan Trecartin, Luc Tuymans, Terence Koh, Philippe Decrauzat, Yvonne Rainer, Daria Martin, Pierre Bismuth, Michael S. Riedel, Tamy Ben-Tor, Andrea Zittel, Michael Rovner, Mika Rottenberg, Jordan Wolfson, Christopher Williams, Cao Fei, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Gedi Sibony, Matthew Higgs, Rachel Kushner, Melanie Gilligan, Massimiliano Gioni, Nina Möntmann, Philip Tinari, Daniel Birnbaum, Chrissie Iles, Thomas Crow, David Rimanelli, Jessica Morgan, Lynne Cooke, Mike Kelley, Elizabeth Schambelan, Francesco Bonami, Carol Armstrong, Thomas Lawson, Alison M. Gingeras, Bruce Hainley, Okwui Enwezor, Rita Kersting, Yve-Alain Bois, Suzanne Hudson, Johanna Burton, Brian Sholis, Jan Avgikos, Martha Schwendener, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Lisa Turvey, Michael Wilson, Donald Kuspit, David Velasco, Nick Stillman, Emily Hall, Francine Koslow Miller, Nord Wennerstrom, James Yood, Glen Helfand, Jan Tumlir, Michael Ned Holte, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Marek Bartelik, Barry Schwabsky, Miguel Amado, Paola Noé, Jeff Rian, Miriam Rosen, Hans Rudolf Reust, Sabine B. Vogel, Noemi Smolik, Harald Fricke, Jennifer Allen, Eva Scharrer, Ronald Jones, Gilda Williams, Rachel Withers, Midori Matsui, Shinyoung Chung

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Film: Best of 2006," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Wuandt, Barbara London, Jonathan Romney; "Music: Best of 2006," by John Baldessari, Christine Mehring, James Meyer, Claire Bishop, Sven Lütticken, Chris Kraus, Terry Eagleton, Yvonne Rainer, Greil Marcus, Josiah McElheny, Sylvère Lotringer; "The Artists' Artists," Amy Sillman, Francis Alÿs, Eric Wesley, Richard Tuttle, Su-Mei Tse, Vito Acconci, Cory Arcangel, Kalup Linzy, Michael Rakowitz, Jim Shaw, Annette Messager, Thomas Demand, Lara Favaretto, Jennifer Bornstein, Rebecca Warren, Mircea Cantor, Damián Ortega, Miranda Lichtenstein, Carolee Schneemann, Rob Pruitt, Donald Baechler, Jonas Mekas, Thomas Hirschhorn, Suzanne Lacy, Kristin Baker, Rachel Harrison, Marine Hugonnier, Mark Bradford, Evan Holloway, Ulla von Brandenburg, Luisa Lambri, Ryan Trecartin, Luc Tuymans, Terence Koh, Philippe Decrauzat, Yvonne Rainer, Daria Martin, Pierre Bismuth, Michael S. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 24 cm.
  • 384 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 8876240691

Faces in the Crowd : Picturing Modern Life from Manet to Today / Volti nella Folla : Immagini della Vita Moderna da Manet a Oggi

Iwona Blazwick, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Ester Coen, Charles Harrison, Jill Lloyd, Jeff Wall, Benedtta Carpi de Resmini, Clare Grafik, Alissa Miller, Rebecca Morril, Candy Stobbs, Anthony Spira, Andrea Tarsia, Andrea Viliani, Ezra Pound, Virginia Woolf, Edouard Manet, Linda Nochlin, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Edvard Munch, James Ensor, Eugène Atget, Edgar Allan Poe, Charles Baudelaire, Walter Benjamin, T.J. Clark, Paul Valéry, Filippo Tomaso Marinetti, Gustave Le Bon, Georg Simmel, Henri Bergson, Walter Sickert, Käthe Kollwitz, Umberto Boccioni, Carlo Carrà, Pablo Picasso, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, George Grosz, Marcel Duchamp, Man Ray, David Bomberg, Fernand Léger, Edward Hopper, Alexandr Rodchenko, György Lukács, Gustav Klucis, Tina Modotti, Charles Sheeler, Paul Strand, Dziga Vertov, George Bellows, Jack Butler Yeats, August Sander, Roland Barthes, Claude Cahun, Christian Schad, Brassaï, Sigmund Freud, Max Beckmann, John Heartfield, Walker Evans, John Roberts, Helen Levitt, Robert Capa, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Weegee, Eve Arnold, René Burri, Garry Winogrand, René Magritte, Francis Bacon, Alberto Giacometti, Eduardo Paolozzi, Jean Dubuffet, Andy Warhol, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Richard Hamilton, Theodor Adorno, Elias Canetti, Susan Sontag, George Segal, Carolee Schneemann, Seydou Keïta, Malick Sidibé, Garry WInogrand, David Goldblatt, Mario Giacomelli, Gerhard Richter, Marcel Broodthaers, Gilbert & George, Christian Boltanski, Philip Guston, Alex Katz, Vito Acconci, Guy Debord, Valie Export, Joan Jonas, Adrian Piper, Joseph Beuys, Jean-Luc Nancy, Bruce Nauman, Paul McCarthy, Richard Prince, Nan Goldin, Christopher Lasch, Cindy Sherman, Sophie Calle, Thomas Schütte, Stephan Balkenhol, Juan Muñoz, Andreas Gursky, Reaghubir Singh, Sunil Gupta, William Kentridge, Willie Doherty, Eugenio Dittborn, Chantal Akerman, Giorgio Agamben, Steve McQueen, Douglas Gordon, GIllian Wearing, Elin Wikström, Pierre Huyghe, Chris Ofili, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, Anri Sala, Michael Hardt, Antonio NEgri, Mark Leckey, Francis Alÿs, Janet Cardiff, George Bures Miller, Hannah Arendt, André Breton, Matthew Buckingham, Song Dong, Paul Pfeiffer, Anthony Vidler, Jeremy Deller, Susan Buck-Morss, Sam Durant, Omer Fast, John Taylor, Daniel Guzmán, Destiny Deacon, Virginia Fraser

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Whitechapel Gallery, London, December 3, 2004 - March 6, 2005. Traveled to the Castello di Rivoli Museo d'Arte Contemporanea, Rivoli-Torino, April 6 - July 10, 2005. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 255 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

[40th Anniversary, Part Two] / Vol. 41, No. 8 (April 2003)

Jack Bankowsky, Thomas Crow, John Rajchman, Homi K. Bhabha, Haim Steinbach, Tim Griffin, Julian Schnabel, Max Hollein, Bertrand Lavier, Daniel Birnbaum, Gran Fury, Douglas Crimp, Tim Rollins, David Deitcher, Jenny Holzer, Steven Henry Madoff, Philip Taaffe, Bob Nickas, Albert Oehlen, Eric Banks, Sherrie Levine, Howard Singerman, Mike Bidlo, Robert Rosenblum, Group Material, Dan Cameron, Tony Cragg, Barry Schwabsky, Georg Baselitz, Pamela Kort, Jonathan Borofsky, Mark Rosenthal, James Welling, Jan Tumlir, Thomas Ruff, Mike Kelley, Dennis Cooper, Keith Edmier, Lisa Yuskavage, Vik Muniz, Rob Pruitt, Matthew Ritchie, Rachel Harrison, Chris Ofili, Nils Norman, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Mark Dion, Doug Aitken, Sarah Lucas, Erik Parker, Gabriel Orozco, John Pilson, Roe Ethridge, Jason Rhoades, Raymond Pettibon, David Rimanelli, David Frankel, Kirk Varnedoe, Rhonda Lieberman, Stephen Koch, Anthony Vidler, Matthew Higgs, Richard Flood, Arthur C. Danto, Carol Squiers, Robert Storr, Carroll Dunham, Helmut Federle, Jutta Koether, Jonathan Lasker, Monique Prieto, Lane Relyea, Terry Winters, Molly Nesbit, Sylvère Lotringer, Peter Plagens, Daniel B. Schneider, Wayne Koestenbaum, Ingrid Sischy, Amy Baker Sandback, Anthony Korner

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Marx to Sharks: The Art-Historical '80s," by Thomas Crow; "Unhappy Returns: The Po-Mo Decade," by John Rajchman; "Making Difference: The Legacy of the Culture Wars," by Homi K. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 283 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 41, No. 7 (March 2003)

Scott Rothkopf, James Meyer, Matthew Higgs, Cindy Sherman, David Frankel, Francesco Clemente, Brooks Adams, Richard Prince, Steve Lafreniere, David Salle, Robert Rosenblum, Jeff Wall, Bob Nickas, McDermott & McGough, Peter Halley, Dan Cameron, John Armleder, Jörg Immendorff, Pamela Kort, Rosemarie Trockel, Isabelle Graw, Ross Bleckner, Nan Goldin, Tom Holert, Robert Longo, Mary Haus, Ashley Bickerton, Sturtevant, Jeff Koons, Vik Muniz, Peter Doig, Gregory Crewdson, Gabriel Orozco, Inez van Lamsweerde, Fischerspooner, Mark Dion, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Thomas Eggerer, Olav Westphalen, Lisa Yuskavage, Collier Schorr, Tom Sachs, Rachel Harrison, John Currin, David Rimanelli, Geoffrey O'Brien, Gerald Marzorati, Glenn O'Brien, Diedrich Diederichsen, Vince Aletti, Peter Schjeldahl, Jonathan Crary, David Robbins, Carlo McCormick, Arthur C. Danto, David Joselit, Yve-Alain Bois, Thierry de Duve, David Reed, Elisabeth Sussman, Daniel Birnbaum, Gregg Bordowitz, Alexi Worth, Andrew Ross, Louise Lawler

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Other Voices: Four Critical Vignettes; The Diarist: Robert Pincus-Witten; The Architects: Aldo Rossi, Peter Eisenman, Bernard Tschumi, et al.; The Painter: Thomas Lawson; The Poets: Edit deAk and Rene Ricard," by Scott Rothkopf; "Outside the Box: Unpacking Craig Owen's Slide Library," by James Meyer; "'Zines for a Day: The Other Art Press," by Matthew Higgs; "'80s Then," Cindy Sherman talks to David Frankel; "Francesco Clemente talks to Brooks Adams; Richard Prince talks to Steve Lafreniere; David Salle talks to Robert Rosenblum; Jeff Wall talks to Bob Nickas; McDermott & McGough talks to Bob Nickas; Peter Halley talks to Dan Cameron; John Armleder talks to Bob Nickas; Jörg Immendorff talks to Pamela Kort; Rosemarie Trockel talks to Isabelle Graw; Ross Bleckner talks to Dan Cameron; Nan Goldin talks to Tom Holert; Robert Longo talks to Mary Haus; Ashley Bickerton talks to Steve Lafreniere; Sturtevant talks to Bruce Hainley; Jeff Koons talks to Katy Siegel; "'80s Again," by Vik Muniz, Peter Doig, Gregory Crewdson, Gabriel Orozco, Inez van Lamsweerde, Fischerspooner, Mark Dion, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Thomas Eggerer, Olav Westphalen, Lisa Yuskavage, Collier Schorr, Tom Sachs, Rachel Harrison, and John Currin; "1980-1985," by David Rimanelli; "1980: Fassbinder's 'Berlin Alexanderplatz," by Geoffrey O'Brien; "1980: Talking Heads' 'Remain in Light,'" by Gerald Marzorati; "1981: 'New York/New Wave," by Glenn O'Brien; "1981: Keith Haring's Wild Style," by Dan Cameron; "1981: Scritti Politti's 'Jacques Derrida,'" by Diedrich Diederichsen; "1982: Bruce Weber for Calvin Klein," by Vince Aletti; "1982: The Other de Chirico," by Robert Rosenblum; "1982: Anselm Kiefer's 'Innenraum,'" by Peter Schjeldahl; "1982: 'Blade Runner,'" by Jonathan Crary; "1984: World of Video," by Richard Prince; "1985: The Replacements' 'Tim,'" by David Robbins; "1985: Wigstock," by Carlo McCormick; "The Mourning After: A Roundtable," keynote by Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 112 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 36 No. 5 (January 1998)

Jack Bankowsky, Frederic Tuten, James Surowiecki, Mark Van de Walle, David Frankel, Glenn O'Brien, Greil Marcus, William Harris, Lawrence Levi, Richard Shone, Daniel Birnbaum, Elizabeth Janus, Robert Leonard, Robin Cembalest, Wayne Koestenbaum, Carol Squiers, John Elderfield, Diedrich Diederichsen, Mayo Thompson, Margaret Sundell, Sigmar Polke, Lisa Liebmann, Bruce Hainley, Arthur C. Danto, Matthew Collings, Yve-Alain Bois, Jan Avgikos, Tom Breidenbach, Nico Israel, Barry Schwabsky, Marek Bartelik, Donald Kuspit, Frances Richard, Alexander Alberro, Tom Moody, RoseLee Goldberg, Francine Koslow-Miller, James Yood, MaLin Wilson, John K. Grande, José Luis Brea, Massimo Carboni, Marco Meneguzzo, George Baker, Jérôme Sans, Christian Kravagna, Carlos Basualdo, Yilmaz Dziewior, James Hall, Caoimhín Mac Giolla Léith

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Passages: Frederic Tuten on Roy Lichtenstein," by Frederic Tuten; "Books: James Surowiecki on The Baffler," by James Surowiecki; "Hot List: Mark Van de Walle on the News," by Mark Van de Walle; "Music: David Frankel on Harry Smith," by David Frankel; "Music: Glenn O'Brien on Bob Dylan," by Glenn O'Brien; "Real Life Rock: Greil Marcus' Top Ten," by Greil Marcus; "Regional Exhibitions: Forty Winter/Spring Shows Around the Globe"; "New in New York: William Harris on the New New Museum," by William Harris; "New in New York: Lawrence Levi on Traveling Exhibitions," by Lawrence Levi; "New in New York: Richard Shone on Rachel Whiteread's Water Tower Project," by Richard Shone; "International Shorts: Daniel Birnbaum on Steven Holl's Museum for Helsinki," by Daniel Birnbaum; "International Shorts: Elizabeth Janus on New Directors for Bern and Lucerne," by Elizabeth Janus; "International Shorts: Robert Leonard on Te Papa," by Robert Leonard; "Northern Highlights: Robin Cembalest on the Moderna Museet," by Robin Cembalest; "Northern Highlights: Daniel Birnbaum on Stockholm 1998," by Daniel Birnbaum; "Raid the Pillbox: Making Up Andy," by Wayne Koestenbaum; "A Slice of Light: Carol Squiers on James Welling," by Carol Squiers; "Jasper JohnsL 'Diver,' 1963," by John Elderfield; "Company Man: Diedrich Diedrichsen talks with Mayo Thompson"; "Openings: Liisa Roberts," by Margaret Sundell. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 114 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
After the Fall : Aspects of Abstract Painting Since 1970
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.3 x 20 cm.
  • 191 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

After the Fall : Aspects of Abstract Painting Since 1970

Vol. 1

Olivia Georgia, Lilly Wei, Jeremy Adams, Clytie Alexander, Gregory Amenoff, Polly Apfelbaum, Jo Baer, Frances Barth, Andrea Belag, Lynda Benglis, Jake Berthot, James Bishop, Ross Bleckner, Lawrence Carroll, Cora Cohen, David Craven, Karin Davie, Stuart Diamond, David Diao, Porfirio di Donna, Moira Dryer, Stephen Ellis, Romany Eveleigh, Louise Fishman, Sam Gilliam, Marcia Hafif, Peter Halley, Mark Harris, Madeline Hatz, Christian Haub, Nancy Haynes, Mary Heilmann, Al Held, Phoebe Helman, Ron Janowich, Valerie Jaudon, Bill Jenson, Martha Keller, Byron Kim, Harriet Korman, Janet Kusmierski, Jonathan Lasker, Marilyn Lerner, Margrit Lewczuk, Robert Mangold, Craig Manister, Fabian Marcaccio, Suzanne McClelland, Melissa Meyer, Joan Mitchell, John L. Moore, Jill Moser, Elizabeth Murray, Judith Murray, Thomas Nonn, Thomas Nozkowski, George Peck, Katherine Pavlis Porter, Rebecca Purdum, David Reed, Milton Resnick, Dorothea Rockburne, Winston Roeth, Stephen Rosenthal, Erik Saxon, Peter Schuyff, Sean Scully, Susan Smith, Joan Snyder, Pat Steir, Frank Stella, Philip Taaffe, Susanna Tanger, Denyse Thomasos, Frederic Matys Thursz, Merrill Wagner, Marjorie Welish, Stephen Westfall, Jack Whitten, Joan Witek, Robert Yasuda

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Newhouse Center for Contemporary Art, Snug Harbor Cultural Center, New York, March 27 - September 7, 1997. Introduction by Olivia Georgia. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 27