objects: 85
1 2 3 4 5 ... 9
show
sort by
The Photographer & The Artist
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.8 x 21.6 cm.
  • [32] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Photographer & The Artist

Sidney Janis, Berenice Abbott, Robert Adelman, Diane Arbus, R. Ardos, Richard Avedon, Cecil Beaton, Charles Bouchard, Constantin Brancusi, Bill Brandt, Brassaï, Braun & Cie, Elisa Breton, Dan Budnick, Richard Burkhardt, René Burri, Cornell Capa, Robert Capa, Etienne Carjat, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Imogen Cunningham, Edgar Degas, Dena, Robert Descharnes, Pepe Diniz, Robert Doisneau, David Douglas Duncan, Frederick H. Evans, Walker Evans, Hollis Frampton, Gisèle Freund, Gianfranco Gorgoni, Maurice Guibert, Philippe Halsman, Florence Henri, Wayne Hollingworth, Horst, Frank James, Yousuf Karsh, Berni Kaufmann, André Kertesz, Jacques Henri Lartigue, Alexander Liberman, El Lissitzky, Man Ray, Herbert Matter, Fred W. McDarrah, Duane Michals, Gjon Mili, Wayne Miller, Jack Mitchell, Lisette Model, Peter Moore, John Moran, Inge Morath, Barbara Morgan, Ugo Mulas, Nickolas Muray, Nadar, Hans Namuth, Arnold Newman, Irving Penn, George Platt Lynes, Peter Pollack, Renate Pnsold-Motherwell, Peter Rose Pulham, Rogi André, Arnold Rosenberg, August Sander, Naomi Savage, Savitry, David Seymour, Harry Shunk, Frederick Sommer, Edward Steichen, Lasse Stener, Alfred Stieglitz, Michael A. Vaccaro, Edward Weston, Dominique Ingres, Adolphe Bouguereau, Paul Cézanne, Camille Pissarro, Paul Gauguin, Henri Rousseau, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Marcel Duchamp, Auguste Rodin, Giacomo Balla, Louis Vivin, Sonia Delaunay, Robert Delaunay, Arshile Gorky, Willem de Kooning, Anna Mary Robertson Moses, David Hare, Jacqueline Lamba, Domenico Gnoli, Marie Laurencin, Max Ernst, Jean Cocteau, Isamu Noguchi, Louis Eilshemius, Edward Hopper, Tom Wesselmann, Lucas Samaras, Joaquín Torres-García, Pablo Picasso, Joan Miró, Georges Braque, Jean Dubuffet, Francis Bacon, Giorgio de Chirico, René Magritte, Salvador Dali, Aristide Maillol, Henri Matisse, Pierre Bonnard, Fernand Léger, Alberto Giacometti, David Smith, Marisol, Georgia O'Keeffe, Diego Rivera, Jackson Pollock, Hans Arp, Saul Steinberg, Nam June Paik

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held February 7 - March 6, 1976. Introduction by SJ [Sidney Janis]. Artists include Berenice Abbott, Robert Adelman, Diane Arbus, R. Ardos, Richard Avedon, Cecil Beaton, Charles Bouchard, Constantin Brancusi, Bill Brandt, Brassaï, Braun & Cie, Elisa Breton, Dan Budnick, Richard Burkhardt, René Burri, Cornell Capa, Robert Capa, Etienne Carjat, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Imogen Cunningham, Edgar Degas, Dena, Robert Descharnes, Pepe Diniz, Robert Doisneau, David Douglas Duncan, Frederick H. ... [details]

$25.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. Rubbing and scratching of covers. 1.9 cm. dog-ear to upper right corner of catalogue and bumping of bottom right corner of catalogue. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 36652]
New Observations : Radical Consumption and The New Poverty, A Discourse on Irony and Superfluity
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.8 x 21.5 cm.
  • 23 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and numbered

New Observations : Radical Consumption and The New Poverty, A Discourse on Irony and Superfluity

No. 51 (October 1987)

Collins & Milazzo, Ross Bleckner, Saint Clair Cemin, Philip Taaffe, Abraham David Christian, James Welling, Jeff Koons, Haim Steinbach, Allan McCollum, Annette Lemieux, Sarah Charlesworth, Gretchen Bender, Jonathan Lasker, David Diao, Salvatore Scarpitta, Not Vital, Meg Webster, Peter Nagy, Suzan Etkin, Peter Halley, Joel Otterson, John Dogg, Ti Shan Hsu, Joel Fisher

Issue number 51 of New Observations: "The Magazine that Lets the Artists Speak for Themselves." Guest edited and with text by Collins & Milazzo. Artists include Ross Bleckner, Saint Clair Cemin, Philip Taaffe, Abraham David Christian, James Welling, Jeff Koons, Haim Steinbach, Allan McCollum, Annette Lemieux, Sarah Charlesworth, Gretchen Bender, Jonathan Lasker, David Diao, Salvatore Scarpitta, Not Vital, Meg Webster, Peter Nagy, Suzan Etkin, Peter Halley, Joel Otterson, John Dogg, Ti Shan Hsu and Joel Fisher. [details]

$45.00
Condition:  Good. Rubbing and yellowing of covers and bumping of upper left corner. Four 5 mm. areas of soiling to recto. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 36085]
Information
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.5 x 21.5 cm.
  • 207 pp.
  • edition size unknown [two editions]
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Information

[First Edition]

Kynaston McShine, Vito Acconci, Carl Andre, Siah Armajani, Keith Arnatt, Art & Language, Art & Project, Richard Artschwager, David Askevold, Terry Atkinson, David Bainbridge, John Baldessari, Michael Baldwin, Barrio, Robert Barry, Frederick Barthelme, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Bill Bollinger, George Brecht, Stig Broegger, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Victor Burgin, Donald Burgy, Ian Burn, Mel Ramsden, James Lee Byars, Jorge Luis Carballa, Christopher Cook, Roger Cutforth, Carlos D'Alessio, Hanne Darboven, Walter de Maria, Jan Dibbets, Gerald Ferguson, Rafael Ferrer, Barry Flanagan, Group Frontera, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, Giorno Poetry Systems, Dan Graham, Hans Haacke, Ira Joel Haber, Randy Hardy, Michael Heizer, Hans Hollein, Douglas Huebler, Robert Huot, Peter Hutchinson, Richards Jarden, Stephen Kaltenbach, On Kawara, Joseph Kosuth, Christine Kozlov, John Latham, Barry Le Va, Sol Lewitt, Lucy Lippard, Richard Long, Bruce McLean, Cildo Campos Meirelles, Marta Minujin, Robert Morris, N.E. Thing Co., Bruce Nauman, New York Graphic Workshop, Newspaper, Group Oho, Helio Oiticica, Yoko Ono, Dennis Oppenheim, Panamarenko, Giulio Paolini, Paul Pechter, Giuseppe Penone, Adrian Piper, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Emilio Prini, Alejandro Puente, Markus Raetz, Yvonne Rainer, Klaus Rinke, Edward Ruscha, J.M. Sanejouand, Richard Sladden, Robert Smithson, Keith Sonnier, Ettore Sottsass Jr., Erik Thygesen, John Van Saun, Guilherme Magalhaes Vaz, Bernar Venet, Jeff Wall, Lawrence Weiner, Ian Wilson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held July 2 - September 20, 1970. Curated, edited and with a brief text by Kynaston L. McShine. Dealers tend to claim that "first edition" copies of catalogue have one or more green foredges on one side of page-edges, stating thus there was a "second printing" with unprinted page-edges. ... [details]

$450.00
Condition:  Fair / Very Good. Covers, edges, top and bottom of spine worn with a scattered small losses. Mild stain on front cover. Interior and contents of catalogue are Very Good, clean and unmarked. Please see image for evaluation of cover condition.
[Object # 23771]
Information
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.5 x 21.5 cm.
  • 207 pp.
  • edition size unknown [two editions]
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Information

[First Edition]

Kynaston McShine, Vito Acconci, Carl Andre, Siah Armajani, Keith Arnatt, Art & Language Press, Art & Project, Richard Artschwager, David Askevold, Terry Atkinson, David Bainbridge, John Baldessari, Michael Baldwin, Barrio, Robert Barry, Frederick Barthelme, Bernhard & Hilla Becher, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Bill Bollinger, George Brecht, Stig Broegger, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Victor Burgin, Donald Burgy, Ian Burn and Mel Ramsden, James Lee Byars, Jorge Luis Carballa, Christopher Cook, Roger Cutforth, Carlos D'Alessio, Hanne Darboven, Walter de Maria, Jan Dibbets, Gerald Ferguson, Rafael Ferrer, Barry Flanagan, Group Frontera, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, Giorno Poetry Systems, Dan Graham, Hans Haacke, Ira Joel Haber, Randy Hardy, Michael Heizer, Hans Hollein, Douglas Huebler, Robert Huot, Peter Hutchinson, Richards Jarden, Stephen Kaltenbach, On Kawara, Joseph Kosuth, Christine Kozlov, John Latham, Barry Le Va, Sol Lewitt, Lucy Lippard, Richard Long, Bruce McLean, Cildo Campos Meirelles, Marta Minujin, Robert Morris, N.E. Thing Co., Bruce Nauman, New York Graphic Workshop, Newspaper, Group Oho, Helio Oiticica, Yoko Ono, Dennis Oppenheim, Panamarenko, Giulio Paolini, Paul Pechter, Giuseppe Penone, Adrian Piper, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Emilio Prini, Alejandro Puente, Markus Raetz, Yvonne Rainer, Klaus Rinke, Edward Ruscha, J.M. Sanejouand, Richard Sladden, Robert Smithson, Keith Sonnier, Ettore Sottsass Jr., Erik Thygesen, John Van Saun, Guilherme Magalhaes Vaz, Bernar Venet, Jeff Wall, Lawrence Weiner, Ian Wilson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held July 2 - September 20, 1970. Curated, edited and with a brief text by Kynaston L. McShine. Dealers tend to claim that "first edition" copies of catalogue have one or more green foredges on one side of page-edges, stating thus there was a "second printing" with unprinted page-edges. ... [details]

$450.00
Condition:  Good. Rubbing, cracking and 2.3 cm. tear to spine edge. Rubbing of cover edges and light bumping of lower right corner. 5 mm. and 2 mm. soiling to recto. First eight pages are separating slightly from spine along lower edge. Contents are clean and unmarked. This copy has white page edges whereas some copies have green edging on one or more sides of the volume.
[Object # 35996]
Manifesta 4 : European Biennial of Contemporary Art, Short Guide
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21 x 14.9 cm.
  • 158 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3775711686

Manifesta 4 : European Biennial of Contemporary Art, Short Guide

Iara Boubnova, Nuria Enguita Mayo, Stéphanie Moisdon Trembley, 0100101110101101.org, Halil Altindere, Daniel García Andújar, APSOLUTNO, Ibon Aranberri, Olivier Bardin, Yael Bartana, Massimo Bartolini, Marc Bijl, Pierre Bismuth, Bleda y Rosa, BLESS, Luchezar Boyadjiev, Jasper van den Brink, Fernando Bryce, Gerard Byrne, The Construction and Deconstruction Institute, Roberto Cuoghi, Jonas Dahlberg, Jon Mikel Euba, Jeanne Faust, Zlatan Filipovic, finger, Christoph Fink, Nina Fischer , Maroan el Sani, Dirk Fleischmann, Andreas Fogarasi, Luke Fowler, Andrea Geyer, Davide Grassi, Igor Grubic, Anna Gudmundsdottir, Alban Hajdinaj, Lise Harlev, Jens Hoffmann, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Tino Sehgal, Institut für kultur anthropologie und Europäische Ethnologie, Takehito Koganezawa, Andreja Kuluncic, Antal Lakner, Anton Litvin, Ján Mancuska, Mathieu Mercier, Gianni Motti, Oliver Musovik, OHIO Photomagazine, Maria Papadimitriou, Florian Pumhösl, Tobias Putrih, RADEK Community, Sal Randolph, Revolver - Archiv für aktuelle kunst, Pia Rönicke, ROR Revolutions on Request, raum-rraum02-ideoblast, Hans Schabus, Kalin Serapionov, Bruno Serralongue, Sancho Silva, Monika Sosnowska, Laura Stasíulytë, Mika Taanila, Nomeda & Gediminas Urbonas, Edin Vejselovic, wemgehoertdiestadt, Mans Wrange, Haegue Yang, Jun Yang, ZAPP Magazine

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with Manifesta 4, held in Frankfurt am Main, Germany, held May 25 - August 25, 2002. Curated and with a text by Iara Boubnova, Nuria Enguita Mayo and Stéphanie Moisdon Trembley. ... [details]

Frankfurt, Germany: Hatje Cantz Verlag,
Permalink
$30.00
Condition:  Good. Light yellowing of covers with minimal bumping and light scratching. Dog-ear to upper right corner of page 147. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 35890]
When Things Cast No Shadow : 5th Berlin Biennial for Contemporary Art, Night and Tag
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 2 vol. : 15 x 10.7 cm. (vol. 1) ; 15 x 10.7 cm. (vol. 2)
  • 2 vol. : [unpaginated] ; [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

When Things Cast No Shadow : 5th Berlin Biennial for Contemporary Art, Night and Tag

Adam Szymczyk, Elena Filipovic, Danai Anesiadou, Caner Aslan, Michel Auder, Pedro Barateiro, Ursula Block, Cezary Bodzianowski, Manon de Boer, Nairy Baghramian, Alexandra Bachzetsis, Balázs Béla Studio, Ludovic Balland, Augusto Boal, Oksana Bulgakowa, Banu Cennetoglu, Philippine Hoegen, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Banu Cennetoglu, Dorit Chrysler, Holk Cruse, Luc Steels, Thea Djordjadze, Aleana Egan, Haris Epaminonda, Patricia Esquivias, Chris Evans, Maria Eichhorn, Seth Siegelaub, Matthias Einhoff, Philip Horst, Markus Lohmann, Harry Sachs, Dan Seiple, Cyprien Gaillard, Jos De Gruyter, Harald Thys, Masist Gül, Daniel Guzmán, Goodiepal, Susan Hiller, Dieter Hacker, Emma Hedditch, IDEA arts + society, Cameron Jamie, Sung Hwan Kim, Daniel Knorr, Susanne Kriemann, Gabriel Kuri, Tellervo Kalleinen, Oliver Kochta-Kalleinen, Miss Le Bomb, Joachim Koester, Luciana Lamothe, Lars Laumann, Janette Laverrière, Zhao Liang, Jacques Lacan, David Maljkovic, Babette Mangolte, Jacob Mishori, Ulrike Mohr, Ania Molska, Melvin Moti, Goshka Macuga, Thomas Macho, Kobe, Matthias, James McFarland, Nashashibi / Skaer, Kristina Norman + Paul Davies, Ahmet Ögüt, Paulina Olowska, Giulia Piscitelli, Paola Pivi, Pushwagner, Pil und Gala Kollectiv, Falke Pisano, Lili Reynaud-Dewar, Pamela Rosenkranz, Kilian Rüthemann, Rebond pour la Commune + Arbeiter- und Veteranenchor Neukölln, Dieter Roelstraete, Jimmy Robert, Paul Sietsema, Ettore Sottsass, Zofia Stryjenska, Superflex, Wilhelm Sasnal, Aaron Schuster, Stefan Thater, Pilvi Takala, Harald Thys & Erik Thys, Piotr Uklanski, Tris Vonna-Michell, Mona Vatamanu / Florin Tudor, Roi Vaara, Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet, Vinyl-Terror & -Horror & Dr. Nexus, Bettina Vismann, Susanne M. Winterling, What, How & for Whom (WHW), Kohei Yoshiyuki, Dolores Zinny, Juan Maidagan, Andrzej Zulawski, Artur Zmijewski

Two volume exhibition catalogue for a two part multi-venue exhibition held April 5 - June 15, 2008. Curated by Adam Szymczyk and Elena Filipovic. Artists include: Danai Anesiadou, Caner Aslan, Michel Auder, Pedro Barateiro, Ursula Block, Cezary Bodzianowski, Manon de Boer, Nairy Baghramian, Alexandra Bachzetsis, Balázs Béla Studio, Ludovic Balland, Augusto Boal, Oksana Bulgakowa, Banu Cennetoglu, Philippine Hoegen, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Banu Cennetoglu, Dorit Chrysler, Holk Cruse, Luc Steels, Thea Djordjadze, Aleana Egan, Haris Epaminonda, Patricia Esquivias, Chris Evans, Maria Eichhorn, Seth Siegelaub, Matthias Einhoff, Philip Horst, Markus Lohmann, Harry Sachs, Dan Seiple, Cyprien Gaillard, Jos De Gruyter, Harald Thys, Masist Gül, Daniel Guzmán, Goodiepal, Susan Hiller, Dieter Hacker, Emma Hedditch, IDEA arts + society, Cameron Jamie, Sung Hwan Kim, Daniel Knorr, Susanne Kriemann, Gabriel Kuri, Tellervo Kalleinen, Oliver Kochta-Kalleinen, Miss Le Bomb, Joachim Koester, Luciana Lamothe, Lars Laumann, Janette Laverrière, Zhao Liang, Jacques Lacan, David Maljkovic, Babette Mangolte, Jacob Mishori, Ulrike Mohr, Ania Molska, Melvin Moti, Goshka Macuga, Thomas Macho, Kobe, Matthias, James McFarland, Nashashibi / Skaer, Kristina Norman + Paul Davies, Ahmet Ögüt, Paulina Olowska, Giulia Piscitelli, Paola Pivi, Pushwagner, Pil und Gala Kollectiv, Falke Pisano, Lili Reynaud-Dewar, Pamela Rosenkranz, Kilian Rüthemann, Rebond pour la Commune + Arbeiter- und Veteranenchor Neukölln, Dieter Roelstraete, Jimmy Robert, Paul Sietsema, Ettore Sottsass, Zofia Stryjenska, Superflex, Wilhelm Sasnal, Aaron Schuster, Stefan Thater, Pilvi Takala, Harald Thys & Erik Thys, Piotr Uklanski, Tris Vonna-Michell, Mona Vatamanu / Florin Tudor, Roi Vaara, Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet, Vinyl-Terror & -Horror & Dr. ... [details]

$50.00
Condition:  Fine. Two volumes, both with covers and contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 35887]
Art at the End of the Social : Rooseum
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28.5 x 23.5 cm.
  • 371 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0945295030

Art at the End of the Social : Rooseum

Collins & Milazzo, Ross Bleckner, James Welling, Kevin Larmon, Sarah Charlesworth, Joel Otterness, Peter Nadin, Peter Nagy, Richard Prince, Gretchen Bender, Allan McCollum, Joseph Nechvatal, Peter Halley, Jeff Koons, Tyler Turkle, Jonathan Lasker, Philip Taaffe, Gary Stephan, Haim Steinbach, David Diao, Jon Kessler, Annette Lemieux, Saint Clair Cemin, Charles Clough, Suzan Etkin, Tishan Hsu, John Dogg, Salvatore Scarpitta, The Starn Twins, Robert Gober, Donald Baechler, Peter Fend, Claudia Hart, Meg Webster, Ford Beckman, Holt Quentel, Nancy Shaver, David Carrino, Lawrence Carroll

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held July 29 - October 2, 1988. Curated and with text by Tricia Collins and Richard Milazzo. Artists include Ross Bleckner, James Welling, Kevin Larmon, Sarah Charlesworth, Joel Otterness, Peter Nadin, Peter Nagy, Richard Prince, Gretchen Bender, Allan McCollum, Joseph Nechvatal, Peter Halley, Jeff Koons, Tyler Turkle, Jonathan Lasker, Philip Taaffe, Gary Stephan, Haim Steinbach, David Diao, Jon Kessler, Annette Lemieux, Saint Clair Cemin, Charles Clough, Suzan Etkin, Tishan Hsu, John Dogg, Salvatore Scarpitta, The Starn Twins, Robert Gober, Donald Baechler, Peter Fend, Claudia Hart, Meg Webster, Ford Beckman, Holt Quentel, Nancy Shaver, David Carrino and Lawrence Carroll. ... [details]

Malmö, Sweden: Rooseum,
Permalink
$95.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light bumping of corners including 1.1 cm. dog-ear to upper right corner and 1.3 cm. to lower right corner of recto. Light wear to spine. Contents are clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.
[Object # 35872]
Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21 x 17.3 cm.
  • 537 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775729543

Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger, Konrad Zuse

Exhibition guidebook published in conjunction with show held in Kassel, Germany, June 9 - September 16, 2012. Curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev. Artists include Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger and Konrad Zuse. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany: Hatje Cantz,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Greater New York : New Art in New York Now
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 22.8 x 29.8 cm.
  • 39 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Greater New York : New Art in New York Now

Terrence Accola, Manuel Acevedo, Ricci Albenda, Ghada Amer, Alfredo Arcia, Adriana Arenas, Michael Ashkin, Nicole Awai, Adam Baer, Tracey Baran, AidasKlaus Biesenbach, Alanna Heiss, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Russell Haswell, Paulo Herkenhoff, Laura Hoptman, Deborah Wye, Bareikis, Yael Bartana, Jane Benson, Big Room, Jimbo Blachly, Jeremy Blake, Chakaia Booker, Jennifer Bornstein, Bob Braine, Michael Bramwell, Jesse Bransford, Steven Brower, Cecily Brown, Matthew Buckingham, Luca Buvoli, Elizabeth Campbell, Francis Cape, Yungshu Chao, Jennifer Cho, Seoungho Cho, Peter Coe, Diana Cooper, Jessica Craig-Martin, Jordan Crandall, E.V. Day, Lucky DeBellevue, Robert De Mar, Elena Del Rivero, Kelly Driscoll, David Dupuis, Aleksandar Duravcevic, Keith Edmier, Benjamin Edwards, Inka Essenhigh, Roe Ethridge, Rachel Feinstein, Teresita Fernández, William Fick, Jonah Freeman, David Galbraith, Teresa Seemann, Ellen Gallagher, Tim Gardner, Jeff Gaunt, Hope Ginsburg, Maria Elena González, Sam Gordon, Terence Gower, Toland Grinnell, Chris Hammerlein, Chris Hanson, Hendrika Sonnenberg, Sharon Harper, Rachel Horowitz, Timothy Hutchings, Emily Jacir, Julia Jacquette, Gareth James, Natalie Jeremijenko, Ernest Jolicoeur, Brad Kahlhamer, Sermin Kardestunger, Seth Kelly, Nina Katchadourian, Joachim Koester, Jeff Konigsberg, Udomsak Krisanamis, Alex Ku, Justine Kurland, Julian Laverdiere, Nikki Lee, Daniel Lefcourt, Paul Etienne Lincoln, Pia Lindman, Mark Lombardi, Charles Long, Michelle Lopez, Kristin Lucas, Giles Lyon, Johnna Macarthur, Caitlin Masley, Tony Matelli, Jennifer and Kevin McCoy, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Deborah Mesa-Pelly, Arnaldo Morales, Shirin Neshat, Nils Norman, Olu Oguibe, Mick O'Shea, Roxy Paine, Erik Parker, Bruce Pearson, Sheila Pepe, David Perry, Elizabeth Peyton, Paul Pfeiffer, Michael Phelan, Richard Phillips, John Pilson, Rob Pruitt, Nadine Robinson, Ruth Root, Alex Ross, Lisa Ruyter, Calvin Seibert, Lawrence Seward, Jocelyn Shipley, Alyson Shotz, James Siena, Shahzia Sikander, Amy Sillman, Gwen Smith, Valeska Soares, Mi-Young Sohn, Dylan Stone, Do-Ho Suh, Jude Tallichet, Javier Tellez, Scott Teplin, Nicola Tyson, Piotr Uklanski, Cynthia Underwood, Mark Dean Veca, Anton Vidokle, Stephen Vitiello, Douglas Wada, Olav Westphalen, TJ Wilcox, Clara Williams, Karen Yasinsky, Lisa Yuskavage

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with the inaugural iteration of the quinquennial exhibition "Greater New York" held February 27 - May 14, 2000. The exhibition marked the first curatorial collaboration between PS. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Light rubbing of cover edges, otherwise Fine. Includes CD-ROM.
[Object # 34857]
Unexpressionism : Art Beyond the Contemporary
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21.5 x 12.7 cm.
  • 450 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0847809854

Unexpressionism : Art Beyond the Contemporary

Germano Celant, Remo Salvadori, Sherrie Levine, Niek Kemps, Jeff Wall, Annette Lemieux, Günther Förg, Ettore Spalletti, John M. Armleder, Cindy Sherman, Rebecca Horn, Barbara Kruger, Gerhard Merz, Jenny Holzer, Gretchen Bender, Juan Muñoz, Allan McCollum, Ange Leccia, Haim Steinbach, Rosemarie Trockel, Matt Mullican, Marco Bagnoli, Reinhard Mucha, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Tony Cragg, Bertrand Lavier, Joseph Kosuth, Robert Longo, Lothar Baumgarten, Thomas Schütte, Richard Prince

Publication on the art of the late 80s defined by Germano Celant as "Unexpressionism." Essay by Celant. "The contemporary is a fleeting and moribund presence. Its manifestations occur before our very eyes, and yet our eyes are unable to control or define them, just as words are incapable of describing them in time, at the same time. ... [details]

New York, NY: Rizzoli,
Permalink
$8.00
Condition:  New
$2.99
Condition:  Used
objects: 85
1 2 3 4 5 ... 9