objects: 34
show
sort by
Art Materialized : Selections from the Fabric Workshop
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 20.3 x 22.8 cm.
  • 60 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Art Materialized : Selections from the Fabric Workshop

Michael A. Quigley, Sarah McFadden, Carter Ratcliff, Lynda Benglis, James Carpenter, Seaver Leslie, Gary Bower, Scott Burton, Cynthia Carlson, Louise Todd Cope, Tony Costanzo, Brad Davis, Richard DeVore, Charles Fahlen, Sam Gilliam, Tina Girouard, Marcy Hermansader, Lydia Hunn, Jun Kaneko, Steve Keister, Maurie Kerrigan, Alexa Kleinbard, Joyce Kozloff, Robert Kushner, Roy Lichtenstein, Phillip Maberry, Kim MacConnel, Mineo Mizuno, John Moore, Robert Morris, Michael Olszewski, Jody Pinto, Italo Scanga, Miriam Schapiro, Barbara Schwartz, Warren Seelig, Judith Shea, Ned Smyth, Marjorie Strider, Richard Tuttle, Jeff Way, Karl Wirsum, Betty Woodman, Claire Zeisler, Barbara Zucker

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at The New Gallery for Contemporary Art, Cleveland, OH, December 11, 1981 - January 16, 1982. Traveled to: The Gibbes Art Gallery, Charleston, SC, May 19, 1982 - September 5, 1982; The Hudson River Museum, Yonkers, New York, July 25, 1982 - September 5, 1982; USF Art Galleries, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL, April 8, 1983 - August 7, 1983; Alberta College of Art Gallery, Calgary, Alberta, Vanada, November 15, 1983 - December 15, 1983; and Pensacola Museum of Art, Pensacola, FL, March 1984 - April 1984. ... [details]

$45.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. 15.5 cm. dog-ear to bottom right corner of recto. Moderate edge-wear. Rubbing, yellowing, and light staining of covers including a 1 cm. stain to recto and a 1.3 cm. stain to verso. Glue binding is loose. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 39385]
Leave Any Information at the Signal
  • monograph
  • cloth boards issued without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23.5 x 18.5 cm.
  • 455 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0262182203
Revolutions Per Minute (The Art Record)
  • vinyl record
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • slipcase
  • black-and-white
  • 32.3 x 32.3 x 2.3 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 500
  • signed and numbered

Revolutions Per Minute (The Art Record)

[Deluxe Edition]

Jud Fine, Eleanor Antin, Terry Fox, Margaret Harrison, Les Levine, Hannah Wilke, Douglas Davis, Komar & Melamid, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Vincenzo Agnetti, Chris Burden, Piotr Kowalski, William Burroughs, Ida Applebroog, Edwin Schlossberg, Site, R. Buckminster Fuller, Thomas Shannon, Conrad Atkinson, David Smyth, Todd Siler, Joseph Beuys, Dr. Robert C. Morgan, Juanita Gordon, Jeff Gordon

Deluxe boxed edition of the two LP record "Revolutions Per Minute (The Art Record)," produced by Jeff Gordon. Includes audio recordings as well as a portfolio of twenty-one original photo lithographs created as album cover proposals by: Jud Fine, Eleanor Antin, Terry Fox, Margaret Harrison, Les Levine, Hannah Wilke, Douglas Davis, Komar & Melamid, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Vincenzo Agnetti, Chris Burden, Piotr Kowalski, William Burroughs, Ida Applebroog, Edwin Schlossberg, Site, R. ... [details]

$5,000.00
Condition:  Fine. As issued, clean and unmarked. Numbered in pencil on box 499/500 as well as signed and numbered by each artist on the enclosed lithographs. Due to size and weight of this item additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 37918]
Another Music in a Different Kitchen : Studio Recordings & Records by Artists
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • other printing process
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.7 x 21.6 cm.
  • 109 pp.
  • edition size 300
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9781949172195

Another Music in a Different Kitchen : Studio Recordings & Records by Artists

Bob Nickas, Matt Shuster, Vito Acconci, Rita Ackermann, Jutta Köether, Richard Aldrich, Kai Althoff, Art & Language, The Red Crayola, Darren Bader, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Thomas Bayrle, Bernhard Schreiner, David Bellingham, Harry Bertoia, Carol Bove, Luke Calzonetti, Albert Oehlen, Bonnie Camplin, Rutherford Chang, Billy Childish, Tony Conrad, Angus MacLise, Bjorn Copeland, Martin Creed, Hanne Darboven, Vaginal Davis, Jeremy Deller, Destroy All Monsters, DJ Sid, Sylvie Fleury, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Mark Flood, Forcefield, Terry Fox, Katharina Fritsch, Poul Gernes, John Giorno, Ugo Rondinone, Jack Goldstein, Kim Gordon, Rodney Graham, Richard Hamilton, Dieter Roth, James Hoff, Lonnie Holley, Arthur Jafa, Chris Johanson, Allan Kaprow, Mike Kelley, Martin Kippenberger, Christopher Knowles, Jutta Koether, Steven Parrino, William Leavitt, Mark Leckey, Sadie Benning, Johanna Fateman, Kathleen Hanna, Servane Mary, Adam McEwen, Paul McMahon, Jason Moran, Bruce Nauman, Dennis Oppenheim, Kristin Oppenheim, Virginia Overton, Charlemagne Palestine, Steven Parrino, Oliver Payne, Brian Degraw, Raymond Pettibon, Policeband, Seth Price, Stephen Prina, Richard Prince, Rammellzee Mic Controller, Lee Ranaldo, Leah Singer, Allen Ruppersberg, Jim Shaw, Xaviera Simmons, Steven Stapleton, Wolfgang Tillmans, Cosey Fanni Tutti, UJ3RK5, Jeff Wall, Ian Wallace, Andra Ursuta, Don Van Vliet, Lawrence Weiner, David Wojnarowicz, B. Wurtz, John Miller

Risographed exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 7 - May 12, 2019. Artists / bands in the exhibition included: A Band, Vito Acconci/New Humans, Rita Ackermann/Jutta Koether, Richard Aldrich, Kai Althoff, Art & Language with the Red Crayola, Darren Bader, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Thomas Bayrle/Bernhard Schreiner, David Bellingham, Harry Bertoia, Carol Bove, Luke Calzonetti/Albert Oehlen, Bonnie Camplin, Rutherford Chang, Billy Childish, Tony Conrad with Faust, Tony Conrad/Angus Maclise/Jack Smith, Bjorn Copeland, Martin Creed, Hanne Darboven, Vaginal Davis, Jeremy Deller, Destroy All Monsters, DJ Sid with Sylvie Fleury, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Mark Flood, Forcefield, Terry Fox, Katharina Fritsch, Poul Gernes, John Giorno/Ugo Rondinone, Jack Goldstein, Kim Gordon, Rodney Graham, Richard Hamilton and Dieter Roth, James Hoff, Lonnie Holley, Arthur Jafa, Chris Johanson, Allan Kaprow, Mike Kelley, Martin Kippenberger, Christopher Knowles, Jutta Koether/Steven Parrino, William Leavitt, Mark Leckey, Le Tigre (Sadie Benning, Johanna Fateman, Kathleen Hanna), Servane Mary, Adam McEwen, Paul McMahon, Jason Moran, Bruce Nauman, Dennis Oppenheim, Kristin Oppenheim, Virginia Overton, Charlemagne Palestine, Steven Parrino, Oliver Payne/Brian Degraw, Raymond Pettibon, Policeband, Seth Price, Stephen Prina, Richard Prince, RAMMELZEE, Lee Ranaldo and Leah Singer, Allen Ruppersberg, Jim Shaw, Xaviera Simmons, Steven Stapleton, Wolfgang Tillmans, Cosey Fanni Tutti, UJ3RK5 (Rodney Graham, Jeff Wall, Ian Wallace), Andra Ursuta, Don van Vliet, Lawrence Weiner, David Wojnarowicz, B. ... [details]

New York, NY: Karma,
Permalink
$15.00
Condition:  New
East Village USA
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.4 x 23 cm.
  • 160 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0915557886

East Village USA

Dan Cameron, Liza Kirwin, Alan W. Moore, Penny Arcade, Patti Astor, Julie Ault, Mitch Corber, Lydia Lunch, Carlo McCormick, Calvin Reid, Mark Russell, Sur Rodney (Sur), Judith Barry, Gretchen Bender, Ellen Berkenblit, Edo Bertoglio, Ashley Bickerton, Sarah Charlesworth, Mike Bidlo, Sue Coe, George Condo, Arch Connelly, Martha Cooper, Debby Davis, DAZE, Jimmy De Sana, Jane Dickson, Ethyl Eichelberger, John Epperson, Karen Finley, Luis Frangella, Futura 2000, Bobby G, Judy Glantzman, Nan Goldin, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Timothy Greenfield-Sanders, Peter Halley, Richard Hambleton, Keith Haring, Jenny Holzer, Becky Howland, Peter Hujar, Kiely Jenkins, John Jesurun, John Kelly, Jeff Koons, Richard Kern, Tseng Kwong Chi, Stephen Lack, Greer Lankton, Ann Magnuson, Frank Maya Dona, Ann McAdams, McDermott & McGough, Patrick McMullan, Frank Moore, Nicolas Moufarrege, Tom Murrin, Peter Nagy, Joseph Nechvatal, Klaus Nomi, Glenn O'Brien, Richard Prince, Tom Otterness, Lee Quinones, David Robbins, Walter Robinson, James Romberger, Tom Rubnitz, David Sandlin, Hope Sandrow, Kenny Scharf, Peter Schuyff, Jim Self, Laurie Simmons, Jack Smith, Kiki Smith, Haim Steinbach, Nelson Sullivan, Philip Taaffe, Fiona Templeton, Paul Thek, Meyer Vaisman, Anton van Dalen, Tom Warren , Ande Whyland, David Wojnarowicz, Martin Wong, Lady Pink, Sonic Youth, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Charlie Ahearn, Crash, Zephyr

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held December 9, 2004 - March 19, 2005. Organized by Dan Cameron. Essays by Dan Cameron, Liza Kirwin, Alan W. Moore, Penny Arcade, Patti Astor, Julie Ault, Mitch Corber, Lydia Lunch, Carlo McCormick, Calvin Reid, Mark Russell, and Sur Rodney (Sur). ... [details]

$110.55
Condition:  Used
$275.00
Condition:  Collectible
Artists Make Toys
  • periodical
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 44.4 x 65.8 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artists Make Toys

[Poster]

Laurie Anderson, Jared Bark, Bill Beckley, George Brecht, Trisha Brown, Chris Burden, Scott Burton, Tosh Carrillo, Enrique Castro-Cid, John Chamberlain, Angus Chamberlain, Cara Croninger, Brad Davis, Jean Depuy, Steve Gianakos, Charles Ginnever, Michael Goldberg, Peter Gourfain, James Grashaw, Marty Greenbaum, Red Grooms, Bob Grosvenor, Susan Hall, Susan Hartnett, Peter Hutchinson, Patrick Israel, Robert Israel, Kurt Kranz, Robert Kushner, Jeffrey Lew, Les Levine, Kim MacConnel, Christa Maiwald, Gordon Matta-Clark, Richard Mock, Ree Morton, Forrest Myers, Max Neuhaus, Richard Nonas, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Robert Owings, Gary Perkins, Howardina Pindell, Lucio Pozzi, Italo Scanga, Willoughby Sharp, Thomas Schmidt, Alan Shields, Charles Simonds, Marjorie Strider, George Sugarman, Don Sunseri, Mark di Suvero, Richard Tuttle, Richard Van Buren, Robert Watts, William Wegman, Susan Weil, Lawrence Weiner, Charles Wiley, William Wiley, Hannah Wilke, Joe Zucker

Poster published in conjunction with "Artists Make Toys" held at The Clocktower, New York, January 1 - February 15, 1975. Image features a topless Hannah Wilke in a bed with a fully clothed Claes Oldenburg. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Fair / Poor. Light creasing and yellowing across poster with a 10.2 cm. dog-ear to top right corner and 4.8 cm. dog-ear to top left corner. Multiple tears to bottom left corner ranging from 2 mm. to 5.4 cm. with 1.5 cm. and 2 cm. areas of loss. 3 cm. area of loss to top left corner with additional tearing along poster edge and a 8 mm. and 1.5 cm. tear to center of poster. Curl to poster. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 38583]
9th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival of NY
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • color
  • 87.2 x 56.2 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

9th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival of NY

(A Riverboat Show Aboard the Alexander Hamilton)

Charlotte Moorman, Shuya Abe, John Alpert, Eric Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Ay-o, Claudio Badal, Shridhar Bapat, Fred Barzak, Gregory Battcock, Bill Birch, Frank Braynard, Dennis Brennan, Brenda Bufalino, John Cage, Domenick Capobianco, Jackie Cassen, Laura Cavestany, Joel Chadabe, Rhys Chatham, Emanuel Ghent, Dick Higgins, Ralph Hocking, Wayne Hycle, Glenda Hydler, Takahiko Iimura, Iris, Sylvia Johnson, Joe Jones, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Kenneth C. Knowlton, Shigeko Kubota, Joanne Kyger, Gilles Larrain, Standish Lawder, Francis Lee, Rick Lefrak, John Lennon, Carl Linder, Anna Lockwood, Alvin Lucier, Mary Lucier, Stanley Lunetta, Ernest Lurker, Christo, Shirley Clarke, Beverly Conrad, Tony Conrad, Philip Corner, Bob Cowan, Doug Davis, Henny DeKnegt, Storm de Hirsch, Bill Denner, Dimitri Devyatkin, Ken Dewey, Robert Diamond, Hans Joachim Dietrich, Eugene Dolgoff, Juan Downey, Franklin Drake, Jean Dupuy, Tom Drysdale, Ed Emshwiller, Jeni Engel, William Etra, Ralston Farina, Wolfgang Feelish, Peter Frank, Si Fried, John Fulop, Jeff Garrett, Davidson Gigliotti, Frank Gillette, Amy Greenfield, Donna Grob, Alex Gross, Walter Gutman, James Harithas, Harlem Drummers & Dancers Park East H.S., Gary Harris, Dermot Harvey, Ron Hays, Jackson MacLow, Marta Minujin, Max Neuhaus, Hermann Nitsch, Pauline Oliveros, Yoko Ono, Nam June Paik, Lil Picard, Otto Piene, Carolee Schneemann, Rudi Stern, Aldo Tambellini, Elsa Tambellini, Stan Van Der Beek, Jud Yalkut, Ben Vautier, Video Freex

Promotional poster for the 9th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival presented by Charlotte Moorman aboard the riverboat "Alexander Hamilton" at South Street Seaport Museum, Pier 16, New York City, October 28, 1972, "hopefully" in Poughkeepse, New York, October 29, 1972 and in Albany, New York, October 30, 1972. ... [details]

$250.00
Condition:  Very Good. Mailed copy with mailing marks and wear, folded in sixteen for mailing. Stamps (on recto) have been postmarked and there is a return address, however no indication of to whom it was mailed. Two 7 mm pen marks on recto with a 3 mm. tear to center of one of the folds and 1 cm. of adhesive staining to poster edge. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 37747]
Words Work
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 17.7 x 25.5 cm.
  • 52 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Words Work

Terry Allen, Carl Andre, Eleanor Antin, Arakawa, David Askevold, S. Bakazan, John Baldessari, Joseph Beuys, Chris Burden, Daniel Buren, Susan Davis, Doug Debber, Agnes Denes, Marcel Duchamp, Doug Edge, Jim Edson, Gerald Ferguson, Hamish Fulton, Walt Gabrielson, Art Gangster, Gilbert & George, Virginia Gordon, James Hayward, George Herms, Lyn Horton, Douglas Huebler, Robert Indiana, Mary Jack Jagger, Marcel Janco, Jasper Johns, Allan Kaprow, Claude Kent, Ed Kienholz, John Knight, Joseph Kosuth, Lili Lauritano, Lili Lakich, Mark Langan, John Lees, Sol LeWitt, Lloyd Gary, Peter Clothier, Richard Long, Jay Maddox, George Miller, Michael Mollet, Matt Mullican, Renee Nahum, Bruce Nauman, Amy de Neergaard, Shirley Pettibone, Adrian Piper, Mel Ramos, Tony Ramos, Cliff Roman, Allen Ruppersberg, Ed Ruscha, David Salle, Jeff Sanders, Ilene Segalove, Willougby Sharp, Howard Smagula, Alexis Smith, Susan Starbird, Robert Tanneberger, Bart Thrall, Ger van Elk, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Jim Welling, Jimmy West, William Wiley, Ian Wilson, Wynne Wolfe, Joseph Young, Roland Reiss, Blanca Bann, Fidel Danieli, General Idea, Dan Graham, Bia Lowe, Frank Schweitzer, Barry Singer, Jessica Jacobs, Lyn Horten

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 16 - May 9, 1974. Curated by Jessica Jacobs. Artists include Terry Allen, Carl Andre, Eleanor Antin, Arakawa, David Askevold, S. Bakazan, John Baldessari, Joseph Beuys, Chris Burden, Daniel Buren, Susan Davis, Doug Debber, Agnes Denes, Marcel Duchamp, Doug Edge, Jim Edson, Gerald Ferguson, Hamish Fulton, Walt Gabrielson, Art Gangster, Gilbert & George, Virginia Gordon, James Hayward, George Herms, Lyn Horton, Douglas Huebler, Robert Indiana, Mary Jack Jagger, Marcel Janco, Jasper Johns, Allan Kaprow, Claude Kent, Ed Kienholz, John Knight, Joseph Kosuth, Lili Lauritano, Lili Lakich, Mark Langan, John Lees, Sol LeWitt, Lloyd Gary, Peter Clothier, Richard Long, Jay Maddox, George Miller, Michael Mollet, Matt Mullican, Renee Nahum, Bruce Nauman, Amy de Neergaard, Shirley Pettibone, Adrian Piper, Mel Ramos, Tony Ramos, Cliff Roman, Allen Ruppersberg, Ed Ruscha, David Salle, Jeff Sanders, Ilene Segalove, Willougby Sharp, Howard Smagula, Alexis Smith, Susan Starbird, Robert Tanneberger, Bart Thrall, Ger van Elk, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Jim Welling, Jimmy West, William Wiley, Ian Wilson, Wynne Wolfe, Joseph Young, Roland Reiss, Blanca Bann, Fidel Danieli, General Idea, Dan Graham, Bia Lowe, Frank Schweitzer, and Barry Singer. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
The World
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.8 x 15.3 cm.
  • 128 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The World

No. 53 (1997)

Ed Friedman, Jo Ann Wasserman, David Henderson, Sherman Alexie, Eileen Myles, Elaine Equi, Paul Violi, Carla Harryman, Amy Gerstler, Angie Mlinko, Wang Ping, Bill Luoma, Lorenzo Thomas, Merry Fortune, Richard Hell, Lewis Warsh, Elio Schneeman, Patricia Spears Jones, Connie Deanovich, Josie Foo, Jeffery Conway, Robert Hershon, Sparrow & Foamola, Tom Savage, Donna Brook, Jordan Davis, Mitch Highfill, Meena Alexander, Laurie Price, Joe Elliot, Alix Stewart Lambert, Amiri Baraka, Barbara Henning, Lynne Tillman

Issue 53 of the biannual poetry and prose periodical The World. Edited by Ed Friedman and Jo Ann Wasserman. Poetry and prose by David Henderson, Sherman Alexie, Eileen Myles, Elaine Equi, Paul Violi, Carla Harryman, Amy Gerstler, Angie Mlinko, Wang Ping, Bill Luoma, Lorenzo Thomas, Merry Fortune, Richard Hell, Lewis Warsh, Elio Schneeman, Patricia Spears Jones, Connie Deanovich, Josie Foo, Jeffery Conway, Robert Hershon, Sparrow & Foamola, Tom Savage, Donna Brook, Jordan Davis, Mitch Highfill, Meena Alexander, Laurie Price, and Joe Elliot. ... [details]

$45.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. Rubbing of cover edges and slight curl to edge of recto and verso. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 37839]
Rooms P.S. 1
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 57.4 x 63.4 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Rooms P.S. 1

Alanna Heiss, Linda Blumberg, Vito Acconci, Carl Andre, Stephen Antonakos, Richard Artschwager, Evriah Bader, John Baldessari, Jared Bark, Jennifer Bartlett, Bill Beirne, Robert Benson, James Bishop, Ronald Bladen, Power Boothe, Daniel Buren, Scott Burton, Michael Clark, Colette, Douglas Davis, Walter de Maria, Peter Downsbrough, Stefan Eins, Joel Fisher, Dieter Froese, Steve Gianakos, Tina Girouard, Frank Gillette, Michael Goldberg, Ron Gorchov, Robert Grosvenor, Ira Joel Haber, Marcia Hafif, Suzanne Harris, Dale Henry, Lynn Hershman, Jene Highstein, Patrick Ireland, Bill Jenson, Alain Kirili, Bernard Kirschenbaum, Joseph Kosuth, Shigeko Kubota, Gary Kuehn, Jeffrey Lew, Gordon Matta-Clark, Brenda Miller, Antoni Miralda, Mary Miss, Richard Mock, Forrest Myers, Bruce Nauman, Max Neuhaus, Patsy Norvell, Dough Ohlson, Dennis Oppenheim, Nam June Paik, Howardena Pindell, Lucio Pozzi, David Rabinowitch, Judy Rifka, Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, Alan Daniel Saret, Richard Serra, Judith Shea, Charles Simonds, Ned Smyth, Eve Sonneman, Sylvia Stone, Marjorie Strider, Michele Stuart, Susanna Tanger, Hap Tivey, Richard Tuttle, Susan Weil, Lawrence Weiner, Doug Wheeler, Robert Yasuda, Richard Nonas

Folded poster / announcement published in conjunction with the inaugural exhibition at P.S.1 held June 10 - 26, 1976 featuring site specific installations in the rooms of the then largely un-renovated building. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 34