objects: 101
1 2 3 4 5 ... 11
show
sort by
Fluxus Etc. / Addenda II
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.3 x 20.9 cm.
  • 439 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Fluxus Etc. / Addenda II

The Gilbert and Lila Silverman Collection

Jay Belloi, Jon Hendricks, Melanie Hedlund, Ay-O, George Brecht, John Cage, Jack Coke's Farmer's Coop, Ken Friedman, Dick Higgins, Milan Knizak, George Maciunas, Larry Miller, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Nam June Paik, Ben Vautier, Yoshi Wada, Robert Watts, Arthur Koepcke, Takehisa Kosugi, Larry Miller, Serge Oldenbourg, Peter Moore, Benjamin Patterson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show "Fluxus etc. / The Gilbert and Lila Silverman Collection," held September 28 - October 30, 1983. Curated by Jon Hendricks. Introduction by Jay Belloi. ... [details]

$175.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. 6.2 cm. dog-ear to top right corner of recto. Rubbing across covers and cover edges. 1 cm. surface tear to top left corner of verso. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 38518]
Television's Impact on Contemporary Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.7 x 21.5 cm.
  • 48 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Television's Impact on Contemporary Art

Marc H. Miller, Laurie Anderson, Diane Arbus, Eve Arnold, Philip Ayers, John Baldessari, Thomas Barrow, Robert Bechtle, Gretchen Bender, Paul Berger, Keiko Bonk, Chris Burden, Nancy Burson, Harry Callahan, Tseng Kwong Chi, John Clem Clarke, Maxi Cohen, Jaime Davidovich, Bruce Davidson, William Eggleston, Daniel Faust, John Fekner, Don Leicht, Eric Fischl, Janet Fish, Robert Frank, Lee Friedlander, Matthew Geller, Jon Gnagy, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Richard Hamilton, Keith Haring, David Hockney, Nancy Holt, Douglas Huebler, Isidore Isou, Richards Jarden, Burris Jenkins Jr., Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Mark Kostabi, Alfred Leslie, Les Levine, Robert Longo, John Maggiotto, Gerard Malanga, Allan McCollum, Peter Moore, Warren Neidich, Alastair Noble, Dennis Oppenheim, Bill Owens, Nam June Paik, Ed Paschke, Anton Perich, Howardena Pindell, Robert Rauschenberg, Marcia Resnick, Kenny Scharf, Cindy Sherman, Steven Shore, Gregg Smith, Kathy Neely, Don Snyder, Eve Sonneman, Keith Sonnier, Lewis Stein, Ted Victoria, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Tom Wesselmann, Garry Winogrand, Rhonda Zwillinger, John Holmstrom

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September 13 - October 26, 1986. Essay by Marc H. Miller. Artists include Laurie Anderson, Diane Arbus, Eve Arnold, Philip Ayers, John Baldessari, Thomas Barrow, Robert Bechtle, Gretchen Bender, Paul Berger, Keiko Bonk, Chris Burden, Nancy Burson, Harry Callahan, Tseng Kwong Chi, John Clem Clarke, Maxi Cohen, Jaime Davidovich, Bruce Davidson, William Eggleston, Daniel Faust, John Fekner, Don Leicht, Eric Fischl, Janet Fish, Robert Frank, Lee Friedlander, Matthew Geller, Jon Gnagy, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Richard Hamilton, Keith Haring, David Hockney, Nancy Holt, Douglas Huebler, Isidore Isou, Richards Jarden, Burris Jenkins Jr. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Fast Forward : Contemporary Collections for the Dallas Museum of Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.5 cm.
  • 327 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780300122916

Fast Forward : Contemporary Collections for the Dallas Museum of Art

Maria de Corral, John R. Lane, Frances Colpitt, Mark Rosenthal, Allan Schwartzman, Charles Wylie, Vito Acconci, Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Doug Aitken, Mamma Andersson, Carl Andre, Giovanni Anselmo, Ant Farm, Janine Antoni, Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, John Baldessari, Matthew Barney, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd and Hilla Becher, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Alighiero Boetti, Louise Bourgeois, Marcel Broodthaers, James Brooks, Coosje van Bruggen, Chris Burden, Alberto Burri, Scott Burton, Janet Cardiff, George Bures Miller, James Casebere, Maurizio Cattelan, Vija Celmins, Bruce Conner, Tony Cragg, Gregory Crewdson, Willem de Kooning, Thomas Demand, Richard Diebenkorn, Rineke Dijkstra, Mark di Suvero, Willie Doherty, Peter Doig, Carroll Dunham, William Eggleston, Olafur Eliasson, Luciano Fabro, Vernon Fisher, Dan Flavin, Saul Fletcher, Lucio Fontana, Sam Francis, Lucian Freud, Tom Friedman, Isa Genzken, Gilbert & George, Robert Gober, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Arshile Gorky, Dan Graham, Philip Guston, Zaha Hadid, David Hammons, Trenton Doyle Hancock, Mona Hatoum, Michael Heizer, Jim Hodges, Jenny Holzer, Robert Irwin, Christian Jankowski, Neil Jenney, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Anish Kapoor, Ellsworth Kelly, William Kentridge, Anselm Kiefer, Martin Kippenberger, Franz Kline, Jeff Koons, Jannis Kounellis, Lee Krasner, Guillermo Kuitca, Yayoi Kusama, Wolfgang Laib, Liz Larner, Barry Le Va, Sherrie Levine, Sol LeWitt, Glenn Ligon, Richard Long, Morris Louis, Robert Mangold, Piero Manzoni, Christian Marclay, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Allan McCollum, Mario Merz, Tatsuo Miyajima, Mariko Mori, Robert Morris, Robert Motherwell, Ron Mueck, Juan Muñoz, Bruce Nauman, Shirin Neshat, Nic Nicosia, Claes Oldenburg, Tony Oursler, Laura Owens, Nam June Paik, Blinky Palermo, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Raymond Pettibon, Elisabeth Peyton, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sigmar Polke, Jackson Pollock, Richard Prince, Martin Puryear, Robert Rauschenberg, Charles Ray, Gerhard Richter, Pipilotti Rist, Matthew Ritchie, Mark Rothko, Thomas Ruff, Edward Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Anri Sala, Doris Salcedo, Julião Sarmento, Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Cindy Sherman, Paul Sietsema, David Smith, Kiki Smith, Tony Smith, Robert Smithson, Valeska Soares, Jennifer Steinkamp, Frank Stella, Clyfford Still, Myron Stout, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Rufino Tamayo, Rosemarie Trockel, Anne Truitt, Richard Tuttle, Luc Tuymans, Cy Twombly, Bill Viola, Lawrence Weiner, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Sue Williams, Jane and Louise Wilson, Christopher Wool

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held November 21, 2006 - May 20, 2007. Curated by Maria de Corral and Charles Wylie. Edited and with contributions by Maria de Corral and John R. ... [details]

$10.00
Condition:  Good. Wear to vellum dust jacket including 5 mm. of loss to top edge of spine, 1 cm. loss of top right corner at recto, 3 mm. loss of bottom corner at verso, and 4 mm. tear to top left corner of verso. Light yellowing of page edges, contents clean and unmarked. Due to very large size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 38106]
New Art
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 36 x 26 cm.
  • 207 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0810922878

New Art

Phyllis Freeman, Eric Himmel, Edith Pavese, Anne Yarowsky, Vito Acconci, John Ahearn, Laurie Anderson, Giovanni Anselmo, Richard Artschwager, Alice Aycock, Luis Cruz Azaceta, Jennifer Bartlett, Georg Baselitz, Jean Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, James Biederman, Jonathan Borofsky, Richard Bosman, Troy Brauntuch, James Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Johnathan Burke, Scott Burton, Deborah Butterfield, Louia Chase, Sandro Chia, Christo, Francesco Clemente, Tony Cragg, Enzo Cucchi, Agnes Denes, David Deutsch, Martha Diamond, Martin Disler, John Duff, Cynthia Eardley, Jonathan Ellis, Jackie Ferrara, Eric Fischl, Janet Fish, Luis Frangella, Jane Freilicher, Jedd Garet, Gérard Garouste, Gilbert & George, Gregory Gillespie, Nancy Graves, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Jan Groover, Dieter Hacker, Richard Hambleton, Keith Haring, Howard Hodgkin, Jenny Holzer, Bryan Hunt, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Bill Jensen, Steven Keister, Anselm Kiefer, Ken Kiff, Komar and Melamid, Barbara Kruger, Stephen Lack, Lois Lane, Christopher le Brun, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lüpertz, Robert Mapplethorpe, Michael Mazur, Mario Merz, Melissa Miller, Mary Miss, Malcom Morley, Robert Moskowitz, Elizabeth Murray, Paul Narkiewicz, Nic Nicosia, Jim Nutt, Tom Otterness, Mimmo Paladino, Ed Paschke, A.R. Penck, Judy Pfaff, Sigmar Polke, Katherine Porter, Louis Renzoni, Judy Rifka, Dorothea Rockburne, Susan Rothenberg, David Salle, Salomé, Jim Sanborn, Kenny Scharf, Julian Schnabel, Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Cindy Sherman, Todd Siler, Charles Simonds, Michael Singer, Ned Smyth, Joan Snyder, Keith Sonnier, Pat Steir, Gary Stephan, Donald Sultan, Mark Tansey, Richard Tuttle, Ger Van Elk, Emo Verkerk, John Walker, Jeff Wall, William Wegman, Neil Welliver, William Wiley, Jackie Winsor, David Wojnarowicz, Joe Zucker, Rhonda Zwillinger

Large-scale survey publication of "New Art," published in 1984. Edited by Phyllis Freeman, Eric Himmel, Edith Pavese, and Anne Yarowsky. Artists include: Vito Acconci, John Ahearn, Laurie Anderson, Giovanni Anselmo, Richard Artschwager, Alice Aycock, Luis Cruz Azaceta, Jennifer Bartlett, Georg Baselitz, Jean Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, James Biederman, Jonathan Borofsky, Richard Bosman, Troy Brauntuch, James Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Johnathan Burke, Scott Burton, Deborah Butterfield, Louia Chase, Sandro Chia, Christo, Francesco Clemente, Tony Cragg, Enzo Cucchi, Agnes Denes, David Deutsch, Martha Diamond, Martin Disler, John Duff, Cynthia Eardley, Jonathan Ellis, Jackie Ferrara, Eric Fischl, Janet Fish, Luis Frangella, Jane Freilicher, Jedd Garet, Gérard Garouste, Gilbert & George, Gregory Gillespie, Nancy Graves, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Jan Groover, Dieter Hacker, Richard Hambleton, Keith Haring, Howard Hodgkin, Jenny Holzer, Bryan Hunt, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Bill Jensen, Steven Keister, Anselm Kiefer, Ken Kiff, Komar and Melamid, Barbara Kruger, Stephen Lack, Lois Lane, Christopher le Brun, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lüpertz, Robert Mapplethorpe, Michael Mazur, Mario Merz, Melissa Miller, Mary Miss, Malcom Morley, Robert Moskowitz, Elizabeth Murray, Paul Narkiewicz, Nic Nicosia, Jim Nutt, Tom Otterness, Mimmo Paladino, Ed Paschke, A. ... [details]

$4.99
Condition:  Used
$10.00
Condition:  Collectible
Fluxus : Moment and Continuum
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • duotone
  • 22.9 x 10.3 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Fluxus : Moment and Continuum

Vik Muniz, John M. Armleder, Joseph Beuys, Jean Dupuy, Henry Flynt, Ken Friedman, Geoffrey Hendricks, Dick Higgins, Alison Knowles, George Maciunas, Larry Miller, Charlotte Moorman, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Nam June Paik, Ben Patterson, Takako Saito, Daniel Spoerri, Ben Vautier, Bob Watts

Single sided card / announcement published in conjunction with show held May 10 - June 3, 1989. Curated by Vik Muniz. Artists included John M. Armleder, Joseph Beuys, Jean Dupuy, Henry Flynt, Ken Friedman, Geoffrey Hendricks, Dick Higgins, Alison Knowles, George Maciunas, Larry Miller, Charlotte Moorman, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Nam June Paik, Ben Patterson, Takako Saito, Daniel Spoerri, Ben Vautier and Bob Watts. [details]

New York, NY: Stux Gallery,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Rooms P.S. 1
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 57.4 x 63.4 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Rooms P.S. 1

Alanna Heiss, Linda Blumberg, Vito Acconci, Carl Andre, Stephen Antonakos, Richard Artschwager, Evriah Bader, John Baldessari, Jared Bark, Jennifer Bartlett, Bill Beirne, Robert Benson, James Bishop, Ronald Bladen, Power Boothe, Daniel Buren, Scott Burton, Michael Clark, Colette, Douglas Davis, Walter de Maria, Peter Downsbrough, Stefan Eins, Joel Fisher, Dieter Froese, Steve Gianakos, Tina Girouard, Frank Gillette, Michael Goldberg, Ron Gorchov, Robert Grosvenor, Ira Joel Haber, Marcia Hafif, Suzanne Harris, Dale Henry, Lynn Hershman, Jene Highstein, Patrick Ireland, Bill Jenson, Alain Kirili, Bernard Kirschenbaum, Joseph Kosuth, Shigeko Kubota, Gary Kuehn, Jeffrey Lew, Gordon Matta-Clark, Brenda Miller, Antoni Miralda, Mary Miss, Richard Mock, Forrest Myers, Bruce Nauman, Max Neuhaus, Patsy Norvell, Dough Ohlson, Dennis Oppenheim, Nam June Paik, Howardena Pindell, Lucio Pozzi, David Rabinowitch, Judy Rifka, Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, Alan Daniel Saret, Richard Serra, Judith Shea, Charles Simonds, Ned Smyth, Eve Sonneman, Sylvia Stone, Marjorie Strider, Michele Stuart, Susanna Tanger, Hap Tivey, Richard Tuttle, Susan Weil, Lawrence Weiner, Doug Wheeler, Robert Yasuda, Richard Nonas

Folded poster / announcement published in conjunction with the inaugural exhibition at P.S.1 held June 10 - 26, 1976 featuring site specific installations in the rooms of the then largely un-renovated building. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Bob Nickas : Catalog of the Exhibition 1984 - 2011
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23.5 x 28 cm.
  • 166 pp.
  • edition size 500
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780983975403

Bob Nickas : Catalog of the Exhibition 1984 - 2011

Bob Nickas, Vito Acconci, Richard Aldrich, John M Armleder, Barry X Ball, Lisa Beck, Alan Belcher, Ben Berlow, Walead Beshty, Huma Bhabha, Doug Biggert, Marcel Broodthaers, Henri Cartier Bresson, Graham Caldwell, Vija Celmins, Art Chantry, Larry Clark, Verne Dawson, Jules de Balincourt, Jessica Diamond, Trisha Donnelly, Moira Dryer, Gardar Eide Einarsson, William Gedney, Robert Gober, Daan van Golden, Wayne Gonzales, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Peter Halley, Richard Hawkins, Adam Helms, Eva Hesse, Peter Hujar, Jacob Kassay, On Kawara, Yves Klein, Louise Lawler, Mark Leckey, Sherrie Levine, Judy Linn, Lee Lozano, Chris Martin, Allan McCollum, McDermott & McGough, Adam McEwen, Ryan McGinley, John Miller, Olivier Mosset, Dave Muller, Chuck Nanney, Bruce Nauman, Cady Noland, Amy O'Neill, Steven Parrino, Laurie Parsons, Raymond Pettibon, Jean Prouvé, David Ratcliff, Alex Rose, Sally Ross, Allen Ruppersberg, Sam Samore, Tom Sandberg, Joan Semmel, Stephen Shore, Harry Smith, Jack Smith, Robert Smithson, Mark Stahl, Haim Steinbach, Rudolf Stingel, Lily van der Stokker, Aaron Suggs, Philip Taaffe, Paul Thek, Wolfgang Tillmans, Betty Tompkins, Josh Tonsfeldt, John Tremblay, Alan Uglow, Kelley Walker, Jeff Wall, Joan Wallace, Wallace & Donohue, Dan Walsh, Andy Warhol, Christopher Wool

"This book brings together new texts written to accompany 79 exhibitions organized by Bob Nickas between 1984 and 2011. Nickas chose one work to represent the memory of each exhibition, and through this visual "lens" he reflects on his activity as a curator, offering many behind-the-scenes views to the art world of the 1980s and 90s, as well as intimate recollections of the artists he worked with, and the art works he encountered over the years. ... [details]

$250.00
Condition:  Fine. Covers and contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 36404]
Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21 x 17.3 cm.
  • 537 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775729543

Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger, Konrad Zuse

Exhibition guidebook published in conjunction with show held in Kassel, Germany, June 9 - September 16, 2012. Curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev. Artists include Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger and Konrad Zuse. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany: Hatje Cantz,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Experiments in the Everyday : Allan Kaprow and Robert Watts - Events, Objects, Documents
  • critical theory
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 18.5 cm.
  • 155 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1884919073

Experiments in the Everyday : Allan Kaprow and Robert Watts - Events, Objects, Documents

Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Judith F. Rodenbeck, Robert E. Haywood, Sidney Simon, Larry Miller

Publication issued in conjunction with exhibition held at the Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery at Columbia University, New York, October 6 - December 11, 1999. Rather than an exhibition catalogue this volume is a deep critical theory look at Kaprow and Watts. ... [details]

$41.34
Condition:  Used
Flux-Concert
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 35.5 x 21.5 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Flux-Concert

Robert Filliou, Trisha Power, Geoff Hendricks, Alison Knowles, Tomas Schmit, Joan Mathews, Ann Tardos, Robert Watts, Peter van Riper, Jessie Higgins, Malcolm Goldstein, Ken Friedman, Larry Miller, Milan Knizak, George Maciunas, Yoko Ono, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, La Monte Young, George Brecht, Joe Jones, Ay-o, Nam June Paik, Dick Higgins, Emmett Williams, Mieko Shiomi, Takako Saito, Takehisa Kosugi, Yasunao Tone, Yoshi Wada, Peter Frank, Ben Vautier, Ben Patterson

Single sided flyer for Flux-Concert held March 24, 1979 at The Kitchen Center for Video and Music. Featuring installations by Robert Filliou modeled by Trisha Power, Geoff Hendricks, Alison Knowles, Tomas Schmit performed by Joan Mathews, Ann Tardos, Robert Watts performed by Peter van Riper. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 101
1 2 3 4 5 ... 11